Skip to main content

Asia-Pacific Regional Review of Implementation of the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration

10 to 12 March 2021 | By invitation only

Asia-Pacific Regional Review of Implementation of the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration

International migration is an important multidimensional reality of major relevance for sustainable development to countries of origin, transit and destination in Asia and the Pacific.

In 2019, there were almost 65 million international migrants in the Asia-Pacific region. Almost 106 million migrants from ESCAP countries were living outside their countries of birth, nearly 40 per cent of all the migrants in the world. Most migration is intraregional, and, in 2019, almost 46 million migrants from Asia-Pacific countries moved to other countries within the region (43 per cent of all emigrants from Asia-Pacific countries), while 70 per cent of the foreign-born stock in Asia and the Pacific came from within the region. (ESCAP, 2020).[1]

When it is well-managed, migration can be a key driver of sustainable development: countries of destination can benefit from migrants’ skills and fill gaps in their labour forces, while communities in countries of origin can benefit from migrant remittances and the links they create between countries of origin and destination.

However, maximizing the potential benefits and minimizing the potential negative impact of migration remains a challenge. Much of the migration in the region is irregular. This renders migrants vulnerable to abuse and exploitation, harming migrants and all of society.

In this context, and pursuant to General Assembly resolutions 73/195 and 73/326, the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) and the Regional United Nations Network on Migration for Asia and the Pacific are organizing the Asia-Pacific Regional Review of Implementation of the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration. The intergovernmental meeting will be held virtually from 10 to 12 March 2021 in Bangkok, Thailand, with the option for Bangkok-based representatives to join in-person.

GUIDE TO PARTICIPATION

ACPR

Leading up to the Asia-Pacific Regional Review of Implementation of the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration, ESCAP and the United Nations Regional Network on Migration for Asia and the Pacific are briefing the Advisory Committee of Permanent Representatives and other Representatives Designated by Members of the Commission (ACPR) on a regular basis.

The following presentations are available:

25 June 2020 (updated as of 14 August 2020)

21 January 2021

18 March 2021

 

Call for proposals of side events

ESCAP member States, relevant stakeholders, United Nations partners, international organizations and others are invited to submit side event concept notes by 17 February 2021 – Deadline has been extended to 25 February 2021.

Please click here for more information.

 

Asia-Pacific Migration Report 2020

In preparation for the Asia-Pacific Regional Review of Implementation of the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration, ESCAP and the Regional United Nations Network on Migration authored the Asia-Pacific Migration Report 2020. The report provides a baseline assessment of the implementation of the Global Compact for Migration in Asia and the Pacific.

____________________________________

[1] ESCAP, 2020. Asia-Pacific Migration Report 2020: Assessing Implementation of the Global Compact for Migration (ST/ESCAP/2801).

 

10 Mar 2021
08:00
09:00
Registration
09:00
09:50
Item 1: Opening of the Meeting

a) Opening statements

 

Opening remarks by:

  • Ms. Armida Salsiah Alisjahbana, United Nations Undersecretary-General and Executive Secretary of ESCAP 
  • H.E. Mr. Don Pramudwinai, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Thailand
  • Mr. António Vitorino, Coordinator, United Nations Network on Migration and Director General, IOM 
  • Ms. Chihoko Asada-Miyakawa, Assistant Director-General and Regional Director for Asia and the Pacific, ILO
  • Ms. Shiella Estrada, Chairperson, Progressive Labour Union of Domestic Workers, Hong Kong, China 

b) Election of officers 

c) Adoption of the agenda 

09:50
12:00
Item 2: Review of progress and challenges with regard to implementing the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration in Asia and the Pacific, including the implications of the coronavirus disease pandemic

Video presentation 

Statements (member States) 

14:00
17:00
Item 2 (cont.): Review of progress and challenges with regard to implementing the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration in Asia and the Pacific, including the implications of the coronavirus disease pandemic

Statements (member States, intergovernmental organizations, stakeholders, others, UN entities) 

11 Mar 2021
09:00
12:00
Item 3: Thematic discussions on progress and challenges with regard to implementing the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration at all levels, with due respect to the cross-cutting and interdependent guiding principles of the GCM

Roundtables:

a) Ensuring that migration is voluntary, regular, safe and orderly (addressing objectives 2, 5, 6, 12 and 18 of the Global Compact) (co-organized by ILO, UNESCO and UNFCCC)

Moderator: Ms. Panudda Boonpala, Deputy Regional Director, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific, ILO 

Panelists:

  • Ms. Pepetua Election Latasi, Director for Climate Change and Disaster Coordinator under the Office of the Prime Minister of Tuvalu
  • Ms. Pataraporn Samantarath, Assistant Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Labour, Thailand
  • Ms. Pui Yu (Fish) Ip, Regional Coordinator for Asia, International Domestic Workers Federation (IDWF), Hong Kong, China 
  • Ms. Swati Mujumdar, Pro Chancellor, Symbiosis Skills and Professional University, Pune & Pro Chancellor, Symbiosis University of Applied Sciences, Indore, India 

 

b) Protecting migrants through rights-based border governance and border management measures (addressing objectives 4, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13 and 21) (co-organized by OHCHR, UNICEF and UNODC) 

Moderator: Mr. Julien Garsany, Deputy Regional Representative, UNODC 

Panelists:

  • Youth Speaker
  • Ms. Aliya Yunusova, Child Rights Ombudsperson, Uzbekistan 
  • Mr. Roy Soemirat, Director for International Security and Disarmament, Directorate General of Multilateral Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Indonesia 
  • Ms. Moomima Waheed, National Human Rights Commission, Maldives 
  • Ms. Carolina Gottardo, Executive Director International Detention Coalition (IDC) and GCM Focal point Asia Pacific Refugee Rights Network (APRRN)
14:00
17:00
Item 3 (cont.): Thematic discussions on progress and challenges with regard to implementing the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration at all levels, with due respect for the cross-cutting and interdependent guiding principles of the GCM

Roundtables:

c) Supporting migrants’ protection, integration and contribution to development (addressing objectives 14, 15, 16, 19, 20 and 22) (co-organized by UN Women and IOM) 

Moderator: Mr. Mohammad Naciri, Regional Director, UN Women, Regional Office Asia-Pacific 

Panelists:

  • Ms. Loretta Brunio, Migrant Domestic Worker, Pinoy WISE Hong Kong, China 
  • Mr. Tumur Amarsanaa, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Mongolia to Thailand 
  • Mr. Carlos Bernardo O. Abad Santos, Assistant Secretary for Policy and Planning, National Economic and Development Authority (NEDA), the Government of the Philippines 
  • Ms. Noraini Roslan, Mayor of Subang Jaya, Malaysia, United Cities & Local Governments (UCLG) 
  • Mr. Robin Gravesteijn, United Nations Capital Development Fund 
  • Ms. Joanna Yu, Programme Assistant, Migrant Forum Asia 

Concluding remarks: Ms. Nenette Motus, Regional Director, IOM, Regional Office Asia-Pacific 

 

 

d) Strengthening evidence-based policymaking, public debate and cooperation for safe, orderly and regular migration (addressing objectives 1, 3, 7, 17 and 23) (co-organized by ILO and OHCHR)

Moderator: Ms. Cynthia Veliko, Regional Representative, OHCHR Regional Office for South-East Asia

Panelists:

  • Mr. Syed Rashedul Hossen, Economic Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Representative of Bangladesh to ESCAP, Government of Bangladesh
  • Ms. Fathimath Himya, General Secretary, Maldivian Red Crescent 
  • Ms. Siriwan Romchatthong, General Secretary, ASEAN Confederation of Employers 
  • Ms. Jennifer Vallentine, Mixed Migration Centre Asia 
  • Mr. Wan Lee, Steering Committee Member, Joint Committee for Migrant Workers in Korea, Republic of Korea 

 

12 Mar 2021
14:00
15:40
Item 4: Consideration and adoption of the outcomes of the meeting
Mar
10
2021
Side Events
A Migrant's Journey
Mar
10
2021
A migrant's journey: a human perspective and humanitarian implications

Bangkok, Thailand

Labor Mobility and Human Rights
Mar
11
2021
Labor Mobility and Human Rights: Examining Migrant Labor Governance in the Middle East in the Context of Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration

Bangkok, Thailand

Migrant Children's Struggles
Mar
11
2021
On the move and out of school: Migrant children's struggles to access education in Asia

Bangkok, Thailand

Implementing Alternatives to Detention
Mar
12
2021
Implementing Alternatives Detention: Lessons Learned from the Global Pandemic

Bangkok, Thailand

Migrants, Wages and the Pandemic
Mar
12
2021
Migrants, Wages and the Pandemic: Where are we now on the issue of wage theft?

Bangkok, Thailand

Pathways for Migrants
Mar
12
2021
Regular Pathways for Migrants in Vulnerable Situations in Asia and the Pacific

Bangkok, Thailand

Making Migrants' Vulnerability History
Mar
12
2021
Making Migrants' Vulnerability History: Highlighting and addressing living and working vulnerabilities of migrant workers”

Bangkok, Thailand

Children Migrants in ASEAN
Mar
12
2021
Realising the Rights of Children in the Context of Migration in ASEAN

Bangkok, Thailand

Click on the flags or names to download the statements.

Item 3: Thematic discussions on progress and challenges with regard to implementing the Global Compact at all levels, with due respect to the cross-cutting and interdependent guiding principles of the Global Compact
a) Ensuring that migration is voluntary, regular, safe and orderly (addressing objectives 2, 5, 6, 12 and 18)
b) Protecting migrants through rights-based border governance and border management measures (addressing objectives 4, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13 and 21)
c) Supporting migrants’ protection, integration and contribution to development (addressing objectives 14, 15, 16, 19, 20 and 22)
D) Strengthening evidence-based policymaking, public debate and cooperation for safe, orderly and regular migration (addressing objectives 1, 3, 7, 17 and 23)

Provisional list of participants

MEMBERS

Azerbaijan

Mr. Ulvi Aliyev, Chief of International Cooperation Department, State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Ms. Aygul Abbaszade, Senior Inspector of International Cooperation Department, State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan

Bangladesh

Mr. Mohammed Abdul Hye, Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the UNESCAP, Embassy of the People's Republic of Bangladesh in Thailand
Mr. Md. Motahar Hossain, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Expatriates Welfare and Overseas Employment
Ms. Nasreen Jahan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Expatriates Welfare and Overseas Employment    
Mr. Syed Rashedul Hossen, Economic Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Representative to UNESCAP Embassy of the People's Republic of Bangladesh in Thailand
Mr. Shaikh Muhammad Refat Ali, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Expatriates Welfare and Overseas Employment
Mr. Istiaque Uddin Ahmed, Counsellor and Head of the Chancery and Deputy Alternative Permanent Representative to the UNESCAP, Embassy of the People's Republic of Bangladesh in Thailand

Bhutan

Mr. Sangay Dorji, Chief Labour Officer, Foreign Workers Division, Department of Labour, Ministry of Labour and Human Resources
Mr. Karma Dorji, Officiating Chief, External Affairs Division, Department of Law and Order, Ministry of Home and Cultural Affairs
Ms. Dechen Pelmo, Deputy Chief of Social and Humanitarian Division, Department of Multilateral Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Jigme Tenzin, Deputy Chief and Immigration Officer of Service Division, Department of Immigration, Ministry of Labour and Human Resources

Cambodia

Mr. Vudthy Hou, Secretary of State, Ministry of Labor and Vocational Training
Mr. Pagnathun Theng, Delegate of the Royal Government of Cambodia in charge of Director General of Planning, Ministry of Planning
Mr. Chhorvirith theng, Advisor and Deputy Director General, Ministry of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation
Ms. Sokhun Prom, Director of Department, Ministry of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation         

China

Mr. Yousheng Ke, Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of China to UNESCAP
Mr. Chu Guang, First Secretary, Department of International Organizations and Conferences, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ms. Minyan Wang, Director, Department of Policy and Legal Affairs, National Immigration Administration
Ms. Yicong Zhang, Staff, Department of Policy and Legal Affairs, National Immigration Administration
Mr. Xie Shuojin, Staff, Department of International Cooperation, National Immigration Administration 
Mr. Sun Jiran, Assistant Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of China to UNESCAP
Ms. Geng Yun, Assistant Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of China to UNESCAP 

India

Mr. Suresh Kumar Chadive, Joint Deputy Director, Ministry of Home Affairs
Mr. Anoop Dhingra, Director, Ministry of External Affairs
Mr. Anil Singh, Attaché and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of India in Thailand

Indonesia

Mr. Rachmat Budiman, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia in Bangkok, Ambassador of the Republic of Indonesia to Thailand
Ms. Nurul Saraswati, First Secretary, Indonesian Embassy in Thailand
Ms. Mustika Hanum Widodo, Second Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia in Thailand
Ms. Dian Ardhini Hapsari, Third Secretary, Directorate for Protection of Citizens and Legal Entities Overseas, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ms. Penny Dewi Herasati, Director for Socio-Cultural Affairs and International Organization of Developing Countries, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Indonesia
Mr. Rolliansyah Soemirat, Director for International Security and Disarmament, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ms. Anisa Farida, Second Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ms. Katherine Juliani, Staff, Directorate of the Protection of Citizens and Legal Entities Overseas, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Indonesia
Mr. Dicky Komar, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republlic of Indonesia to the UNESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia in Thailand 
Mr. Ahmad Rama Aji Nasution, Counsellor, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia in Thailand
Ms. Gita Loka Murti, Deputy Director, Directorate of Socio-Cultural Affairs and International Organization of Developing Countries, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Indonesia
Ms. Rike Octaviana, Official, Ministry of Foreign Affairs   
Mr. Andrea Albert Stefanus, Official, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ms. Dias Khadijah Kinanthi, Staff, Directorate of Socio-Cultural Affairs and International Organization of Developing Countries, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Indonesia
Mr. Axelsyah Reza Miraza, Attaché, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ms. Japar Malik, Staff, Directorate of Placement and Protection of Overseas Workers, Ministry of Manpower of the Republic of Indonesia

Japan

Mr. Tada Masahiro, Director, Humanitarian Assistance and Emergency Relief Division, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Kitano Yasuo, First Secretary, Permanent Mission of Japan to the International Organizations in Geneva
Ms. Yuko Mochida, Chief, Humanitarian Assistance and Emergency Relief Division, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Fumihiko Goto, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan in Thailand
Mr. Toru Terai, Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan in Thailand

Kazakhstan

Ms. Raushan Yesbulatova, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and  Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Thailand
Mr. Nurbolat Alimbayev, Deputy Permanent Representative, Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Thailand

Lao People's Democratic Republic

Mr. Kanya Khammoungkhoun, Deputy Director General, Department of International Organisations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Phayvanh Xayavong, Director, Delegate, Division of Domestic Coordination and International Cooperation, Department of Immigration, Ministry of Public Security
Mr. Sitsangkhom Sisaketh, Deputy Permanent Representative and Counsellor, Permanent Mission of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic to the United Nations Offices and other International Organisations in Geneva
Ms. Latdavanh Inthaphonh, Deputy Director, Division of the UN Economic and Social Affairs, Department of International Organisations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ms. Chandavone Phanthavong, Officer, Division of the UN Economic and Social Affairs, Department of International Organisations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Malaysia

Ms. Nadzirah Osman, Deputy Secretary General, Department of Multilateral Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs 
Ms. Syudhaida Binti Abdul Wahab Zen, Undersecretary, National Strategic Office, Council of Anti-Trafficking in Persons and Anti-Smuggling of Migrants (NSO MAPO), Ministry of Home Affairs
Ms. Murni Abdul Hamid, Undersecretary, Human Rights and Humanitarian Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Mohd Khairul Nizam Bin Jamalus, Deputy Undersecretary, Immigration Division, Ministry of Home Affairs
Ms. Noor Haryantie Binti Noor Sidin, Principal Assistant Secretary, International Division, Ministry of Human Resources
Ms. Irni Mazlina Binti Mat Isa, Principal Assistant Secretary, National Registration Affairs and Organization Division, Ministry of Home Affairs
Mr. Asrul Shah Bin Razali, Principal Assistant Secretary, Security Division, Ministry of Home Affairs
Mr. Hadzwan Zulkefle, Deputy Superintendent of Police, Ministry of Home Affairs
Ms. Noor Azian Binti Jamaludin, Principal Assistant Secretary, Policy Division, Ministry of Human Resources
Ms. Kala Thangarajoo, Senior Assistant Director, Labour Department, Ministry of Human Resources    
Ms. Lee Choon Pei, Assistant Secretary, International Division, Ministry of Home Affairs
Mr. Leong Wei Jiea, Second Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative of Malaysia to UNESCAP, Embassy of Malaysia in Thailand
Ms. Seow Jing Yin, Assistant Secretary, Human Rights and Humanitarian Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs 

Maldives    

Ms. Mariyam Nazima, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Economic Development
Ms. Huda Ali Shareef, Permanenet Representative of Maldives to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Maldives in Thailand 
Ms. Fathimath Razana, First Secretary, Embassy of Maldives in Thailand   

Mongolia

Mr. Tumur, Amarsanaa, Permanent Representative to UNESCAP,  Embassy of Mongolia in Thailand
Mr. Byambadorj Donijchimbuu, Counsellor, Consular Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ms. Anuu Enkhbold, Third Secretary, Embassy of Mongolia in Thailand

Myanmar

Ms. Khin Cho Win, Assistant Director, Department of Labour, Ministry of Labour, Immigration and Population

Nauru

Ms. Mele Tagivakatini, Government Lawyer (Legislative Drafting), Department of Justice and Border Control
Ms. Stella Duburiya, Pleader in Human Rights Border Control, Department of Justice and Border control

Nepal

Mr. Hari Prasa Mainali, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour, Employment and Social Security
Mr. Thaneshwar Bhusal, Under Secretary, Ministry of Labour, Employment and Social Security
Mr. Lekh Nath Gautam, Counsellor and Deputy Chief of the Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of Nepal in Thailand

Pakistan

Mr. Kashif Ahmed Noor, Director General, BEOE, Bureau of Emigration and Overseas Employment, Ministry of Overseas Pakistanis and Human Resource Development
Mr. Yasir Iqbal Butt, Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of Pakistan in Thailand
Mr. Muhammad Zakirullah, Additional Director, Ministry of States and Frontier Region

Philippines

Ms. Sarah Lou. Y. Arriola, Undersecretary for Migrant Workers' Affairs, Department of Foreign Affairs 
Ms. Millicent Paredes, Ambassador and Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Philippines in Thailand
Mr. Enrico T. Fos, Assistant Secretary for Migrant Workers' Affairs, Department of Foreign Affairs 
Mr. Carlos Bernardo O. Abad Santos, Assistant Secretary for Policy and Planning Group, National Economic and Development Authority  
Mr. Val Simon T. Roque, First Secretary and Consul General, Embassy of the Philippines in Thailand
Ms. Rosalina Susana S. Bahia-Catapang, Director, Repatriation and Assistance Division Overseas Workers Welfare Administration         
Mr. Jarie R. Osias, Special Assistant, Office of the Undersecretary for Migrant Workers' Affairs, Department of Foreign Affairs
Ms. Beatriz Ines L. Herrera-Davila, Second Secretary and Consul, Embassy of the Philippines in Thailand
Ms. Jocelyn O. Hapal, Director, Policy and Planning Division, Overseas Workers Welfare Administration, Department of Labor and Employment   Mr. Armand Louis Dulay, Principal Assistant, Office of the Undersecretary for Migrant Workers' Affaris, Department of Foreign Affairs  
Mr. Allan G. Revote, Principal Assistant, Office of the Undersecretary for Migrant Workers' Affaris, Department of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Kevin Mark R. Gomez, Principal Assistant, Office of the United Nations and International Organizations, Department of Foreign Affairs  
Ms. Generose B. Manlangit, OIC-Division Chief, National Policy and Planning Staff, National Ecomomic and Development Authority  
Ms. Maria Genevic O. De Los Santos, Senior Labor and Employment Officer, Bureau of International Labour Affairs, Department of Labor and Employment  
Mr. Yuri Leomo, Senior Economic Development Specialist, Social Development Staff, National Economic and Development Authority
Mr. Reynaldo B. Delos Santos Jr., Senior Economic Development Specialist, National Policy and Planning Staff, National Economic and Development Authority  
Ms. Sharayah Nicole R. Dominguez, Senior Economic Development Specialist, National Policy and Planning Staff, National Economic and Development Authority 
Ms. Rosette Razon, Attaché, Embassy of the Philippines in Thailand
Ms. Astrud D. Montana, Assistant, Office of Migrant Workers' Affairs, Department of Foreign Affairs    
Mr. David Carlo C. Mangalindan, Economic Development Specialist II, National Policy and Planning Staff, National Economic and Development Authority    
Ms. Alice Visperas, Director, Department of Labor and Employment
Ms. Michelle M. Jayag, Desk Assistant, Office of United Nations and International Organizations, Department of Foreign Affairs

Republic of Korea

Mr. Joyoung Jeon, Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea to Thailand 
Mr. Wonil Noh, Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea to Thailand
Ms. Bok-ryeol Rhyou, Director General of Nationality and Integration Policy, Korea Immigration Service, Ministry of Justice     
Ms. Eun-kyoung Lee, Deputy Director, Immigration Planning Division, Korea Immigration Service, Ministry of Justice
Ms. Doyeon Kwon, Deputy Director Immigration Planning Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ms. Wan So, Assistant Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea to Thailand

Russian Federation

Ms. Valentina Kazakova, Chief, Main Directorate for Migration, Police Lieutenant-General, Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation
Mr. Oleg Shamanov, Minister-Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP of the Russian Federation, Embassy of the Russian Federation in Thailand
Mr. Dmitry Kulikov, Second Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to UNESCAP of the Russian Federation, Embassy of the Russian Federation in Thailand

Sri Lanka

Ms. Saritha Ranatunga, First Secretary and Acting Permanent Representative, Embassy of Sri Lanka in Thailand

Tajikistan

Mr. Shohrukhi Jabbor, Chief Specialist, Department of the International Relations 
Mr. Ubaidov Dilshod, Chief Specialist, Department of Labor Migration Abroad of the Migration Services   
Ms. Pirmadova Farangis, Leading Specialist, Department of Migration

Thailand

Mr. Nadhavathna Krishnamra, Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand
Mr. Phuchphop Mongkolnavin, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand
Ms. Maratee Nalita Andamo, Director, Social Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand
Ms. Kanita Sapphaisal, Counsellor, Social Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand
Mr. Kiradit Sachdev, First Secretary, Social Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand
Mr. Pravit Roykaew, Executive Director, Office of the Attorney General
Mr. Boworn Boonlop, Department of Technical Affairs, Office of the Attorney General
Mr. Tanongsak Mahakusol, Office of the Attorney General, International Affairs Department
Mr. Ratchapon  Maneelek, Director Group of Protection and Advocacy, Division of Anti Trafficking in Person, Ministry of Social Development and Human Security
Mr. Thientong Prasanpanich, Director of Child Protection System Development Sub-division, Department of Children and Youth
Ms. Tanareerat Choorith, Foreign Relations Officer, Ministry of Social Development and Human Security
Ms. Nanwalak Sukhanonsawat, Bureau of Integrated Education Affairs, Ministry of Education
Ms. Siriorn Aromdee, Justice Officer Rights and Liberties Protection Department
Ms. Nuntanit Suraphan, Foreign Relations Officer, Ministry of Justice
Ms. Siripohn Iamthongchai, Director of Legal Opinion and Translation Section, Foreign Law Division Office of the Council of State
Mr. Sitthinun  Manitkul, Director, National Security Council
Mr. Pitchayadet Osathanon, Policy Analyst, Office of National Security Council of Thailand
Ms. Pimchanok Juntaboon, Plan and Policy Analyst National Security Council
Mr. Wichitsak Phensiri, International Security Cooperation Division, Office of Policy and Strategy, Office of Policy and Planning, Ministry of Defense
Ms. Pataraporn Samantarath, Assistant Permanent Secretary, Office of Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Labour
Mr. Soramongkhon Mangalasiri, Second Lieutenant, Ministry of Interior
Mr. Zcongklod Khawjang, Foreign Affairs Officer, Professional Level, Ministry of Interior
Mr. Putikan Kitkuakul, Foreign Relations Officer, Foreign Affairs Division, Ministry of Interior
Ms. Supranee Khamyuang, Expert on International Cooperation Policy Development, Bureau of International Cooperation, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education
Ms. Ratchanin Pongudom, Foreign Relations Officer, Ministry of Education
Mr. Dithanan  Senrit, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education
Ms. Varamon Ramangkura, Judge of the Office of the President of the Supreme Court, Court of Justice
Ms. Amornkarn Sangkapichai, Legal Officer Office of Legal and Judicial Affairs, Office of Judiciary
Mr. Jirapat Sansernsook, Meeting Representative, Office of the Prime Minister
Mr. Sahassachai Lochaya, Deputy Commander, Security Planning Division, Police Strategy Office, Royal Thai Police
Ms. Upinya Boonruangnam, Inspector, Sub-Division 4, Immigration Bureau
Mr. Aphiwis Suthamworaroj, Director of Military Operations other than War Division Royal Army Headquarters

Timor-Leste

Mr. Domingos de Oliveira, Head of Department on Residence Permits for Foreigner, Directorate General for Migration Services, Ministry of Interior
Ms. Didina Coelho, National Director for United Nation Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
Ms. Lindalva Fernandes, Staff, Directorate General for Migration Services, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
Mr. Edgar Pereira, Focal Point for IOM, National Directorate for United Nations Affairs Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation

Turkey

Ms. Evren Dagdelen Akgun, Ambassador, Embassy of Turkey in Thailand
Mr. Tolga Uncu, Deputy Chief of Mission and First Counsellor, Embassy of Turkey in Thailand
Mr. Melihcan Ersen, Third Secretary, Embassy of Turkey in Thailand

Turkmenistan

Mr. Sahy Imamberdiyev, Deputy Chairman, State Migration Service of Turkmenistan
Mr. Muhammetnyyaz Mashalov, Ambassador of Turkmenistan to Malaysia and Permanent Representative of Turkmenistan to the UNESCAP

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Ms. Joanna Benn, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Thailand

United States of America

Mr. David Muehlke, Regional Refugee Coordinator for East Asia, First Secretary, Refugee and Migration Affairs, United States Embassy in Thailand
Ms. Christine Getzler Vaughan, Deputy Regional Refugee Coordinator for East Asia, Second Secretary, Refugee and Migration Affairs, United States Embassy in Thailand

Uzbekistan

Mr. Aziz Aliev, Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, The Consulate General of the Republic of Uzbekistan     
Mr. Ravshan Atabayev, Head, Ministry of Employment and Labour Relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Department for External Labour Migration   
Mr. Nuriddin Mamatkulov, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, The Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Bangkok         

Vanuatu  

Mr. Sylvain Kalsakau, Head, UN & Other International Organizations Division, Department of Foreign Affairs & International Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation and Trade

Viet Nam

Mr. Thanh Chi Phan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Embassy of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam in Thailand
Ms. Nguyen Thi Huong Lan, Deputy Director General, Consular Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ms. Phan Thi Minh Giang, Head of International Migration Division, Consular Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Nguyen Minh Hoang, Official of International Migration Division, Consular Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ms. Nguyen Mai, Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam in Thailand

PERMANENT OBSERVERS

Austria

Ms. Judith Schildberger, First Secretary and Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Austria in Thailand

Switzerland

Ms. Vicky Janssens, Deputy Head of Political and Economic Section, Embassy of Switzerland in Thailand

OTHERS

Sweden

Ms. Åsa, Heden, Head of Regional Development Cooperation in Asia and the Pacific, Embassy of Sweden in Thailand
Ms. Jenny Collste Lager, First Secretary, Embassy of Sweden in Thailand
Ms. Orawan Raweekoon, Senior Project Officer, Embassy of Sweden in Thailand
Ms. Juthathip Subhaswasdikul, Senior Project Officer, Embassy of Sweden in Thailand

INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS

Asian Development Bank

Ms.Wendy Walker, Chief of Social Development Thematic Group, Social Development Department
Mr. Samuel Tumiwa,  Advisor, Sustainable Development and Climate Change, Fragile and Conflict Affected Situations
Ms. Madita Weise, Operations Coordination Specialist

Organizaton for Economic Co-operation and Development

Mr. Jean-Christophe Dumont, Head of International Migration Division, Directorate for Employment, Labour and Social Affairs

UNITED NATIONS SECRETARIAT

United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs 

Mr. John Wilmoth, Director, Population Division
Mr. Bela Hovy, Chief, Population Division

United Nations Resident Coordinator in Bangladesh

Ms. Mia Seppo, UN Resident Coordinator in Bangladesh
Ms. Huma Khan, Senior Human Rights Adviser
Mr. Md. Mazedul Islam, Development Coordination Officer

UNITED NATIONS AGENCIES AND BODIES

Food and Agriculture Organization

Ms. Tomomi Ishida, Social Protection Officer, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

International Labour Organization

Ms. Panudda Boonpala, Deputy Regional Director, Management Department
Ms. Deepa Bharathi, Chief Technical Advisor
Ms. Laetitia Weibel, Chief Technical Advisor
Mr. Shabarinath Nair, Regional Migration Specialist for South Asia, Decent Work Team for South Asia
Mr. Pong-Sul Ahn, Senior Specialist in Workers' Education
Mr. Nilim Baruah, Senior Migration Specialist, Decent Work Technical Support Team 
Ms. Marja Paavilainen, Senior Programme Officer, Triangle in ASEAN Programme
Mr. Paul Tacon, Labour Migration Specialist
Mr. Andreas Schmidt, Technical Officer, M&E and Knowledge Management, Triangle in ASEAN Programme
Mr. Amish Karki, Technical Officer, Migration Programme
Ms. Catherine Laws, Programme Technical Officer, Safe and Fair Programme
Ms. Angelica Neville, Labour Mobility Officer

International Organization for Migration

Ms. Maria Nenette Motus, Regional Director, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
Mr. Vladimir Gjorgjiev, Chief of Mission, Mission in Azerbaijan
Ms. Kristin Parco, Chief of Mission, Mission in Cambodia
Ms. Lorena Lando, Chief of Mission, Mission in Nepal
Mr. Azat Atajanov, Head of Office, Mission in Turkmenistan
Mr. Jonathan Prentice, Head, United Nations Network on Migration
Ms. Nyaradzo Chari-Imbayago, Senior Regional Policy and Liaison Officer
Mr. Iori Kato, Senior Regional Advisor for Asia-Pacific
Mr. Andrew Lind, Senior Regional Thematic Specialist
Mr. Cameron Tabrizi, Regional Policy Support Officer
Ms. Aasavri Rai, Regional MPA Officer
Ms. Nargiz Karimova, Senior Project Assistant
Ms. Anita Asouphakhet, National Project Officer
Ms. Reiko Matsuyama, Monitoring and Reporting Officer
Ms. Juliana Fornasier, Data and Knowledge Officer, IOM's Global Migration Data Analysis Centre
Ms. Joanna Dabap, Policy and Program Support Officer
Ms. Maysouly Douangmanith, National Project Support Consultant
Ms. Azrah Karim Rajput, United Nations Network on Migration 
Ms. Maninout Vongvilaxai, Project Assistant, IOM Lao PDR
Ms. Anqi Zhang, Customer Relations Management Assistant, IOM Headquarters
Ms. Kittinee Rungwaraporn, Administrative Assistant
Ms. Alix Defrain-Meunier, Stakeholder Liaison Consultant, United Nations Network on Migration
Ms. Monami Maulik, Civil Society Liaison Officer, United Nations Network on Migration

Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights 

Ms. Peggy Hicks, Director Thematic Engagement, Special Procedures and Right to Development Division
Ms. Cynthia Veliko, Regional Representative of the High Commissioner for Human Rights in South-East Asia
Ms. Pia Oberoi, Senior Advisor on Migration and Human Rights
Ms. Yiyao Zhang, Human Rights Officer
Mr. Tyler Esch, Human Rights Intern

United Nations Children's Fund

Ms. Karin Hulshof, Regional Director, UNICEF East Asia and Pacific Regional Office
Ms. Nicola Brandt, Child Protection Specialist, UNICEF East Asia and Pacific Regional Office
Ms. Su-Anne Lee, Child Protection Specialist, UNICEF Malaysia
Ms. Eshani Ruwanpura, Child Protection Specialist, UNICEF Regional Office for South Asia
Ms. Guzal Kamalova, Child Protection Specialist, UNICEF Regional Office for Europe and Central Asia
Ms. Shakhlo Ashrafkhanova, Child Protection Officer, UNICEF Uzbekistan
Ms. Zamira Komilova, Child Protection Specialist, UNICEF Tajikistan
Ms. Amalina Annuar, Programme Assistant, UNICEF Malaysia

United Nations Development Programme

Mr. Francisco Santos-Jara Padron, Regional Advisor, Human Mobility and Economic Recovery
Mr. Sebastian Boll, Migration and Displacement Specialist
Mr. Kieren McGovern, International consultant

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization

Mr. Wesley Teter, Senior Consultant, UNESCO Asia-Pacific Regional Bureau for Education

United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women

Mr. Mohamed Naciri, Regional Director, UN Women Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
Ms. Nansiri Iamsuk, Programme Specialist, Migration
Ms. Katja Freiwald, Programme Officer

United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Ms. Banashri Sinha, Communication and Outreach Officer

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

Ms. Aurvasi Patel, Head of Bureau Protection Service
Mr. Samuel Siew, Associate Protection Officer
Mr. Francois Kernin, Protection Officer

United Nations Human Settlements Programme

Mr. Tam Hoang, Sustainable Urbanization Specialist, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

United Nations Industrial Development Organization

Mr. Stein Hansen, Regional Director and Representative, Regional Office Hub in Bangkok

United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime

Mr. Julien Garsany, Deputy Regional Representative
Ms. Jessica Wong, Regional Programme Officer, Trafficking in Person and Migrant Smuggling
Ms. Rebecca Miller, Regional Coordinator
Mr. Gabriele Aiello, Associate Expert in Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice

United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs 

Mr. Hannes Goegele, Humanitarian Affairs Officer

United Nations Population Fund

Mr. Christophe Lefranc, Technical adviser, Asia-Pacific Regional Office

OTHER ENTITIES

Commission on Human Rights of the Philippines

Ms. Gwendolyn Petrecia Pimentel Gana, Commissioner
Ms. Marizen Santos, Division Chief
Ms. Rootbeer Napiza, Attorney IV

International Committee of the Red Cross

Ms. Salsabile Douai, Regional Migration Advisor

International Federation of Red Cross & Red Crescent Societies

Mr. Christopher Rassi, Country Cluster Delegation of Thailand, Cambodia, Laos and Viet Nam and Representative to United Nations ESCAP
Ms. Helen Brunt, Regional Migration and Displacement Coordinator, Asia Pacific Regional Delegation
Ms. Jessica Van Son, Senior Officer, Migration and Displacement, Asia Pacific, Migration and Displacement
Ms. Fathimath Himya, Secreatary General, Maldivian Red Crescent
Ms. Catherine Marie Martin, Regional Movement Coordinator
Mr. Michalle Angielo Mabugnon, Head, Welfare Service, Philippine Red Cross

Special Procedures of the United Nations Human Rights Council

Ms. Siobhán Mullally, United Nations Special Rapporteur on Trafficking in Persons especially women and children

STAKEHOLDERS

Asia Displacement Solutions Platform

Mr. Evan Jones, Manager

Asia Pacific Forum on Women, Law and Development

Ms. Ka Mei Lau Programme Officer

Asia-Pacific Human Rights Information Center

Mr. Nobuki Fujimoto, Researcher

Asia Pacific Mission for Migrants

Mr. Rey Asis, Programme Coordinator, Advocacy and Campaigns 

Asia Pacific Refugee Rights Network

Mr. Themba  Lewis, Secretary General
Ms. Janeen Sawatzky, Programme Coordinator

Awaj Foundation

Mr. Anisur Rahman Khan, Director Migration

Bonigi Monitoring

Ms. Eve Lester, Founding Director and Myer Innovation Fellow 2020

Building and Wood Workers International Asia Pacific

Mr. Apolinar Tolentino, Regional Representative

Center for Migrant Advocacy Philippines

Ms. Ellene Sana, Executive Director

Child Ombudsman of Uzbekistan

Ms. Aliya Yunusova, Child Ombudsman

Chulalongkorn University

Ms. Ratchada Jayagupta, Senior Researcher and Specialist Lecturer

Civil Society for Global Commitments on Migration 

Mr. Syeed Ahamed, Co-Convener

Dongcheon Foundation

Mr. Takgon Lee, Attorney-at-law

Equal Asia Foundation

Mr. Ryan Joseph Figueiredo, Executive Director

Films 4 Peace Foundation

Mr. Md Pervez Siddique, Executive Director

Friends World Committee for Consultation

Ms. Laurel Townhead, Representative

Host International

Mr. David Keegan, Chief Executive Officer

Human Rights Commission of the Maldives

Ms. Moomina Waheed, Commissioner

International Detention Coalition

Ms. Carolina Gottardo, Executive Director
Mr. Chawaratt Chawarangkul, Southeast Asia Programme Manager
Ms. Vivienne Chew, Asia Pacific Regional Coordinator
Ms. Min Jee Yamada Park, Asia Pacific Programme Officer
Ms. Silvia Gómez Moradillo, Global Advocacy Coordinator

International Domestic Workers Federation

Ms. Pui Yu (Fish) Ip, Regional Coordinator (Asia)

Japan Working Group on the Global Compact for Migration o the United Nations Major Group for Children and Youth

Ms. Lauren Power, Country Leader for Japan

Joint Committee with Migrant in Korea

Mr. Wan Lee, Steering Committee Member

Migrant Forum in Asia

Mr. William Gois, Regional Coordinator
Ms. Joanna Yu, Program Staff

Mixed Migration Centre

Ms. Jennifer Vallentine, Asia Manager

Pakistan Rural Workers Social Welfare Organization

Mr. Sabir Farhat, Secretary General

PinoyWISE HongKong

Ms. Loretta Brunio, Chairperson

Progressive Labor Union of Domestic Workers'-HK

Ms. Estrada Shiella, Chairperson 

Public Services Labor Independent Confederation (PSLINK-PSI)

Ms. Jillian Roque, Chief of Staff

Quezon City Local Government

Ms. Djohanna Delia, Ravelo, Division Head
Ms. Giana Aira Barata, Economist IV
Ms. Dyanne Christine De Ocampo, Project Monitoring Officer

Save the Children International

Mr. Olof Blomqvist, Humanitarian Policy and Advocacy Manager

Serikat Buruh Migran Indonesia

Ms. Dina Nuriyati, Coordinator, Research and International Relation Department

Solidarity Center

Mr. Wilibrordus Balawala, Programme Officer, Solidarity Center, Indonesia
Mr. Alonzon Suson, Country Programme Director, Solidarity Center, Sri Lanka

Symbiosis Skills Universities

Ms. Swati Mujumdar, Pro Chancellor

Solidarity Network with Migrants Japan

Mr. Ralph Hosoki, Representative
Ms. Sooyeon Choi, Secretariat

South Asian Regional Trade Union Council

Mr. Laxman Basnet, General Secretary

Terre des Hommes Germany

Ms. Itsaraporn Daoram, Country Coordinator for Thailand

The Freedom Story

Ms. Lucy McCray, Director of Strategy

Transient Workers Count Too (TWC2)

Mr. Alex Au, Vice-President

UDYAMA

Mr. Pradeep Mahapatra, Secretary & Chief Executive, Development & Resilience Department

United Cities and Local Governments Asia Pacific

Ms. Bernadia Irawati Tjandradewi, Secretary General
Ms. Ramona Lissa Villegas, Institutional Governance Coordinator

United Cities and Local Governments Middle East and West Asia 

Ms. Aysenur Aydogan, Project Assistant, Social Inclusion

United Nations Major Group for Children and Youth

Ms. Elana Wong, Asia and Pacific Regional Focal Point for Migration
 

WARBE Development Foundation

Mr. Syed Saiful Haque, Chairman

Voluntary GCM Review Responses *

Survey conducted to inform the Asia-Pacific Regional Review of Implementation of the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration Bangkok on 10-12 March 2021:

 

Survey (ENG)                                   

Survey (CHI)                                   

Survey (FRE)                                   

Survey (RUS)                                       

American Samoa

 Afghanistan

Armenia

Australia

Azerbaijan 

Bangladesh

Bhutan

Brunei Darussalam

Cambodia

China

Cook Islands

Fiji

France

French Polynesia

Georgia

Guam

Hong Kong, China

India

Indonesia

Iran, Islamic Rep. of

Japan

Kazakhstan

Kiribati

Kyrgyzstan

Korea, Dem. People’s Rep.

Lao People’s Dem. Republic

Macau, China

Malaysia

Maldives

Marshall Islands

Micronesia, Fed. States of

Mongolia

Myanmar

Nauru

Nepal

New Caledonia

New Zealand

Niue

Northern Mariana Islands

Pakistan

Palau

Papua New Guinea

Philippines

Republic of Korea

Russian Federation (ENG) **

Russian Federation (RUS)

Samoa

Singapore

Solomon Islands

Sri Lanka

Tajikistan (ENG) **

Tajikistan (RUS)

Thailand

The Netherlands Timor-Leste Tonga

Turkey

Turkmenistan (ENG) ** Turkmenistan (RUS)  Tuvalu
United Kingdom United States Uzbekistan (ENG) **

Uzbekistan (RUS)

Vanuatu

Viet Nam    

 

 

* For the following countries, Voluntary GCM Reviews were downloaded from the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe website: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Russian Federation, and Uzbekistan.

** Unofficial translations.

Stakeholder Engagement

Leading up to the Asia-Pacific Regional Review of Implementation of the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration, ESCAP and the United Nations Regional Network on Migration for Asia and the Pacific are engaging relevant stakeholders on the Regional Review process through briefings and consultations. Relevant documents can be found below:

 

Consultations

28 October 2020  19 November 2020  16 December 2020  03 February 2021  2,4 March 2021 
Concept note Concept note Concept note Concept note Concept note and Agenda
Programme Programme Programme Programme  
Presentation Keynote by Siobhán Mullally Press Release Keynote by Felipe González Morales  
Summary Report Press Release Summary Report Summary Report  
  Summary Report      
         

 

 

Briefings

26 August 2020  10 February 2021 
Concept note Presentation
Programme  
Presentation ESCAP  
Presentation UN Regional Network on Migration  
Recording  
   

 

 

Call for proposals of side events

ESCAP member States, relevant stakeholders, United Nations partners, international organizations and others are invited to submit side event concept notes by 17 February 2021 – Deadline has been extended to 25 February 2021.

Please click here for more information.

 

Migration Network Hub

For more information on posting information on stakeholder activities related to the Global Compact for Migration, please visit the United Nations Network for Migration.

Note by the UN Regional Network on Migration for Asia and the Pacific on stakeholder engagement

Note by the UN Network on Migration on stakeholder engagement

 

 

for more information, please contact

Social Development Division +66 2288 1234 [email protected]