Skip to main content
Asia-Pacific Forum on Sustainable Development 2021

The Asia-Pacific Forum on Sustainable Development (APFSD) is an annual and inclusive intergovernmental forum and a regional platform for supporting countries, in particular those with special needs, in the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development while serving as a regional preparatory meeting to the high-level political forum.

The Forum provides a regional perspective on the implementation of the 2030 Agenda by identifying regional trends and consolidating and sharing best practices and lessons learned. The Forum takes into consideration the contributions of United Nations system bodies (at the regional level), other regional and sub regional organizations, and relevant stakeholders.  The APFSD also supports follow-up and review of progress on the 2030 Agenda at the regional level.

The theme of the 8th APFSD is Sustainable and resilient recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic in Asia and the Pacific”. It will be organized from March 23-26, 2021 in a hybrid mode. Some sessions will be organized as hybrid sessions, enabling physical presence in the UNCC, while other sessions (i.e. parallel roundtables on in-depth reviews of SDGs) will be organized entirely as online events

The 8th APFSD will play a unique role as a catalyzer of solutions and peer learning on how to accelerate transformations for the implementation of the 2030 Agenda while recovering from COVID-19, by providing a platform to:

Subregional preparatory meetings for the APFSD 2021:

23 Mar 2021
10:30
11:00
AGENDA ITEM 1 | Opening statements, Election of officers, Adoption of the agenda

Watch Live

OPENING OF THE FORUM

FORMAT: Interventions (KUDO and in person)

Address by the Vice Chair of the 7th APFSD

  • H.E. Ms. Rosemarie Edillon, Undersecretary for Policy and Planning National Economic and Development Authority, The Philippines

Welcome

Intervention

  • H.E. Munir Akram, President of the Economic and Social Council
  • H.E. Mr. Don Pramudwinai, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Thailand
  • Ms. Amina Mohammed, Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations

Remarks

  • MS. Wanun Permpibul, Climate Watch Thailand, CSO representative

Election of the Bureau and Adoption of the Agenda

11:00
12:30
AGENDA ITEM 2 | Regional perspectives on accelerating progress on the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

Watch Live

Sustainable and resilient recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic in Asia and the Pacific

 

FORMAT: Pre-recorded panel & Country and stakeholder statements (KUDO)

11:00-11:30

Youth dialogue on the APFSD/HLPF theme: “Sustainable and resilient recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic in Asia and the Pacific” moderated by Ms. Amina Mohammed, Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations (30 minutes)

11:30-12:30

Country and stakeholder statements (1 hour)

13:00
14:00

Watch Live

12:30
14:30
14:30
16:30
Review of regional progress on SDGs

Watch Live

FORMAT: Presentation & Country and stakeholder statements (KUDO)

Presentation from the Secretariat on Progress on implementation of the SDGs in Asia and the Pacific (15 minutes)

Country and stakeholder statements (1 hour 45 minutes)

24 Mar 2021
10:00
16:00
AGENDA ITEM 2 | Regional perspectives on accelerating progress on the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

(No broadcast)

Review of regional progress on SDGs

10:00-12:00

Assessment of progress in implementation of the Sustainable Development Goal 1

Assessment of progress in implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals 8

Assessment of progress in implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals 16


12:00-14:00

Assessment of progress in implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals 2

Assessment of progress in implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals 10

Assessment of progress in implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals 12


14:00-16:00

Assessment of progress in implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals 3

Assessment of progress in implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals 13

Assessment of progress in implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals 17

25 Mar 2021
09:00
10:00
AGENDA ITEM 3 | Linking national, regional, and global dimensions of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

Watch Live

The UN acting as one on supporting the implementation of the 2030 Agenda

 

FORMAT: UN system-wide regional reporting; launch of the Knowledge Management Hub & Country and stakeholder statements (KUDO and in person)

09:00-09:20

Presentation by the United Nations Development System Asia-Pacific

  • Ms. Amina Mohammed, Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations
  • Ms. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana, Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations and Executive Secretary of ESCAP
  • Ms. Kanni Wignaraja, Assistant Secretary-General, Assistant Administrator and Director of the Regional Bureau for Asia and the Pacific

Official launch the UN Knowledge Management Hub for Asia and the Pacific

  • Video

09:20-10:00

Country and stakeholder statements (40 minutes)

10:00
11:00
Review of regional progress on SDGs

 

FORMAT: Reporting from SDG roundtables & country and stakeholder statements (KUDO)

10:00-10:30

Reporting from the Roundtable

 

  • Rapporteur SDG 1, Mr. Monirul Islam Mohammed, Joint Secretary (SDGs), Prime Minister's Office, Bangladesh
  • Rapporteur SDG 2, Ms. Melissa Mokhtar, Environment and Natural Resources Economic Division, Economic Planning Unit, Prime Minister’s Department, Malaysia
  • Rapporteur SDG 3, Mr. Wei Jiea Leong, Second Secretary, Embassy of Malaysia in Thailand
  • Rapporteur SDG 8, Ms. Karina Perida-Trayvilla, Director, Bureau of Workers with Special Concerns, Department of Labor and Employment, the Philippines
  • Rapporteur SDG 10, Ms. Saritha Ranatunga, Second Secretary, Embassy of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka in Thailand
  • Rapporteur SDG 12, Mr. Noer Adi Wardojo, Director of Environmental and Forestry Standardization, Ministry of Environment and Forestry, Indonesia
  • Rapporteur SDG 13, Mr. Irfan Tariq, Director General, Ministry of Climate Change, Pakistan
  • Rapporteur SDG 16, Ms. Huda Ali Shareef, Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Maldives to Thailand, Maldives
  • Rapporteur SDG 17, Ms. Noumea Simi, Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Samoa

10:30-11:00

Country and stakeholder statements (30 minutes)

11:00
14:00
14:00
16:00
Strengthening follow-up and review to accelerate implementation of the 2030 Agenda

 

FORMAT: Interactive panel & Country and stakeholder statements (KUDO)

14:00-15:00

Panel featuring 2021 reporting countries on “National progress and achievements with respect to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development”

 

First set of intervention

  • Ms. Vivi Yulaswati Expert of the Ministry of National Development Planning of Indonesia Indonesia

Discussant: Najat Maalla, Special Representative of the Secretary-General on Violence Against Children

Second set of interventions

  • Mr Che Kodir Baharum, Director, Environment and Natural Resources Economic Division, Economic Planning Unit of Malaysia

Discussant: Mr. Rup Sunar, Executive Head of Dignity Initiatives

Third set of interventions

  • Mr. Morita Atsushi, Deputy Director, Global Issues Cooperation Division, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Japan

Discussant: Catherine Haswell, UN Resident Coordinator, Maldives

Fourth set of interventions

  • Mr Phurba Phurba, Sr. Planning Officer, Gross National Happiness Commission, Bhutan

Discussant: Martin Chungong, Secretary-General, Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU)

Fifth set of interventions

  • Ms. Wanalee Lohpechra, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Organisations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Thailand

Discussant: Toily Kurbanov, UNV Executive Coordinator

Sixth set of interventions

  • Ms. Kino Kabua, Chief Secretary, Marshall Islands

Discussant: Shiddarth Chatterje, UN Resident Coordinator, China

15:00-15:55

Country and stakeholder statements (55 minutes)

15:55
16:00
AGENDA ITEM 4 | Other Matters
Others
26 Mar 2021
10:30
12:30
High Level Panel "Joining hands for Asia-Pacific’s COVID Recovery –pathways for building back better together"

Watch Live

FORMAT: High level Panel (MS Teams)

 

Moderator: H.E. Mr. Fidelis Magalhaes, Minister of the Presidency of Council of Ministers, Timor-Leste

Panel members:

  • Hon. Casten N Nemra, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of the Republic of the Marshall Islands.
  • H.E. Mereseini Rakuita Vuniwaqa, Minister for Women, Children and Poverty Alleviation, Government of the Republic of Fiji
  • H.E. Ms. Rosemarie Edillon, Undersecretary, Planning and Policy, National Economic Development Authority, Philippines
  • H.E. Prof. Dr. Tran Van Thuan, Deputy Minister of Health Vietnam (opening remarks video is available here)
  • Ambassador Ken O’Flaherty, COP26 Ambassador for Asia-Pacific and South Asia (by video)
  • Ms. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana, Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations and Executive Secretary of ESCAP
  • Prof. Naoko Ishii, CEO and current Director, Center for Global Commons, University of Tokyo
  • Mr. Yasuo Takahashi, Executive Director of the Institute for Global Environmental Strategies
12:30
14:30
14:30
15:00
AGENDA ITEM 5 | Review and adoption of the draft report of the Forum

Watch Live

Review and adoption of the report
15:00
15:30
AGENDA ITEM 6 | Closing of the Forum

 Watch Live

CLOSING
Mar
22
2021
APFSD8: SIDE EVENTS - Full Programme

Bangkok

General

GUIDE TO PARTICIPATION

The Asia-Pacific Forum on Sustainable Development (APFSD)

23 to 26 March 2021

 

Format of the 8th Asia-Pacific Forum on Sustainable Development under the COVID-19 pandemic

The COVID-19 pandemic continues to change the way we live and work. To ensure the safety and wellbeing of all participants as well as taking into account the on-going travel restrictions in many countries, it is decided that the Asia-Pacific Forum on Sustainable Development (APFSD) will be held in a hybrid modality with the option for Bangkok-based representatives to join the meeting in-person at the United Nations Conference Centre, Bangkok (UNCC), as far as the COVID-19 pandemic situation remains stable.

For the APFSD to proceed as smoothly as possible, given time constraints, it is requested that interventions during the plenary sessions be brief and focus on the substantive agenda items only and directly address the specific issues for discussion. This will allow the Chair to give an opportunity to all participants requesting the floor, to present their statements and contribute to the discussions. We would like to thank everyone in advance for your understanding and cooperation.

Platforms for Participation

The following platforms are being used for participation and interventions in main agenda items.

(1) UNCC conference room for Bangkok-based representatives (March 23, March 25-26);

(2) KUDO platform for virtual participation (March 23, March 25-26);

(3) ZOOM platform for virtual participation (March 24).

 

All plenary sessions on March 23, 25 and 26 will also be streamed via Youtube. Associated events and side events may use other modalities. Please see the Annex for an overview on all platforms.

UNCC Conference Room

Bangkok-based representatives from member States, associate members, intergovernmental organizations, and United Nations entities have the option to join the meeting in-person at the UNCC for plenary sessions. Delegates who wish to be present in the conference room need to be on the delegation list and registered. Given the COVID-19 preventive measures and limited seating capacity due to physical distancing requirements, only registered participants holding a meeting badge will be able to enter the conference room.

KUDO platform

With regards to virtual participation through the KUDO platform, delegates connected remotely who wish to speak need to be on the delegation list, registered and nominated as speaker.

Given the technical limitations of conducting the meeting through a virtual platform and in view of the operational requirements, each ESCAP member state and associate member will be provided with a maximum of three KUDO connections. Permanent observers of the Commission, intergovernmental organizations and United Nations entities will be given one KUDO connection. Constituencies of major groups and other stakeholders will be provided with two KUDO connections each, identified in collaboration with the Asia-Pacific Regional Civil Society Engagement Mechanism.

If after allocating all the KUDO connections to confirmed participants, there remain unused connections, these may be distributed to additional participants upon request. Please note, however, that time constraints may not allow for everyone with access to speak, and that the KUDO connection is not transferable. It is possible to use one KUDO connection to access the platform from a meeting room or office for multiple delegates, provided that the respective meeting room’s conference/AV system is adequately linked to KUDO and physical distancing is maintained in that location in accordance with national contexts and guidelines.

A guide to using the KUDO platform will be shared in due course with nominated speakers during the session. All speakers and delegates who wish to take the floor during the meeting will be required to attend a KUDO test-run session on March 22, 13:00-15:00, which they will be familiarized with the platform and test their connections. It is especially important for those who will join the KUDO platform from a meeting room, so they can see if the meeting room’s conference/AV system is adequately linked to KUDO.

ZOOM platform

The ZOOM platform will only be used on March 24, 10:00-16:00, for the Agenda item 2: 9 Roundtables reviewing SDGs 1, 2, 3, 8, 10, 12, 13, 16 and 17. Delegates connected remotely who wish to attend need to be on the delegation list. Delegations are kindly requested to indicate the session you are interested here and a guide to using the platform/ the meeting link will be shared in due course.

YouTube platform

Delegations may follow all the proceedings except the 9 Roundtables reviewing SDGs on March 24, 10:00-16:00, via the live broadcast at a link to be published on the APFSD website under “Programme”.

Interventions by ESCAP member States, associate members, Permanent Observers and Other United Nations Observers, Intergovernmental Organizations, United Nations entities and representatives of major groups and other stakeholders

Due to time constraints, the Asia-Pacific Forum on Sustainable Development will consider substantive and related procedural issues brought to it for action under Agenda item 2 and 3 in the annotated provisional agenda. Delegations' interventions focused on the substantive issues for consideration in this agenda item are welcome.

Delegations are advised that official statements should not exceed three minutes.

For Agenda Item 2, delegations may wish to share their views and experiences in respect of the theme of the Forum “Sustainable and resilient recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic in Asia and the Pacific” and on the progress of implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals at the country and regional level by preparing 3 minutes interventions.

On March 24, delegations participating in the parallel roundtables are not invited to prepare official statements. The moderated discussion will allow a free and informal discussion among participants.

For Agenda Item 3, on March 25, delegations may wish to share their views on opportunities for accelerated implementation of the 2030 Agenda in the region and express their commitment to supporting the decade of action for the Sustainable Development Goals. They may want to focus on the UN system wide regional reporting, the goals under in-depths review, or the Voluntary National Reviews.

Documents and interpretation

Pre-session documents are available in Chinese, English, French and Russian and will be posted on the documents page of the APFSD website.

Only the KUDO platform provides live simultaneous interpretation in the four official languages of ESCAP. Details on how to choose an interpretation channel will be provided in the KUDO participation guide distributed to confirmed participants. Real-time captioning and the sign-language will also be made available here (kindly note the link will be activated when the session begins).

Consent/Advice to be recorded

The meeting will be recorded. By joining the virtual event, participants consent to the recording and streaming of the event.

Associated events and side events

Please note that the preparatory events for civil society organizations and for youth, side events, and the launch of the SDG Partnership report organized during the Asia-Pacific Forum on Sustainable Development 2021 will be held separately and fully virtually. The platform details of each side event will be informed separately by the side event organizers in due course. The list of side events is available on the APFSD website under “side events”.

Annex I

 

Credentials

As advised in the invitation letter, each government delegation is required to submit a letter of credentials, duly signed by the appropriate authority of the respective Government, at the latest by 16 March 2021. Only delegates who appear on the credentials will be recognized in the list of participants.

Letters of credential should be sent via email to  [email protected]. If you wish to send originals, the following address can be used:

Environment Development Division

United Nations Building, 5th Floor Block A, Rajdamnern Nok Avenue

Bangkok 10200, Thailand

Registration and identification badges

Participants are requested to register and obtain a visitor’s badge with ID picture on the first day of the meeting, i.e. Tuesday, 23 March 2021 between 08.00 hours and 09.00 hours. This is done at the Registration Counter located on the ground floor of the UNCC. Participants who are not able to register during the time indicated above are requested to do so immediately upon their arrival at UNCC and before going to the conference room. This procedure is important for security reason and will also ensure that all participants’ names appear on the list of participants.

Online registration

In addition to submitting a letter of credentials, each delegate who appears in the letter of credentials is required to register online as soon as possible before 16 March 2021 at https://meetings.unescap.org/. Only registration of accredited delegates will be accepted.

Representatives of Major groups and other stakeholders wishing to participate in the APFSD must have been directly invited, responded to the call for participation (now closed) and received confirmation of registration from the Secretariat, to participate.

Communications

N/A

Meeting documents

The secretariat has adopted a paperless approach to meetings. As a result, participants are expected to get acquainted with all the meeting documents prior to the meeting. Should participants wish hard copies of the documents, they are expected to bring them to the meeting. These documents will be made available prior to the session at https://www.unescap.org/apfsd/8

Participants wishing to circulate any papers or literature at the meeting are requested to consult staff from the secretariat servicing the meeting for the necessary arrangements.

Daily subsistence allowance

N/A

Amina J. Mohammed, UN Deputy Secretary-General
Amina J. Mohammed
UN Deputy Secretary-General
Know More

Ms. Amina J. Mohammed is the Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations. Prior she was Minister of Environment of the Federal Republic in Nigeria and Special Adviser to Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon. She also served as Special Adviser on the Millennium Development Goals, as well as international advisory boards, one of them being the UN Secretary-General’s High-level Panel on Post-2015 Development Agenda. Also, she is an Adjunct Professor in Development Practice at Columbia University.

Ms. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana
Ms. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana
Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations and Executive Secretary of ESCAP
Know More

Ms. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana is the Under-Secretary-General and Executive Secretary of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP). Formerly, she was Professor of Economics at Universitas Padjadjaran, Indonesia, where she also served as a Director for the Center for Sustainable Development Goals Studies, as well as Vice Chair of the Indonesian Academy of Sciences. Prior, she was the Minister of National Development Planning and the Head of National Development Planning Agency in Indonesia, alongside being the Alternate Governor of the World Bank and the Asian Development Bank representing Indonesia.

His Excellency Munir Akram
His Excellency Mr. Munir Akram
President of ECOSOC
Know More

His Excellency Munir Akram was elected seventy-sixth President of the Economic and Social Council on 23 July 2020. Ambassador Akram is currently the Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Pakistan to the United Nations in New York. Ambassador Akram assumed his position as Permanent Representative of Pakistan to the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, on November 1, 2019.

Ambassador Munir Akram previously served as Pakistan’s Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the United Nations in New York for six years between 2002 and 2008, after serving as Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the United Nations in Geneva for seven years from 1995 to 2002.

Between 1988 and 1992, Munir Akram was Pakistan’s Ambassador to the European Council, Belgium and Luxemburg.

During his term at the United Nations, Ambassador Munir Akram served twice as President of the Security Council in May 2003 and in May 2004; President of the Economic and Social Council in 2005; Chairman of the Group of 77 and China (developing countries) in 2007, and Facilitator on UN Administrative Reform in 2006.

Don Pramudwinai
Don Pramudwinai
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Thailand
Know More

Don Pramudwinai studied political science at the University of California and obtained master’s degrees in international relations from the same institution and The Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy. He joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in 1974 and has held a number of roles, including Minister of the Royal Thai Embassy in London and Director General of the Department of East Asian Affairs. Later, positions also included Ambassador of Thailand to the EU, Belgium, and Luxembourg, and Ambassador to the US. He became Minister of Foreign Affairs in 2015. Since August 2020, he assumes another concurrent position as the Deputy Prime Minister.

Wanun Permpibul
Wanun Permpibul
Executive Director, Climate Watch Thailand
Know More
Hon. Mereseini Rakuita Vuniwaqa
Hon. Mereseini Rakuita Vuniwaqa
MINISTER FOR WOMEN, CHILDREN AND POVERTY ALLEVIATION
Know More

Hon. Mereseini Rakuita Vuniwaqa hails from Natewa Village in the Province of Cakaudrove, Vanua Levu.
Prior to joining politics in 2014, Hon. Vuniwaqa worked extensively in the Attorney-General's Chambers as a Government legal adviser for 13 years. She is a law graduate of the University of Tasmania, in Australia and also graduated with a Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice from the Australian National University in Canberra in 1997.
During her career as a civil servant from 1998 to 2013, Hon. Vuniwaqa served in many concurrent capacities including as Chairperson of the Telecommunications Authority of Fiji, Chairperson of the National Working Group on Copyright, Chairperson of the National Anti-Money Laundering Council and also as the Permanent Secretary for Justice, Anti-corruption and Communications. She started a private legal consultancy in 2013 prior to standing for elections in 2014 where she managed to secure a parliamentary seat.
She was subsequently appointed the Minister for Lands and Mineral Resources from September 2014 until 19th September 2016 when she became the new Minister for Women, Children and Poverty Alleviation - a post she currently holds.
She currently resides in Suva with her husband, three children and a granddaughter.

Kanni Wignaraja
Kanni Wignaraja
UN Assistant Secretary-General, UNDP Assistant Administrator and Director of the UNDP Regional Bureau for Asia and the Pacific
Know More

Ms. Kanni Wignaraja began her role as UNDP’s Assistant  Administrator and Director of the Regional Bureau for Asia and the Pacific on 18 November 2019. Before, Ms. Wignaraja served as the Acting Assistant Administrator and Director of UNDP’s Bureau of Management Services and as Special Adviser to the UNDP Administrator, roles that she performed throughout 2019 after working as the Director of the UN Development Operations Coordination Office from 2014 to 2018. Ms. Wignaraja has over twenty-five years of experience of the UN’s mission and UNDP’s role in the sustainable development agenda. She has a deep knowledge of the Asia-Pacific region, as well as the global, regional and country level workings of UNDP, across policy, programme, management and operations. Prior to joining the UN, Kanni worked with the Ford Foundation in New York. Kanni has contributed to numerous papers, articles and conferences in areas of public policy, institutional reform, capacity development, human rights and leadership. Ms. Wignaraja holds a Master’s degree in Public Administration (Development Economics) from Princeton University and a Bachelor of Arts in Economics from Bryn Mawr College. She is married and has two children.

Mr. Martin Chungong
Martin Chungong
IPU Secretary General
Know More

Martin Chungong made history in 2014 by becoming the first African and non-European to be elected IPU Secretary General. For more than three decades he has dedicated his professional life to promoting democracy worldwide.

Mr. Chungong has over three decades of experience and knowledge of parliaments at national and international levels. He has dedicated his professional life to promoting and building democracy worldwide.

He is a leader in his field through his work on developing programmes to help parliaments become more transparent, accountable, representative and effective democratic institutions. He has also built an impressive portfolio in the promotion of dialogue and conflict resolution, issues that remain at the heart of the IPU’s work.

Since 2012, he has pushed to strengthen parliamentary engagement on sustainable development and accountability through his role as Parliamentary Representative on the Steering Committee of the Global Partnership for Effective Development Cooperation.

As part of his commitment to gender equality, Mr. Chungong is an International Gender Champion, a network of decision makers, male and female, who have committed to breaking down gender barriers. In 2020, he was elected Chair of the Global Board of the International Gender Champions.

He is also leading IPU’s work to dramatically reduce maternal and child mortality rates through effective legislation and its implementation, as well as ensuring governments’ accountability to international commitments in this area. He sits on the Board of the Partnership for Maternal Newborn and Child Health. He was also appointed by the UN Secretary-General as one of the global leaders committed to fighting malnutrition through the Scaling Up Nutrition (SUN) Movement.

Mr. Chungong has received several distinctions, including Chevalier de l’Ordre de la Pléiade by the International Organisation of La Francophonie; the Friendship Order by the Viet Nam National Assembly; Officer of the National Order of 27 June 1977 by the President of Djibouti and Council of the Federation: 25 years by the Parliament of the Russian Federation.

A linguist by training, Martin Chungong speaks English, French and Spanish.

TOILY KURBANOV
TOILY KURBANOV
UNV EXECUTIVE COORDINATOR
Know More

Mr Toily Kurbanov (Russian Federation) took up his appointment as the Executive Coordinator of the United Nations Volunteers (UNV) programme on 4 January 2021.
With over twenty-five years of leadership experience at the international and national level, Toily until now was the Deputy Executive Coordinator of UN Volunteers where he played an important role in positioning UNV in the context of Agenda 2030 and UN reform.
His professional expertise and leadership journey include a wide spectrum of development and management issues, including sustainable development in countries in transition and in fragile contexts, public policy, public administration and organizational transformation.
In his role as Executive Coordinator of UNV, Toily will lead efforts to promote  volunteerism across the globe to build forward better and as means of implementing the 2030 Agenda. As UNV is a common United Nations asset administered by the UN Development Programme (UNDP), Toily is also a member of the Organizational Performance Group.
Before joining UNV as Deputy Executive Coordinator in 2016, Toily served as UNDP Country Director in Myanmar (2012-2016), UNDP Deputy Resident Representative in Fiji and Pacific Island Countries (2007-2012) and in the Office of Planning and Budgeting at UNDP Headquarters (2004-2006). Prior to that, he had a distinguished career in banking, government and diplomacy in Central Asia and the South Caucasus.
Toily holds a Master’s degree in Public Administration from Harvard University and in Economics from Russian Economic University. He speaks English and Russian. Toily is married and has three children.

Bambang Susantono
Bambang Susantono
Vice-President, Knowledge Management and Sustainable Development Asian Development Bank
Know More

Dr. Bambang Susantono is the Vice-President for Knowledge Management and Sustainable  Development of the Asian Development Bank (ADB). He is the first Indonesian in this position.

He holds a PhD in Infrastructure Planning, and has 2 Master’s degrees in Transportation Engineering, and City and Regional Planning from the University of California, Berkeley. He graduated from Bachelor of Engineering from Civil Engineering Department, the Bandung Institute of Technology.
 

Dr. Susantono is responsible for managing knowledge in ADB, and coordinating researches and studies on various topics such as energy, transport, education, health, finance, urban; and also cross-cutting nexus themes such as climate change, governance, gender, social development, environment, rural development and food security, and regional cooperation. He also coordinates ADB annual flagship publications such as the Asian Development Outlook, Key Indicators of Asia Pacific, and Asian Regional Economic Integration Report.

Prior to this, Dr. Susantono was the Acting Minister, and Vice-Minister of Transportation of Indonesia, and Deputy Minister for Infrastructure and Regional Development at the Office of Coordinating Ministry for Economic Affairs. He was also Member of the Board for airline, port, telecommunications, and media companies.

He chaired several research institutes and taught in universities. He is actively doing research, publishes several books, and writes articles in the subject of infrastructure, transportation, urban and regional planning, sustainable development, and climate change.

Dr. Susantono received several accolades including Bintang Mahaputra Utama, Satya Lencana Pembangunan, Satya Lencana Wira Karya, Rekor MURI 2015, Sustainable Leadership Award 2018, Ganesha Widya Jasa Adiutama (ITB) 2019, Top 100 Fintech for SDG Influencer 2019.

Najat Maalla M’jid
Najat Maalla M’jid
Special Representative of the Secretary-General on Violence against Children
Know More

Dr. M'jid, a medical doctor in paediatrics, has over the last three decades devoted her life to the promotion and protection of children’s rights. She was Head of the Paediatric Department and Director of the Hay Hassani Mother-Child hospital in Casablanca.

Dr. M'jid was a member of the Moroccan National Council on Human Rights and founder of the non-governmental organisation Bayti, the first programme addressing the situation of children living and working in the streets of Morocco. From 2008 to 2014, she served as United Nations Special Rapporteur on the Sale of Children, Child Prostitution and Child Pornography.

Dr. M’jid also worked as an Expert-Consultant for national and international projects, strategies and policies relating to child rights’ promotion and protection. She has vast experience in the development of national policies on the protection of the child, and has worked with several governments, non-governmental and inter-governmental organisations.

She also worked as a lecturer in Moroccan and international universities on child rights’ protection, promotion, programming and monitoring, as well as social and development policies. A member of several regional and international non-governmental organisations and networks working for children’s rights, Dr. M’jid was also involved in the training of social workers, law enforcement, teachers, judges, and medical staff.

Dr. M’jid holds a Doctorate in general medicine from the University of Rabat, a specialization in paediatrics and neonatology from the University of Bordeaux II and a Master of Human Rights from the Human Rights Institute, Geneva. She is the recipient of numerous awards and honours for her strong commitment to protecting the rights of the child.

Ms. Dyah Roro Esti Widya Putri
Dyah Roro Esti Widya Putri
B.A (Hons), PG.Dip, M.Sc, Member of Parliament, Commission VII, House of Representatives of the Republic of Indonesia
Know More

Agenda Item 2: UNDSG Dialogue with Youth

Hon. Dyah Roro Esti Widya Putri is a Member of Parliament in Indonesia representing the district of Gresik and Lamongan of East Java, Indonesia. She currently sits in Commission VII which deals extensively with the Energy, Research and Technology sectors. She is also secretary of the Green Economy Caucus at the Indonesian Parliament. Prior to her career in politics, she graduated from Imperial College London under the Indonesian Ministry of Finance LPDP Scholarship and is Co-Founder of the Indonesian Energy and Environmental Institute.

Asel Kubanychbekova
Asel Kubanychbekova
Founder, Women’s Entrepreneurship Development Fund, Kyrgyzstan
Know More

Agenda Item 2: UNDSG Dialogue with Youth

Asel Kubanychbekova, 24 years old, Founder of the Women’s Entrepreneurship Development Fund in Kyrgyzstan, National Youth Gender Activist of UN Gender Youth Group, Board Member of Public Union "Civic Engagement", Women Deliver Young Leaders Program Alumni, Member of the working group on developing the National Program on Women Entrepreneurship under the Ministry of Economy KR. She is passionate about women's economic empowerment. Asel has been involved in youth activism since her 13 years old as a volunteer in local organizations as Reproductive Health Alliance and Youth Peer Education Network. She was a peer to peer educator on youth activism and sexual and reproductive health, including a youth facilitator in the project “Dance4Life” aimed to decrease the discrimination to HIV+ people and spread the information. In her 14th, as a team leader she initiated the project “Check yourself for HIV”, in her 16th she launched a social enterprise to provide educational training for internal migrants to decrease maternal mortality in Kyrgyzstan. At her 19th, she became an Executive Director of the Association of social entrepreneurs in Kyrgyzstan to develop social entrepreneurship in Kyrgyzstan. She was the top student at her school and university, she graduated with honors. Being a student, she received a scholarship from the President of Kyrgyz Republic for outstanding results in study and social activism. She was the first student nominated for this scholarship from her Faculty. Asel has a degree in Accounting in Construction, Social Work and Master Degree in Civic Law.

Mr. Munkh-Erdene Davaajav
Munkh-Erdene Davaajav
National Coordinator Youth LEAD Mongolia
Know More

Agenda Item 2: UNDSG Dialogue with Youth

Munkh-Erdene is the national coordinator at Youth LEAD Mongolia. He is 23. He has a bachelor's degree in International Relations from the National University of Mongolia. He has a deep interest in international development, education and human rights. During his study abroad in University of Porto, Portugal through Erasmus, he focused on European studies and languages and got engaged in volunteerism. Through volunteerism, he gained knowledge and experience in advocacy work towards vulnerable groups.

His current line of work at the NGO is community-based and includes youth empowerment, media advocacy and education campaigns with the main aim as combating HIV and AIDS among young key populations in Mongolia and the Asia-Pacific region. He has previous experience in the sectors of education and media and aspires to use the power of education and media to advocate for the rights and wellbeing of vulnerable groups and communities towards achieving the sustainable development goals.

Personally, Munkh-Erdene has a passion for languages and cultures. He speaks Mongolian, English, Turkish and Spanish fluently. He is a positive-minded, spontaneous individual with a love of the outdoors. He comes from a family of healthcare workers who taught him the value of health and education from his childhood.

Dr. Nova Ahmad
Nova Ahmad
Computer Scientist, Bangladesh
Know More

Agenda Item 2: UNDSG Dialogue with Youth

Dr. Nova Ahmed is a computer scientist living in Bangladesh. She has finished her PhD from Georgia Institute of Technology, USA and came back to Bangladesh to make changes.  She used her experiences of working with sensors to fight social challenges such as systems to protect women from sexual harassment as she returned. She continued to use her work that could support marginal communities with low cost, locally available solution approaches. She has worked with Google to explore inclusion of women and marginal communities in technology. She is currently working on a funded project to enhance inclusion of women in digital finance through enabling better technology designs funded by Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation. Her work ensures social justice and feminist human computer interaction.

Nova is an Associate Professor at North South University. A founder and EC of National Young Academy Bangladesh, EC of Global Young Academy, Fellow of Sangat, the feminist network in South Asia, founding board member of Kaan Pete Roi: a suicide prevention call center.  She is an active volunteer of Bangladesh Mathematical Olympiad, Children’s Science Congress and Missing Daughter’s Initiative. She is the Chair of SIGCHI, Dhaka Chapter in Bangladesh. She has organized the Ada Lovelace Celebration to include more women in technology in Bangladesh for 2020 and 2021. In her free time, she is busy with her two daughters and fun partner!

Ms. Juliette Hakwa
Juliette Hakwa
Head of the M&E Unit, Department of Strategic Policy, Planning & Aid Coordination (DSPPAC), Ministry for the Prime Minister, Vanuatu government, Republic of Vanuatu
Know More

Agenda Item 2: UNDSG Dialogue with Youth

Juliette Kweviradurutano Hakwa comes from Vanuatu/Papua New Guinea and she is Head of the Monitoring and Evaluation Unit within the Department of Strategic Policy, Planning and Aid Coordination in the Ministry for the Prime Minister in Vanuatu. Juliette has worked in the development sector since 2001 when she became a youth volunteer with a local youth leadership organisation. She has previously worked in local and international non-governmental organisations on social and environmental projects, served on local and Pacific regional non-governmental boards, and been in engaged in consultancy for large infrastructure development  government projects conducting monitoring and evaluation, project management, and policy coordination. She has worked full time in the Vanuatu public service since 2014 and has held the position as the Head of Monitoring and Evaluation Unit within the Department of Strategic Policy, Planning, and Aid Coordination within the national planning office since 2017. She oversees the Unit responsible for national plan and policy reporting and serves as the national government coordinator for both national and SDG reporting.

Fidelis Magalhães
H.E. Mr. Fidelis Magalhaes
Minister of the Presidency of Council of Ministers, Timor-Leste
Know More

Mr. Magalhães served as Parliamentarian where he headed his party’s parliamentary group, and Chaired the Parliamentary Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defense, and Security. He was an Expert on South East Asia-EU Relations as part of the Consortium of Leading European and Asian Research Universities (On hold due to political role); Chief of Staff to President Taur Matan Ruak; Head of High-Level National Consensus Dialogue on Truth, Justice, and Reconciliation. He has also worked with the UNHCR on refugee repatriation and external relations. Mr. Magalhães is the 2017 recipient of the Order of Timor-Leste for public service. Mr. Magalhães was educated at Harvard University, London School of Economics, University of Hawaii-Manoa, and University of Lisbon.

Hon. Casten N Nemra
Hon. Casten N Nemra
Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of the Republic of the Marshall Islands
Know More
Rosemarie G. Edillon
Rosemarie G. Edillon
Undersecretary, Planning and Policy, National Economic Development Authority, Philippines
Know More

Rosemarie Edillon is presently the undersecretary for policy and planning at the National Economic and Development Authority. She holds a PhD in economics from La Trobe University in Australia, an MA degree in economics from the UP School of Economics and an MS degree in statistics from the UP School of Statistics. She also taught economics at La Trobe University and economics and statistics at UP. Before this, she was executive director of the Asia-Pacific Policy Center, a research firm that focuses on development policy research. Her first exposure to economics was the development of the Philippines annual macroeconometric model and then the ASEAN macro-model. She has since then worked in various fields of specialisation in economics - agriculture, agrarian reform, poverty, labor, migration, project development, impact evaluation, health, social capital, growth theory and global business.

Ambassador Ken O’Flaherty
Ambassador Ken O’Flaherty
COP26 Ambassador for Asia-Pacific and South Asia
Know More
Naoko Ishii
Prof. Naoko Ishii
CEO and current Director, Center for Global Commons, University of Tokyo
Know More
Yasuo Takahashi
Yasuo Takahashi
Executive Director of the Institute for Global Environmental Strategies
Know More

Members

 

Afghanistan      

 

  • Mr. Mohammad Nabi Soroosh, Acting Deputy Minister for Policy, Ministry of Economy
  • Mr. Sayed Muqadar Shah Hashimi, Director General for Policy, Ministry of Economy

 

Armenia             

 

  • Mr. Arman Khachatryan, Head of the Department of Multilateral Policy and Development Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia

 

Australia

 

  • Mr. Paul Stephens, Minister and Deputy Head of Mission and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Christopher Cullen, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP

 

Azerbaijan

 

  • Mr. Orman Abdinov, Chief Advisor, Sustainable Development Issues Division, Sustainable Development and Social Policy Department, Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan

 

Bangladesh       

 

  • Mr. Mohammad Navid Safiullah, Joint Secretary, Economic Relations Division, Ministry of Finance
  • Mr. Mohd. Monirul Islam, Joint Secretary (SDGs)                , Prime Minister's Office
  • Dr. Mohammad Abu Yusuf, Joint Secretary, Finance Division, Ministry of Finance
  • Ms. Munira Begum, Joint Chief, General Economics Division
  • Ms. Rokeya Khaton, Deputy Secretary, Economic Relations Division, Ministry of Finance
  • Mr. Syed Rashedul Hossen, Economic Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the People's Republic of Bangladesh

 

Bhutan

 

  • Mr. Tashi Peljor, First Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Royal Bhutanese Embassy in Thailand
  • Mr. Gembo Tshering, Senior Desk Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Phurba, Senior Planning Officer, Gross National Happiness Commission
  • Mr. Kuenzang Tobgay, Assistant Project Coordination Officer, Gross National Happiness Commission

 

Brunei Darussalam

 

  • Ms. Pengiran Khairil Bahriah  binti Pengiran Haji Mohd Ali, Special Duties Officer Grade I, Pejabat Wawasan Brunei, Prime Minister’s Office
  • Mr. Muhammad Aziman bin Nasir, Administrative Officer Special Grade, Pejabat Wawasan Brunei, Prime Minister's Office
  • Mr. Mohammad Yusri bin Yahya, Special Duties Officer Grade I, Economy and Finance Office, Prime Minister's Office
  • Ms. Amalina binti Awang Tengah, Special Duties Officer Grade I, Pejabat Wawasan Brunei, Prime Minister's Office
  • Ms. Dayangku Hajah Amanina Syazwani binti Pengiran Haji Aliudin, Special Duties Officer Grade II, Pejabat Wawasan Brunei, Prime Minister's Office

 

Cambodia

 

  • H.E. Mr. Nara Some, Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology and Innovation
  • H.E. Mr. Pagnathun Theng, Delegate of the Royal Government of Cambodia in charge of Director General of Planning, Ministry of Planning
  • H.E. Mr. Keosothea Nou, Deputy Secretary General, National Committee for ESCAP
  • H.E. Mr. Sanvavuthy Soung, Deputy Director General of Labor, Ministry of Labor and Vocational Training
  • Mr. Meng Eang Taing, Director of Department of Green Economy, the General Secretariat of National Council for Sustainable Development, Ministry of Environment
  • Mr. Kosal Ban, Deputy Director of Statistics and Economic Analysis Department, General Department of Policy, Ministry of Economy and Finance
  • Mr. Kumpheak Kong, Deputy Chief of Secretariat, General Department of Labor, Ministry of Labor and Vocational Training
  • Mr. Sandab Khim, Deputy Bureau, Department of Green Economy, National Council for Sustainable Development
  • Mr. Bun Heng Sok, Vice Chief, Office of Multilateral Cooperation II, Department of Multilateral Cooperation, General Department of International Cooperation and Debt Management, Ministry of Economy and Finance
  • Mr. Sereyuth Bin, Young Economist, Statistics and Economic Analysis Department, General Department of Policy, Ministry of Economy and Finance
  • Mr. Dara Phon, Official of International Cooperation Office, Ministry of Labor and Vocational Training

 

China   

 

  • Mr. Ke Yousheng, Permanent Representative of the People’s Republic of China to ESCAP, Permanent Mission of the People’s Republic of China to ESCAP
  • Mr. Sun Jiran, Assistant to the Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Permanent Mission of the People’s Republic of China to ESCAP
  • Ms. Geng Yun, Assistant to the Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Permanent Mission of the People’s Republic of China to ESCAP

 

Democratic People's Republic of Korea

 

  • Mr. Nam Song Ri, Counsellor and Permanent Representative to ESCAP

 

Fiji         

 

  • Honourable Mereseini Rakuita Vuniwaqa, Minister for Women, Children and Poverty Alleviation
  • Ms. Jennifer Poole, Permanent Secretary for Women, Children and Poverty Alleviation
  • Mr. Vineil Narayan, Acting Head of Climate Change and International Cooperation Unit, Ministry of Economy
  • Mr. Rupeni Fatiaki, Director for Social Welfare, Ministry of Women, Children and Poverty Alleviation
  • Ms. Selai Koroivusere, Director for Women, Ministry of Women, Children and Poverty Alleviation
  • Ms. Amelia Nairoba, Director for Poverty Monitoring Unit, Ministry of Women, Children and Poverty Alleviation               
  • Ms. Keleni Seruvatu, Principal Foreign Service Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Salaseini Tagicakibau, Senior Foreign Service Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Khusboo Singh, Sustainable Development Specialist  Ministry of Economy

 

France  

 

  • H.E. Mr. Thierry Mathou, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, French Embassy to Thailand
  • Mr. Olivier-Gabriel Richard, First Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, French Embassy to Thailand
  • Ms. Cécile Meunier, Second Counsellor and Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, French Embassy to Thailand
  • Mr. Sébastien De Vaujany, First Secretary and Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, French Embassy to Thailand
  • Ms. Eve Lubin, Counsellor for Culture and Cooperation    French Embassy to Thailand
  • Mr. Florent Merle, Counsellor for Sustainable Development, Transport and Energy for ASEAN Countries, Ministry for an Ecological Transition
  • Mr. Guillaume DA, Attaché for Scientific and Higher Education Cooperation, French Embassy to Thailand
  • Mr. Serge Morand, Researcher, French Agricultural Research Centre for International Development (CIRAD)/ French National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS)

 

Georgia

 

  • Mr. Noshrevan Lomtatidze, Deputy Director, International Economic Relations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia
  • Mr. Mikheil Patashuri, Counselor, International Economic Relations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia

 

India     

 

  • H.E. Ms. Suchitra Durai, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of India
  • Ms. Alpana Dubey, Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of India
  • Mr. Sandeep Kumar, First Secretary and Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of India
  • Mr. Sundar Narayan Mishra, Consultant, National Institute for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog, Government of India
  • Mr. Anil Singh, Attaché and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of India

 

Indonesia

 

  • H.E. Mr. Rachmat Budiman, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia
  • Mr. Arifin Rudiyanto, Deputy for Maritime Affairs and Natural Resources , Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency
  • Mr. Subandi, Deputy for Human Development and Development of the Community and Culture, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency
  • Mr. Slamet Soedarsono, Deputy for Political Affairs, Law, Defense and Security, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency
  • Mr. Pungky Sumadi, Deputy for Population and Manpower, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency
  • Ms. Amalia Adininggar Widyasanti, Deputy for Economic Affairs, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency
  • Mr. Rudy Soeprihadi Prawiradinata, Deputy for Regional Development, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency
  • Mr. Josaphat Rizal Primana, Deputy for Infrastructure, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency
  • Mr. Dicky Komar, Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia
  • Mr. Agus Justianto, Head of Research, Development and Innovation Agency, Ministry of Environment and Forestry
  • Mrs. Vivi Yulaswati, Expert Staff for Social Affairs and Poverty Reduction, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency
  • Mrs. Diani Sadia Wati, Expert Staff for Institutional Interrelations, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency
  • Mrs. Winarni Dien Monoarfa, Expert Staff for Central and Regional Institutional Interrelations, Ministry of Environment and Forestry
  • Mr. Andreano Erwin, Head of Bureau for International Cooperation, Ministry of Health
  • Mr. Noer Adi Wardojo, Head of the Center for Environmental and Forestry Standardization, Ministry of Environment and Forestry
  • Mr. Hari Prabowo, Director for Development, Economic, and Environmental Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Ahmad Rama Aji Nasution, Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia
  • Mr. Satryo Bramono Brotodiningrat, Counsellor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Nurul Dewi Saraswati, First Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia
  • Ms. Mustika Hanum Widodo, Second Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia
  • Ms. Nina Sardjunani, Coordinator, National SDGs Secretariat, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency
  • Mr. Sanjoyo, Manager for Social Development Pillar, National SDGs Secretariat, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency
  • Mr. Setyo Budiantoro, Manager for Economic Development Pillar, National SDGs Secretariat, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency
  • Ms. Indriana Nugraheni, Manager for Legal Development and Governance Pillar, National SDGs Secretariat, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency
  • Mr. Rachman Kurniawan, Manager for Environment Pillar, National SDGs Secretariat, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency
  • Mr. Gantjang Amannullah, Manager for Monitoring and Evaluation, National SDGs Secretariat, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency
  • Ms. Prima Nindya Pujakesuma Mahroza, Attaché, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Chiquita Abidin, Assistant Manager of the Economic Development Pillar for Monitoring and Evaluation and Database Management, National SDGs Secretariat, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency
  • Ms. Tissa Riani, Assistant Manager for Central and Regional Monitoring and Evaluation 2, National SDGs Secretariat, Ministry of National Development Planning/National Development Planning Agency

 

Iran (Islamic Republic of)            

 

  • H.E. Mr. Syed Reza Nobakhti, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Mr. Mohammad Hadi Daryaei, Deputy for International Affairs, Center for Communication, Public Relations and International Affairs, Plan and Budget Organization
  • Mr. Abbas Tajik, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Ms. Afsane Moeeni, International Affairs Expert, Department of Environment
  • Mr. Mahdi Majimohammadi, Senior Expert, Division of Developmental Issues, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Mojtaba Ghafouri, Expert, Division of Developmental Issues, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

 

Japan   

 

  • Ms. Aya Yoshida, Director, Global Issues Cooperation Division, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Fumihiko Goto, Counsellor, Deputy Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan
  • Mr. Toru Terai, First Secretary, Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan
  • Mr. Takuya Nomoto, Deputy Director, International Strategy Division, Global Environment Bureau, Ministry of the Environment
  • Mr. Atsushi Morita, Deputy Director, Global Issues Cooperation Division, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Hiroki Haruta, Deputy Director, Global Issues Cooperation Division, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Wataru Sasayama, Researcher, International Strategy Division, Global Environment Bureau, Ministry of the Environment
  • Ms. Miki Nagashima, Assistant Director, Global Issues Cooperation Division, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Osamu Kobayashi, Director, Department of International Affairs, Japan Science and Technology Agency
  • Mr. Shinsuke Okada, Manager, Department of International Affairs, Japan Science and Technology Agency
  • Ms. Hiromi Yoshida, Fellow, Center for Research and Devopment Strategy, Japan Science and Technology Agency

              

Kazakhstan        

 

  • H.E. Ms. Raushan Yesbulatova, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan
  • Mr. Didar Temenov, Deputy Director, Department for Multilateral Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Ainur Dosanova, Head of Division for Statistics on Sustainable Development Goals, Bureau of National Statistics of the Agency for Strategic Planning and Reforms
  • Ms. Balzhan Zhartybayeva, Head of Division for the Implementation of the Green Economy Program, Department of Environmental Policy and Sustainable Development, Ministry of Ecology, Geology and Natural Resources
  • Mr. Amirbek Islamuly, Counsellor, Department for Multi Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Kamelya Zhangireyeva, Chief Expert, Division for Low Carbon Development, Department of Climate Policy and Green Technology, Ministry of Ecology, Geology and Natural Resources
  • Ms. Assel Rakhymova, Chief Expert, Industrail Waste Division, Department of State Policy on Waste Management, Ministry of Ecology, Geology and Natural Resources
  • Ms. Gulzira Erbolova, Chief Expert, Department of Social Policy and State Bodies Development, Ministry of National Economy
  • Ms. Shakharbanu Zhakharbanu, Deputy Chairman of the Board of the Joint Stock Company, Institute for Economic Research
  • Ms. Baqytgul Hambar, Director of the Secretariat for Sustainable Development Goals of the Joint Stock Company, Institutue for Economic Research
  • Mr. Nurbolat Alimbayev, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan

 

Kyrgyzstan

 

  • Ms. Aysuluu Amanova, Head of the Strategic Planning Department of the Directorate General of Economic Policy, Ministry of Economy and Finance of the Kyrgyz Republic

 

Lao People's Democratic Republic

 

  • Mr. Maythong Thammavong, Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Kanya Khammoungkhoun, Deputy Director General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Vilaysook Sisoulath, Deputy Director General, Social Statistics Department, Lao Statistics Bureau, Ministry of Planning and Investment
  • Ms. Latdavanh Inthaphonh, Deputy, Division of UN Socio-Economic Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Khamkhounheuan Phimphan, Technical Staff, Research and Analysis Division, Social Statistics Department, Lao Statistics Bureau, Ministry of Planning and Investment

 

Malaysia            

 

  • Mr. Che Kodir Baharum, Director, Environment and Natural Resources Economic Division, Economic Planning Unit, Prime Minister's Department
  • Ms. Afiza Idris, Deputy Director I, Environment and Natural Resources Economic Division, Economic Planning Unit, Prime Minister's Department
  • Dr. Nirwan Noh, Deputy Chief Economist, Fiscal and Economics Division, Ministry of Finance
  • YBhg. Dato’ Herman Abdul Hamid, Deputy Director I (Inclusive Development), Equity Development Division, Economic Planning Unit, Prime MInister's Department
  • Ms. Suzilah Binti Mohd Sidek, Minister and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Malaysia
  • Dr. Amran Alias, Principal Economist, Fiscal and Economics Division, Ministry of Finance
  • Mr. Mohd Halif Dzurhan Ismail, Principal Assistant Director (Community Development), Social Services Division, Economic Planning Unit, Prime Minister's Department
  • Ms. Amirthavalli A/P A.V. Muthiah, Principal Assistant Director (Employment), Human Capital Devlopment Division, Economic Planning Unit, Prime Minister's Department
  • Ms. Adlina Merican Zainuddin Merican, Principal Assistant Director (Multilateral), International Cooperation Division, Economic Planning Unit, Prime Minister's Department
  • Ms. Melissa Hokhtar, Principal Assistant Director (Sustainable Development), Environment and Natural Resources Economic Division, Economic Planning Unit, Prime Minister's Department
  • Mr. Leong Wei Jiea, Second Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Malaysia
  • Mr. Mohamad Ramli bin Mohamad Roslan, Economist, Fiscal and Economics Division, Ministry of Finance

 

Maldives

 

  • Ms. Fathimath Niuma, Deputy Minister, Ministry of National Planning, Housing and Infrastructure
  • Ms. Huda Ali Shareef, Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Maldives
  • Ms. Aishath Saadh, Deputy Director General, National Planning and SDGs Coordination Division, Ministry of National Planning, Housing and Infrastructure
  • Ms. Fathimath Razana, First Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Maldives
  • Mr. Aman Khaleel, Planning Officer, National Planning and SDGs Coordination Division, Ministry of National Planning, Housing and Infrastructure

 

Marshall Islands

 

  • H.E. Mr. Casten Nemra, Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • H.E. Mr. Tregar Ishoda, Ambassador, RMI Embassy in Suva, Fiji
  • Ms. Kino Kabua, Chief Secretary, Office of the Chief Secretary
  • Mrs. Anjanette Kattil, Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Mr. Frederick deBrum, Director, Economic Policy, Planning and Statistic Office
  • Mrs. Rina Keju, Deputy Chief of Mission, RMI Embassy in Suva, Fiji
  • Mr. Terry Keju, First Secretary, RMI Embassy in Suva, Fiji
  • Ms. Andrea Muller, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Ms. Eseta Cama, Assistant Performance, Monitoring Evaluation, Economic Policy, Planning and Statistic Office
  • Mr. Balton Nathan, Foreign Service Officer, Minstry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Ms. Teri Elbon, Foreign Service Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Ms. Hilma Lemari, Foreign Service Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade

 

Mongolia

 

  • Ms. Bayasgalant Bulganchimeg, Deputy Chairperson, National Development Agency of Mongolia
  • H.E. Mr. Amarsanaa Tumur, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Mongolia
  • Ms. Sumkhuu Suzanna, Head of Development Policy and Planning Division, National Development Agency of Mongolia
  • Mr. Sambuu Davaadash, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Mongolia

 

Myanmar

 

  • Dr. Aung Moe Chai, Deputy Director General, Foreign Economic Relations Department, Ministry of Investment and Foreign Economic Relations
  • Mr. Kyin Htay, Deputy Director General, Planning Department, Ministry of Planning, Finance and Industry

 

Nauru  

 

  • Mr. Rosco Cain, Director of Planning, PAD Department of Finance
  • Mr. Damon Adeang, Cross-Cutting Sector Specialist, PAD Department of Finance

 

Nepal   

  • Hon. Prof. Dr. Puspa Raj Kadel, Vice-Chairman, National Planning Commission
  • Mr. Kewal Prasad Bhandari, Secretary, National Planning Commission
  • H.E. Mr. Ganesh Prasad Dhakal, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Nepal
  • Ms. Sewa Lamsal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Khomraj Koirala, Joint Secretary, National Planning Commission
  • Dr. Narayan Raj Poudel, Under Secretary, National Planning Commission

 

Netherlands

 

  • H.E. Mr. Kees Pieter Rade, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, The Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
  • Ms. Sonja Kuip, Deputy Head of Political and Economic Department, The Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands

 

New Zealand    

 

  • Mr. James Andersen, Deputy Head of Mission and Permanent Representative to ESCAP

 

Pakistan             

 

  • H.E. Mr. Asad Umar, Minister for Planning Development and Special Initiatives
  • H.E. Mr. Asim Iftikhar Ahmad, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
  • Dr. Shabnum Sarfraz, Member, Social Sector and Development, Planning Commission
  • Mr. Rai Nasir Ali Khan, Joint Chief Economist (Economic Policy), Ministry of Planning Development and Special Initiatives
  • Dr. Rana Muhammad Safdar, Director General (Health), Ministry of National Health Services Regulations and Coordination
  • Dr. Hasan Muhammad Mohsin, Chief, SDG Section, Ministry of Planning Development and Special Initiatives
  • Mr. Yasir Iqbal Butt, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
  • Ms. Naila Israr, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan

 

Papua New Guinea

 

 

  • Hon. Rainbo Paita, MP, Minister for National Planning and Monitoring
  • H.E. Mr. Peter Vincent OL, High Commmissioner and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, High Commission of Papua New Guinea
  • Mr. Koney Samuel, Secretary, Department of National Planning and Monitoring
  • Mr. Michael Kumung, Acting Deputy Secretary, Department of National Planning and Monitoring, Policy and Planning Wing
  • Mr. Lawrence Duguman, First Assistant Secretary, Department of National Planning and Monitoring, Policy and Budgets Division
  • Mr. Wilson Gusamo, Assistant Secretary, Department of National Planning and Monitoring, Infrastructure Policy Branch
  • Mr. Alex Ginet, Acting Assistant Secretary, Department of National Planning and Monitoring, Regional Aid Effectiveness and UN System Branch
  • Mr. Alfred Rungol, General Manager, Measuring, Reporting and Verification and National Communication Division, Climate Change and Development Authority
  • Ms. Seline Leo-Lohia, Acting Director General, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade, Multilateral and Development Cooperation Division
  • Ms. Mou Begura, Acting Director, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade, International Organization Branch
  • Ms. Emma Pongopia, Foreign Service Officer, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade, International Organization Branch
  • Mr. Philemon Senginawa, First Secretary, Multilateral, Bilateral and Economic Affairs, High Commission of Papua New Guinea

 

Philippines         

 

  • Hon. Sarah Lou Y. Arriola, Undersecretary for Migrant Workers Affairs, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Hon. William D. Dar, Secretary, Department of Agriculture
  • H.E. Mr. Millicent Cruz-Paredes, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines
  • Ms. Rosemarie G. Edillon, Undersecretary, National Economic and Development Authority
  • Mr. Rodolfo V. Vicerra, Undersecretary, Department of Agriculture
  • Ms. Mercedita A. Sombilla, Undersecretary, Regional Development Group, National Economic and Development Authority
  • Ms. Mary Anne A. Padua, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines
  • Ms. Nieva T. Natural, Director, National Economic and Development Authority
  • Ms. Girlie Grace J. Casimiro-Igtiben, Officer-in-Charge, Director, National Economic and Development Authority
  • Ms. Beatriz Ines L. Herrera-Davila, Second Secretary, Consul and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines
  • Ms. Bien Janine C. Balocating, Assistant Director, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Maria Tanya B. Gaurano, Principal Assistant, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Emmanuel Roy M. Aquino, Trade and Development Specialist, Department of Trade and Industry
  • Mr. Mitchel John Christopher G. Esperanza, Trade and Industry Development Specialist, Department of Trade and Industry
  • Ms. Maria Cristina B. Avelino, Assistant, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Rosette G. Razon, Attaché (Multilateral) and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines
  • Ms. Nolet M. Fulgencio, Agricultural Attaché and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines
  • Mr. Enrico T. Fos, Assistant Secretary for Migrant Workers Affairs, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Carlos Bernardo O. Abad Santos, Assistant Secretary for Policy and Planning Group, National Economic and Development Authority
  • Ms. Emma R. Sarne, Director, Office of the United Nations and InternationalOrganizations, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Val Simon T. Rouque, First Secretary and Consul General, Philippines Embassy in Thailand
  • Ms. Rosalia Susana S. Bahia-Catapang, Director, Repatriation and Assistance Division,  Overseas workers Welfare Administration
  • Mr. Jarie R. Osias, Special Assistant, Office of the Undersecretary for Migrant Workers Affairs, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Jocelyn O. Hapal, Director, Policy and Planning Division, Overseas Workers Welfare Administration
  • Mr. Levinson C. Alcantara, Director, Pre-Employment Services Office, Philippine Overseas Employment Administration
  • Ms. Mary Sol D. Dela Cruz, Chief Labor and Employment Officer, Department of Labor and Employment
  • Mr. Armand Louis T. Dulay, Principal Assistant, Office of the Underseretary for Migrant Workers Affairs, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Allan G. Revote, Principal Assistant, Office of the Undersecretary for Migrant Workers Affairs, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Kevin Mark R. Gomez, Principal Assistant, Office of the United Nations and InternationalOrganizations, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Generose B. Manlangit, OIC-Division Chief, National Policy and Planning Staff, National Economic and Development Authority
  • Ms. Maria Genevic O. De Los Santos, Senior Labor and Employment officer, Bureau of International Labor Affairs, Department of Labor and Employment
  • Mr. Yuri M. Leomo, Senior Economic Development Specialist, Social Development Staff, National Economic and Development Authority
  • Mr. Reynaldo B. Delos Santos Jr., Senior Economic Development Specialist, National Policy and Planning Staff, National Economic and Development Authority
  • Ms. Sharayah Nicole R. Dominguez, Senior Economic Development Specialist, National Policy and Planning Staff, National Economic and Development Authority
  • Ms. Michelle M. Jayag, Desk Assistant, Office of United Nations and International Organizations, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Astrud D. Montana, Assistant, Office of Migrant Workers Affairs, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. David Carlo C. Mangalindan, Economic Development Specialist II, National Policy and Planning Staff, National Economic and Development Authority
  • Dr. Maria Soledad Q Antonio, Director IV, Department of Health
  • Ms. Frances Rose Elgo-Mamaril, Officer-in-Charge, Director IV, Department of Health
  • Dr. Susana C. Castillo, Medical Officer IV, Department of Health
  • Dr. Theodora Cecil G. Magturo, Medical Specialist IV, Department of Health

 

Republic of Korea

 

  • Mr. Joyoung Jeon, Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea
  • Mr. Hyunsoo Yun, Deputy Director General, Climate Change, Energy, Environment and Scientific Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Wonil Noh, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea
  • Ms. Sang Hee Hong, Director, Division of Development Policy, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Junyoung Cha, Second Secretary, Division of Development Policy, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Hyunjoo Lee, Deputy Director, Green Transition Policy Division, Ministry of Environment
  • Ms. Wan So, Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea

 

Russian Federation        

 

  • H.E. Mr. Evgeny Yurievich Tomikhin, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Oleg Shamanov, Minister-Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Sergey Egorenko, Deputy Head, Russian Federal State Statistics Service
  • Mr. Nuritdin Inamov, Head of the Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Natalia Stapran, Head of the Department of Multilateral Economic Cooperation and Special Projects, Ministry of Economic Develpment
  • Mr. Georgy Oksenoyt, Head of the International Statistics Department, Russian Federal State Statistics Service
  • Mr. Anton Tsvetov, Deputy Head, Department of Multilateral Economc Cooperation and Special Projects, Ministry of Economic Development
  • Ms. Natalia Komkova, Head of the Division of the International Statistics Department, Russian Federal State Statistics Service
  • Mr. Dmitry Kulikov, Second Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Ms. Irina Burova, Third Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand

 

Samoa 

  • Ms. Peseta Noumea Simi, Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Ms. Frances Debra Brown-Reupena, Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Afamasaga Faauiga Palepua Mulitalo, Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Women, Community and Social Development
  • Mr. Leasiosiofaasisina Oscar Malielegaoi, Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Finance
  • Ms. Francella Strickland-Simonet, Assistant Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade

 

Singapore          

 

  • Mr. Logaventhan Karuppannan, Assistant Director (Climate Change and Sustainable Development), International Organisations Directorate, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

 

Sri Lanka            

 

  • Ms. Chamindry Saparamadu, Director General, Sustainable Development Council
  • Ms. Anzul Jhan, Acting Director General, Foreign Ministry
  • Ms. Saritha Ranatunga, First Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative, Embassy of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka
  • Ms. Nadeeka Amarasinghe, Assistant Director, Sustainable Development Council

 

  • Ms. Sheron Hewawaduge, Assistant Director, Sustainable Development Council
  • Ms. Isuru Gomez, Sustainable Development Officer, Sustainable Development Council
  • Mr. Harsha Rathnayake, Development Officer, Foreign Ministry

 

Tajikistan           

 

  • H.E. Mr. Solehzoda Ashurboy, First Deputy Minister, Economic Development and Trade
  • Ms. Manuchehra Madjonova, Head of Main Department on Investment Policy and Regional Development, Ministry of Economic Development and Trade

 

Thailand

 

  • H.E. Mr. Don Pramudwinai, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Nadhavathna Krishnamra, Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Wanalee Lohpechra, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Cataleya Phatoomros, Director, Development Affairs Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Rathanand Vichaidit, Counsellor, Development Affairs Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Dheerangkun Uchino, Counsellor, Development Affairs Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Katesuda Thongna, First Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Nazarra Chirakajonwongse, First Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Ekawut Weskosith, Third Secreatay, Development Affairs Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Natcha Suwanmalee, Third Secreatay, Development Affairs Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Narong Silpathamtada, Counsellor, ASEAN Strategy and Cooperation Division, Department of ASEAN Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Vasu Srivarathonbul, Counsellor, Division of International Economic Policy, Department of International Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Parysa Khunwuthikorn, Second Secretary, Division of International Economic Policy, Department of International Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Panupong Pechploy, Third Secretary, Division of International Economic Policy, Department of International Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Arunee Hiam, Director, Partnership for Development Bureau, Thailand International Cooperation Agency (TICA), Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Sirithon Wairatpanij, Minister Counsellor, Partnership for Development Bureau, Thailand International Cooperation Agency (TICA), Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Vanida Khumnerdpetch, Director, Bureau of Foreign Agriculture Affairs, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • Mr. Krit Hansaward, Plan and Policy Analyst, Senior Professional Level, Bureau of Foreign Agriculture Affairs, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • Ms. Benjawan Siribhodi, Expert on International Agricultural Economics Policy, Office of Agricultural Economics, Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • Ms. Teeraporn Wongchokprasit, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Office of Agricultural Economics, Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • Ms. Margaret C. Yoovatana, Senior Policy and Plan Specialist, Department of Agriculture, Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • Ms. Supamas Klinkajorn, Agricultural Scientist, Professional Level, Department of Agriculture, Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • Mr. Natthapol Ongmali, Fishery Biologist, Practitioner Level, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • Ms. Puttachart Wongmongkol, Senior Trade Officer, Bureau of America, Pacific and International Organizations, Department of Trade Negotiation, Ministry of Commerce
  • Ms. Somrudee Kosanan, Trade Officer, Practitioner Level, Bureau of America, Pacific and International Organizations, Department of Trade Negotiation, Ministry of Commerce
  • Ms. Temsiri Klissanavanich, Trade Officer, Practitioner Level, Trade Policy and Strategy Office, Department of Trade Negotiation, Ministry of Commerce
  • Mr. Manu Sithiprasasana, Executive Director, International Institute for Trade and Development (ITD), Ministry of Commerce
  • Dr. Tanarat Khoowaranyoo Thiengkamol, Deputy Director, International Institute for Trade and Development (ITD), Ministry of Commerce
  • Ms. Ishariyaporn Smiprem, Director, Regional Cooperation Group, Strategy and Planning Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Soontaree Songserm, Computer Technical Officer, Professional Level, Strategy and Planning Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Mr. Taran Osiri, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Office of the National Digital Economy and Society Commission, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Hataichanok Chinauparwat, Director, Statistical Forecasting Division, National Statistical Office, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Sanonoi Buracharean, Statistician, Senior Professional Level, National Statistical Office, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Mr. Somsong Ngamwong, Director, Bureau of International Cooperation, Ministry of Education
  • Mr. Komas Klansomjitt, Director, Bureau of Policy and Strategy, Ministry of Education
  • Ms. Supranee Khamyuang, Chief of Multilateral Cooperation Unit, Bureau of International Cooperation, Ministry of Education
  • Ms. Monthida Follett, Plan and Policy Analyst, Bureau of Policy and Strategy, Ministry of Education
  • Mr. Kulit Sombatsiri, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Energy
  • Ms. Premrutai Vinaiphat, Deputy Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Energy
  • Mr. Poonpat Leesombatpiboon, Executive Director, International Affairs Division, Ministry of Energy
  • Ms. Munlika Sompranon, Plan and Policy Analyst, Senior Professional Level, Ministry of Energy
  • Ms. Yaowateera Achawangkul, Mechanical Engineer, Senior Professional Level, Ministry of Energy
  • Mr. Pongpan Vorasayan, Engineer, Senior Professional Level, Ministry of Energy
  • Mr. Panithan Suksamran, Director, International Organizations Cooperation Division, International Economic Policy Bureau, Fiscal Policy Office, Ministry of Finance
  • Ms. Chanyaphat Thongma, Economist, Practitioner Level, International Economic Policy Bureau, Fiscal Policy Office, Ministry of Finance
  • Ms. Payouw Kummook, Deputy Director-General, Office of Industrial Economics, Ministry of Industry
  • Ms. Pratana Bunyarit, Director, International Industrial Economic Division, Office of Industrial Economics, Ministry of Industry
  • Mr. Woranat Danpadungsub, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, International Industrial Economic Division, Office of Industrial Economics, Ministry of Industry
  • Mr. Ekkaphong Siriphan, Director, Policy and Planning Group, Policy and Planning Bureau, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Interior
  • Ms. Orn-Uma Worasan, Director, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Interior
  • Mr. Ekkalak Uparirat, Plan and Policy Analyst, Senior Professional Level, Policy and Planning Bureau, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Interior
  • Mr. Saharat Wongsakulwiwat, Director, Research and International Cooperation Bureau, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation, Ministry of Interior
  • Ms. Pannapa Na Nan, Director, International Cooperation Section, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation, Ministry of Interior
  • Ms. Chatrapee Praditsarn, Foreign Relations Officer, Professional Level, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation, Ministry of Interior
  • Ms. Atitaya Thongboon, Director, Internaional Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary of Justice, Ministry of Justice
  • Ms. Ornyajai Phoolthanang, Foreign Relations Officer, Senior Prefessional Level, Internation Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary of Justice, Ministry of Justice
  • Ms. Ployroong Nopsuwan, Foreign Relations Officer, Professional Level, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary of Justice, Ministry of Justice
  • Ms. Pataraporn Samantarath, Assistant Permanent Secretary, Officer of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Labour
  • Ms. Unchuleekorn Grouysawad, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Officer of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Labour
  • Mr. Pavich Kesavawong, Director, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Srisuda Jarayabhand, Multilateral Environmental Agreement Expert, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Wacharee Chuaysri, Environmentalist, Senior Professional Level, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Sujittra Kiatsutthakorn, Enviromentalist, senior Professional Level, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Mr. Kollawat Sakhakara, Environmentalist, Senior Professional Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Nichanan Tadkaew, Enviromentalist, Senior Professional Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Supara Leaungpattarawong, Environmentalist, Senior Professional Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Mr. Surackameth Mahasirimongkol, Deputy Director, Strategy and Planning Division, Office of Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Public Health
  • Dr. Viroj Tangcharoensathien, Senior Advisor on Health Economics, International Health Policy Programme, Ministry of Public Health
  • Dr. Orrathai Waleewong, International Health Policy Programme, Ministry of Public Health
  • Dr. Angkana Lekakul, International Health Policy Programme, Ministry of Public Health
  • Ms. Kalaya Jinliang, Foreign Relations Officer, Senior Professional Level, Acting Director, Office of International Cooperation, Office of Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Higher Education, Science, Research, and Innovation
  • Ms. Jantakan Jadklay, Foreign Relations Officer, Professional Level, Office of Internation Cooperation, Office of Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Higher Education, Science, Research, and Innovation
  • Ms. Soontharee Namliwal, Policy Specialist, Office of National Higher Education, Science, Research and Innovation Policy Council
  • Ms. Wimolrat Ratchukool, Director, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Social Development and Human Security
  • Ms. Sirisopa Teansamruey, Director of Policy and Planning Group, Division of Anti-Trafficking in Persons, Office of Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Social Development and Humn Security
  • Ms. Saranjit Boonnak, Social Development Worker, Professional Level, Department of Children and Youth, Ministry of Social Development and Human Security
  • Ms. Panatda Udomthanlak, Social Development Worker, Practitioner Level, Department of Empowement of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Development and Human Security
  • Ms. Kanchana Chuentongaram, Social Development Worker, Senior Professional Level, Department of Social Development and Welfare, Ministry of Social Development and Human Security
  • Ms. Makkawun Sanitchon, Social Development Worker, Practitioner Level, Department of Women's Affairs and Family Development, Ministry of Social Development and Human Security
  • Ms. Chayaporn Thatakian, Social Development Worker, Professional Level, Department of Older Persons, Ministry of Social Development and Human Security
  • Dr. Thuttai Keeratipongpaiboon, Director, International Strategy and Cooperation Division, Office of the National Economic and Social Development Council
  • Ms. Duangruetai Surasakjinda, Plan and Policy Anlayst, Office of the National Economic and Social Development Council
  • Mr. Atthapong Chantanumate, Director, Policy and Master Plan Division, Office of National Water Resources
  • Dr. Somkiat Apipattanavis, Expert on Planning and Project Management, Acting Director of Foreign Affairs Division, Office of National Water Resources
  • Ms. Unchureeporn Kokird, Director, Economic and Social Analysis Sub-Divison, Office of National Water Resources
  • Ms. Chawee Wongprasittiporn, Expert on Strategy, Office of National Water Resources
  • Ms. Jittapa Prachuabmoh, Deputy Director, International Department, Bank of Thailand
  • Ms. Pailin Ponlahan, Assistant Director, International Department, Bank of Thailand
  • Ms. Piyawan Khemthongpradit, Assistant Director, Financial Institutions Strategy Department, Bank of Thailand
  • Ms. Wichapon Suthasineenont, Senior Analyst, Financial Institutions Strategy Department, Bank of Thailand
  • Ms. Kamonpon Rotchanarattanangkul, Senior Economist, International Department, Bank of Thailand

 

Timor-Leste

 

  • Mr. Tadeu Soares, Chargé d’ Affaires ad interim, First Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, The Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste
  • Ms. Brigida Brites Soares Soares, Coordinator of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation Unit
  • Mr. Filpe da Costa, Coordinator for the Office of Support to Civil Society and Government Focal Point for Scaling Up Nutrition (SUN) Movment, Offiice of Prime Minister
  • Mr. João Evangelista, Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, The Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste
  • Mr. Ivan J.B. Alves, Officer Monitoring and Evaluation,  Planning Monitoring and Evaluation Unit
  • Mr. Joao Gomes, Officer Monitoring and Evaluation Planning Monitoring and Evaluation Unit
  • Ms. Prisca Pires, Attaché Administrative and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, The Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste

 

Tonga  

 

  • Mr. Edgar Cocker, Chief Secretary and Secretary to Cabinet, Prime Minister's Office
  • Dr. Viliami Fifita, Government's Statistician, Statistics Department
  • Ms. Ilaisipa ‘Alipate, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Lupe Fe'iloaki, Principal Economist, Prime Minister's Office

 

Turkey 

 

  • H.E. Ms. Evren DaÄŸdelen Akgün, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Hakan YazicioÄŸlu, Head of Sustainable Development Indicators Group, Environment and Sustainable Development Statistics Department, Turkish Statistical Institute (TurkStat)
  • Ms. Aslı AÅŸik Yavuz, TurkStat Expert, Environment and Sustainable Development Statistics Department, Turkish Statistical Institute (TurkStat)
  • Mr. Övünç UYsal, TurkStat Expert, Environment and Sustainable Development Statistics Department, Turkish Statistical Institute (TurkStat)
  • Ms. Ebru ÃÆ’Ã…“nal, TurkStat Expert, Environment and Sustainable Development Statistics Department, Turkish Statistical Institute (TurkStat)
  • Ms. Elif Merder, TurkStat Expert, Environment and Sustainable Development Statistics Department, Turkish Statistical Institute (TurkStat)
  • Ms. Elif Özlem Paksoy, TurkStat Expert, Environment and Sustainable Development Statistics Department, Turkish Statistical Institute (TurkStat)

 

Turkmenistan

 

  • H.E. Mr. Muhammetgeldi Serdarov, Minister of Finance and Economy of Turkmenistan
  • H.E. Mr. Muhammetnyyaz Mashalov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkmenistan to Malaysia and Permanent Representative of Turkmenistan to ESCAP, Embassy of Turkmenistan in Malaysia
  • Mr. Atajan Atayev, Head of the Department of Strategic and Sustainable Development, Ministry of Finance and Economy
  • Ms. Govher Shyhyyeva, Head of the Department of Development and Financing Socio-Cultural System, Ministry of Finance and Economy
  • Mr. Batyr Nuryyev, Head of the Department of State Budget Expenditure, Ministry of Finance and Economy
  • Mr. Serdar Jovadov, Chief Specialist of the International Division, Department of Public Finance and Economic Policy, Ministry of Finance and Economy

 

Tuvalu 

 

  • Ms. Moira M L Simmons, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Finance
  • Ms. Peteleema Eti, Acting Assistance Secretary, Ministry of Finance
  • Ms. Alimau Pugameau, Senior Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance

 

Uzbekistan        

 

  • Mr. Ilkhom Mamatkulov, Head of Department, Monitoring national goals and targets in the field of Sustainable Development and Analysis of the living standards of the population, Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction
  • Mr. Anvarkhon Umarkhodjaev, Deputy Head of Department, Monitoring national goals and objectives in the field of Sustainable Development and Analysis of the living standards of the population, Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction

 

Vanuatu             

 

  • Mr. Jonas Arugogona, Acting Head - Monitoring and Evaluation Unit, Department of Strategic Policy Planning and  Aid Coordination, Ministry of the Prime Minister
  • Mr. Sanlan William, Head - UN Division, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation and External Trade
  • Mr. Sylvain Kalsakau, Acting Head - Europe, America and Africa Division, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation and External Trade
  • Mr. Richardo Valele, Senior Desk Officer - UN Division, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation and External Trade
  • Ms. Jodie N Kapalu, Desk Officer - UN Division, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation and External Trade

 

Viet Nam           

 

  • Dr. Le Viet Anh, General-Director, Department of Science, Education, Natural Resources and Environment, Ministry of Planning and Investment
  • Ms. Nguyen Thi Dieu Trinh, Deputy Director General, Department of Science, Education, Natural Resources and Environment, Ministry of Planning and Investment
  • Ms. Nguyen Thi Thanh Nga, Senior Official, Department of Science, Education, Natural Resources and Environment, Ministry of Planning and Investment
  • Ms. Nong Thi Hong Hanh, Senior Official, Department of Foreign Economic and Relations, Ministry of Planning and Investment
  • Ms. Nguyen Bang Nga, Official, Department of Science, Education, Natural Resources and Environment, Ministry of Planning and Investment
  • Mr. Nguyen Cam Linh, Official, Department International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Nguyen Trinh Quynh Mai, Official, Department International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Nguyen Thi Thuy Mai, Attaché and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the socialist Republic of Viet Nam

                             

Associate Members       

 

French Polynesia

 

  • Mr. Engel Raygadas, Deputy Permanent Secretary for International, European and Pacific Affairs

 

Hong Kong, China           

 

  • Ms. Venus Cheung, Assistant Principal Government Counsel (Acting), Department of Justice
  • Mr. James Lam, Senior Government Counsel (Acting), Department of Justice

                             

Permanent Observers            

 

Belgium

 

  • H.E. Mrs. Sibille de Cartier d'Yves, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Embassy of Belgium
  • Mr. Arnt Kennis, First Secretary and Deputy Head of Mission and Deputy Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Embassy of Belgium
  • Mr. Jérémy Proces, Attaché, Embassy of Belgium

 

Germany

 

  • H.E. Mr. Georg Schmidt, Ambassador, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Mr. Jan Scheer, Minister Counsellor and Deputy Head of Mission and Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Mr. Alexander Raubold, Counsellor for Economic and Commercial Affairs and Deputy Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Ms. Gisela Hammerschmidt, Commissioner for Asia, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
  • Dr. Ute Heinbush, Head of Division 310 - Policy issues of cooperation with Asia, South Asia, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
  • Mr. Philipp Knill, Head of Division 310 - Policy issues of cooperation with Asia, South Asia, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
  • Mr. Patrick Fallis, Deputy Head of Division 310 - Policy issues of cooperation with Asia, South Asia, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
  • Mr. Bernd Kruger, Senior Policy Advisor, Division 310 - Policy issues of cooperation with Asia, South Asia, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)
  • Mr. Thomas Stratenwerth, Head of Division WR11 -  Policy issues in water management and adaptation on climate change, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU)
  • Mr. Janine Muzau, Policy Officer  WR11 -  Policy issues in water management and adaptation on climate change, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU)
  • Mr. Daniel Drulla, Desk Officer WR11 -  Policy issues in water management and adaptation on climate change, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU)
  • Mr. Reinhold Elges, Country Director Thailand and Malaysia, Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Ms. Elisabeth Gager, Departmental Advisory Asia, Latin America, Caribbean, Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Ms. Katrin Gronemeier, Programme Manager "Water Dialogues for Results", Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Mr. Dieter Rothenberger, Head of Sector Programme "Water Policy - Innovations for Resilience", Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Mr. Matthias Goerres, Advisor "Water Dialogues for Results", Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
  • Ms. Isabel Pasternack, Advisor "Water Dialogues for Results", Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH

 

Italy

 

  • H.E. Mr. Lorenzo Galanti, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Embassy of Italy
  • Mr. Ugo Boni, Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Embassy of Italy

 

Mexico

  • Mr. Juan Manuel González Bustos, Minister, Deputy Chief of Mission and Alternate Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Embassy of Mexico
  • Ms. Cynthia Moreno Mendéz, Third Secretary, Head of Consular, Cooperation and Cultural Affairs and Alternate Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Embassy of Mexico

 

Switzerland

 

  • Ms. Vicky Janssens, Deputy Head of Economic and Political, Embassy of Switzerland

 

Intergovernmental Organizations

 

Asian Development Bank (ADB)

Mr. Bambang Susantono, Vice President

Ms. Smita Luthra Nakhooda, Senior Results Management Specialist

Mr. Hyun Chang Park, Public Management Specialist

Ms. Rachana Shrestha, Public Management Specialist

Mr. Frank Thomas, Consultant

 

International Coconut Community (ICC)

Ms. Jelfina Alouw, Executive Director

Ms. Mridula Kottekate, Assistant Director

 

International Transport Forum (ITF)

Mr. Young Tae Kim, Secretary General

Ms. Wei-Shiuen Ng, Advisor

 

Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)

Mr. Rodolfo Lacy, Director

Ms. Eija Kiiskinen, Global Relations Coordinator

 

Pacific Community (SPC)

Ms. Alison Culpin, Social Statistics Advisor

 

Pacific Islands Forum Secretariat (PIFS)

Mr. Sione Tekiteki, Director for Governance and Engagement Programme

Mr. Henry Cocker, Engagement Adviser for Sustainable Development

Ms. Portia Dugu, Engagement Officer for Sustainable Development

 

United Nations Agencies and Bodies

 

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)

Mr. Allan Dow, Senior Communication Officer

Mr. Aziz Elbehri, Senior Economist

Mr. David Dawe, Senior Economist

Ms. Eva Galvez, Agribusiness Economist

Ms. Kae Mihara, Gender Officer

Mr. Pierre Ferrand, Agriculture Officer

Ms. Supajit Tienpati, Adminstrative Assistant

Ms. Camilla Peixoto De Lima, Consultant

 

International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)

Ms. Jane Gerardo-Abaya, Director, Division of Asia and the Pacific, Department of Technical Cooperation

 

International Labour Organization (ILO)

Ms. Chihoko Asada-Miyakawa, Assistant-Director General and Regional Director for Asia and the Pacific

Ms. Panudda Boonpala, Deputy Regional Director for Asia and the Pacific

Ms. Graeme Buckley, Director, Decent Work Technical Support Team and Country Office for Thailand, Cambodia and Lao People's Democratic

Ms. Sara Elder, Senior Economist

Ms. Reiko Tsushima, Chief of Regional Programming Services

Ms. Bharati Pflug, Senior Specialist on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work

Ms. Joni Simpson, Senior Specialist on Gender, Equality and Non-discrimination

Ms. Cristina Martinez, Senior Specialist on Environment and Decent Work

Mr. Pong-Sul Ahn, Senior Specialist on Workers' Education

Mr. Dong Eung Lee, Senior Specialist on Employers' Activities

Mr. Wade Bromley, Senior Specialist on Employers' Activities

Mr. Ravindra Samithadasa, Specialist on Workers' Activities

Ms. Yuki Otsuji, Specialist on Workers' Activities

Mr. Felix Weidenkaff, Specialist on Employment

Mr. Gonzalo Xavier Estupinan, Specialist on Wages

 

International Monetary Fund (IMF)

Mr. Chikahisa Sumi, Director for the Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

 

International Organization for Migration (IOM)

Ms. Maria Nanette Motus, Regional Director

Mr. Cameron Tabrizi, Regional Policy Support Officer

Ms. Nyari Chari, Senior Regional Policy and Liaison Officer

Ms. Sashini Gomez, Regional Policy and Liaison Officer

 

International Telecommunication Union (ITU)

Ms. Atsuko Okuda, Regional Director for the Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

Ms. Natalia Mochu, Regional Director for the ITU Area Office for the Commonwealth of Independent States

 

The Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR)

Ms. Cynthia Veliko, Regional Representative

Ms. David Murphy, Human Right Officer

Ms. Therese Bjork, Human Rights Officer

Ms. Alice Mathew, Senior Indigenous Fellow

Ms. Catherine Murupaenga-Ikenn, Senior Indigenous and Minorities Fellow

Ms. Romchat Wachirarattanakornkul, National Human Rights Officer on Climate Change and Environment

 

Regional Commissions New York Office (RCNYO)

Mr. Amr Nour, Director

 

United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN-Women)

Ms. Sarah Knibbs, Deputy Regional Director, Deputy Regional Director a.i.

Ms. Amy Buam, International Junior Consultant, Women's Economic Empowerment, WeEmpower Asia,

Women's Economic Empowerment

Ms. Araya Arayawuth, Programme Analyst, Gender and Humanitarian Action and Disaster Risk Reduction

Ms. Asuka Murata, Programme Specialist

Ms. Bobae Lee, Regional Gender and Climate Change Expert

Mr. Bovornpong Vathanathanakul, Regional Communications Analyst, Gender and Climate Change

Ms. Cecilia Tinonin, Statistician

Ms. Georgia Westaway, Women, Peace and Security Specialist

Ms. Hulda Atieno, Programme Coordination

Ms. Inkar Kadyrzhanova, Programme officer, Gender and Climate Change

Ms. Katja Freiwald, Programme Officer for the Women's Economic Empowerment

Ms. Lesli Davis, Governance, Peace and Security Analyst

Ms. Maria Holtsberg, Gender and Humanitarian Action and Disaster Risk Reduction Advisor   

Ms. Paulene Maria Isabelle Santos, Communications Expert

Mr. Rajnish Prasad, Programme Specialist - HIV/AIDS

Ms. Riina Haavisto, Programme Analyst

Ms. Sara Duerto Valero, Regional Advisor on Gender Statistics, Gender Statistics

Ms. Sneha Kaul, Consultant, Gender Statistics

Ms. Samira Yasmin, Intern

 

United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

Ms. Shamika Sirimanne, Director for the Technology and Logistics Division

 

United Nations Development Coordination Office (DCO)

Ms. Kristele Younes, Deputy Regional Director

 

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

Ms. Kanni Wignaraja, Assistant Secretary General, Assistant Administrator and Regional Director Regional Bureau for Asia and the Pacific

Mr. Christophe Bahuet, Deputy Regional Director for Asia and the Pacific

Mr. Jaco Cilliers, Manager for the Bangkok Regional Hub

Mr. Swarnim Wagle, Senior Team Leader on Strategy, Policy and Partnerships

Ms. Claire Van der Vaeren, Chief, Country Office Liaison and Coordination

Mr. Andrew Williamson, Governance Innovation Officer

Mr. Balazs Horvath, Economist and Research Network

Ms. Belinda Hlatshwayo, Women, Peace and Security Coordinator

Mr. Bishwa Tiwari, Programme Specialist

Mr. Cedric Monteiro, Regional Communications Advisor

Mr. Kieren McGovern, Asia Pacific Sustainable Development Goals National Implementation Specialist

Ms. Koh Miyaoi, Gender Advisor

Mr. Mahtab Haider, Communications Specialist

Mr. Nicholas Booth, Governance and Peacebuilding Team Leader

Ms. Radhika Lal, Sustainable Development Goals Finance Policy Advisor and Team Lead

Mr. Rajesh Sharma, Programme Specialist

Ms. Sanny Ramos Jegillos, Practice Coordinator on Disaster

Ms. Sooin Bang, Consultant on Urban Risk Resilience

 

United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR)

Mr. Marco Toscano-Rivalta, Chief (Designate)

Mr. Animesh Kumar, Deputy Chief

Ms. Branwen Millar, Gender Advisor

Ms. Iria Touzon Calle, Programme Management Officer

Mr. Jiradej Jiradej Mahawannakij, Staff Assistant

Mr. Omar Hussein Amach, External Relations Officer

Mr. Patrick Fuller, Communication Consultant

Mr. Tejas Tamobhid Patnaik, Disaster Risk Reduction Officer

Mr. Timothy Wilcox, Programme Management Officer

Mr. Yanick Michaud-Marcotte, Disaster Risk Reduction Officer

 

United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

Ms. Dechen Tsering, Regional Director and Representative

Ms. Isabelle Louis, Deputy Regional Director

Mr. Atul Bagai, Head of the Country Office (India)

Mr. Barlev Nico Marhehe, Programme Management Officer

Ms. Georgina Lloyd, Regional Coordinator, Environmental Law and Governance

Mr. Hyung Sup Lee, Senior Programme Management Officer

Mr. Jinhua Zhang, Regional Coordinator, Science

Mr. Jonathan Gilman, Regional Development Coordinator

Ms. Kakuko Nagatani-Yoshida, Regional Coordinator, Chemical, Waste and Air quality

Mr. Mozaharul Alam, Regional Coordinator, Climate Change

Mr. Mushtaq Memon, Regional Coordinator, Resource Efficiency

Mr. Ruihe Tu, Head of the Office (China)

Ms. Sefanaia Nawadra, Head of the Office (Pacific)

Mr. Shigang Zhang, Senior Coordination Officer

Mr. Subrata Sinha, Regional Environmental Affairs Officer

Mr. Sudhir Sharma, Programme Management officer, Energy and Climate

Ms. Young Ran Hur, Associate Programme Officer

 

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

Mr. Shigeru Aoyagi, Director

Mr. Benno Boer, Programme Specialist, Natural Sciences

Ms. Jenelle Babb, Regional Advisor, Education for Health and Wellbeing

 

United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)

Mr. Jens Radschinski, Head of Regional Collaboration Center Bangkok

 

United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)

Mr. Bjorn Andersson, Regional Director, Asia and the Pacific

Ms. Argentina Mataveln Piccin, Representative (India)

Ms. Annette Robertson, Deputy Regional Director

Mr. Bram Meij, Special Assistant to the Regional Director

Ms. Catherine Breen Kamkong, Regional Adviser on Health Policy and Advocacy

Mr. Davide De Beni, Technical Adviser on Health Economics

Ms. Federica Maurizio, Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights Data Analyst

Ms. Galanne Deressa, Programme Specialist

Ms. Gunilla Backman, Technical Advisor on Human Rights

Ms. Josephine Sauvarin, Technical Adviser on Adolescents and Youth

Mr. Naroot Wanalertlak, Information and Communication Technology Specialist

Ms. Saichol Senlin, Information and Communication Technology Associate

Mr. Vinit Sharma, Regional Technical Adviser

 

United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-HABITAT)

Mr. Bruno Dercon, Senior Human Settlements Officer

Mr. Christopher Rollo, Country Programme Manager

Mr. Clinton Moore, Capacity and Data Development Analyst

Ms. Nanami Akimoto, Junior Professional Officer

Mr. Riccardo Maroso, Project Team Leader of ASEAN Sustainable Urbanisation Strategy

Ms. Swati Singh Sambyal, Waste Management Specialist

Mr. Tam Hoang, Sustainable Urbanization Specialist

Ms. Watchareeya Yodprathum, Events and Communications Officer

 

United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)

Ms. Karin Hulshof, Regional Director

Mr. Marcoluigi Corsi, Deputy Regional Director

Dr. Kunihiko Hirabayashi, Regional Chief of Health

Mr. Andre Rossi, Social Policy and Economic Analysis

Ms. Erin Tanner, Education Specialist

Mr. Francisco Benavides, Regional Education Adviser

Ms. Gerda Binder, Regional Gender Advisor

Mr. Lucio Valerio, Child Protection Specialist

Ms. Michelle Dynes, Research Lead

Ms. Najma Fouzi, Education in Emergency Officer

Ms. Nalinee Nippita, Partnership Manager

Ms. Rachel Harvey, Child Protection Regional Adviser

Mr. Roland Kupka, Regional Nutrition Adviser

Mr. Ruben Villanueva, Regional Social Protection Specialist

Ms. Seonmi Choi, Regional Adviser Climate Change and Environment

 

United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

Mr. Stein Hansen, Regional Director and Representative

Ms. Uma Wirutskulshai, National Project Coordinator

Ms. Sooksiri Chamsuk, Programme Officer

Ms. Niranad Chaisiri, National Programme Officer

Ms. Warawan Chalermot, National Expert on Persistent Organic Pollutants Management

 

United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR)

Ms. Elena Proden, Senior Specialist

Ms. Madina Imaralieva, Associate Programme Officer

Ms. Amrita Bhatia, Trainee

 

United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC)

Mr. Jeremy Douglas, Regional Representative

Mr. Julien Garsany, Deputy Regional Representative

 

United Nations Office for South-South Cooperation (UNOSSC)

Mr. Denis Nkala, Regional Coordinator for Asia and the Pacific

Ms. Leba Sallusalu, Research

Mr. Louismongkol Sapkul, Advocacy Advisor

Ms. Saowalak Sangsomboon, Programme Associate

Mr. Solomone Momoivalu, Advisor

Ms. Xin He, Programme Analyst

Ms. Yejin Kim, Programme Specialist

Mr. Sakonwat Jirapipat, Intern

Ms. Surucchawadi Seweewanlop, Intern

 

United Nations System Staff College (UNSSC)

Ms. Paulyn May Duman, Knowledge Management, Communications and Reporting Officer

 

United Nations University (UNU)

Ms. Nobuyuki Kawade, Project Advisor

Ms. Miki Konishi, Programme Coordinator

Ms. Hiromi Masuda, Programme Coordinator

Ms. Fumiko Noguchi, Research Fellow

Ms. Kanako Morita, Research Fellow

Ms. Mahesti Okitasari, Research Associate

Mr. M.D. Sujahangir Kabir Sarkar, Doctoral Research Fellow

Ms. Richa Kandpal, Postdoctoral Fellow

 

United Nations Volunteers (UNV)

Ms. Shalina Miah, Regional Manager

Mr. Toily Kurbanov, Executive Coordinator

Ms. Dishnika Perera, Communications Officer

Mr. Dmitry Frischin, Portfolio Manager

Ms. Emiliya Asadova, Programme Analyst

Ms. Emma Morley, Chief, Volunteer Advisory Services

Ms. Miyeon Park, Portfolio Specialist

 

World Food Programme (WFP)

Ms. Britta Schumacher, Senior Regional Nutrition Advisor

Mr. Nocolas Bidault, Senior Regional Monitoring and Vulnerability Analysis and Mapping Adviser

Ms. Anusara Singhkumarwong, Regional Nutritionist

Ms. Chtiraporn Vanaspongse, Programme Policy Officer

 

World Meteorological Organization (WMO)

Mr. Ben Churchill, Head Regional Office for Asia and the South-West Pacific

Mr. Jun Yu, Regional Officer

Ms. Lim Li Sha, Seconded Expert

Ms. Vanessa Lim, Seconded Expert

 

United Nations Secretariat

 

United Nations Resident Coordinators

United Nations Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan        

Mr. Tarek Cheniti, Head of the Resident Coordinator Office

 

United Nations Resident Coordinator in China  

Mr. Siddharth Chatterjee, United Nations Resident Coordinator in China

 

United Nations Resident Coordinator in Kazakhstan       

Ms. Michaela Friberg-Storey, United Nations Resident Coordinator in Kazakhstan

 

United Nations Resident Coordinator in Lao People’s Democratic Republic         

Ms. Sara Sekkenes, United Nations Resident Coordinator to Lao People’s Democratic Republic

Ms. Lin Yang, Head of the Resident Coordinator Office

Mr. Matthew Johnson-Idan, Senior Economist

Ms. Olga Nilova, Development Coordination Officer

Mr. Wesley Ramnauth, Financing for Development Officer

 

United Nations Resident Coordinator in Maldives           

Ms. Catherine Haswell, United Nations Resident Coordinator in Maldives

 

United Nations Resident Coordinator in Mongolia

Mr. Tapan Mishra, United Nations Resident Coordinator in Mongolia

 

United Nations Resident Coordinator in Myanmar          

Mr. Ola Almgren, United Nations Resident Coordinator in Myanmar

 

United Nations Resident Coordinator in Philippines        

Ms. Marianne Olesen, Team Leader of the Resident Coordinator Office

              

Other Entities

 

European Union (EU)

Ms. Kuntum Melati, Research Associate

 

International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC)

Mr. Christopher Rassi, Country Cluster Delegation for Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, and Vietnam

Ms. Barbara Wibmer, Humanitarian Diplomacy Coordinator

 

Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU)

Mr. Martin Chungong, Secretary General

Ms. Aleksandra Blagojevic, Programme Manager

Ms. Isabel Obadiaru, Sustainable Development Goals Project Officer

 

 

Non-Governmental Organizations

 

Major groups and other stakeholders

ACT Alliance

Ms. Cyra Michelle Bullecer, Regional Representative

Mr. Phichet Munpa, Global Climate Justice Coordinator

 

Action Group on Erosion, Technology and Concentration (ETC Group)

Ms. Elenita Dano, Coordinator/Asia Director

 

ActionAid Association

Mr. Aravind Kumar, Programme Manager: National Theme – Public Financing

 

Adult and Community Education (ACE) - Aotearoa

Mr. Peter-Clinton Foaese, Youth Worker

 

Advocates of Science and Technology for the People (AGHAM)

Ms. Maria Finesa Cosico, Secretary General

 

Afghanistan National Education Coalition (ANEC)

Mr. Jan Mohammad Ahmadian, Director/National Coordinator

 

Africa Japan Forum (AJF)

Mr. Masaki Inaba, Board Member/Program Director of Global Health

 

All India Women's Conference (AIWC)

Ms. Kalyani Raj, Member in Charge (Environment and CC)

 

All Party Parliamentary Group Malaysia on Sustainable Development Goals (APPGM-SDG)

Mr. Anthony Tan, Executive Officer (Finance)

 

Alliance Against Trafficking in Women and Children in Nepal (AATWIN)

Ms. Benu Maya Gurung, Executive Director

 

Alliance of CSOs in Tajikistan for Education

Ms. Nasibakhon Ghanieva, National coordinator

 

AMAN Wilayah Maluku

Ms. Martha Petty, Chairperson

 

ARTICLE 19

Mr. Michael Caster, Asia Digital Programme Officer

 

ASEAN Youth Forum (AYF)

Mr. Rastra Yasland, Regional Program Manager

 

Asia Climate Change Consortium (ACCC)

Mr. Voltaire Alferez, Secretariat Coordinator

 

Asia Dalit Rights Forum (ADRF)

Mr. Dipanshu Rathore, Junior Program Officer

 

Asia Development Alliance (ADA)

Ms. Jyotsna Mohan, Regional Coordinator

 

Asia Indigenous Peoples Pact (AIPP)

Ms. Pirawan Wongnithisathaporn, Environment Programme Officer

Mr. Prem Singh Tharu, Environment Programme Officer

 

Asia Pacific Alliance for Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights (APA)

Ms. Alexandra    Johns, Executive Director

 

Asia Pacific Disability Constituency (APDC)

Ms. Deepti Karan Weiss, Member

 

Asia Pacific Forum on Women, Law and Development (APLWD)

Ms. Govind Kelkar, Senior Advisor

Ms. Ka Mei Lau, Programme Officer of Migration Programme

Ms. Marjo Busto, Programme Officer

Ms. Wardarina -, Programme Officer of Feminist Development Justice

Ms. Patricia Wattimena, Programme Associate

Ms. Ranjana Giri, Program Associate

Ms. Risca Dwi Ambarsari, Programme Associate

 

Asia Pacific Mission for Migrants (APMM)

Mr. Rey Asis, Program Coordinator

 

Asia Pacific Research Network (APRN)

Ms. Julia Puno, Program Officer

 

Asia South Pacific Association for Basic and Adult Education (ASPBAE)

Mr. Rene Raya, Lead Policy Analyst

Ms. Cecilia Soriano, Regional Advocacy and Campaigns Coordinator

 

Asian Farmers Association for Sustainable Rural Development (AFA)

Ms. Ma Estrella  Penunia, Secretary General

 

Asian Migrants Coordinating Body (AMBC)

Ms. Eni Lestari, Spokesperson

 

Asian NGO Coalition for Agrarian Reform and Rural Development (ANGOC)

Mr. Nathaniel Don Marquez, Executive Director

Ms. Denise Musni, Deputy Executive Director

 

Asian Partnership for the Development of Human Resources in Rural Asia (AsiaDHRRA)

Ms. Marlene Ramirez, Secretary General

Ms. Jenny de Guzman, Knowledge Management Officer

Ms. Rosalou Czarina Pila, Monitoring and Evaluation Officer

 

Asian Solidarity Economy Council (ASEC)

Mr. Denison Jayasooria, Professor Datuk Dr.

 

Asian-Pacific Resource and Research Centre for Women (ARROW)

Ms. Sai Jyothirmai Racherla, Deputy Executive Director

 

Association for Education Development in Kyrgyzstan (AED)

Ms. Masuma Bashirova, Executive Director

 

Association for Promotion Sustainable Development (APSD)

Mr. Mange Ram Adhana, President

 

Association for Supporting the SDGs for the United Nations (ASD)

Mr. Jung Hoon Kim, Representative

Association of Indigenous Women of The Archipelago (PEREMPUAN AMAN)

Ms. Devi Anggraini, President

 

Association of Professional Social Workers and Development Practitioners (APSWDP)

Mr. Sumit Arora, President

 

Awaj Foundation

Mr. Anisur Rahman Khan, Director Migration

 

Awaz Centre for Development Services (AWAZCDS) - Pakistan

Mr. Zia Ur Rehman, Chief Executive

 

Azad Foundation

Ms. Amrita Gupta, Director Research Advocacy and Communications

 

Bangladesh NGOs Network for Radio and Communication (BNNRC)

Mr. AHM Bazlur Rahman, Chief Executive Officer

 

Beyond Beijing Committee Nepal (BBC)

Ms. Sanila Gurung, Program Director

Ms. Kalpana Rai, SDG Campaign Officer

 

BINDU Women Development Organization

Ms. Jannatul Mouwa, Executive Director

 

Buddhist Tzu Chi Foundation

Ms. Yee Siang Yong, Social Science Research Assistant

 

Business Continuity Planning Asia (BCP Asia)     

Mr. Henry Ee, Managing Director

 

C40 Cities Climate Leadership Group

Ms. Maria Milagros Ballesteros, Regional Director for East, Southeast Asia and Oceania

 

Campaign for Popular Education (CAMPE)

Mr. KM Enamul  Hoque, Deputy Director

 

Center for Development Programs in the Cordillera (CDPC)

Ms. Rhoda Dalang, Executive Director

 

Center for Good Governance and Peace (CGGAP)

Mr. Upakar Pandey, Project Coordinator

 

Center for Human Rights and Development (CHRD)

Ms. Mandkhaitsetsen Urantulkhuur, Executive Director

Ms. Urantsooj Gombosuren, Board Chair

 

Center for Sustainable Community Development (CSCD)

Ms. Phuong Ngo, Director

 

Center for Women's Resources, Inc. (CWR)

Ms. Cielito Perez, Executive Director

 

Centre for Community Economics and Development Consultants Society (CECOEDECON)

Mr. Ajay Kumar  Jha, Director

 

Centre for Environment and Development (CED)

Mr. Uchita De Zoysa, Executive Director

 

Centre for Poverty Analysis (CEPA)

Ms. Karin Fernando, Senior Research Professional

 

ChildFund Korea

Mr. Hyukjun Oh, Policy and Advocacy Advisor

 

Chinese Young Volunteers Association (CYVA)

Mr. Zhaohui Zhang, Vice President and Secretary General

 

Citizen News Service (CNS)

Ms. Shobha Shukla, Executive Director and Founder

Mr. Bobby Ramakant, Policy Director

 

CityNet

Mr. Kevin Drouin, Program Officer

 

Climate Watch Thailand

Ms. Wanun Permpibul, Executive Director

 

Coalition for Education Solomon Islands (COESI)

Mr. Jack Kalisto, Coordinator

 

Coalition of Services of the Elderly, Inc. (COSE)

Ms. Emily Beridico, Executive Director

 

COAST Trust

Mr. Muhammad Mujibul Haque Mumnir, Joint Director

 

Commonwealth Local Government Forum (CLGF) - Pacific

Ms. Karibaiti Taoaba, Regional Director

 

Communities Initiatives for Development in Pakistan (CIDP)

Mr. Abdul Sattar, Chief Executive Officer

 

Communication and Outreach, Community Science Center, Vadodara (CSC)

Ms. Daksha Vaja, Adviser and Technical Officer

 

Compass Housing Services

Mr. Ben Wong, Manager International and Stakeholder Relations

 

Confederation Indonesia Trade Union

Mr. Nur Yasin, Deputy Head

 

Consumer Foundation, Mongolia

Ms. Oyuntuya Gotov, Director

 

Cook Islands National Disability Council (CINDC)

Ms. Destiny Tara, Executive Officer

 

Coordinating Committee for International Voluntary Service (CCIVS)

Mr. Kaizawa Shinichiro, Ex-president

 

Dalit NGO Federation (DNF)

Mr. Bhakta Bahadur Bishwakarma, Acting President

Dalit Welfare Organisation

Mr. Sanju Singh Bishowkarma, General Secretary

 

Danishkadah

Mr. Muhammad Akram, Founder President

 

Dhulikhel Municipality

Mr. Ashok Kumar Shrestha, Mayor

 

Dignity Initiative

Mr. Rup Bahadur Sunar, Executive Head

 

DSM Nutritional Products

Ms. Christina Celestine, Regional Director            

 

Eco-Accord

Ms. Olga Ponizova, Chair

 

Ecumenical Institute for Labor Education and Research (EILER)

Mr. Otto de Vries, Researcher

 

Education International (EI)

Mr. Anand Singh, Chief Regional Coordinator

Ms. Melane Manalo, Regional Coordinator

 

EMPOWER

Mr. Sankar Arumugam, Executive Director

 

E-Net Philippines

Ms. Vichelle Yumuya, Monitoring and Evaluation Staff

 

ESCAP Sustainable Business Network (ESBN)

Mr. David Morris, Vice Chair

 

Federation of Community Forestry Users Nepal (FECOFUN)

Mr. Dil Raj Khanal, Policy Adviser

 

Federation of Free Workers (FFW)

Mr. Julius Cainglet, Vice President

 

Films 4 Peace Foundation

Mr. Md. Pervez  Siddique, Executive Director

 

Forum of women's NGOs of Kyrgyzstan

Ms. Nurgul Dzhanaeva, President

 

Global Call to Action Against Poverty (GCAP)

Mr. Pradeep Kumar Baishakha, Asia Coordinator

 

Global Call to Action Against Poverty Youth Southeast Nebraska Career Academy Partnership (GCAP Youth SENCAP) - Free and Equal Rights

Mr. Rudolf Bastian Tampubolon, Executive Representative

 

Global Organization of Parliamentarians Against Corruption (GOPAC)

Mr. John Hyde, Secretary

 

Green Economy Task Force

Mr. Albert Oung, Chair of ESCAP Sustainable Business Network (ESBN)

 

Habitat for Humanity Fiji

Mr. Abinesh Veitaman, Human Resource Manager

 

Human Rights Focus Pakistan (HRFP)

Mr. Naveed Walter, President

 

IBON International Foundation

Mr. Rodolfo Jr. Lahoy, Policy Head

Mr. Ivan Phell Enrile, Program Manager

Ms. Lorelei Covero, Program Manager

 

ICLEI Southeast Asia Secretariat (ICLEI SEAS) - Local Governments for Sustainability

Ms. Geeta Sandal, Deputy Manager

Mr. Ricardo Jr. Marfiga, Senior Officer

Ms. Monalisa Sen, Programme Coordinator (Biodiversity)

 

Indian National Trade Union Congress (INTUC)

Mr. Chandra Shekar Rajgopal Dashrath, Secretary General-INTUC Young Workers Council

 

Indigenous Peoples Major Group for Sustainable Development (IPMG)

Ms. Robeliza Halip, Secretariat

 

Indonesian Migrant Workers Union (IMWU)

Ms. Sringatin -, Chairperson

 

Initiative for Right View (IRV)

Ms. Marina Juthi, Executive Director

Mr. Joy Pasa, Coordinator

Mr. Kazi Pasha, Coordinator

 

Institute for Future

Ms. Oyunchimeg Myagmarjav, Chief Executive Officer

 

Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES)

Mr. Simon Hoiberg Olsen, Research Fellow

 

Institute for Social Entrepreneurship in Asia

Ms. Marie Lisa Dacanay, President

Mr. Gomer Podong, Specialist

 

Institute of Workplace and Facilities Management (IWFM)

Ms. Khaing Zar Aung, President

 

Integrated Regional Support Program (IRSP)

Mr. Syed Shah Nasir Khisro, Executive Director

 

International Federation of Social Workers (IFSW)

Mr. Pushkar Sebastian Cordoba, UN Representative Asia Pacific 

 

International NGO Forum on Indonesian Development (INFID)

Mr. Bona Parhusip, Program Officer, Sustainable Development Goals

Ms. Denisa Amelia Kawuryan, Program Assistant, Sustainable Development Goals

 

International Planned Parenthood Federation East and South East Asia and Oceania Region (IPPF ESEAOR)

Ms. Natassha Kaur Serbgeth Singh, Senior Officer and Advocacy and External Relation

 

International Trade Union Confederation - Asia Pacific (ITUC-AP)

Mr. Shoya Yoshida, General Secretary

Mr. Francis Upgi Kim, Director, Economic and Social Policy

 

Japan Civil Society Network on SDGs (SDGs Japan)

Mr. Masaki Ohashi, Co-president

 

Japan NGO Center for International Cooperation (JANIC)

Mr. Aoi Horiuchi, Advocacy Coordinator

 

Japanese Trade Union Confederation (JTUC-RENGO)

Mr. Takahito Katayama, Director, International Policy Division

Ms. Midori Sasaki, Assistant Director

 

Kalipunan ng Damayang Mahihirap (KADAMAY)

Mr. Kai Cabaron, Public Information Officer

Mr. Michael Beltran, Public Information officer

 

Karachi Research Chair (KRC)

Mr. Ali Jillani, Vice Chair

 

Kardan University

Mr. Mohammad Shams  Formuly, Sustainability Engagement Coordinator

 

 

Konfederasi Serikat Buruh Seluruh Indonesia (KSBSI)

Ms. Elly Rosita Silaban, President

Mr. Rekson Silaban, Head of International Advisor

 

Korea NGO Council for Overseas Development Cooperation (KCOC)

Ms. Hanui Lee, Manager

 

Korea Power Exchange (KPX)

Mr. Choonghee Han, Department of Information Security

 

Korea SDGs Network

Ms. Denise Kyounghyo Yoon, Secretary General

 

Korea Youth Platform on SDGs (KYPS)

Ms. Ji Young Oh, Team leader

 

Kothowain organization (Vulnerable People’s Devleopment Organization)

Mr. Gabriel Tripura, Executive Director

 

Lao Development Human Resource in the Rural Area (Lao DHRRA)

Ms. Khambang Thipphavong, Director

 

Light for the World

Mr. Murali Padmanabhan, Disability Inclusion Advisor

 

Mae Fah Luang Foundation under Royal Patronage (MFLF)

Ms. Patawee Chotkirativech, Senior Programme Manager

Ms. Salakjit Munthamraksa, Chief Development Management Officer

 

Migrant Forum in Asia (MFA)

Mr. William Gois, Regional Coordinator

 

Nash Vek Public Foundation

Ms. Chinara Aitbaeva, Director

 

National Campaign for Sustainable Development Nepal (NACASUD-Nepal)

Mr. Daya Sagar Shrestha, Chairperson

 

National Campaign on Dalit Human Rights (NCDHR)

Mr. Naveen Gautam, Programme Associate

 

NGO Federation of Nepal (NFN)

Mr. Arjun Kumar Bhattarai, Deputy Secretary General

 

Pacific Basin Economic Council

Mr. Michael Walsh, Chief Executive

 

Pacific Disability Forum

Mr. Setareki Macanawai, Chief Executive Officer, Pacific Disability Forum

Ms. Villaney  Remengesau, Focal Point, Disability Constituency, APRCEM and Female Co-chair

 

Pakistan Coalition for Education (PCE) – An initiative of Society for Access to Quality Education (SAQE)

Ms. Kaneez Zehra, National Coordinator

 

Pakistan Workers' Federation (PWF)     

Mr. Mohammed Zahoor Awan, Chairman of Steering Committee

 

 

Papua New Guinea Education Advocacy Network (PEAN)

Mr. David Kumie, Country Program Coordinator

 

Papua Villagers Foundation (YADUPA)

Mr. Neles Tandamat, Admin

 

Pax Romana - International Movement of Catholic Students (IMCS) - Asia Pacific

Mr. William Nokrek, Asia Pacific Coordinator

 

Philippine Rural Reconstruction Movement

Ms. Rebecca Malay, Director for Advocacy and Development

 

Plan International Asia-Pacific

Ms. Zara Rapoport, Gender and Inclusion Lead

 

Public Association Women’s Organization - ALGA

Ms. Olga Djanaeva, Director

Ms. Asel Dunganaeva, Program Coordinator

 

Public Services International (PSI)

Ms. Kate Lappin, Asia Pacific Regional Secretary

 

Reality of Aid - Asia Pacific

Ms. Tala Celina  Batangan, Asia-Pacific Policy Officer

Ms. Sarah Isabelle Torres, Coordinator

 

Research Centre for Gender, Family and Environment in Development (CGFED)

Ms. Hang Pham, Vice-Director

 

Rosa-Luxemburg-Stiftung (Rosa Luxemburg Foundation)

Ms. Maria Theresa Lauron, Advisor

 

Roshni Tariqiyati Tanzeem

Mr. Raja Mujeeb Rahman, General Secretary

 

Rural Development Centre (RDC)

Ms. Beena Pallical, Director

 

Sabokahan Unity of Lumad Women

Ms. Rurelyn Bay-ao, Youth Coordinator

 

Save the Children Indonesia

Ms. Ratna Yunita, Child Rights Governance Advisor

 

SERAC-Bangladesh

Mr. SM  Shaikat, Executive Director

Siam Medical Device Co.,ltd.     

Mr. Sritpreecha  Thaivong, President/Chief Executive Officer        

 

Sightsavers International

Ms. Nalini Vaz, Global Advocacy Adviser - South Asia

 

Sindh Community Foundation (SCF)

Mr. Javed Hussain, Executive Director

 

Social Watch Philippines

Ms. Eleida Pedrosa, Research Associate

Society for Roots for Equity

Mr. Wali Haider, Joint Director

Ms. Alia Diyana Mohamed Hassim, Research Officer

 

Soka Gakkai International (SGI)

Mr. Tadashi Nagai, Program Coordinator

 

South Asian Regional Trade Union Council (SARTUC)

Mr. Laxman Basnet, General Secretary

 

South Vihar Welfare Soceity for Tribal (ASHRAY)

Ms. Anima Baa, Founder

 

Special Olympics Asia Pacific

Mr. Dipak Natali, President and Managing Director

Ms. Bella Choo, Manager (Youth Initiatives)

Ms. Shruti Mehta, Organizational Development

 

Special Talent Exchange Program (STEP)

Ms. Abia Akram , Director Projects

Mr. Muhammad Imran Karim Khattak, Program Manager - Media Affairs

 

State Enterprise Workers’ Relations Confederation (SERC), Thailand      

Mr. Pongthiti Pongsilamanee, Vice General Secretary

 

Tanggol Bayi (Defend Women)

Ms. Maria Sol Taule, Member

Ms. Cristina Palabay, Co-convener, Regional Executive Council member

 

Tebtebba - Indigenous Peoples' International Centre for Policy Research and Education

Ms. Grace Balawag, Assistant Program Coordinator  

Ms. Joan Carling, Co-convenor of the Indigenous Peoples Major Group for Sustainable Development (IPMG)

 

Thai Cannabis Corporation

Mr. Don Land, Chairman

 

Thinking Classroom Foundation (TCF)   

Ms. Hawng Tsai, Director

 

Third World Network (TWN)

Ms. Ranja Sengupta, Senior Researcher

 

United Cities and Local Governments Asia and Pacific (UCLG ASPAC) 

Ms. Bernadia Irawati Tjandradewi, Secretary General

Ms. Ramona Lissa Villegas, Institutional Governance Coordinator

 

UDYAMA

Mr. Pradeep Mahapatra, Secretary and Chief Executive

 

United Nations Global Compact Network

Ms. Akma Tee, Research and Advocacy

 

United Nations Major Group for Children and Youth (UNMGCY)

Mr. Sharifah Norizah Syed Ahamad Kabeer, Regional Caucus Coordinator (Asia-Pacific)

 

University Student Chamber International (UNISC International)

Mr. Jin Tanaka, Branch Manager

Urban Poor Resource Center

Mr. John Paul Lapid, Executive Director

 

Voluntary Service Overseas (VSO)

Ms. Hattaya Wongsaengpaiboon, Technical Lead

 

Volunteer Spirit Association (VSA)

Ms. Jarinya Krittikan, Director

 

Women Organizing for Change in Agriculture and Natural Resource Management (WOCAN)

Ms. Nisha Onta, Knowledge Management Coordinator

 

Women with Disabilities Development Foundation (WDDF)

Ms. Shirin Akhter, Chairperson

 

Women's Action Forum (WFA) - Karachi

Ms. Sarah Zaman, Member

 

Women's Global Network for Reproductive Rights (WGNRR)

Ms. Marevic Parcon, Executive Director

Ms. Shiphrah Belonguel, Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights (SRHR) Advocacy Officer

 

World Green Organisation (WGO)

Mr. William Yu, Chief Executive Officer

 

World Vision

Mr. Ajit Hazra, Regional Director

 

World Vision Japan

Ms. Noriko Shibata, Convener/Senior Advocacy Advisor

 

World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF)

Ms. Imee Bellen , Project Manager

Ms. Robita Robinson, Public Sector Partnership Coordinator

 

Young Power in Social Action (YPSA)

Mr. Omar Faruk, Project Coordinator

 

Youth Advocacy Network (YAN)

Mr. Danish Tariq, Project Officer

 

 

Speakers

 

H.E. Mr. Munir Akram, President of United Nations Economic and Social Council

H.E. Mr. Don Pramudwinai, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Thailand

H.E. Mr. Fidelis Magalhães, Minister of the Presidency of Council of Ministers, Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste

Hon. Mereseini Rakuita Vuniwaqa, Minister for Women, Children and Poverty Alleviation

Hon. Casten N Nemra, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Republic of the Marshall Islands

Ms. Amina J. Mohammed, Deputy Secretary-General, United Nations

Ms. Kanni Wignaraja, Assistant Secretary-General, Assistant Administrator and Director of the UNDP Regional Bureau for Asia and the Pacific

Mr. Martin Chungong, Secretary-General, Inter-Parliamentary Union

Ms. Wanun Pempibul, Executive Director, Climate Watch Thailand

Mr. Toily Kurbanov, Executive Coordinator, United Nations Volunteers

Mr. Bambang Susantono, Vice-President, Knowledge Management and Sustainable Development, Asian Development Bank

Ms. Rosemarie Edillon, Undersecretary, Planning and Policy, National Economic Development Authority, Philippines

Ms. Najat Maalla M’jid, Special Representative of the Secretary-General on Violence against Children

Ms. Dyah Roro Esti Widya Putri, Member of Parliament, House of Representatives of the Republic of Indonesia

Ms. Asel Kubanychbekova, Founder, Women’s Entrepreneurship Development Fund, Kyrgyzstan

Mr. Nunkh-Erdene Davaajav, National Coordinator Youth LEAD, Mongolia

Ms. Nova Ahmad, Computer Scientist, Bangladesh

Ms. Juliette Hakwa, Head of the Monitoring and Evaluation Unit, Department of Strategic Policy, Planning and Aid Coordination, Ministry for the   

        Prime Minister, Republic of Vanuatu

Mr. Ken O'Flaherty, COP26 Regional Ambassador for Asia-Pacific and South Asia

Prof. Naoko Ishii, CEO and Director, Center for Global Commons, University of Tokyo

Mr. Yasuo Takahashi, Executive Director of the Institute for Global Environmental Strategies

 

 

Roundtable 1- SDG 1: No Poverty

Report of Roundtable on SDG 1

Download the SDG profile

Eradicating all forms of poverty so that no one is left behind is the pledge of  SDG 1 of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. The Asia and the Pacific region has made good progress in two areas: reduction in extreme poverty and access to water and sanitation. Number of people living in extreme poverty (PPP$1.9 a day poverty) has significantly decreased from 1.9 billion to roughly 689 million during 1990 - 2017. Nonetheless, the region still faces the challenges due to  inadequate coverage of social protection, economic suffering from disasters, and insufficient investment aimed to improve human resources and capabilities, among others. This roundtable will focus on the discussions about how to address all forms of poverty through development programmes and investment. The priority actions range from income generating activities to investment in building capabilities and resilience as well as enhancing climate and disaster risks reduction, to protecting human rights, fostering women’s participation and building the capacity of developing countries in the areas of disaggregated data collection and analysis.  With the impact of COVID-19, the session will also further explore how risk reduction, resilience, and recovery can improve the situation of poor and vulnerable communities.

 

Register here

Date: Wednesday 24 March 2021
Time: 10:00-12:00

 


Roundtable 2- SDG 2: Zero Hunger

Report of Roundtable on SDG 2

Download the SDG profile

The Asia Pacific Region still has a long way to go in achieving zero hunger. Nutrition and food security is a multifaceted issue that hinges on safe, resilient, and widespread access to healthy nutritious food.  The COVID-19 pandemic has exacerbated risk of hunger, poverty, malnutrition, and a deepened economic divide; however, more importantly, the pandemic highlights gaps and key challenges for the region in achieving SDG 2. The pandemic underscores weak monitoring and reporting mechanisms and lack of adequate data, which are critical for food system modifications and nutrition policy planning.  Because SDG 2 is a multifaceted issue that hinges on several factors including: food/ nutrition systems, healthcare, education, sanitation, infrastructure, marketing, and the economy, an integrated approach is required for SDG 2 progress. This roundtable aims to address how data systems should be readjusted or improved for better monitoring of both individual household food security, and of market fluctuations that strongly influences food systems. Moreover, in light of the pandemic, which has unleashed new advents in technology in order to manage and digitize operations, this roundtable encourages participants to discuss new opportunities in strengthening resilience in data systems, and food value chains through novel technological innovations.

Register here

Date: Wednesday 24 March 2021
Time: 12:00-14:00

 


Roundtable 3- SDG 3: Good Health and Well Being

Report of Roundtable on SDG 3

Download the SDG profile

Progress, in terms of reduced child and maternal mortality rates, and communicable diseases, is indicative of good progress towards SDG 3 for the Asia Pacific region. Progress so far, can be mainly attributed to improved access to essential health services, such as access to professional health personnel during child births. Nonetheless, despite the gains made in sexual and reproductive health, there is still a need for increased access to modern family planning methods, counselling services, and contraceptives for women and adolescents. Socio-economic inequality, structural discrimination, and gender norms, remain as barriers in access to health care, highlighting the need for institutional reform to combat such issues. Additionally. non communicable disease (NCDs) have been on the rise and will be expected to grow. In acknowledgement of the upward trend in NCDs, this roundtable encourages participants to discuss the rise of NCDs, especially as many countries in the region are starting to realize the challenges associated with an ageing demographic. Additionally, with an expected increased demand in health care, it is vital to consider opportunities to strengthen health systems that also address issues in inequality, that will sustain and accelerate the progress made so far in the region. 

Register here

Date: Wednesday 24 March 2021
Time: 14:00-16:00

 


Roundtable 4- SDG 8: Decent Work and Economic Growth

Report of Roundtable on SDG 8

Download the SDG profile

Prior to the COVID-19 pandemic and economic crisis, the Asia Pacific region benefited from high rates of economic growth although progress towards promoting the inclusiveness of growth through the accessibility of decent work remained limited. As the COVID-19 crisis unfolded in 2020, economies, enterprises and workers in the region have been negatively impacted, reversing some of the limited gains made in the pursuit of decent work and inclusive growth over the previous decade. While many countries of Asia and the Pacific have seen success in limiting transmission and deaths from COVID-19, nearly all have paid a price in terms of increased unemployment, insecurity and poverty. The pandemic thus highlights the region’s need to focus its efforts on the design and implementation of durable solutions that will promote and economic recovery that also secures fair, safe, and inclusive work in line with SDG 8 targets. This roundtable will focus on the strategies and measures that can aid in short – long term economic recovery of jobs, and discussions of activities and inclusive policies that abet green economic development that also integrates considerations of youth and women employment.

Register here

Date: Wednesday 24 March 2021
Time: 10:00-12:00


Roundtable 5- SDG 10: Reduced Inequalities

Report of Roundtable on SDG 10

Download the SDG profile

Individuals in the bottom 40 percent in more than half of the countries in the Asia Pacific region have income growth rates that are insufficient for income convergence. Women, girls, and migrants are still faced with discrimination in the work place and in access to public services such as health care. Large inequalities of opportunity persist, particularly in educational attainment, ownership of a bank account, access to clean fuels and basic sanitation. Policy interventions are required in order to address and reduce inequality in the region. Acknowledging that the poor and vulnerable are among the people most impacted by natural disasters, and economic crises, social protection is essential for protection and recovery of these groups. As evidenced by the COVID-19 pandemic it has become clear that the Asia Pacific region still lacks in its capability to protect marginalized communities. This roundtable focuses on promoting policies that reduce inequality, including the use of data for an evidence-based approach for identifying groups that are left behind. 

Register here

Date: Wednesday 24 March 2021
Time: 12:00-14:00


Roundtable 6- SDG 12: Responsible Consumption and Production

Report of Roundtable on SDG 12

Download the SDG profile

Sustainable consumption and production (SCP) is expected to make progress that keeps pace with rising income and lifestyle changes, especially as economic growth in the Asia Pacific region accelerates. Waste recovery and prevention systems in the region still remains insufficient for the rate of domestic production and consumption. It is vital that the region integrates SCP into national development plans, promotes education and awareness for sustained technological and behavioural changes, and circular economy approaches. This roundtable aims to discuss how to accelerate institutional capabilities in waste reduction management, especially in how wastewater and plastic waste are managed in increasingly dense cities. This roundtable also encourages participants to discuss how SCP and environmental challenges can be reframed to encourage business and private sector to pivot their practices towards greater sustainability.  

Register here

Date: Wednesday 24 March 2021
Time: 12:00-14:00


Roundtable 7- SDG 13: Climate Action

Report of Roundtable on SDG13

Download the SDG profile

The Asia Pacific region is lagging in its efforts to accelerate climate mitigation and adaptation actions that can keep pace with the changing climate. Moreover, the continuously increasing impact of climate change has only been exacerbated and even more pronounced with the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic. Rising global temperatures will only increase the frequency and intensity of natural disasters, which disproportionately affects marginalized and vulnerable communities. Therefore, it is important that countries readjust their Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) to accelerate, disaster risk reduction plans, resilience building, greenhouse gas emissions reductions, and education and awareness to improve both human and institutional capacity to adapt to climate change. This roundtable focuses on promising innovations in natural resource and disaster risk management strategies, adaptation and mitigation technologies that are both context specific and considers of ecosystem-based approaches for better resilience. COVID-19 has also magnified climate change related impacts, especially for vulnerable communities, small island states, least developed countries, and areas in low lying coastal zones; therefore this roundtable will also address how to best raise the capacity of such communities and governments to independently plan for and manage climate change effects. 

The Roundtable will provide an opportunity for representatives from governments and local authorities, civil society, academia, and private sector to review the progress of climate action in the Asia-Pacific region and associated challenges and to discuss priorities for action, based on the SDG13 Profile prepared in advance of the APFSD.  The Roundtable will be structured to present the findings and analysis of the SDG13 profile, followed by interventions from several key stakeholder representatives, breakout sessions and plenary discussion, and will conclude with preparation of a brief report to be presented at the APFSD Plenary session on 25 March.  

Register here

Date: Wednesday 24 March 2021
Time: 14:00-16:00


Roundtable 8- SDG 16: Peace Justice and Strong Institutions

Report of Roundtable on SDG 16

Download the SDG profile

Peace, justice, and strong institutions (SDG 16) lie at the core of progress on all other SDGs, and is considered an enabler of the 2030 Agenda as a whole. The Asia- Pacific region has low levels of intentional homicides and many countries have made good progress in birth registration as well as in legislation to guarantee public access to information. Nonetheless, many countries face significant challenges on most dimensions of SDG 16, including on corruption and bribery; reducing violence and death, including violence against women and children; effective, accountable and transparent institutions; responsive, inclusive, participatory and representative decision-making; the protection of fundamental freedoms; and in the implementation of non-discriminatory laws and policies, in particular for vulnerable and marginalized communities. Lack of quality and disaggregated data on SDG 16 is also a key challenge. This roundtable aims to discuss priority actions and good practices to advance progress on SDG 16 in the region, including ways to strengthen the rule of law, access information and the protection of fundamental freedoms, as well as how to eliminate discrimination and strengthen meaningful participation of groups that are left behind, towards responsive, inclusive, participatory and representative decision-making and effective, accountable and transparent institutions.

Register here

Date: Wednesday 24 March 2021
Time: 10:00-12:00


Roundtable 9- SDG 17: Strengthen the means of implementation and revitalize the global partnership for sustainable development

Report of Roundtable on SDG 17

Download the SDG profile

The 2030 Agenda is a transformative plan of action of people, planet and prosperity. The agenda has agreed on 17 Sustainable Development Goals that cover environmental, social, and governance aspects of sustainable development. SDG 17, strengthening the means of implementation and revitalizing the global partnership for sustainable development, is an essential aspect for the Agenda. The Asia Pacific is not on track to meet any of the 17 SDG Goals by 2030; therefore, concentrated efforts to strengthen means of implementation and revitalize global partnerships that are fair, open, and “leaves no-one behind” is key to accelerating progress towards the ambitions of the 2030 Agenda in the region. Official development assistance (ODA), the private sector, and public-private partnerships must make clear and improve on the systems and channels of funding that lead to investment for the achievement of the 2030 Agenda, especially in support of the 55 developing countries based in the Asia-Pacific. In light of the unequal impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on different countries in the Asia-Pacific region, this roundtable provides an opportunity for participants to discuss recommendations for strengthening the means of implementation and revitalizing cooperation at the global, regional, and national levels to ensure and support sustainable recovery from the pandemic for all nations. The roundtable will also take into consideration best practices that can accelerate progress towards the transformative agenda outlined in the 2030 Agenda, and discuss the effectiveness and reliability of the data, monitoring and accountability framework in the region.

Register here

Date: Wednesday 24 March 2021
Time: 14:00-16:00

AGENDA ITEM 2 | Regional perspectives on accelerating progress on the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

Sustainable and resilient recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic in Asia and the Pacific

23 March 2021

AGENDA ITEM 2 | Regional perspectives on accelerating progress on the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

Review of regional progress on SDGs

23 March 2021

 

 

AGENDA ITEM 3 | Linking national, regional, and global dimensions of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

The UN acting as one on supporting the implementation of the 2030 Agenda

25 March 2021, 09.10-10.00

 

AGENDA ITEM 3 | Linking national, regional, and global dimensions of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

Review of regional progress on SDGs

25 March 2021, 10.30-11.00

 

AGENDA ITEM 3 | Linking national, regional, and global dimensions of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

Strengthening follow-up and review to accelerate implementation of the 2030 Agenda

25 March 2021, 15.00-15.55

for more information, please contact

ESCAP APFSD [email protected]