Skip to main content

28 to 30 March 2018

United Nations Conference Centre, Bangkok, Thailand

As a regional and inclusive preparatory event for the high-level political forum on sustainable development that will be held under the auspices of the Economic and Social Council at the United Nations Headquarters in New York in July 2018, the Fifth Asia-Pacific Forum on Sustainable Development will engage member States, United Nations bodies, other international organizations, major groups and other stakeholders in highlighting regional and subregional perspectives on the theme of the high-level political forum in 2018, “Transformation towards sustainable and resilient societies”. The Forum will review in depth the cluster of Sustainable Development Goals to be discussed at the high-level political forum — Goals 6 (clean water and sanitation), 7 (affordable and clean energy), 11 (sustainable cities and communities), 12 (responsible consumption and production), 15 (life on land) and 17 (partnership for the Goals) — as well as the interlinkages within the cluster and with other Goals. The Forum will support the presentation of voluntary national reviews and will assess the progress made with regard to the regional road map for implementing the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development in Asia and the Pacific.

The event will be preceded by a civil society forum, capacity building workshop for countries submitting Voluntary National Reports to the HLPF, and other events.

Contact Email: [email protected]

Webcast

Fifth Asia-Pacific Forum on Sustainable Development

 

Additional Documents: 

 

APFSD 2018 - Evaluation Questionnaire.pdf

SDG6 Goal Profile

Visualisation of interlinkages for SDG 6

APFSD Roundtable SDG 6 Report

SDG 7 Gol Profile

Visualisation of interlinkages for SDG 7

APFSD Roundtable SDG 7 Report

SDG11 Goal Profile

Visualisation of interlinkages for SDG 11

APFSD Roundtable SDG 11 Report

SDG12 Goal Profile

Visualisation of interlinkages for SDG 12

APFSD Roundtable SDG 12 Report

SDG15 Goal Profile

APFSD Roundtable SDG 15 Report

Side event

 

Side Events: 

APFSD 2018 SIDE EVENTS

PAVILION OF PARTNERSHIPS FOR TRANSFORMATION TOWARDS SUSTAINABLE AND RESILIENT SOCIETIES IN ASIA AND THE PACIFIC

Pre-event “Leaving no one behind” in the Asia-Pacific region

Subregional preparatory meetings for the APFSD

Other Supporting Events

  • SDG Week (28 November - 2 December 2016)
  • SDG Week (27 November - 1 December 2017)

Members

 

Afghanistan

  • Mr. Sadiqullah Tahirzai, Head of Infrastructure Development & Natural Resources, Directorate General for Economic Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Afghanistan
 

Armenia

  • H.E. Mr. Vahram Kazhoyan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Director of the Department of International Organizations and Human Rights, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Yerevan
  • Mr. Gagik Gabrielyan, SDG Lab / SDG VNR Consultant, UNDP Armenia
 

Australia

  • Ms. Octavia Borthwick, Permanent Representative of Australia to UNESCAP, Australian Embassy, Bangkok
  • Mr. Michael Brown, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Australian Embassy, Bangkok
  • Ms. Shireen Sandhu, Director, Global Development Policy, Multilateral Development and Finance Division, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Ms. Madeleine Pillans, Policy Officer, World Bank Group, Multilateral Development and Finance Division, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  •  
 

Azerbaijan

  • Mr. Orman Abdinov, Chief consultant of the Secretariat of National Coordination Council on Sustainable Development, Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan
 

Bangladesh

  • Mr. Shamsul Alam, Member (Senior Secretary), General Economics Division, Planning Commission
  • H.E. Ms. Saida Muna Tasneem, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Mr. Kabir Ahamed, Economic Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Mr. Kasi Absar Uddin Ahmed, Director, Power Development Board
  • Mr. Istiaque Uddin Ahmed, First Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Mr. Md. Saifur Rahman, Senior Assistant Chief, Ministry of Environment and Forests
  • Ms. Najia Islam, Senior Assistant Secretary, Economic Relations Division
 

Bhutan

  • Mr. Thinley Namgyel, Secretary, Gross National Happiness Commission
  • Mr. Chhime Tshering, Director, National Statistics Bureau
  • Mr. Chencho Chencho, Chief Planning Officer, Gross National Happiness Commission
  • Mr. Karma Tshering, National Environment Commission
  • Ms. Pema Tshomo, Senior Desk Officer, Department of Multilateral Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Tshering Lhamo, Planning Officer, Gross National Happiness Commission
  • Mr. Karma Tshering Samdrup, VNR Country Lead coordinator, Perspective Planning Division, Gross National Happiness Commission
 

Cambodia

  • H.E. Mr. Kim Vothana, Sectary General, National Committee for ESCAP
  • H.E. Mr. Korm Ribaun, Deputy Sectary General, National Committee for ESCAP
  • H.E. Mr. Theng Pagnathun, Director General, Ministry of Planning
  •  
 

China

  • Mr. Hong Li, Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP, Permanent Mission of the People’s Republic of China to the ESCAP
  • Ms. Miao Yu, Assistant to the Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Permanent Mission of the People’s Republic of China to the ESCAP
  • Mr. Haichao Wu, Assistant to Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP, Permanent Mission of the People’s Republic of China to the ESCAP
 

Democratic People's Republic of Korea

  • Mr. Yong Chol RIM, Division Director, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Nam Song RI, Counsellor and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Bangkok
  • Mr. Chang Bom HONG, Desk Officer, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 

Fiji

  • H.E. Mr. Kolinio Takali, High Commissioner, Fiji High Commission in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • Ms. Ilisapeci Vakacegu, Climate Change Officer - Adaptation, Climate Change & International Cooperation Division, Ministry of Economy
  •  
 

Georgia

  • H.E. Mr. Levan Davitashvili, Minister, Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia
  • H.E. Mr. George Sharvashidze, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia
  • H.E. Mr. Archil Dzuliashvili, Ambassador of Georgia to the Kingdom of Thailand (based in New Delhi), Embassy of Georgia, India
  • Mr. David Kereselidze, Director of the Department for Asia and Pacific, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia
  • Ms. Irma Kavtaradze, Head of Division of South Asia, Australia and Pacific, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia
  • Ms. Khatia Tsilosani, Head of Department of International Relations, Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture
  • Ms. Nana Chinchilakashvili, Head of PR Department, Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture
  • Mr. Mikheil Patashuri, Counselor, Department of International Economic Relations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia
  • Mr. Irakli Kipiani, Chief Specialist - Cameraman, Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia
  •  
 

India

  • Hon. Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Government of India
  • H.E. Mr. Bhagwant Singh Bishnoi, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of India, Bangkok
  • Mr. Ashok Kumar Jain, Adviser, NITI Aayog, Government of India
  • Mr. Abbagani Ramu, Deputy Chief of Mission & Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of India, Bangkok
  • Ms. Sudhi Choudhary, First Secretary & Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of India, Bangkok
  • Mr. Subrata Kumar Basu, Under Secretary, Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Government of India
  • Mr. Anil Singh, Attaché & Assistant Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of India, Bangkok
  • Mr. Dharmendra Dharmendra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
 

Indonesia

  • Ms. Umi Yanti Febriana Silalahi, Officer of Directorate of Development, Economic and Environmental Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Indonesia
 

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

  • H.E. Dr. Kaveh Madani, Deputy Head of Department of Environment and Secretary, National Sustainable Development Committee
  • Mr. Abbas Tajik, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Mr. Reza Samadi, Director General, Office of the Social, Economic and Environmental Studies at the Renewable Energy Organization, Ministry of Energy
  • Ms. Narges Saffar, Head of Group for Regional and International Organisations, Department of Environment
  • Mr. Farzam Pourasghar, Head of Group for Environment, Supervision and land Use Planning, Management and Budget Organisation
  • Ms. Bahieh Jafari Bibalan, Head of Group for Public planning of Water and Waste Water, Ministry of Energy
  • Mr. Mohammad Tghi Lotfi, Representative from Investment Economic and Technical Assistance Organization, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Finance
  • Ms. Sahar Shahraz, Expert of HSE, Ministry of Industry, Mine and Trade
  • Ms. Sheida Nematollahi Sarvestani, Expert, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 

Japan

  • Mr. Kotaro Katsuki, Director, Global Issues Cooperation Division, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Takahiro Hasegawa, Director for International Strategy, International Strategy Division, Global Environmental Bureau, Ministry of the Environment
  • Mr. Hirotada Katsuragawa, Official, Global Issues Cooperation Division, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Hitoshi Kozaki, First Secretary, Deputy Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan
  • Mr. Yoshinori Suga, First Secretary, Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan
  • Mr. Shinji Onoda, Policy Researcher, Sustainability Governance Center, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES)
  • Mr. Yusuke Matsufuji, Researcher, International Strategy Division, Global Environmental Bureau, Ministry of Environment
 

Kazakhstan

  • H.E. Ms. Raushan Yesbulatova, Head, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Timur Akhmetzhanov, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Kingdom of Thailand
 

Kiribati

  • Mr. Martin Tofinga, Vice President, Kiribati Association of Non-Governmental Organisation (KANGO)
  • Ms. Aoniba Riaree, Sector Economist, Ministry of Finance and Economic Development
 

Kyrgyzstan

  • Mr. Mirbek Kalmyrzaev, Head of the Monitoring and evaluation of governmental programs unit of the Strategic planning and regional development policy directorate, Ministry of Economy of the Kyrgyz Republic
 

Lao People's Democratic Republic

  • Mr. Anouparb Vongnorkeo, Director General, International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Phonvanh Outhavong, Director-General, Department of Planning, Ministry of Planning and Investment
  • Mr. Asoka Rasphone, Director of UN Economic and Social Affairs Division, International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Sipaphaphone Chounlamany, General Development Planning Division, Department of Planning, Ministry of Planning and Investment
  • Mr. Khathaphone Somvorachit, Official, UN Economic and Social Affairs Division, International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Siriphonh Phyathep, First Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic
 

Malaysia

  • Ms. Norliza Hashim, Chief Executive Officer, Urbanice Malaysia, Ministry of Urban Wellbeing, Housing and Local Government
 

Maldives

  • Mr. Aman Khaleel, Administrative Officer, Sustainable Development Goals Division, Ministry of Environment and Energy
 

Marshall Islands

  • Mr. Frederick deBrum, Director, Economic Policy, Planning Statistics Office (EPPSO)
  • Ms. Dahlia Kaneko, Head of Performance Monitoring & Evaluation Unit/Aid Coordination, Economic Policy, Planning and Statistics Office (EPPSO)
 

Mongolia

  • H.E. Mr. Tugsbilguun Tumurkhuleg, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
 

Myanmar

  • Ms. T Kham Seng, Deputy Director, International Organizations and Economic Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Tint Khaing, Assistant Director, Forest Department, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environmental Conservation
  • Ms. Suu Lei Yee, Assistant Director, Central Statistical Organization, Ministry of Planning and Finance
 

Nauru

  • H.E. Mr. David Ranibok Adeang, MP, Minister, Ministry of Finance & Sustainable Development
  • Mr. Martin Hunt, Secretary, Ministry of Finance & Sustainable Development
  • Mr. Henry Cocker, Deputy Secretary for Finance, Planning and Aid
 

Nepal

  • H.E. Dr. Khaga Nath Adhikari, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Nepal, Bangkok
  • Mr. Janga Bahadur Gurung, Counsellor/Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Nepal, Bangkok
 

Pakistan

  • H.E. Mr. Ahsan Iqbal, Minister, Ministry for Planning, Development and Reforms
  • H.E. Mr. Asim Iftikhar Ahmad, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Syed Faraz Hussain Zaidi, Counsellor/Deputy Head of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative of Pakistan to the UNESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Kamran Dangal, Second Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative of Pakistan to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Bangkok
 

Palau

  • Ms. Shelley deBlair Remengesau, Special Assistant to the Minister of State, Ministry of State
 

Papua New Guinea

  • Mr. Philemon Senginawa, First Secretary, Papua New Guinea High Commission to Malaysia
 

Philippines

  • Ms. Mercedita A. Sombilla, Assistant Secretary, Social Development Office, National Economic and Development Office, Philippines
  • Ms. Monina M. Cunanan, Chief, Program Monitoring and Evaluation Division, Policy and Planning Service, Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Philippines
 

Republic of Korea

  • Ms. Ji-hyun Park, Minister and Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, Bangkok
  • Ms. Ji-won Lee, Second Secretary, Development Policy Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Hae-jin Lee, Second Secretary, Green Economy and Environmental Diplomacy Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Yoon-hee Kim, Second Secretary, Multilateral Economic Organizations Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Hak-Kyun Maeng, Director, Sustainable Development Strategy Division, Ministry of Environment
  • Ms. Yeon-jin Lee, Deputy Director, Sustainable Development Strategy Division, Ministry of Environment
  • Mr. Gyu-Cheol Kim, Director, Territorial Policy Division, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport
  • Mr. Chan Choi, Deputy Director, Territorial Policy Division, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport
  • Ms. Hyun-Young Lee, Assistant Director, Director for International Cooperation and Trade, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport
  • Ms. Seong-yoon Moon, Interpreter, Director for International Cooperation and Trade, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport
  • Ms. Young-ran Ju, Policy Officer, International Cooperation Division, Korea Forest Service
  • Mr. Jun-gyo Lee, Program Officer, International Cooperation Division, Korea Forest Service
  • Mr. In-gyeom Kim, Assistant Director, Policy Indicator Research Division, Statistics Korea, Korea Forest Service
  • Ms. Jung-hyun Ryu, Assistant Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, Bangkok
 

Russian Federation

  • Mr. Alexander Bedritsky, Adviser of the President of the Russian Federation
  • H.E. Mr. Kirill Barsky, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Oleg Shamanov, Minister-Counsellor, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Oleg Kobiakov, Head of Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
  • Mr. Alexey Salnikov, Second Secretary, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Dmitry Kulikov, Third Secretary, Assistant Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Ms. Irina Burova, Attaché, Assistant Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand
 

Samoa

  • H.E. Ms. Faimalotoa Kika Stowers, Minister, Ministry for Women Affairs, Social and Community Development
  • Mr. Vaialia Iosua, Assistant Chief Executive Officer, Sector Coordinator Division, Ministry of Women, Community and Social Development
 

Singapore

  • Ms. Shirah Nair, Assistant Director, Climate Change and Sustainable Development, International Organisations Directorate, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. See Wan Yin, Senior Executive, International Agreements, International Policy Division, Ministry of the Environment and Water Resources
  • Ms. Tan Pei En, Manager, Centre for Liveable Cities, Singapore
 

Sri Lanka

  • Mr. Douglas Nanayakkara, Secretary/Sustainable Development and Wildlife, Ministry of Sustainable Development and Wildlife
  • H.E. Mrs. Kshenuka Senewiratne, Ambassador and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka
  • Dr. M M S S B Yalegama, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Sustainable Development & Wildlife
  • Mr. R H W A Kumarasiri, Additional Secretary, Ministry of National Policies and Economic Affairs
  • Mr. T A D D Premarathna, Director, Department of national Planning
  • Mr. G P Saputhanthri, Director (Sustainable Development), Ministry of Sustainable Development and Wildlife
  • Ms. B W G C S Bogahawatta, Director, Department of Project Monitoring and Management 
  • Mr. Anil Sirimanna, First Secretary, Embassy of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka
  • Ms. Mahesha Jayawardana, Second Secretary, Embassy of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka
 

Tajikistan

  • H.E. Mr. Tojiddin Jurazoda, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Economic Development and Trade of the Republic of Tajikistan
 

Thailand

  • H.E. Mr. Don Pramudwinai, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Kanchana Patarachoke, Director-General, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Supark Prongthura, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Pichit Boonsud, Director, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Kanwana Hemkamon, Counsellor, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Punnapa Pardungyotee, Second Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Wongsakorn Chaichana, Second Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Varintorn Thanvichien, Third Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Nichamon May Hsieh, Assistant Permanent Representative
  • Ms. Prapenpim Prachonpachanuk, Minister Counsellor, Office of the Minister
  • Ms. Urasa Mongkolnavin, Chief of Staff, Office of the Minister 
  • Ms. Achara Chaiyasan, Counsellor, Thailand International Cooperation Agency (TICA)
  • Ms. Kanyarin Wiangin, Staff, Thailand International Cooperation Agency (TICA)
  • Mr. Jirawin Thinbang, TICA staff, Thailand International Cooperation Agency
  • Mr. Suparerk Chaichan, Cameraman, Department of Information
  • Mr. Yothin Boonla, Official Photographer, Department of Information
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • Mr. Pradab Kladkempetch, Director, Bureau of Project Management, Royal Irrigation Department
  • Mr. Uckrawud Intarapanich, Chief of the Foreign Project Management Section, Royal Irrigation Department
  • Mr. Wisit Ngamsom, Policy and Plan Analyst, Senior Professional Level, Planning Division, Land Development Department
  • Ms. Siriwat Suwannasri, Economist, Professional level, Office of Agricultural Economics
  • Ms. Suthasinee Sontirat, Economist, Department of Fisheries
  • Ms. Benjawan Siribhodi, Senior Analyst
  • Ms. Kanchana Thammarat, Animal Science Technical, Department of Livestock Development
  • Ms. Anamika Buranapay, Animal Science Technical, Department of Livestock Development
  • Mr. Sekson Sirikul
Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Molrudee Pungngern, Executive Director, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Pakakul Surarittikul, Policy and Plan Analyst, Senior Professional Level, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Natthaleeya Narash, Foreign Relations Officer, Practitioner Level, International Affairs Division, Office of Permanent Secretary 
  • Dr. Songkran Agsorn, Deputy Director-General, Technical Services, Thai Meteorological Department
  • Ms. Phanumat Lewcharoenthrap, Director, International Relations Sub-division. Thai Meteorological Department
  • Ms. Oarawan Sutthangkul, Director, Statistical Forecasting Division, National Statistic Office
  • Ms. Hataichanok Puckcharern, Director, Statistical System Management Division, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Nampung Chirdchuepong, Director, Economic Statistic Division, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Sirivon Boonsripirat, Statistician, Expert Level, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Pornpan Kaewsringam, Statistician, Senior Professional Level, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Pannee Pattanapradit, Statistician, Senior Professional Level, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Kanjana Phumalee, Statistician, Senior Professional Level, National Statistical Office
  • Mr. Bunpot Teemaungsong, Statisticians, Senior Professional Level, National Statistics Office
  • Ms. Taweesap Srikwan, Statistician, Senior Professional Level, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Nantachavee Hongnusorn, Statistician, Senior Professional Level, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Sanonoi Buracharoen, Government Official, National Statistical Office of Thailand
  • Ms. Budsara Sangaroon, Statisticians, Professional Level, National Statistics Office
  • Mr. Chirawat Poonsab, Statistician, Professional Level, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Yaowapa Maneechai, Statistician, Professional Level, National Statistical Office
  • Mr. Thitiwat Kaew-amdee, Statistician, Practitioner Level, National Statistical Office
  • Mr. Pathomdanai Ponjan, Senior Economist, Office of National Digital Economy and Society Commission
  • Ms. Apinya Jornsanoh, Computer Technical Officer, Office of National Digital Economy and Society Commission
  • Mr. Kittipat Tiemtinakrit, Computer Technical Officer, Office of National Digital Economy and Society Commission
  • Mr. Ponlawat Tongklang, Policy and Plan Analyst, TOT Public Company Limited
  • Ms. Areewan Boonglam, General Administrator, Corporate Strategic Planning Department, CAT Telecom Public Company Limited
  • Ms. Karunwarat Kaewsringam
MMinistry of Education
  • Ms. Roong-Aroon Omas, Foreign Relations Officer, Office of the Non-Formal and Informal Education, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Rungnapa Chitrotchanarak, Senior Professional Level, Office of the Education Council
  • Ms. Nuanwan Tohthong, Educational Officer, Senior Professional Level, Bureau of International Cooperation Strategy, Office of the Higher Education Commission
  • Ms. Thunyanun Keawkird, Educational Officer, Senior Professional Level, Bureau of Educational Innovation Development, Office of the Basic Education Commission
  • Ms. Tankamol Chimme, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Office of Policy and Planning, Office of the Vocational Education Commission
  • Ms. Masarinthon Poonsirireang, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Office of Policy and Planning, Office of the Vocational Education Commission
  • Ms. Thanathip Chomchoeiwong, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Bureau of Policy and Strategy, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Phantika Sahaimit, Plan and Policy Analyst, Practitioner Level, Bureau of Policy and Strategy, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Siripakka Dhamabus, Foreign Relations Officer, Professional Level, Bureau of International Cooperation, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Kochakorn Khattapan Acidre, Foreign Relations Officer, Professional Level, Bureau of International Cooperation, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Dr. Kamalinne Pinitpuvadol, Executive Director, the International Institute for Trade and Development
  • Ms. Duangthip Chomprang, Director, Office of Regional Cooperation and Support, the International Institute for Trade and Development
Ministry of Energy
  • Mr. Weerawat Chantanakome, Councilor on International Affairs
  • Mr. Yongyooth Horthong, Policy and Plan Analyst, Professional Level
  • Ms. Thicha Jaroenruanglert, Policy and Plan Analyst, Operational Level
Ministry of Finance
  • Mr. Paritat Chantasakda, Senior Economist, Fiscal Policy Office
Ministry of Justice
  • Ms. Wanpredee Comeropming, Foreign Relation Officer
Ministry of Industry
  • Mr. Kittiphan Taparugssanagorn, Director of Clean Technology Unit, Department of Industrial Works
  • Ms. Angsumalin Chatsuwanwaree, Engineer, Senior Professional Level, Department of Industrial Works
  • Mr. Kittinat Sopar, Engineer, Professional Level, Department of Industrial Works
  • Ms. Prapassorn Chaijit, Scientist, Practitioner Level, Department of Industrial Works
  • Ms. Praweenaporn Arunrad, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Office of Industrial Economics
  • Ms. Atchariya Arnonkitpanich, Mining Engineer, Department of Primary Industries and Mines
Ministry of Interior
  • Ms. Jariya Chumpong, Director of Policy and Planning Group, Policy and Planning Bureau
  • M.L. Kritkamol Kamalat, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Department of Local Administration
  • Ms. Suthathip Dejchaisri, Plan and Policy Analyst, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Mr. Satapong Soontararak, Expert on Local Public service and Education, Department of Local Administration
  • Mr. Chalermpol Timaporn, Expert on Local Public service and Education, Department of Local Administration
  • Ms. Darunsiri Panoi
Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Rungnapar Pattanavibool, Director, Division of Foreign Affairs, Office of International Cooperation on Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Srisuda Jarayabhand, Expert, Multilateral Environmental Agreement, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Wacharee Chuaysri, Environmentalist, Senior Professional Level, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Sujittra Kiatsutthakorn, Environmentalist, Professional Level, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Nonglak Sopakayoung, Environmentalist, Professional Level, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Sanrat Ampawa, Analyst, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Prasert Sirinapaporn, Director, National Environment Board, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning (ONEP)
  • Ms. Mathya Raksasataya, Environmental Officer, Senior Professional Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning (ONEP)
  • Mr. Panuwat Kamuttachart, Environmental Officer, Senior Professional Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning (ONEP)
  • Mr. Chatchai Intatha, Environmental Officer, Senior Professional Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning (ONEP)
  • Ms. Patcharasorn Karatna, Environmental Officer, Professional Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning (ONEP)
  • Ms. Sureeporn Kerdkankaew, Environmental Officer, Professional Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning (ONEP)
  • Ms. Wanida Sae-jiw, Environmentalist, Practitional level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning (ONEP)
  • Ms. Dalad Senthong, Environmentalist, Practitional level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning (ONEP)
  • Mr. Nirut Koonphol, Director, Burau of International Cooperation, Department of Water Resources
  • Mr. Tien Phibulsawat, Director, Project and Budget Analysis, Department of Water Resources
  • Mr. Chanawat Arrunrata, Policy and Plan Analyst, Senior Professional Level, Department of Water Resources
  • Ms. Shotiros Protong, Policy and Plan Analyst, Professional Level, Department of Water Resources
  • Ms. Kantapim Panich, Policy and Plan Analyst, Professional Level, Department of Water Resources
  • Ms. Tippawan Sethapun, Forestry Technical Officer, Senior Professional Level, Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation
  • Mr. Seuksit Phanthong, Policy and Plan Analyst, Professional Level, Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation
  • Mr. Panya Sooksomkit, Forest Technical Officer, Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation
  • Ms. Vatinee Visesmeemun, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation
  • Ms. Thanchanit Tansrisuroje, Environmental Officer, Senior Professional Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
  • Ms. Walaiporn Aranyig, Environmental Officer, Practitioner Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning,
  • Ms. Wantanee Petchampai, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning
  • Mr. Sueksit Phanthong, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level
Ministry of Public Health
  • Mr. Surasak Thanaisawanyangkoon, Chief, International Collaboration Development Section
  • Ms. Neeranuch Arphacharus, Public Health Officer, Senior Professional level, Department of Health
  • Ms. Pornpet Saksirichaisilp, Public Health Officer, Department of Health
  • Mr. Ekkarat Pricharchon
Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Ms. Srisuda Sooksmarn, Director, Collaboration and Corporate Communications Division, Hydro and Agro Informatics Institute (Public Organization)
  • Ms. Tantima Tungjaipongtham, International Affairs Officer, Hydro and Agro Informatics Institute (Public Organization)
  • Ms. Pranpreya Sriwannawit Lundberg, Policy Developer, National Science Technology and Innovation Policy Office
  • Mr. Jakrapong Tawala, Geo-Informatics Scientist, Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency (Public Organization)
  • Mr. Peerapat Akarakupt, International Relations Officer, Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency (Public Organization)
  • Ms. Panida Thepkhun, Research Officer, Expert Center of Innovative Clean Energy and Environment, Thailand Institute of Scientific and Technological Research
  • Mr. Jitti Mungkalasiri, National Metal and Materials Technology Center, National Science and Technology Development Agency (NSTDA)
  • Mr. Thumrongrut Mungcharoen, Chairman of Energy and Environment Cluster, National Science and Technology Development Agency
Ministry of Social Development and Human Security
  • Ms. Woranut On-ubol, Foreign Relations Officer, Practitioner Level, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Tanareerat Choorith, Foreign Relations Officer, Practitioner Level, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Aungkana Inuooy, Foreign Relations Officer, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Krit Goenchanart, Director, Department of Housing Development Studies, National Housing Authority
  • Ms. Sureeporn Suwannaworn, Director, Technical Cooperation Division, Department of Housing Development Studies, National Housing Authority
  • Mr. Weraporn Jantawong, Policy and Planning Analyst 8, Technical Cooperation Division, Department of Housing Development Studies, National Housing Authority
  • Ms. Thipparat Noppaladarom, Advisor - International Relations, Community Organizations Development Institute
  • Ms. Pissinee Chanpreechaya, Chief, International Relations, Community Organizations Development Institute
  • Mr. Werapon Jantawong, National Housing Authority
Ministry of Transport
  • Ms. Wipada Unlumlert, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Bureau of Safety Planning, Office of Transport and Traffic Policy and Planning
 

Timor-Leste

  • H.E. Mr. Joaquim Amaral, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste
  • Ms. Elisa da Silva, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste
  • Mr. Florencio Pina Dias Gonzaga, Director, National for the Social Development, Ministry of Social Solidarity
  • Ms. Brigida Brites Soares, Coordinator of Unit of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation in the Prime Minister Office
  • Mr. Antonio Freitas, Attaché Cooperation and UNESCAP Desk and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste
 

Tonga

  • Ms. Ilaisipa Alipate, Principal Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Elisapeta Lemoto, Senior Legal Officer, Prime Minister's Office
 

Turkmenistan

  • H.E. Mr. Ezizgeldi Annamuhammedov, Deputy Minister of Finance and Economy of Turkmenistan, Ministry of Finance and Economy of Turkmenistan
  • Mr. Muhammet Bakasov, Representative, Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population
  • Mr. Mammetdurdy Nyyazberdiyev, Ministry of Energy
  • Mr. Gurbangeldi Ashirov, Deputy Head of Department for Investments, Design and Development of New Technologies, Ministry of Agriculture and water management
  • Mr. Berdi Berdiyev, Head of Department, State Committee on Environment Protection and Land Resources
  • Mr. Annagurban Arabov, Chief specialist in financial management, Ashgabat City Municipality
 

Tuvalu

  • Ms. Enya Fuaitai Taomia, Economic Adviser, Planning, Budget and Aid Coordination, Ministry of Finance & Economic Development (MFED)
 

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

  • Mr. Thomas Payne, First Secretary, British Embassy
 

Uzbekistan

  • Mr. Shohjahon Numonjonov, Department for UN & International Organizations Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 

Vanuatu

  • Mr. Wycliff Bakeo, Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction Sector Analyst
 

Viet Nam

  • Mr. Dao Dinh Tan, Chief of Viet Nam Agenda 21 Office, Director of Department of Science, Education, Natural Resources and Environment (DSENRE), Ministry of Planning and Investment
  • Mr. Tang The Hung, Senior Official, Department of Energy Efficiency and Sustainable Development, Ministry of Industry and Trade
  • Mr. Mai Anh Dung, Official, Department of Planning and Finance, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Mr. Hoang Vinh Hung, Head of Division of Urban Development Management, Urban Development Agency, Ministry of Construction
  • Ms. Nguyen Thi Thanh Nga, Official, Vietnam Agenda 21 Office, Department of Science, Education and Natural Resources & Environment (DSENRE), Ministry of Planning and Investment

Associate Members

 

Hong Kong, China

  • Mr. Johnson Wong (WONG Man Kee, Johnson), Senior Environmental Protection Officer, Office of the Environmental Protection Department

Permanent Observers

 

Germany

  • Mr. Jan Scheer, Minister Counsellor and Deputy Head of Mission and Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
 

Israel

  • Ms. Bracha Shlomo, Hebrew Secretary/Wife of the Ambassador of Israel to Thailand and (non-resident) to Cambodia, H.E. Dr. Meir Shlomo, Ambassador's Office, Embassy of Israel in Bangkok
 

Nigeria

  • H.E. Mr. Ahmed Nuhu Bamalli, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Nigeria 
  • Ms. Bukola O. Ejiwale, Counsellor, Embassy of Nigeria
 

Sweden

  • Ms. Anne-Charlotte Malm, Counsellor/Head of Regional Development Cooperation-Asia, Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency, Embassy of Sweden
  • Mr. Daniel Klasander, First Secretary, Embassy of Sweden
 

Switzerland

European Union

  • Ms. Saras Jagwanth, Inter-Regional Advisor, Technical Cooperation Unit, UNDESA/DSPD
  • Ms. Emily Hosek, Associate Sustainable Development Officer, United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA)

United Nations Secretariat

United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA)

  • Ms. Saras Jagwanth, Inter-Regional Advisor, Technical Cooperation Unit, UNDESA/DSPD
  • Ms. Emily Hosek, Associate Sustainable Development Officer, United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA)

United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA)

  • Mr. Nassim Oulmane, Chief, Green Economy and Natural Resources Section, Special Initiatives Division, United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA)

United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE)

  • Mr. Michael Kunz, Economic Affairs Officer, Office of the Executive Secretary, United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE)

United Nations Agencies and Bodies

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)

  • Mr. Kenichi Shono, Forest Resources Officer, FAO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Sunniva Bloem, Urban development specialist, FAO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr. Ben Vickers, Regional Technical Adviser, UN-REDD Prgrogamme, FAO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Maria Paula Sarigumba, Junior Consultant, FAO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr. Tianyi Liu, Intern
  • Ms. Pawinee Sodsangchan

International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)

  • Dr. Manjit Singh, Deputy Regional Director, ICAO Asia and Pacific Regional Office, Bangkok
  • Mr. Mitchell Fox, Chief Strategic Planning, Office of the Secretary General, ICAO - Montreal

International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)

  • Mr. David Suttie, Global Engagement Specialist, Strategy and Knowledge Department 
  • Ms. Jocelyn Buckingham, Global Engagement Assistant, Global Engagement and Multilateral Relations Division

International Labour Organization (ILO)

  • Ms. Panudda Boonpala, Deputy Regional Director for Asia and the Pacific
  • Dr. Cristina Martinez, Senior Specialist, Environment and Decent Work 
  • Ms. Tran Thi Thu Trang, Technical Officer on Institutional Partnerships
  • Mr. Arun Kumar, Workers Activities Specialist, ILO Regional Office, Bangkok

International Organization for Migration (IOM)

  • Mr. Maurizio Busatti, Head, Multilateral Process Division, International Cooperation and Partnership
  • Ms. Mariko Tomiyama, Senior Regional Policy and Liaison Officer, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

International Telecommunication Union (ITU)

  • Mr. Ioane Koroivuki, Regional Director
  • Mr. Ashish Narayan, Programme Coordinator
  • Mr. Sameer Sharma, Senior Advisor, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

UN Environment

  • Dr. Isabelle Louis, Deputy Regional Director, UN Environment, Asia and the Pacific Office
  • Mr. Jonathan Gilman, Strategic Policy & Programmes, UN Environment Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr. Subrata Sinha, Regional Environmental Affairs Officer, UN Environment, Asia and Pacific Office
  • Mr. Masato Motoki, Environment and Health Officer, UN Environment, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Makiko Yashiro, Programme Officer, Ecosystems Division, UN Environment, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Dr. Sudhir Sharma, Programme Officer, Climate Change Mitigation, UN Environment, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr. Mushtaq Memon, Asia Regional Resource Efficiency Coordinator and SWITCH-Asia II Project Manager, UN Environment, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Cecilia Lopez y Royo, Coordinator, 10YFP secretariat
  • Ms. Krittika Kleesuwan, Programme Management, Strategic Policy & Programmes, UN Environment Asia and Pacific

UN System Staff College

  • Ms. Paulyn May Duman, Knowledge Management and Communications Officer, College Knowledge Centre for Sustainable Development
  • Dr. Ugo Caruso, Course Coordinator, Knowledge Centre for Sustainable. Development

UN Women

  • Ms. Anna-Karin Jatfors, Officer-in-Charge/Deputy Regional Director, UN Women, Bangkok Regional Office
  • Ms. Janneke van der Graaff-Kukler, Strategic Planning and Coordination Specialist, UN Women, Bangkok Regional Office
  • Ms. Marie Palitzyne, UN Women, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

UNAIDS

  • Dr. Salil Panakadan, Regional Programme Adviser, UNAIDS RST-AP (Regional Support Team for Asia Pacific)

United Nations Development Programme

  • Mr. Haoliang Xu, Assistant Administrator and Director, Regional Bureau for Asia and the Pacific, United Nations Development Programme
  • Ms. Deirdre Boyd, UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative, Thailand
  • Ms. Kaarina Immonen, UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative, Lao PDR
  • Mr. Kamal Malhotra, UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative, Viet Nam
  • Mr. Tapan Mishra, UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP/UNFPA Resident Representative, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
  • Ms. Beate Trankmann, UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative, UN RCO/UNDP, United Nations Development Programme, Mongolia
  • Mr. Jakob Schemel, Head of Office, Office of the UN Resident Coordinator in Lao PDR 
  • Ms. Sandra Aslund, Coordination Specialist, Coordination Specialist, Office of the Resident Coordinator, United Nations, Sri Lanka
  • Ms. Michaela Prokop, Programme Advisor, SDGs, UNDP Bangkok Regional Hub
  • Ms. Hannie Meesters, Policy Specialist, SDGs, UNDP Bangkok Regional Hub
  • Mr. Seung Hee Kim, Environmental Adviser at UNDP Bangkok, Regional Hub
  • Mr. Bishwa Tiwari, Programme Specialist, Inclusive Growth and Sustainable Development, UNDP Bangkok Regional Hub
  • Ms. Milou Beerepoot, Regional Technical Specialist, UNDP
  • Mr. Jaco Cilliers, Chief, Policy and Program, UNDP
  • Ms. Nadine Ravaud, International Consultant, Youth and Civic Engagement, UNDP Bangkok Regional Hub
  • Mr. Sang Yeob Kim, SDG Officer, United Nations Development Programme, Bangladesh

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

  • Ms. Maki Hayashikawa, Officer-in-Charge, UNESCO Regional Office
  • Ms. Aurélie Acoca, Assistant Programme Specialist, UNESCO Institute for Statistics, UNESCO Bangkok
  • Mr. Toan Dang, Project Assistant, UNESCO Bangkok
  • Mr. Ashish Kumar, Project Officer, SHS
  • Ms. Maria Tan, Programme Officer, UNESCO Asia and Pacific Regional Bureau for Education, UNESCO Bangkok
  • Mr. Jian Xi Teng, Programme Officer, ICT in Education, UNESCO Bangkok
  • Ms. Auken Tungatarova, Programme Assistant, UNESCO Bangkok
  • Dr. Susan Vize, Regional Adviser, Social & Human Sciences, UNESCO, Bangkok
  • Ms. Eunhee Lee, Associate Programme Specialist, UNESCO, Bangkok
  • Mr. Benno Böer, Ecological Sciences Advisor, UNESCO
  • Ms. Megan Rafter, Intern, UNESCO Bangkok

United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)

  • Mr. Muhammad Taimur Ali Khan Gandapur, Programme Officer, Office of the Director, Sustainable Development Mechanisms
  • Mr. Jens Radschinski, Head of RCC Bangkok
  • Dr. Ariel Yu, Programme Manager, UNFCCC/ RCC Bangkok
  • Ms. Saudamini Bagai, Consultant/ CI-ACA Focal Point, UNFCCC/ RCC Bangkok
  • Mr. James Grabert
  • Ms. Siyapah Surathumrong, Programme Associate, UNFCCC/ RCC Bangkok
  • Mr. Timothy Lam, Intern, UNFCCC Regional Collaboration Centre Bangkok

United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)

  • Ms. Salli Davidson, United Nations Population Fund, Asia and the Pacific Regional Office
  • Ms. Galanne Deressa, Programme Specialist, United Nations Population Fund
  • Ms. Ingrid Fitzgerald, Technical Adviser, Gender and Human Rights, UNFPA, Asia and the Pacific Regional Office
  • Mr. Christophe LeFranc, Technical Adviser, Population and Development, UNFPA, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Priya Marwah, Humanitarian Coordinator, UNFPA Asia and the Pacific Regional Office
  • Ms. Clare Hoenig

United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UNHABITAT)

  • Mr. Atsushi Koresawa, Director, UN-HABITAT Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr. Tam Hoang, Partners Advisor, UN-Habitat Bangkok Office (ROAP)
  • Mr. Antony Abilla
  • Ms. Smruti Jukur
  • Mr. Dennis Mwaniki
  • Ms. Lucia Kiwala
  • Mr. Donatien Beguy
  • Ms. Esther Nijiru

United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)

  • Mr. Benjamin Grubb, Technology for Development, South East Asia Pacific, UNICEF, Regional Office, Bangkok

United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

  • Mr. Stein Hansen, Regional Director and Representative, UNIDO Regional Office
  • Dr. Jutamanee Martchamadol, National Project Coordinator
  • Dr. Wathanyu Amatayakul, National Expert on Mercury
  • Ms. Uma Wirutskulshai, National Expert
  • Ms. Warawan Chalermot, National POPs Expert
  • Ms. Sooksiri Chamsuk, Programme Officer, UNIDO Regional Office in Thailand

United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction (UNISDR)

  • Ms. Loretta Hieber Girardet, Chief, UNISDR Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr. Animesh Kumar, Deputy Chief, UNISDR Regional Office for Asia and Pacific
  • Mr. Tejas Tamobhid Patnaik, MCR Focal Point for Asia

United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR)

  • Mr. Khaled Mashfiq, Regional Liaison Officer, UNITAR-UNOSAT

United Nations University - Institute for the Advanced Study of Sustainability (UNU-IAS)

  • Dr. Kazuhiko Takemoto, Director
  • Ms. Harumi Ishijima, Special Assistant to Director
  • Prof. Norichika Kanie, Professor
  • Mr. Naoya Tsukamoto, Project Director
  • Dr. Ranjeeta Mishra, JSPS-UNU Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Dr. Ramesh Sunam, Postdoctoral Research Fellow
  • Dr. Mario Tabucanon, Senior Research Fellow, Education for Sustainable Development Programme

United Nations Volunteers (UNV)

  • Ms. Manon Bernier, Regional Manager Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Shalina Miah, Regional Manager, Regional Office in Asia Pacific
  • Mr. Toily Kurbanov, Deputy Executive Coordinator
  • Ms. Marie Luise Schwarzenberg, Consultant - Programme Specialist
  • Ms. Jane Elizabeth Lawson, UNV Regional Office Officer-in-Charge (Peacebuilding and Crisis Response Specialist)

World Health Organization (WHO)

  • Dr. Khalilur Rahman, Senior Public Health Policy Advisor

Intergovernmental Organizations

Asia-Pacific Telecommunity (APT)

  • Mr. Masanori Kondo, Deputy Director General
  • Dr. Jongbong Park, Director, Project Development
  • Mr. Masanori Kondo, Deputy Director General
  • Dr. Jongbong Park, Director, Project Development
  • Mr. Toshiharu Mochizuko, Assistant Programme Officer

Asian Development Bank (ADB)

Global Energy Interconnection Development and Cooperation Organization (GEIDCO)

  • Mr. Longfei Li, Senior Manager, Southeast Asia Office  

International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)

  • Mr. Andrew Foran, Regional Programme Coordinator Oceania
  • Mr. Anshuman Saikia, Regional Programme Support Coordinator, IUCN Asia Regional Office
  • Ms. Nathisha Pattrom, Programme Officer, IUCN ARO
  • Mr. Vishwa Sinha, Programme Officer, Natural Resurces Group, IUCN Asia
  • Mr. Diwash Singh, Communication Officer
  • Mr. Jacob Merten, Forest Restoration Coordinator Intern, Natural Resources Group

Pacific Islands Forum Secretariat (PIFS)

  • Ms. Charmina Saili, Regional Planning Advisor
  • Ms. Portia Dugu, Compact Research Officer, SDGs
  • Mr. Garry Wiseman, SDGs Team 

 

 

 

 

Major groups and other stakeholders

  • Ms. Sara Sheikh, Youth Advocate-Volunteer, Aahung
  • Ms. Elenita Dano, Co-Executive Director, Action Group on Erosion, Technology and Concentration (ETC Group)
  • Mr. Ryuta Maekawa, Program Manager, Adventist Development and Relief Agency (ADRA)
  • Ms. Maria Finesa Cosico, Secretary General, Advocates of Science and Technology for the People (AGHAM)
  • Ms. Kanta Nandi, Advocate, All India Forum of Forest Movement
  • Ms. Martha Magdalena Patty, Chairperson, AMAN Wilayah Maluku
  • Ms. Laddawan Tantivitayapitak, Social Activist, Asia Cultural Forum on Development (ACFOD)
  • Mr. Deepak Sasi Nikarthil, Manager, Asia Dalit Rights Forum
  • Ms. Jyotsna Mohan, Regional Coordinator, Asia Development Alliance
  • Mr. Gam Shimray, Secretary General, Asia Indigenous Peoples Pact, Thailand
  • Ms. Patricia Miranda Wattimena, Advocacy Coordinator, Asia Indigenous Peoples Pact
  • Ms. Alexandra Johns, Executive Director, Asia Pacific Alliance for Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights (APA)
  • Ms. Wardarina, Programme Officer/ Co-Chair of APRCEM, Asia Pacific Forum on Women, Law & Development (APWLD)
  • Ms. Diyana Yahaya, Programme Officer, Asia Pacific Forum on Women, Law & Development (APWLD)
  • Mr. Aaron Ceradoy, Asia Pacific Mission for Migrants
  • Ms. Myrna Dominguez, Policy & Advocacy Officer, Asia Pacific Network for Food Sovereignty
  • Ms. Jazminda Lumang, Asia Pacific Research Network (APRN)
  • Ms. Nisha Santhar, Programme Officer, Asian Pacific Resource and Research Centre for Women
  • Dr. Benjamin Quinones, Jr., Asian Solidarity Economy Council
  • Ms. Bindu Thapa, General Secretary, Association for Dalit Women Advancement of Nepal
  • Mr. ASM Badrul Alam, President, Bangladesh Krishok Federation
  • Mr. Andrew Ambrose (aka AtamaKatama), Director, International Relations, Borneo Dayak Forum
  • Mr. Ajay Kumar Jha, Director, Centre for Community Economics and Development Consultants Society (CECOEDECON)
  • Ms. April Porteria, Program Coordinator, Center for Environmental Concerns-Philippines
  • Mr. Uchita De Zoysa, Executive Director, Centre for Environment and Development
  • Dr. Urantsooj Gombosuren, Chairperson, Centre for Human Rights and Development
  • Ms. Karin Fernando, Senior Research Professional, Centre for Poverty Analysis
  • Mr. Jiten Yumnam, Secretary, Centre for Research and Advocacy
  • Ms. Toan Tran, Program Manager, Centre for Sustainable Rural Development
  • Ms. Kala Oshadhi Peiris, Board Member, Centre for Women's Research
  • Mr. Sungho Lee, Manager/Global Advocacy & Partnership, ChildFund Korea
  • Ms. Nadia Saracini, Senior Policy and Advocacy Adviser, Christian Aid
  • Ms. Shobha Shukla, Executive Director, Citizen News Service (CNS)
  • Ms. Wanun Permpibul, Director, Climate Watch Thailand
  • Ms. Maria Lourdes S. Marin, Regional Coordinator, Coalition of Asia-Pacific Regional Networks on HIV/AIDS (7 Sisters)
  • Ms. Emily N. Berdico, Executive Director, Coalition of Services of the Elderly, Inc. (COSE)
  • Mr. M Rezaul Karim Chowdhury, Executive Director/Chief Moderator, Coastal Association for Social Transformation/Equity and Justice Wronging Group Bangladesh
  • Mr. Stephen Tan, Policy Officer, CSO Partnership for Development Effectiveness
  • Mr. Ehsanur Rahman, Executive Director, Dhaka Ahsania Mission
  • Ms. Rasanjali Pathirage, Secretary General, Disability Organisations Joint Front
  • Mr. Sonam Gyamtsho, Executive Director, Disabled Persons' Association of Bhutan
  • Mr. Sudarsha De Silva, Director, Earthlanka
  • Mr. Sankar Arumugam, Executive Director, Empower India
  • Mr. Julius Cainglet, Federation of Free Workers - International Trade Union Confederation
  • Mr. Md Pervez Uddin Siddique, Chairman, Films 4 Peace Foundation
  • Ms. Nurgul Djanaeva, President, Forum of women's NGOs of Kyrgyzstan
  • Ms. Shaila Shahid, Team Leader, Gender and Water Alliance
  • Ms. Eunha Gim, Programme Officer, Global Alliance Against Traffic in Women
  • Ms. Mrinalini Rai, Advisor, Indigenous Peoples and Gender Global Forest Coalition (GFC) Thailand
  • Mr. Omar Syarif, Program Officer, Treatment Access Specialist, Global Network of People Living with HIV
  • Mr. Mohammad Mahmodul Hasan, Manager, Project Development & International Affairs, Grameen Shakti
  • Ms. Sulique Waqa, Creative Director, Haus of Khameleon
  • Mr. Mong Vichet, Deputy Director, Highlanders Association
  • Mr. Vu Ngoc Binh, Senior Advisor, Institute for Population, Family and Children Studies
  • Mr. Simon Olsen, Researcher, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES)
  • Ms. Marie Lisa Dacanay, President, Institute for Social Entrepreneurship in Asia (ISEA)
  • Ms. Nukila Evanty, Senior Researcher, Institute for Strategic and Development Studies
  • Mr. Muhammad Akram, Secretary General, International Federation of the Hard of Hearing (IFHOH) and Asia Pacific Federation of the Hard of Hearing and Deafened (APFHD)
  • Ms. Sachini Perera, Programme Officer - Sustainable Development, International Women's Rights Action Watch Asia Pacific (IWRAW AP), RESURJ
  • Mr. Michael Beltran, Public Information Officer, Kadamay
  • Mr. Clemente Bautista Jr., National Coordinator, Kalikasan People’s Network for the Environment
  • Mr. Anish Shrestha, Advocacy Coordinator, Karnali Integrated Development Center (KIDC)
  • Ms. Denise K.H. Yoon, Secretary General, Korea SDGs Network
  • Ms. Sulistri, Deputy President, Indonesian Workers Welfare Union (KSBSI)
  • Ms. Helen Hakena, Executive Director, Leitana Nehan Women's Development Agency
  • Prof. Pam Rajput, Professor and Dean Social Sciences, Panjab University/ Vice Chairperson MDS and Convener W 2030, Mahila Dakshata Samiti/ Women 2030/ WMG
  • Mr. Pradeep Kumar, Secretary, Manav Pragati Sansthan, Rajgarh
  • Ms. Sarankhukhuu Sharavdorj, Program/Foreign Relation Officer, MONFEMNET National Network
  • Mr. Har Govinda Pandey, Programme Officer (Second class-Under Secretary level), Municipal Association of Nepal
  • Ms. Rekha Maria Boiragi, Member, Nagorik Uddyog
  • Ms. Chinara Aitbaeva, Director, Nash Vek Public Foundation
  • Ms. Sara Thapa Magar, National Program Coordinator, National Federation of women living with HIV and AIDS
  • Ms. Sivaguru Saraswathi, Member of Provincial Council, National Union of Workers
  • Dr. Devjit Nandi, Programme Director, Navrachna Samaj Sevi Sanstha
  • Ms. Nirmala Dhital, Chairperson, Nepal Disabled Women Association (NDWA)
  • Mr. Dillu Prasad Ghimire, Executive Board Member (CCM), NGO Federation of Nepal
  • Ms. Ms Savina F Daula'asi, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Pacific Disability Forum
  • Mr. Arul Rathinam, PASUMAI THAAYAGAM Foundation
  • Mr. Ivan Phell Enrile, People Over Profit
  • Ms. Chalida Tajaroensuk, Director, People's Empowerment Foundation
  • Ms. Rebecca L. Malay, Director for Advocacy and Development Cooperation, Philippine Rural Reconstruction Movement
  • Mr. Gomer Padong, Philippine Social Enterprise Network
  • Ms. Chintnan Khammoungkhoun, Communication/Resource Mobilization Officer, Promotion of Family Health Association
  • Ms. Lani Eugenia, General Secretary, Puantani, Indonesia
  • Dr. Raushan Nauryzbayeva, Executive Director, Public Foundation "Development of Civil Society"
  • Ms. Luong Pham Thi, Project Officer, Research Centre for Gender, Family and Environment in Development (CGFED)
  • Ms. Reshma Thapa, Programme Coordinator, Restless Development Nepal
  • Ms. Qin Zhang, Assistant Accountant, Ruili Women and Children's Development Centre
  • Ms. Asel Dunganaeva, Coordinator, Rural Women's Association "Alga"
  • Ms. Olga Djanaeva, Director, Rural Women's Association "Alga"
  • Ms. Matcha Phornin, Executive Director and Founder, Sangsan Anakot Yawachon
  • Ms. Nusrat Sharmin Resma, Youth Program Associate, SERAC-Bangladesh
  • Mr. Budi Laksana, Secretary General, Serikat Nelayan Indonesia/Indonesia Fisherfolk Union
  • Ms. Samreen Khan Ghauri, Executive Director, Shelter Participatory Organization (SPO)
  • Mr. Wali Haider, Joint Director, Society for Roots for Equity
  • Ms. Dianne Lockwood, Federation Programme Director, Soroptimist International of the South West Pacific
  • Ms. Abia Akram, Director Project, Special Talent Exchange Program
  • Ms. Samreen Shahbaz, Senior Programme Officer, The Asian Pacific Resource & Research Centre for Women (ARROW)
  • Mr. Senel Wanniarachchi, Family Planning Association of Sri Lanka
  • Mr. Yodhim Dela Rosa, Regional Coordinator, The Reality of Aid Network
  • Ms. Suda Samaae, Member, Thepa Farmer and Livestocks Group
  • Ms. Ranja Sengupta, Senior Researcher, Third World Network
  • Mr. John Paul Lapid, Project Director, Urban Poor Resource Center of the Philippines
  • Ms. Sabrina Pakoa, Vanuatu Young Women for Change
  • Ms. Natchawi Wadman, Regional Programme Development Specialist, VSO International
  • Ms. Marevic Parcon, Asia Regional Coordinator, Women's Global Network for Reproductive Rights
  • Ms. Nurgul Dzhanaeva, Director of Forum on Women's NGOs of Kyrgyzstan (FWNGO)
  • Mr. Asif Ibrahim, Vice Chairman, Newage Group, Bangladesh
  • Ms. Holy Ranaivozanany, Head of CSR, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.
  • Mr. Chanhsy Samavong, Researcher, National Institute for Economic Research, Lao PDR
  • Mr. Arvind Kumar, President, India Water Foundation

Other Entities

ACT Alliance

  • Mr. Anoop Sukumaran, Regional Representative - Asia/Pacific, ACT Alliance
  • Ms. Rosalyn Gambhir, ACT Alliance

Asia-Europe Foundation (ASEF)

  • Mr. Xiangyang Sun, Deputy Executive Director, Executive Office
  • Ms. Grazyna Pulawska, Project Manager
  • Ms. Nur Ain A Razak, Project Officer

Asian Institute of Technology

  • Ms. Alla Metelitsa, Head of Climate Change Cluster
  • Mr. Manesh Lacoul, Deputy Director, WEMS Secretariat
  • Mr. Callum Mackenzie, Manager - Projects and Activities, SDG Transformation Laboratory
  • Mr. MD Zakir Hossain, Senior Program Specialist & Head of Agriculture, Resources and Environment (ARE) Program
  • Ms. Susana Guerreiro, Senior Programme Officer Climate Change, Regional Resource Centre for Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Prakriti Kashyap, Senior Programme Officer 
  • Ms. Ximena Apestequi, Programme Officer
  • Mr. Armen Rostomyan, Senior Programme Officer
  • Mr. Lyan Villacorta, Senior Programme Officer
  • Ms. Qing Xia, Senior Development Officer
  • Mr. Guilberto Borongan, Programme Specialist
  • Mr. Dennis Canullas, Programme Specialist
  • Ms. Sengja Jangmaw, Programme Specialist
  • Ms. Anjana Tiwari

Chulalongkorn University

  • Dr. Bharat Dahiya, Senior Advisor, Urbanist, Environment, Development and Sustainability Program
  • Prof. Petchporn Chawakitchareon, Professor (Associate), Department of Environmental Engineering
  • Mr. Yongyuth Apiworathanakorn, Student, Environment, Development and Sustainability Program
  • Mr. Wengki Ariando, MA Student, Environment, Development and Sustainability Program
  • Ms. Khushpal Dahiya, PhD Student, Environment, Development and Sustainability Program
  • Ms. Aryasatyani Dhyani, PhD Student, Environment, Development and Sustainability Program
  • Mr. Ekkathep Ekkamolkul, PhD Student, Environment, Development and Sustainability Program
  • Ms. Inda Fitryarini, PhD student, Environment, Development and Sustainability Program
  • Mr. Souksamay Manhmanyvong, PhD student, Environment, Development and Sustainability Program
  • Ms. Etik Ningsih, MA. Student, Environment, Development and Sustainability Program
  • Mr. Michael Nyambura, MA Student, Environment, Development and Sustainability Program
  • Mr. Khin Maung Soe, MA student, Environment, Development and Sustainability Program
  • Ms. Piraya Rattanopas, MA Student, Environment, Development and Sustainability Program
  • Ms. Saint Saint, MA Student, Environment, Development and Sustainability Program
  • Ms. Prapassorn Siriwichai, PhD. Student, Environment, Development & Sustainability Program
  • Mr. Nuttapolsot Sothiratviroj, PhD. Student, Environment, Development and Sustainability Program
  • Mr. Guo Xiaoxi, MA Student, Environment, Development and Sustainability Program
  • Ms. Reika Yasunaga, MA Student, Environment, Development and Sustainability Program
  • Dr. Wayne Nelles, Canadian Visiting Scholar, Chulalongkorn University School of Agricultural Resources (CUSAR)
  • Ms. Supavadee Aramvith

CityNet

  • Ms. Youngmin Chang, Director
  • Ms. Seunghyeon Han, Project Coordinator

Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency (GISTDA)

  • Dr. Anond Snidvongs, Executive Director
  • Dr. Siam Lawawirojwong, Chief, Value Creation and Development Division 
  • Dr. Panu Srestasathiern, Researcher

Global Green Growth Institute (GGGI)

  • Dr. Pranab Jyoti Baruah, Principal Specialist - Green Growth, Office of Director General

International Association for Public Participation

  • Ms. Leanne Hartill, Board Member, IAP2 Australasia
  • Ms. Aldi Alizar, Secretary, IAP2 Indonesia

Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES)

  • Mr. Hideyuki Mori, Executive Director
  • Dr. Yasuhiko Hotta, Programme Director, Sustainable Consumption and Production
  • Mr. Lewis Akenji, Programme Director, Sustainable Consumption and Production
  • Dr. Mustafa Moinuddin, Senior Policy Researcher and Research Manager, Strategic and Quantitative Analysis Centre
  • Ms. Yi Ying Lee, Project Manager, IGES, Bangkok
  • Mr. Shinji Onoda, Policy Researcher, Sustainable Governance Center
  • Dr. Junichi Fujino, Principal Researcher
  • Dr. Tomohiro Tasaki, National Institute for Environmental Studies
  • Mr. Matthew Hengesbaugh, Communications Specialist/Policy Researcher
  • Mr. Simon Hoiberg Olsen, Senior Researcher, Sustainability Governance Center
  • Ms. Yuqing Yu
  • Ms. Suwanna Songsaensuk
  • Mr. Yossef Zahar

International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD)

  • Dr. David James Molden, Director General
  • Dr. Neera Shrestha Pradhan, Senior Water and Adaptation Specialist
  • Mr. Udayan Mishra, Knowledge Management and Networking Officer
  • Ms. Suman Bisht, Senior Gender Specialist

International Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD)

  • Ms. Jennifer Bansard, Writer
  • Dr. Nicole De Paula, Earth Negotiations Bulletin-IISD
  • Ms. Yan Wang, ENB Writer, IISD Reporting Services

Overseas Development Institute

  • Dr. Moizza Binat Sarwar, Senior Research Officer
  • Ms. Claire Bracegirdle, Senior Communications Officer
  • Ms. Susan Nicolai

Oxfam

  • Mr. Jyotiraj Patra, Project Manager- TROSA (Transboundary Rivers of South Asia), Phnom Penh

Stockholm Environment Institute (SEI)

  • Mr. Niall O' Connor, Director, SEI, Asia
  • Mr. Clemens Grünbühel, Senior Policy Expert
  • Mr. Michael Boyland, Research Associate
  • Mr. Jamie Kemsey, Communications Officer
  • Mr. Albert Salamanca, Research Fellow

Thailand HLPF Alliance

  • Dr. Chuthatip Maneepong, Committee, Thailand HLPF Alliance, Bangkok

United Cities and Local Governments Asia Pacific (UCLG)

  • Ms. Bernadia Tjandradewi, Secretary General, United Cities and Local Governments Asia Pacific (UCLG ASPAC), Jakarta
  • Ms. Dianne May S. Seva, Capacity Development and Training, United Cities and Local Governments Asia Pacific (UCLG ASPAC), Jakarta  
  • Mr. Marcel Pandin, United Cities and Local Governments Asia-Pacific

WWF International

  • Ms. Kirsty Leong, Global Policy Officer, WWF International, Singapore

 

Pavilion of Partnerships for APFSD

Asia-Pacific Roundtable on Sustainable Consumption & Production (APRSCP)

  • Dr. Chaiyod Bunyagidj, Board Member 

Community Organizations Development Institute (CODI)

  • Mr. Jittakron Payakso
  • Ms. Kannikar Muankeaw
  • Mr. Nathakorn Sakundee 
  • Ms. Pissinee Chanpreechaya
  • Mr. Suraj Sakundee
  • Mr. Tanadech Churesupap
  • Ms. Thipparat Noppaladarom

SWITCH-Asia SCP Facility

  • Dr. Arab Hoballah, Team Leader
  • Dr. Puja Sawhney, South Asia Expert
  • Ms. Ira Larasaty, South East Asia Expert 
  • Ms. Supapim Wannopas, Project Coordinator
  • Mr. Skyler Wiet, Communication Expert

Danish Institute for Human Rights

  • Ms. Birgitte Feiring, Chief Adviser

NTT Telecommunication Networks, Japan

  • Dr. Hideo Imanaka, Senior Expert Engineer
  • Mr. Yasuo Suzuki, Research Engineer

Technical University of Dortmund

  • Mr. Antonius Schröder, Member of Management Board, Social Research Centre sfs, Germany

Systainability Asia

  • Mr. Robert Steele, Managing Director
  • Ms. Watkana Thongrueng, Program Manager

Keio University

  • Ms. Jinmika Wijitdechakul, Global Environmental System Leaders Program
  • Dr. Shiori Sasaki
  • Dr. Yasushi Kiyoki
  • Ms. Chalisa Vessommai 
  • Mr. Sompop Rungsupa
  • Mr. Supawat Kan-Atireklap 

Seoul Metropolitan Government

  • Mr. Pilyoung Kang, Director-General of International Cooperation Bureau
  • Ms. Inseon Jeong, Mananger

The Sustainability Platform

  • Mr. Anil Hebbar, Director
  • Mr. Lawrence Surendra, Advisor

Sustainability of Resilience Co

  • Mr. Takeshi Takama
  • Mr. Yudiandra Yuwono, Research Associate

Get Related Innovation

  • Ms. Alice Liu, Co-Founder
  • Ms. Gail Davis, Co-Founder

Millennium Institute

  • Ms. Carla Assuad, Policy Analyst / Modeler
  • Mr. Steven Pate Arquitt

Tata Institute of Social Sciences

  • Ms. Swati Banerjee, Associate Professor

10YFP Secretariat

  • Ms. Cecilia Lopes y Royo, Coordinator

APRSCP

  • Ms. Loraine Gatlabayan, Executive Secretary

Asia Pacific Regional CSO Engagement Mechanism (RCEM)

  • Mr. Aaron Ceradoy
  • Ms. Emily Berdico 
  • Mr. Gomer Padong 
  • Mr. Julius Cainglet
  • Mr. Malu Marin

Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity

  • Mr. Darren Swanson
  • Mr. Markus Lehmann

Soka Gakkai International

  • Mr. Hiroyuki Sakurai, Director, Office for UN Affairs
  • Mr. Nobuyuki Asai, Director, Office of Peace and Global Issues

Eurasian Economic Commission

  • Mr. Shukhno Siarhei, Director, The Integration Development Department
  • Mr. Andrey Panteleev, Head of the Economic Development Strategy Section, Department for Macroeconomic Policy
  • Ms. Larisa Plachinda, Deputy Head of Coordination Section, Macroeconomic Policy Department
  • Mr. Nikita Pochtarev, Advisor, Macroeconomic Policy Department

World Vision International

  • Mr. Abid Gulzar, Advocacy & Justice for Children Director, East Asia
  • Mr. Ajit Hazra, World Vision International  
  • Ms. Charisma B. Callejo, World Vision International  
  • Mr. Norbert Hsu, World Vision International  
  • Ms. Sudarshan Kodooru, World Vision International  

SDG Transformation Laboratory

  • Mr. Callum Mackenzie
  • Mr. Faiz Shah
  • Ms. Rowena Weng Alcoba
  • Ms. Parichad Nunvatong
  • Ms. Panchica Koonchaimang 

 

Side events

National Governments

  • Mr. Aibek Santasov, Expert of the Social and Demographic Statistics Division, Ministry of National Economy of the Republic of Kazakhstan 
  • Mr. Rasim Safarov, Head of Department of Sustainable Development Statistics, State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan
  • Mr. SM Anis Anisuzzaman, Deputy Director, Bangladesh Bureau of Statistics, Ministry of Planning, Bangladesh
  • Mr. Tashi Dorjee, 2017 PHCB Project Coordinator, National Statistics Bureau, Bhutan
  • Mr. Penh Lim, Director of Statistical Standard and Analysis Department, Nation Institute of Statistics, Ministry of Planning, Cambodia
  • Dr. Edi Setiawan, Population and Labor Mobility Statistics, BPS-Statistics Indonesia
  • Mr. Mahdi Farahzadi, Group Leader for Construction and Housing Statistics C12, Statistical Centre of Iran
  • Mr. Leokham Douangphachan, Technical Staff, Lao Statistics Bureau, Ministry of Planning and Investment, Lao PDR
  • Mr. Mohamed Azim, Director General (Housing), Ministry of Housing and Infrastructure, Maldives
  • Mr. Nyambayar Zorigt, Senior Officer of Geographic Information System, National Statistical Office of Mongolia, Senior Officer of Geographic Information System
  • Mr Thiha Aung Sai, Assistant Director, Ministry of Planning and Finance, Nay Pyi Taw
  • Mr. Nay Win Aung, Assistant Director, Planning and Statistics, Nay Pyi Taw
  • Mr. Lila Prasad Mishra, Director, Central Bureau of Statistics, Nepal
  • Mr. Akhtar Ali Khan, Joint Census Commissioner, Pakistan Bureau of Statistics, Pakistan, Ministry of Statistics, Pakistan
  • Mr. Fred S. Sollesta, Regional Director of our office in Western Visayas, Philippine Statistics Authority
  • Ms. Minerva Eloisa P. Esquivias, Assistant, National Statistician of the National Censuses Service, Censuses and Technical Coordination Office, Philippine Statistics Authority
  • Mr. Teng How Ang, Assistant Director, Singapore Department of Statistics
  • Ms. L.N. Kumundini, Statistical Assistant, Department of Census and Statistics, Sri Lanka
  • Ms. Malida Pantaweedej, Statistician, National Statistical Office, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society, Thailand
  • Ms. Supitcha Vudhichativanich, Statistician, National Statistical Office, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society, Thailand
  • Ms. Thi Than Mai Nguyen, Deputy Director, Population and Labour Statistics Department, General Statistics Office of Viet Nam 
  • Ms. Vatsana Vongphyla ASEM Desk Officer, Multilateral Economic Cooperation Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Dr. Phusit Prakongsai, Acting Senior Advisor on Health Promotion, Office of Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Public Health, Thailand
  • Mr. Gyu Cheol Kim, Director, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport, Republic of Korea
  • Ms. Rosemarie G. Edillon, Under-Secretary for Policy and Planning, National Development Office for Policy and Planning, National Economic and Development Authority  

Other entities

  • Dr. Khairul Anuar Abdullah, Academy of Sciences Malaysia
  • Mr. Abdul Bhatti, AHD
  • Mr. Anselmo Lee, Executive Director, Asian Democracy Network (ADN)
  • Dr. Arina Iavorschi, Full time lecturer, John Paul II Center for Catholic Social Thought, Assumption University of Thailand
  • Dr. Bing Zhu, Department of Marketing, Assumption University, Bangkok
  • Mr. Maha Abdulla Sabt, Chief, Social & Environment Statistics, General Directorate of Statistic and Population Registry
  • Mr. Abdalla Abbas Hamad, Advisor, the Court of H.R.H. the Prime Minister, Bahrain
  • Dr. Zaidi Sattar, Chairman. Policy Research Institute of Bangladesh (PRI), Bangladesh
  • Ms. Ferdous Rumee, Assistant Director- Gender, Training and Community Radio, Gender and Training, COAST Trust, Dhaka
  • Ms. Barbara Ewals, Director for Partnerships, Council on Health Research for Development (COHRED)
  • Mr. Kelli Rogers, Asia Correspondent (Bangkok), Devex
  • Ms. Stella Maria Pfisterer, Research Associate, Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus University
  • Mr. Moritz Michel, Deputy Director, Hanns Seidel Foundation 
  • Ms. Nirmani Liyanage, Researcher, Infrastructure and Poverty, Center for Poverty Analysis (CEPA), Sri Lanka
  • Ms. Sri Sifjan, Huariou Commission
  • Mr. Aqeel Ur Rehman Hameed, Speech to text interpreter, IFHOH/APFHD, Karachi
  • Mr. Mimin Dwi Hartono, The Indonesia National Human Rights Commission
  • Dr. Yang Li, Innovative Green Development Program (IGDP)
  • Ms. Devi Anngraini, Institute for Strategic and Development Studies, Indonesia
  • Mr. Rajul Pandya-Lorch, Director, Communications and Public Affairs and Chief of Staff, International Food Policy Research Institute
  • Mr. M Akmal Shareef, Country Director, Islamic Relief, New Delhi
  • Mr. Masud Siddique, Head of Region-Asia, Islamic Relief Worldwide
  • Mr. Yoshihide Kobayashi, Chief, JST Singapore Office and e-ASIA Special Program Coordinator
  • Mr. Atomo Yukimune, JST Singapore Office
  • Dr. Rosalia Sciortino, Associate Professor IPSR, Mahidol University
  • Ms. Jonahkriza Aglupus of the Office of the Chairperson, National Youth Commission (NYC)
  • Mr. John Murray, NCM
  • Ms. Trang Thu Hoang, Regional Climate Change and Resilience Specialist, Disaster Risk Management, Plan International
  • Dr. Viktor Fersht, Professor, Individual, Vladivostok, Russia
  • Dr. Aleksandr Latkin, Professor, Individual, Vladivostok, Russia
  • Mr. Chamindha Rajakaruna, Executive Director of Sarvodaya Shramadana Movement
  • Ms. Cedella Nongebatu, Solomon Islands
  • Ms. Zara Yaseen, Special Talent Exchange Program (STEP)
  • Ms. L.N. Kumudini, Statistical Assistant, Department of Census and Statistics, Sri Lanka
  • Ms. Alison Culpin, Social Statistics Advisor, Statistics for Development Pacific Community
  • Dr. Numpon Mahayotsanun, Chair, Thai Young Scientists Academy (TYSA), Khon Kaen University
  • Ms. Kwanrawee Sirikanchana, Thai Young Scientists Academy (TYSA), Khon Kaen University
  • Dr. Sira Akavipat, Engineer, TOT Public Co., Ltd.
  • Ms. Arti Panchal, Consultant, TSG, Ed.CIL
  • Ms. Alyson Neel, UN Foundation
  • Mr. Lukas Maximilian Mueller, Researcher, University of Freiburg, Germany
  • Mr. Md Farabi Yussoff Bin Md Yussoff, Director of International Partnership & Projects, Urbanice Malaysia
  • Ms. Binita Karki, Youth Force
  • Mr. Kamal Bandara, Centre for Environment and Development

Observers

  • Ms. Christina Suprapti Soentoro, Policy Advisor, Aksi! for gender, social and ecological justice, Indonesia
  • Mr. Abdus Sattar Dulal, Founder and Executive Director of BPKS
  • Mr. Purushottam Shrestha, Centre for Human Rights and Development
  • Mr. Vuong Dinh Giap, Acting Country Director of ChildFund, Viet Nam
  • Ms. Beena Pallical, National Co-ordinator, Dalit Human Rights
  • Ms. Anshul Bhamra, Manager, Development Alternatives, India
  • Mr. Daniel Urai Manufolau, National President, Fiji Trades Union Congress
  • Mr. Pradeep Baisakh, Asia Coordinator at Global Call to Action against Poverty (GCAP)
  • Mr. John Hyde, Chair, GOPAC Oceania, Global Organization of Parliamentarians Against Corruption, Bangkok
  • Ms. Baralee Meesukh, Regional Head of Network Development, HelpAge International, Asia Pacific Regional Office
  • Mr. Naveed Walter, Human Rights for Pakistan
  • Ms. Murali Padmanabhan, Expert, Light for the World
  • Mr. S M Shaikat, Country coordinator for International Youth Alliance for Family Planning (IYAFP)
  • Mr. Mohan Lal Dangi, Prayatna Samiti – India
  • Ms. Ravadee Prasertcharoensuk, Executive Director, Sustainable Development Foundation (SDF), Bangkok
  • Ms. Shirin Akhter, Chairperson, Women with Disabilities Development Foundation (WDDF) and South Asian Disability Forum (SADF)
  • Ms. Bethi Akhter, Women with Disabilities Development Foundation (WDDF)
  • Mr. Phongpat Tulachom, The Russian relationship
  • Mr. Piyapoch Tulachom, The Russian relationship 
  • Ms. Preeyarat Sangpech, The Russian relationship
  • Mr. Santi Kamlangying, The Russian relationship
  • Ms. Siriporn Doungbuppa, The Russian relationship
  • Mr. Sombat Wongkaew, The Russian relationship
  • Mr. Krissawat Phaksawat, Thammasat University
  • Ms. Nitchamon Pakornkawinpong, WVDA
  • Ms. Taratip Rungsaran, WVDA

 

Volunteers



University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce

  • Mr. Suos Sovath 
  • Ms. Wasita Jirakajohnchai 
  • Mr. Sam Vithchea
  • Mr. Lubo Kalniev
  • Mr. Ttinnabhop Bandhunark
  • Ms. Sirinya Pohtongkum
  • Ms. Penpasittha Gonutanuluck
  • Ms. Anteeya Andrea Rosenbloom
  • Mr. Dominic Hübsch
  • Mr. Christian Toth

School of Global Studies at Thammasat University

  • Mr. Krittin Bovornphibull 
  • Mr. Piriyapong Nhuthep
  • Mr. Warinthorn Premrasmi
  • Ms. Narinrat Suksomboonpong
  • Mr. Chris Oestereich

 

Resource persons

  • Mr. Sohel Ahmed, Managing Director, Grameen Shakti, Dhaka
  • Ms. Caryl Anne Barquilla, Asia-Pacific Regional Representative, DENR-Forest Management Bureau, International Forestry Students Association (IFSA), Philippines
  • Hon. Kinlay Dorjee, Mayor of Thimpu, Thimphu Municipality Building
  • Ms. Eun Mee Kim, Dean and Professor of Graduate School of International Studies, Ewha Womans University, Seoul
  • Dr. Asadaporn Krairapanond, Deputy Secretary General, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Sonali Senaratna Sellamuttu, Senior Researcher and Head of Office, International Water Management Institute (IWMI), Vientiane
  • Mr. Noer Wardojo, Director of Standards, Ministry of Environment and Forestry
  • Prof. Tony Wong, Chief Executive, Cooperative Research Centre for Water Sensitive Cities, Australia
  • Ms. Michelle Feenan, Engagement Plus, Australia
  • Mr. Joel Levin, Aha! Consulting
  • Ms. Margarita Cherkasova, Consultant, ESCAP Subregional Office for East and North-East Asia
  • Mr. Rakesh Kasturi, The DO School Innovation Lab GmbH, Germany

for more information, please contact

ESCAP APFSD [email protected]