Skip to main content

21 to 23 November 2018 | By invitation only

The fifth session of the Committee on Environment and Development will be held at the United Nations Conference Centre in Bangkok from 21 to 23 November 2018. The Committee will specifically (i) review analysis of the major environmental challenges faced in the region including those for countries with special needs (CSN), and present key analysis on issues and trends in the Asian and Pacific region, (ii) discuss means of implementation and the added value of innovative actions and technical solutions being developed and applied throughout the region to harness the benefits of environmental actions, including through circular economy and nature based approaches, (iii) review secretariat support for implementation of the Ministerial Declaration on Environment and Development for Asia-Pacific, adopted at the Ministerial Conference in September 2017, and (iv) provide guidance to the secretariat for future focus of the subprogramme to address the environmental issues deliberated by the Committee.

Delegations Assessment

Following the meeting delegations attended filled out questionnaires regarding the session. A summary of the results is available for download.

Agenda Item 1: Opening of the session

(c) Adoption of the agenda

ESCAP/CED/2018/L.1

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 2: Environmental challenges in the context of the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

Key environmental issues, trends and challenges in the Asia-Pacific region

ESCAP/CED/2018/1

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 3: Benefits of and opportunities for addressing emerging environmental challenges through regional cooperation

Benefits of environmental action, including through enhanced regional cooperation

ESCAP/CED/2018/2

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 4: Solutions to accelerate progress with respect to the environmental dimensions of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

Solutions to accelerate progress with respect to the environmental dimensions of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development in Asia and the Pacific

ESCAP/CED/2018/3

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Enabling sustainable food systems through mechanization solutions for production and processing

ESCAP/CED/2018/INF/1

[English]

Agenda Item 5: Consideration of the future focus of the subprogramme

Preparation of the draft programme of work for 2020

ESCAP/CED/2018/INF/2

[English]

Agenda item 8: Adoption of the report of the Committee on its fifth session

Draft report

ESCAP/CED/2018/L.2

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Report of the Committee on Environment and Development on its fifth session

Report of the Committee on Environment and Development on its fifth session

ESCAP/CED/2018/4

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Additional Documents: 

CED5 Tentative Programme Timetable

Awards Ceremony for the Asia Environmental Enforcement Awards 2018 Fighting Transboundary Environmental Crime

Participants: 

 

Members

 

Australia

  • Mr. Paul Stephens, Deputy Head of Mission and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Australian Embassy
  • Mr. Christopher Cullen, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Australian Embassy
 

Bangladesh

  • Mr. Md. Mokhlesar Rahman Sarker, Deputy Managing Director (Joint Secretary), Bangladesh Climate Change Trust, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
 

Bhutan

  • H.E. Mr. Sonam P. Wangdi, Secretary, National Environment Commission
  • Ms. Peldon Tshering, Chief, National Environment Commission
 

Cambodia

  • H.E. Mr. Ribaun Korm, Secretary-General, National Committee for ESCAP
  • H.E. Mr. Bunnavuth Ku, Deputy Secretary-General, National Committee for ESCAP
 

China

  • Mr. Li Hong, Minister Counselor, Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP, Permanent Mission of the People’s Republic of China to the ESCAP
  • Mr. Geng Cong, Assistant to the Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Permanent Mission of the People’s Republic of China to the ESCAP
 

Fiji

  • Mr. Joshua Wycliffe, Permanent Secretary for Waterways and Environment, Ministry of Local Government, Housing and Environment
  • Ms. Sandeep K. Singh, Director of Environment, Ministry of Local Government, Housing and Environment
  • Mr. Pita Tagicakirewa, Counsellor, Fiji High Commission, Kuala Lumpur
 

France

  • Mr. André LeBlanc, Second Counsellor and Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, French Embassy
 

Georgia

  • Mr. Noshrevan Lomtatidze, Deputy Director, Department of International Economic Relations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 

India

  • Mr. Anil Singh, Attache and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of India
 

Indonesia

  • Mr. Noer Adi Wardojo, Director of Standards, Ministry of Environment and Forestry
  • Ms. Nurul Dewi Saraswati, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia
  • Ms. Anet Adilla, Second Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia
 

Japan

  • Mr. Hitoshi Kozaki, First Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan
  • Mr. Yoshinori Suga, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative, Embassy of Japan
 

Kazakhstan

  • H.E. Ms. Raushan Yesbulatova, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan
  • Mr. Timur Akhmetzhanov, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan
  • Mr. Bolat Bekniyaz, Director, Executive Board of the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea in the Republic of Kazakhstan
  • Mr. Mukhtar Urazbayev, Governor of the Aral District, Kyzylorda Region, Republic of Kazakhstan
  • Ms. Zauresh Alimbetova, Director, State Natural Reserve "Barsakelmes", Republic of Kazakhstan
 

Lao People's Democratic Republic

  • Mr. Lonkham Atsanavong, Director General, Department of Environment Quality Promotion, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
 

Malaysia

  • Ms. Nadia Sapee, Minister Counsellor and Acting Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Malaysia
 

Maldives

  • Mr. Shammoon Adam, Director General, Planning and Development Division, Local Government Authority of Maldives
  • Mr. Mohamed Zahir, Director General, Ministry of Environment and Energy
 

Mongolia

  • Ms. Tungalag Ulambayar, Advisor to the Minister of Environment and Tourism, Ministry of Environment and Tourism
  • Ms. Nyamsuren Molom, Director, Controlling Committee of the State Professional Inspection Agency
 

Nepal

  • Hon. Mr. Bikash Lamsal, Minister for Industry, Tourism, Forest and Environment of Gandaki Province
  • H.E. Mr. Khaga Nath Adhikari, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Nepal
  • Mr. Janga Bahadur Gurung, Counsellor/Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Nepal
  • Ms. Pratigya Rai, First Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Nepal
 

Pakistan

  • Ms. Syed Faraz Hussain Zaidi, Counsellor/Deputy Permanent Representative, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
  • Mr. Yasir Iqbal Butt, First Secretary/Alternate Permanent Representative, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
  • Mr. Sadaqat Rahman, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
 

Philippines

  • Ms. Diane Gail L. Maharjan, Chief Economic Development Specialist, National Economic Development Authority
  • Ms. Stephany Uy-Tan, Mayor, City Government of Catbalogan, Samar
  • Mr. Zacarias Abanes, Director, Housing and Urban Development Coordinating Council
  • Mr. Juan Carlos Borromeo, Third Secretary, Vice Consul and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines
  • Ms. Rosette Razon, Attaché and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines
 

Republic of Korea

  • Mr. Suho Seong, Director of International Cooperation Division, Ministry of Environment
  • Ms. Dayeon Kim, Manager of Department of Global Cooperation, Korea Environment Corporation
  • Mr. Yongho Yoo, Deputy Director International Cooperation Division, Ministry of Environment
 

Russian Federation

  • Mr. Oleg Shamanov, Minister-Counsellor, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation
  • Mr. Oleg Kobiakov, Head of the Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
  • Mr. Dmitry Kulikov, Third Secretary, Assistant Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation
  • Ms. Irina Burova, Attache and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation
 

Sri Lanka

  • Ms. Poornima Gunasekara, First Secretary, Embassy of Sri Lanka in Bangkok
 

Thailand

  • Mr. Wijarn Simachaya, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Srisuda Jarayabhand, Multilateral Environment Agreement Expert, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Rungnapar Pattanavibool, Director, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Wacharee Chuaysri, Environmentalist, Senior Professional Level, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Sujittra Kiasutthakorn, Environmentalist, Senior Professional Level, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Sanrat Ampawa, Project Analyst, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Kantapim Panich, Senior Policy and Plan Analyst, Acting Director, Division of Royal Initiative and Special Projects Support, Department of Water Resources, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Sukanda Chuersuwan, Environmentalist, Professional Level, Department of Water Resources, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Sureeporn Kerdkankaew, Environmentalist, Senior Professional Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Nichanan Tadkaew, Environmentalist, Senior Professional Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Mr. Prasert Sornsathapornkul, Director, Foreign Affairs Division, Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Tippawan Sethapun, Director, International Cooperation Sub-Division, Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Nanthiwa Kerdchuen, Environmentalist, Senior Professional Level, Pollution Control Department, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Kanignun Prukkanone, Environmentalist, Senior Professional Level, Pollution Control Department, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Nalinee Thongtham, Fishery Biologist, Senior Professional Level, Department of Marine and Coastal Resources, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ms. Ornuma Januapiyaphong, Foreign Relations Officer, Professional Level, Department of Marine and Coastal Resources, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
 

Timor-Leste

  • H.E. Mr. Joaquim Amaral, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste
  • Ms. Elisa da Silva, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste
  • Mr. Antonio dos Santos, Third Secretary and Assistant Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste
 

Turkey

  • H.E. Ms. Evren Dagdelen Akgün, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Turkey
  • Mr. Tolga Uncu, First Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Turkey
  • Ms. Eda Sari, Second Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Turkey
 

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

  • Mr. Thomas Payne, Deputy Head of Delegation and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, British Embassy
 

Viet Nam

  • Ms. Phuong Loan Dang, Official, Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment

 

Associate Members

 

Macao, China

  • Ms. Mei Fong Leong, Senior Officer, Macao Economic Bureau

 

Permanent Observers

 

Canada

  • Ms. Ayesha Rekhi, Counsellor (Political/Economic) and Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Embassy of Canada

 

Intergovernmental Organizations

Intergovernmental Science-Policy Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services

  • Ms. Sonali Senaratna Sellamuttu, Co-chair of the IPBES Regional Assessment of biodiversity and ecosystem services in Asia and the Pacific

International Union for Conservation of Nature

  • Ms. Aban Marker Kabraji, Regional Director, IUCN Asia
  • Mr. Alex McWilliam, Programme Manager, Knowledge and Sustainability, Mangroves for the Future, IUCN Asia

South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme

  • Mr. Abas Basir, Director General
  • Ms. Priyankari Alexander, Programme Officer

 

United Nations Secretariat

 

United Nations Agencies and Bodies

International Labour Organization

  • Ms. Cristina Martinez, Regional Senior Specialist on Environment and Decent Work, ILO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

United Nations Economic Commission for Europe

  • Ms. Annukka Lipponen, Environmental Affairs Officer, United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE)

United Nations Environment Programme

  • Ms. Dechen Tsering, Regional Director and Representative, Asia and the Pacific Office

United Nations Human Settlements Programme

  • Mr. Bernhard Barth, Programme Management Officer, UN-Habitat Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr. Tam Hoang, Sustainable Urbanisation Specialist, UN-Habitat Bangkok Office

United Nations Industrial Development Organization

  • Mr. Stein Hansen, Director and UNIDO Representative, Regional Office, Thailand
  • Ms. Sooksiri Chamsuk, National Project Officer, Regional Office, Thailand

World Health Organization

  • Mr. Khalilur Rahman, Senior Public Health Policy Advisor

 

Non-Governmental Organizations

 

Other Entities

Asian Institute of Technology

  • Mr. Shobhakar Dhakal, Coordinating Lead Author, Sixth Assessment Report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), and Associate Professor

Global Shapers Community

  • Ms. Siripa Intavichein, Global Shapers Community, Bangkok Hub

Go Organics Co., Ltd

  • Mr. Spencer Leung, Founder

Green Climate Fund

  • Mr. Jerry Velasquez, Director, Division of Mitigation and Adaptation

Indian Centre for Plastics in the Environment

  • Mr. Swapan Kumar Ray, Honorary Secretary, Indian Centre for Plastics in the Environment (ICPE)

International Water Management Institute

  • Ms. Sonali Senaratna Sellamuttu, Office Head & Senior Researcher - Livelihood Systems

Jayapura Municipal Planning Board

  • Ms. Ninik Suhartini, Urban & Regional Planner, Jayapura Municipal Planning Board, Indonesia

Joint Foreign Chambers of Commerce in Thailand

  • Ms. Claudia Anghel, Advisor

Pavilion of Partnerships for CED

  • Mr. Vidya Rana, Asian Disaster Preparedness Center
  • Mr. Rattakorn Chanawongse, Asian Disaster Preparedness Center
  • Ms. Seng Ja Jangmaw, The Regional Resource Centre for Asia and the Pacific, Asian Institute of Technology
  • Mr. Supipong Rodkamnerd, The Regional Resource Centre for Asia and the Pacific, Asian Institute of Technology
  • Mr. Manesh Lacoul, The Regional Resource Centre for Asia and the Pacific, Asian Institute of Technology
  • Mr. Ric Dennis Canullus, The Regional Resource Centre for Asia and the Pacific, Asian Institute of Technology
  • Mr. Amornthep Sachamuneewongse, Global Shaper Bangkok
  • Mr. Phonlapat Amornrattanaket, Global Shaper Bangkok
  • Mr. Kazunobu Onogawa, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES)
  • Mr. Dickella Gamaralalage Jagath Premakumara, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES)
  • Mr. Ran Yagasa, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES)
  • Mr. Matthew Hengesbaugh, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES)
  • Mr. Ken Okubo, Hitachi Zosen Corporation
  • Mr. Noriaki Matsuo, Hitachi Zosen Corporation
  • Ms. Warinthorn Assavamukkul, Hitachi Zosen Corporation
  • Ms. Yuwadee Penwannakul, Hitachi Zosen Corporation
  • Mr. Yasushi Kiyoki, Keio University
  • Ms. Chalisa Veesommai, Keio University
  • Mr. Simon Bernard, Plastic Odyssey
  • Mr. Alexandre Dechelotte, Plastic Odyssey
  • Mr. Bob Vrignaud, Plastic Odyssey
  • Mr. Darren Swanson, Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity
  • Ms. Catherine McMullen, Stockholm Environment Institute
  • Mr. Skyler Wiet, SWITCH Asia SCP Facility
  • Ms. Suwanna Songseansuk, SWITCH Asia SCP Facility
  • Mr. Stefan Barrot, Total Corbion PLA JV
  • Ms. Katedao Chawalitdumrong, Total Corbion PLA JV
  • Mr. Abeedin Adulphakdee, Total Corbion PLA JV
  • Mr. Jim Jem, Total Corbion PLA JV
  • Mr. Jens Radschinski, Regional Collaboration Centre Bangkok, United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)
  • Mr. Ameer Sobhan, United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS)
  • Mr. Natee Laoruangroj, United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS)

Stockholm Environment Institute

  • Mr. Måns Nilsson, Executive Director
  • Mr. James Kemsey, Communications Officer

Thailand Institute of Packaging and Recycling

  • Mr. Sinchai Thiensiri, Director, The Federation of Thai Industries

The Council of Scientific and Technological Associations of Thailand

  • Mr. Sommart Niemnil, Secretary General

United Cities and Local Governments Asia-Pacific

  • Ms. Bernadia Irawati Tjandradewi, Secretary General
  • Ms. Ramona Lissa Villegas, Institutional Governance Coordinator

University of Sydney

  • Professor Paul Jones, Associate Professor and Program Director, Urban and Regional Planning and Policy, Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning

Women in Fisheries Network, Fiji

  • Ms. Milika Sobey, Chairperson, Women in Fisheries Network in Fiji (WiFN-Fiji)

 

List of Special guests

  • H.E. Mr. Peter Thomson, Special Envoy for the Ocean, UN Secretary General

for more information, please contact

Environment and Development Division +66 2 288 1234 [email protected]