Skip to main content

21 to 24 November 2017

The Second Ministerial Conference on Regional Economic Cooperation and Integration in Asia and the Pacific, co-hosted by the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) and the Asian Development Bank (ADB), will be held from 21 to 24 November 2017 at the United Nations Conference Centre in Bangkok. 

At the first Conference, which was held in December 2013 in Bangkok, participants adopted the Bangkok Declaration on Regional Economic Cooperation and Integration in Asia and the Pacific. The Bangkok Declaration called for ESCAP to continue pursuing enhanced regional economic cooperation and integration in Asia and the Pacific, with focus in four areas: (a) moving towards the formation of an integrated market; (b) the development of seamless connectivity across the region in the areas of transport, energy and information and communications technology; (c) enhancing financial cooperation; and (d) increasing economic and technical cooperation to address shared vulnerabilities and risks.

The Conference is expected to bring together ministerial and high-level government officials working in the four areas of RECI as well as resource persons from private sector and academia to identify challenges and propose recommendations to enhance RECI. It will also provide an opportunity to discuss how RECI can most effectively support and contribute to the implementation of the 2030 Agenda. 

The conference will comprise two segments: the senior officials segment from 21 to 22 November, followed by the ministerial segment on 23 to 24 November. Supporting documentation will be made available for download in due course from the event web page (www.unescap.org/events/second-ministerial-conference-RECI). The working languages of the Conference will be the four official languages of the Commission, namely, Chinese, English, French and Russian. 

On the side lines of the conference there will be a number of events, including the regional launch of the ADB’s Asian Economic Integration Report 2017, a high-level side event on regional transport connectivity organized by ESCAP and the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, and a high-level side event on the Belt and Road Initiative organized by ESCAP and China.

Webcast »

Delegations Assessment

Following the meeting delegations attended filled out questionnaires regarding the session. A summary of the results is available for download.

Annotated provisional agenda (MCREI(2)/L.1)

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Senior Officials Segment

Agenda Item 2

2. Enhancing regional economic cooperation and integration in Asia and the Pacific to support the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

Enhancing regional economic cooperation and integration in Asia and the Pacific to support the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development (MCREI(2)/1)

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 3

3. Review of the region’s progress in the four areas of regional economic cooperation and integration, keeping in view the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

a) Removing obstacles to greater market integration (MCREI(2)/2)

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

b) Towards region-wide seamless connectivity (MCREI(2)/3)

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

c) Enhancing regional financial cooperation (MCREI(2)/4)

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

d) Addressing shared vulnerabilities and risks (MCREI(2)/5)

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 4

4. Draft ministerial declaration on regional economic cooperation and integration in Asia and the Pacific

Agenda Item 5

5. Other matters

 

Ministerial Segment

Agenda Item 6

6. Opening of the session

Agenda Item 7

7. Policy debate on issues pertaining to regional economic cooperation and integration in Asia and the Pacific

Agenda Item 8

8. Other matters

Agenda Item 9

9. Adoption of the ministerial declaration on regional economic cooperation and integration in Asia and the Pacific

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 10

10. Adoption of the report of the Conference

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 11

11. Closing of the Conference

Members

 

Afghanistan

  • H.E. Adela Raz, Deputy Foreign Minister for Economic Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of I.R. Afghanistan
  • Mr. M Hassan Soroosh Y, Acting Director General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Hamid Abdulhai Formuli, Policy Assistant to Deputy Foreign Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Afghanistan
  • Mr. Sayed Ahmad Shakib Hashemi, Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration, MORR , Department of External Relation
 

Armenia

  • Mr. Ashot Kocharian, Director, Department of Bilateral and Multilateral Economic cooperation, MFA
 

Australia

  • Ms. Octavia Borthwick, Permanent Representative of Australia to UNESCAP
  • Ms. Rachael Ratican, Deputy Permanent Representative, Australian Embassy
  • Ms. Carrie-Anne Henderson, Counsellor (Transport), Australian Embassy Bangkok
 

Azerbaijan

  • Mr. Bayram Rzayev, Ministry of Economy, Strategic Planning and Forecast
 

Bangladesh

  • Ms. Mahfuza Akhter, Deputy Secretary, Power Division, Ministry of Power, Energy and Mineral Resources
  • Mr. Md Alam, Deputy Chief, Bangladesh Tariff Commission under Ministry of Commerce
  • Ms. Quamrun Nahar, Additional Deputy Director (Export), Department of Agricultural Extension, Ministry of Agriculture
 

Bhutan

  • Mr. Sonam Tshong, Foreign Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Ugyen Dorji, Minister Counsellor & DPR to ESCAP, Royal Bhutanese Embassy
 

Brunei Darussarum

  • H.E. Mr. Haji Ismail Haji Abd Manap, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
  • Mr. Faizal Bahrin Haji Bakri, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Ms. Kho Pei Wei, Second Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP
 

Cambodia

  • Mr. Narith Chan, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Economy and Finance
  • Mr. Khong Bunroth, Deputy Chief of Office, Ministry of Commerce
  • Mr. Rattana Te, Official of Asia and the Pacific Office, Ministry of Commerce
 

China

  • H.E. Jian Lyu, Ambassador of China to Thailand
  • Mr. Hong Li, Permanent Representative of P.R.China to the UNESCAP, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Mei Lu, Counsellor
  • Mr. Yanbo Wang, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Liangcheng Zhou, Third Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Shudan Zhang, Attache
  • Mr. Wu Haichao, Assistant of Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP, Ministry of Foreign Affair
  • Dr. Honghui Cao, Deputy Director General, Research and Development, China Development Bank
  • Mr. Wen Wang, Executive Dean of Chongyang Institute for Financial Studies at Renmin University of China, Chongyang Institute for Financial Studies at Renmin University of China
  • Mr. Dian Liu, Assistant Research Fellow at the Chongyang Institute for Financial Studies ,Renmin University of China, Chongyang Institute for Financial Studies at Renmin University of China
 

Democratic People's Republic of Korea

  • Mr. Nam Song Ri, Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the DPRK in the Kingdom of Thailand
 

Fiji

  • H.E. Kolinio Gata, High Commissioner, High Commission of the Republic of Fiji
 

Georgia

  • Mr. Akaki Lomidze, Head of Division for Multilateral and Regional Economic Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 

India

  • Mr. Mohammad Jamshed, Member Traffic & Ex-officio Secretary to Government of India, Ministry of Railways
 

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

  • Dr. Abbas Tajik, DPR of I.R.Iran to UNESCAP, Embassy of I.R.Iran to Bangkok
 

Japan

  • Mr. Yoshinori Suga, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan in Thailand
 

Kazakhstan

  • H.E. Raushan Yesbulatova, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary&Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Timur Akhmetzhanov, Counsellor&Deputy Permanent Representative to UN ESCAP
 

Lao People's Democratic Republic

  • • Dr. Bounchanh Sinthavong, Minister, Ministry of Public Works and Transport
  • Dr. Bounta Onnavong, Deputy Director General, Department of Transport, MPWT-Laos
  • Ms. Nilaphone Chandala, Technical Officer, Department of Transport/Ministry of Public Works and Transport
  • Mr. Sonephet Somekhit, Technical Officer, Department of Transport, Ministry of Pubplic Works and Transport
 

Malaysia

  • Mr. Allauddin Anuar, Deputy Director General (Sectoral), Economic Planning Unit, Prime Minister's Department Malaysia
 

Maldives

  • Mr. Abdul Haleem Abdul Ghafoor, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Finance and Treasury
 

Mongolia

  • • Mr. Davaasuren Damdinsuren, State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Mongolia
  • H.E. Tugsbilguun Tumurkhuleg, Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Embassy of Mongolia
  • Mr. Byambasuren Guntevsuren, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Mongolia
  • Ms. Anuu Enkhbold, Third secretary, Embassy of Mongolia
 

Myanmar

  • Mr. Tun Tun Naing, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Planning and Finance
 

Palau

  • Ms. Shelley Remengesau, Special Assistant to the Minister, Ministry of State
 

Philippines

  • Mr. Rolando Tungpalan, Undersecretary, National Economic and Development Authority
  • Ms. Wilhelmina Mañalac, Assistant Governor, International Sub-Sector
 

Republic of Korea

  • Ms. Jung Hyun Ryu, Specialist and Assistant Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 

Russian Federation

  • H.E. Mr. Kirill Barsky, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to ESCAP, Head of the Delegation
  • Mr. Oleg Shamanov, Minister-Counsellor, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to ESCAP, Deputy Head of the Delegation
  • Mr. Sergey Demidenkov, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to ESCAP
  • Mr. Roman Aleksandrov, Director of Department, Ministry of Transport
  • Ms. Natalia Karmazinskaya, Second Secretary, Assistant Russian Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Ms. Irina Burova, Attaché, Assistant Russian Permanent Representative to ESCAP
 

Samoa

  • Mr. Iulai Lavea, Mr, Ministry of Finance
  • Hon. Epa Tuioti, MINISTER OF FINANCE, MINISTRY OF FINANCE
 

Solomon Islands

  • Mr. Harrison Ara, Prinicple Programme Quality Officer (Supervising Director - Programme Quality Division), Ministry of Development Planning and Aid Coordination
 

Sri Lanka

  • Dr. Harsha de Silva, Deputy Minister, Ministry of national Policies and Economic Affairs
  • Ms. Anoma Nandani, Director, Ministry of Finance and Mass Media
 

Tajikistan

  • Mr. Ilyosiddin Kamoliddinzoda, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Economic Development and Trade
 

Thailand

  • Ms. Areewan Boonglam, Delegate, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Tanachon Bootwong, Plan and Policy Analyst, Office of Transport and Traffic Policy and Planning / Ministry of Transport
  • Ms. Chidabha Chitsamphandhvej, Plan and Policy Analyst, Office of the National Economic and Social Development Board, Prime Minister Office
  • Ms. Kanwana Hemkamon, Counsellor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Dr. Promasakha na Sakolnakhon Kamol, Thai Meteorological Department, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Ployrawee Kirkpunkul, Computer Tecnical Officer, Senior Professional Level, Office of National Digital Economy and Society Commission, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Natthaleeya Narash, International Relations Officer, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society, Thailand
  • Ph.D Chayatan Phormsorn, Deputy Director-General, Office of Transport and Traffic Policy and Planning Ministry of Transport
  • Mr. Tasornp Piyakesin, Trade Officer, Ministry of Commerce
  • Mr. Potcharapol Prommatat, Plan and Policy Analyst, Office of the National Economic and Social Development Board
  • Ms. Molruedee Puangngern, Director of International Agreement Group, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Jintawadee Suksri, Plan and Policy Analyst, Ministry of Transport
  • Ms. Suthirat Vanasrisawasd, Senior Economist, National Economic and Social Development Board
  • Dr. Piyanuch Wuttisorn, Senior Advisor in Policy and Plan, Office of the National Economic and Social Development Board
  • Dr. Sugunyanee Yavinchan, Director of Weather Forecast Bureau, Thai Meteorological Department
  • Ms. Apinya Jornsanoh, Computer Technical Officer, office of National Digital Economy and Society Commission, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
 

Timor-Leste

  • H.E. Aurelio Guterres, MINISTER, MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND COOPERATION
  • Ms. Vicky Tchong, Director General for Multilateral and Regional Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
  • Mr. Jorge Trindade Neves De Camões, Director General for ASEAN (Deputy Minister Level),, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
  • Mr. Afief Umar Sulthany, Senior Officer on Minister's Office, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
  • Ms. Laura Mizela Da Costa, Media Officer of the Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
 

Tonga

  • Ms. Olita Tupou, Deputy Secretary, Prime Minister's Office
  • Ms. Marcella Kalaniuvalufotofili, Senior Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 

Tuvalu

  • Mr. Namoliki S Neemia, Minister, Home Affairs and Rural Development
  • Mr. Talavai Iona, Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Finance and Economic Development
  • Ms. Katanga N Neemia, Minister Spouse, Ministry of Home Affairs and Rural Development
  • Ms. Penika Talavai, Associate Delegate, Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning
 

Viet Nam

  • • H.E. Le Dinh Tho, Vice Minister, Ministry of Transport of Viet Nam
  • Mr. Bao Ngoc Tran, Director General - Department of Transportation, Ministry of Transport
  • Ms. Dang Thu Huong, senior official, Ministry of Transport of Vietnam

Associate members

 

Macao, China

  • Mr. Veng Kuy Chong, Head of Division, Regional Economic Affairs, Macao Economic Services

Permanent observers

 

Canada

  • Ms. Ayesha Rekhi, Counsellor (Political & Ecnomic Affairs) / Canadian Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Global Affairs Canada
 

Germany

  • H.E. Peter Prügel, Ambassador, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Mr. Jan Scheer, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Dr. Christine Falken-Grosser, Economic Counsellor, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Ms. Lioba Lamers, Junior Legal Advisor, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
 

Israel

  • Ms. Bracha Shlomo, Hebrew Secretary/Wife of the Ambassador of Israel to Thailand and (non-resident) to Cambodia, H.E. Dr. Meir Shlomo, Ambassador's Office, Embassy of Israel in Bangkok
 

Morocco

  • • Dr. Abdelrhani Charfi, Minister Counsellor Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of kingdom of Morocco
 

Switzerland

  • H.E. Ivo Sieber, Ambassador
  • Mr. Simon Kuersener, Mr. Kuersener, Federal Department of Foreign Affairs

Intergovernmental Organizations

Asia-Pacific Telecommunity (APT)

  • • Ms. Areewan Haorangsi, Secretary General
  • Mr. Masanori Kondo, DEPUTY SECRETARY GENERAL
  • Mr. Pubate Satienpoch, Project Coordinator (Policy and Regulation)

Asian and Pacific Coconut Community

  • Mr. Uron Neil Salum, Executive Director

Asian Development Bank

  • Dr. Bambang Susantono, VICE PRESIDENT, KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
  • Dr. Yasuyuki Sawada, Chief Economist and Director General, Economic Research and Regional Cooperation Department
  • Mr. Hideaki Iwasaki, Country Director, ADB, Thailand Resident Mission
  • Dr. Cyn-young Park, Director, Regional Cooperation and Integration Division, Economic Research and Regional Cooperation Department
  • Ms. Zemma Ardaniel, Consultant, Economic Research and Cooperation Department
  • Ms. Cristina Freitas, Deputy Team Leader Capacity Buidling Regional Economic Integration, Asian Development Bank
  • Mr. Kijin Kim, Economist, Regional Cooperation and Integration Division, Economic Research and Regional Cooperation Department

Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

  • Ms. Laurel Ostfield, Head of Communications and Development Department, Communications and Development Department

Asian Productivity Organization

  • Dr. Santhi Kanoktanaporn, Secretary-General

Asian-Pacific Postal Union

  • Mr. Hongliang Lin, Secretary General, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society

Eurasian Economic Commission

  • Mr. Timur Zhaxylykov, Member of the Board, Minister for Economy and Financial Policy
  • Mr. Timur Tarybayev, Assistant to the Member of the Board (Minister) For Economy and Financial Policy, Economy and Financial Policy
  • Ms. Aiganym Baimaganbetova, EEC, Department of Entrepreneurship activity development
  • Ms. Aliya Kaliyeva, Consultant, Secretariat of the Minister for Economy and Financial Policy

European Union

  • • Ms. Luisa Ragher, Charge d'Affaires a.i., European Union
  • Ms. Isabelle De Stobbeleir, First Secretary, Economic and Trade Section

International Pepper Community

  • Ms. Hoang Thi Lien, Executive Director

Shanghai Cooperation Organization

  • H.E. Rashid Alimov, Secretary-General
  • Mr. Vladimir Potapenko, Deputy Secretary-General
  • Mr. Ahmad Saidmurodov, Expert
  • Mr. Denis Paletskiy, Expert
  • Mr. Dmitry Bulgakov, Assistant of Secretary-General
  • Ms. Minara Rakhanova, Counselor
  • Mr. Mikael Terterian, Referent

Mekong River Commission

  • Dr. Anoulak Kittikhoun, Chief Strategy & Partnership Officer, Office of CEO

United Nations Secretariat

United Nations Agencies and Bodies

Food and Agriculture Organization

  • Dr. Xiangjun Yao, Regional Programme Leader for Asia and the Pacific, FAO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

International Labour Organization

  • Ms. Sara Elder, Head, Regional Economic and Social Analysis Unit

International Telecommunication Union

  • Mr. Ioane Koroivuki, Regional Director, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

  • Mr. Stein Hansen, Regional Director and Representative, Regional Office in Bangkok, Thailand

United Nations Population Fund

  • Dr. Jennifer Butler, Deputy Regional Director

UNDESA

  • Mr. Vito Intini, Senior Inter-regional Macroeconomic Policy Adviser

Non-Governmental Organizations

Chungcheongdo Differently Abled Federation

  • Ms. Su Jin Park, Chungcheongdo Differently Abled Federation, Deputy Secretary General

Institute for Sustainable Development and Research (ISDR)

  • Dr. Kalpana Chaudhari, Vice President
  • Dr. Manabendra Nath Bandyopadhyay, Director, Haldia Institute of Technology -HIT-ISDR,India

Jeollanamdo The Disabled Union

  • Mr. Chang Hwan Lee, Jeollanamdo The Disabled Union, Deputy Secretary General
  • Ms. Chae Eun Lim, Jeollanamdo The Disabled Union, Personal Assistant of Chang Hwan LEE

Other Entities

CAREC Institute

  • Mr. Bayaraa Sanjaasuren, Director

Kawish Resource Center

  • • Mr. Asif Sardar, Executive Director, NGO-ECOSOC status
  • Ms. Nighat Tariq, Program Manager, Kawish Resource Center

Korea Institute for International Economic Policy

  • Dr. Chul Chung, Vice President

National Bank of Cambodia

  • Mr. Sophat Phon, Economist, National Bank of Cambodia

List of Special guests

for more information, please contact

Macroeconomic Policy and Financing for Development Division +66 2 288-1234 [email protected]