Skip to main content

29 to 31 August 2018

Bangkok, Thailand

By invitation only

This Committee is designed to act as the Asia-Pacific region’s pre-eminent intergovernmental platform on information and communications technology (ICT) and science, technology and innovation (STI) policy. This Committee session will address key challenges and opportunities for Asia-Pacific economies in the areas of: frontier technology; inclusive technology and innovation development, technology and trade; the integration of ICT-related issues in development policies; space applications; technology transfer; and capacity-building on ICT.

The Committee is invited to share experiences and lessons learned, identify policy priorities and propose areas for regional cooperation in ICT and STI policy.

Delegations Assessment

Following the meeting delegations attended filled out questionnaires regarding the session. A summary of the results is available for download.

Agenda Item 1

Annotated provisional agenda

ESCAP/CICTSTI/2018/L.1/Rev.1

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 2

The 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and future of technology

ESCAP/CICTSTI/2018/1

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 3

a). Implementation of the Asia-Pacific Information Superhighway Master Plan and Regional Cooperation Framework Document

ESCAP/CICTSTI/2018/2

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Major issues and emerging trends related to digital technologies and regional broadband connectivity .

ESCAP/CICTSTI/2018/3

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Master Plan for the Asia-Pacific Information Superhighway, 2019–2022

ESCAP/CICTSTI/2018/INF/1

[English]

Asia-Pacific Information Superhighway Regional Cooperation Framework Document, 2019–2022

ESCAP/CICTSTI/2018/INF/2

[English]

b). Enhancing space applications in Asia and the Pacific for the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals

ESCAP/CICTSTI/2018/4

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

c). Report of the Asian and Pacific Training Centre for Information and Communication Technology for Development on its activities during the period 2016–2018

ESCAP/CICTSTI/2018/5

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 4

a) Mainstreaming inclusive technology and innovation policies that leave no one behind

ESCAP/CICTSTI/2018/6

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

b). Leveraging technology and trade for economic development

ESCAP/CICTSTI/2018/7

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

c). Report of the Asian and Pacific Centre for Transfer of Technology on its activities during the period 2016–2018

ESCAP/CICTSTI/2018/8

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Agenda Item 9

Report of the Second Committee

ESCAP/CICTSTI/2018/9

[中文] [English] [Français] [русский]

Additional Documents:

PPT: Outcomes of the Regional Consultation on Inclusive Technology and Innovation Policies by Ms. Fumie Ms. Fumie

PPT: Mainstreaming inclusive technology and innovation policy approaches to leave no one behind

Participants: 

 

Members

 

Armenia

  • Mr. Hakob Arshakyan, First Deputy Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies
 

Australia

  • Mr. Paul Stephens, Minister and Deputy Head of Mission and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Australian Embassy
  • Mr. Christopher Cullen, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Australian Embassy
 

Bangladesh

  • Mr. Muhammad Akbar Husain, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Mr. Ehsanul Parvez, Joint Secretary, Information and Communication Technology Division
 

Bhutan

  • Mr. Jigme Tenzing, Chief ICT Officer, Head of Application, Department of Information Technology and Telecom, Ministry of Information and Communication
 

Cambodia

  • H.E. Mr. Meas Po, Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
  • H.E. Mr. Seng Sopheap, President, National Institute of Post, Telecom and ICT, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
  • Mr. Has Bunton, Secretary General, National Science and Technology Council, Ministry of Planning
 

China

  • Mr. Li Hong, Minister Counsellor, Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP, Permanent Mission of the People’s Republic of China to the ESCAP
  • Mr. Huang Jia, Consultant, Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Industry and Information Technology
  • Mr. Chen Hui, Deputy Director, Industry and Planning Research Institute, China Academy of Information and Communications Technology
  • Mr. Zhang Yanbin, Assistant Chief Engineer, Industry and Planning Research Institute, China Academy of Information and Communications Technology
  • Mr. Liu Yongwang, Engineer, Industry and Planning Research Institute, China Academy of Information and Communications Technology
  • Ms. Yu Miao, Assistant to Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP, Permanent Mission of the People’s Republic of China to the ESCAP
  • Mr. Wu Haichao, Assistant to Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP, Permanent Mission of the People’s Republic of China to the ESCAP
 

Democratic People's Republic of Korea

  • Mr. RI Nam Song, Counsellor and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
 

Fiji

  • H.E. Mr. Kolinio Gata Takali, High Commissioner and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Fiji High Commission
 

India

  • Mr. Sanjay Goel, Joint Secretary (e-Governance), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
 

Indonesia

  • Ms. Gati Gayatri, Professor and Head, Center of Research and Development for Literacy and Professional Human Resources in Communication, Ministry of Communication and Information Technology
  • Mr. Krismassion Prihationo, Sub-Division Head for Planning and Evaluation, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
  • Mr. Hendratno, Head of Section for Organization, Ministry of Communication and Information Technology
  • Mr. Yudho Giri Sucahyo, Associate Professor, Faculty of Computer Science, University of Indonesia
 

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

  • Mr. Peyman Salehi, Deputy for Innovation and Commercialization of Technology, Vice-Presidency for Science and Technology
  • Mr. Ali Beitollahi, Director, International Collaboration and Nanostandardization Departments, Iran Nanotechnology Initiative Council
  • Mr. Hamid-Reza Tayebi, President, Academic Center for Education, Culture and Research
  • Mr. Abdolhossein Shahverdi, President, Royan Institute
  • Mr. Sadegh Abbasi-Shahkooh, Managing Director, Telecommunication Infrastructure Company, Ministry of Information and Communications Technology
  • Mr. Mohammad-Taghi Lotfi, Senior Advisor to President of Pardis Technology Park
  • Mr. Asghar Shamsjee, Director General for Network Planning and Development, Telecommunication Infrastructure Company, Ministry of Information and Communications Technology
  • Mr. Mohammad-Sadegh Bijandi, Director of Commercialization, Academic Center for Education, Culture and Research
  • Mr. Mehdi Haji-Mohammadi, International Affairs Expert, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Akbar Ghanbarpoor, Head of Iran National Technomart Network, Tehran
  • Mr. Mohammad-Reza Poor-Abedi, Deputy for Research, Academic Center for Education, Culture and Research, Tehran
 

Japan

  • Mr. Hitoshi Kozaki, Head of International Organization Department and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan
  • Mr. Takahide Miura, Officer, International Cooperation Division, Global Strategy Bureau, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications
  • Mr. Yoshinori Suga, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan
  • Mr. Michiharu Nakamura, UNIATT 10 Member-Group (2018-2019) Senior Advisor (former President), Japan Science and Technology Agency
  • Ms. Fumie Imabayashi, Deputy Manager, Office of STI for SDGs, Department of Strategic Planning and Management, Japan Science and Technology Agency
  • Mr. Masaki Sato, Director, Singapore Office, Japan Science and Technology Agency
 

Kazakhstan

  • Mr. Olzhas Tileugazyuly, Head, Innovative and Technological Policy Control Division, Department of Technological and Innovative Development, Ministry of Investment and Development
  • Mr. Meirbek Mukatov, Head, International Cooperation and Eurasian Integration Division, Department of Strategical Planning, Ministry of Information and Communication
 

Kiribati

  • Mr. Kanaan Ngutu, Senior ICT Officer, ICT Department, Ministry of Information, Communication, Transport & Tourism Development
 

Kyrgyzstan

  • Ms. Meerim Ormusheva, Head, Division for Legal Support, State Service of Intellectual Property and Innovation
 

Lao People's Democratic Republic

  • Mr. Thavisak Manodham, Director General, E-Government Center, Ministry of Post and Telecommunications
 

Malaysia

  • Ms. Nur Zuriany Zaki, Analyst, Academy of Sciences Malaysia, Ministry of Energy, Science, Technology, Environment and Climate Change
 

Mongolia

  • Mr. ODKHUU Tsolmondelger, Chief Strategist of Information Communication Network, Communications and Information Technology Authority
 

Pakistan

  • Mr. Syed Faraz Hussain Zaidi, Charge d’ Affaires and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
  • Mr. Yasir Iqbal Butt, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
 

Papua New Guinea

  • Mr. Jordan Dean, Senior Grants Officer, Grants Management Division, Papua New Guinea Science & Technology Secretariat
  • Mr. Philemon Senginawa, First Secretary, Papua New Guinea High Commission
 

Philippines

  • Mr. Denis F. Villorente, Undersecretary, Department of Information and Communications Technology, Manila
  • Ms. Maridon O. Sahagun, Director, Planning and Evaluation Service, Department of Science and Technology
  • Ms. Maria Teresa Magno-Garcia, Director, Department of Information and Communications Technology, Manila
  • Ms. Maria Lourdes P. Aquilizan, Division Chief, Department of Information and Communications Technology
  • Mr. Edgar I. Garcia, Director, Department of Science and Technology
  • Mr. Segundo Joauin E. Romero, Jr., President, Universities and Research Councils Network on Innovation for Inclusive Development in Southeast Asia
  • Ms. Mary Grace P. Santos, Executive Director, Universities and Research Councils Network on Innovation for Inclusive Development in Southeast Asia
 

Republic of Korea

  • Ms. Ji-hyun Park, Minister and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea
  • Ms. Min-kyeong Kim, Deputy Director, Multilateral Cooperation Division, Ministry of Science and ICT
  • Mr. Seok-ki Jang, Assistant Director, Multilateral Cooperation Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Sang-yirl Nam, Research Fellow, Department of International & Cooperation Research, Korea Information Society Development Institute
  • Mr. Jinwon Kang, Government Research Institute
  • Mr. Chi-ung Song, Research Fellow, Division of Global Policy, Science & Technology Policy Institute
 

Russian Federation

  • H.E. Mr. Kirill Mikhailovich Barsky, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Oleg Shamanov, Minister-Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Dmitry Kulikov, Third Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Ms. Irina Burova, Attaché and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand
 

Sri Lanka

  • Ms. Sirimali Fernando, Chairperson, National Science Foundation
  • Mr. W.J.L.S. Fernando, Chairman, National Engineering Research and Development Centre
  • Ms. D. Nandanie Samarawickrama, Additional Secretary (Administration & Finance), Ministry of Science, Technology, Research, Skills Development & Vocational Training and Kandyan Heritage
  • Mr. Prabath C. Abeysiriwardhana, Assistant Director (Planning), Ministry of Science, Technology, Research, Skills Development & Vocational Training and Kandyan Heritage
 

Thailand

  • H.E. Mr. Pichet Durongkaveroj, Minister, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society, Bangkok
  • Ms. Thamaporn Apison, Foreign Relations Officer, Senior Professional Level, Acting director, Office of International Cooperation, Office of Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Ms. Sawamitree Promyos, Foreign Relations Officer, Senior Professional Level, Office of International Cooperation, Office of Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Ms. Ajjima Kaveeyarn, Foreign Relations Officer, Practitioner Level, Office of International Cooperation, Office of Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Mr. Anond Snidvongs, Executive Director, Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency, Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Mr. Damrongrit Niammuad, Director, Space Krenovation Park, Acting Rector, GISTDA Academy, Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency, Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Ms. Raksina Lekthanoo, Acting Director, International Relations Division, Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency, Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Mr. Anusorn Rungsipanich, Geo-Informatics Senior Expert, Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency, Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Mr. Peerapat Akarakupt, International Relations Officer, Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency, Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Mr. Poramet Thuwakham, International Relations Officer, Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency, Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Mr. Jakrapong Tawala, Geo-Informatics and Outreach Scientist, Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency, Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Ms. Kanchana Wanichkorn, Assistant Secretary-General, National Science Technology and Innovation Policy Office, Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Mr. Parinand Varnasavang, Policy Specialist, National Science Technology and Innovation Policy Office, Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Ms. Karantarat Nakwa, Acting Director, Policy Research Division, Central Office, National Science Technology and Innovation Policy Office, Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Ms. Hongsuda Sornklin, Senior International Relations Office, Central Office, National Science Technology and Innovation Policy Office, Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Mr. Jessada Jongsukvarakul, Acting Director, International Cooperation and Public Relations Division, National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, National Science Technology and Innovation Policy Office, Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Ms. Sunatjee Nongnuch, International Relations Officer, International Cooperation and Public Relations Division, National Electronics and Computer Technology Center, National Science Technology and Innovation Policy Office, Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Ms. Royboon Rassameethes, Deputy Director, Hydro and Agro Informatics Institute, Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Ms. Worapa Piyapat, Project Analyst, Hydro and Agro Informatics Institute, Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Ms. Tantima Tungjaipongtham, International Affairs Officer, Hydro and Agro Informatics Institute, Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Ms. Molruedee Puangngern, Executive Director, International Affairs Division, Office of Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Natthaleeya Narash, Foreign Relations Officer, Practitioner Level, International Affairs Division, Office of Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Saowanee Sothipunchai, Foreign Relations Officer, Communication Division, Office of Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Mr. Ekapong Rimcharoen, Director, Digital Economy Division, Office of National Digital Economy and Society Commission, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Rattana Jaroonsaksit, Computer Professional Officer, Senior Level, Digital Infrastructure Division, Office of National Digital Economy and Society Commission, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Nichaporn Sukcharoen, Computer Professional Officer, Senior Level, Digital Social Division, Office of National Digital Economy and Society Commission, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Mr. Teekayu Sritoh, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Space Affairs Division, Office of National Digital Economy and Society Commission, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Mr. Pathomdanai Ponjan, Economist, Professional Level, Digital Economy Division, Office of National Digital Economy and Society Commission, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Mr. Sombhop Wongwilai, Director, Meteorological Digital Services Division, Thai Meteorological Department, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Kanjana Phumalee, Chief of Statistical Standard Group, Statistical System Management Bureau, National Statistical Office, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society, Bangkok
  • Ms. Natthamon Mayurasakhon, Statistician, National Statistical Office, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Mr. Chartchai Suttawes, Deputy Executive Director, Electronic Transactions Development Agency, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Mr. Thongchai Sangsiri, Specialist, Office of Executive Director, Electronic Transactions Development Agency, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Kasititorn Pooparadai, Senior Executive Vice President, Digital Economy Promotion Agency, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Kasama Kongsmak, Vice President, Digital Intelligence Strategy and Policy Department, Digital Economy Promotion Agency, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Mr. Poosit Wibulsathien, Senior Director, Information Technology Sector, National Broadband Public Company Limited
  • Mr. Poosit Wibulsathien, Senior director, Information Technology Sector, National Broadband Public Company Limited
  • Mr. Natthapong Liamcharoen, Senior Director, Sale and Support Sector, National Broadband Public Company Limited
  • Mr. Suroj Poomsiri, Senior Director, Network Engineering Sector, National Broadband Public Company Limited
  • Mr. Pirat Roongsook, Sale and Support Sector, National Broadband Public Company Limited
  • Mr. Palakom Trachu, Assistant Vice President, Corporate Strategy Planning Department, CAT Telecom Public Company Limited
  • Ms. Siriluck Tipmongkonsilp, Assistant Vice President, Wireless Business Development Department, CAT Telecom Public Company Limited
  • Ms. Kanchana Patarachoke, Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Pichit Boonsud, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Rongvudhi Virabutr, Director, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs,
  • Ms. Kanwana Hemkamon, Counsellor, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs,
  • Mr. Worrawit Pattaranit, First Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Tharanut Koonyotying, Third Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Arnisa Burapachaisri, Third Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 

Timor-Leste

  • Ms. Elisa Maria da Silva, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste
 

Tonga

  • Mr. Anitelu Toimoana, Director of Information and Technology, Ministry of Meteorology, Energy, Information, Disaster Management, Climate Change and Communications
 

Turkey

  • Mr. Resul Turgay, Expert, Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey
 

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

  • Mr. Andrew Beirne, Permanent Representative to ESCAP, British Embassy
  • Mr. Tom Payne, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, British Embassy
 

Vanuatu

  • Mr. John Jack, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Communication and Information Office, Ministry of the Prime Minister’s Office

Associate member

 

Macao, China

  • Mr. MA Chi Ngai, President of Administrative Committee, Science and Technology Development Fund
  • Mr. CHUCK Chung Yin Albert, Council Member, Science and Technology Council

Permanent observers and liaison officers of United Nations member countries (non-ESCAP members)

 

Nigeria

  • H.E. Mr. Ahmed Nuhu Bamalli, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Nigeria
  • Ms. Francisca U. Jomomoh, Minister Counsellor, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Nigeria

United Nations bodies

United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UNDESA)

  • Mr. Wai Min Kwok, Senior Governance and Public Administration Officer, Digital Government Branch, Division for Public Institutions and Digital Government

United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

  • Ms. Shamika N. Sirimanne, Director, Division on Technology and Logistics

United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-HABITAT)

  • Mr. Tam Hoang, Partners Advisor, UN-HABITAT Bangkok Office

United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)

  • Mr. Dejan Jakovljevic, Chief of ICT, UNICEF, East Asia and Pacific Regional Office

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

  • Mr. Alexandru Oprunenco, Innovation and Knowledge Specialist, Bangkok Regional Hub
  • Ms. Keshini Wijesundera, Manager, Transactional Services Team, Bangkok Regional Hub
  • Mr. Ramakrishnan Iyer, Management Adviser, Bangkok Regional Hub
  • Mr. Tanya Janjarasskul, Regional ICT Coordinator, ICT Manager, Bangkok Regional Hub

United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

  • Mr. Jonathan Gilman, Programme Officer, UN Environment Asia and the Pacific Office

Specialized agencies and related organizations

International Labour Organization (ILO)

  • Ms. Sara Elder, Senior Economist and Chief of the Regional Economic and Social Analysis Unit, ILO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

  • Mr. Stein Hansen, Regional Director and UNIDO Representative, Regional Office in Thailand

United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR)

  • Mr. Einar Bjorgo, Director, Division for Satellite Analysis and Applied Research Manager, UNOSAT and Capacity for the 2030 Agenda, UNITAR

Intergovernmental organizations and other organizations

Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)

  • Ms. Lorrayne Porciuncula, Policy Analyst, Digital Economy Policy Division, Directorate for Science, Technology and Innovation, OECD

Other entities

Asia Pacific Regional CSO Engagement Mechanism (AP-RCEM)

  • Ms. Elenita Daño, ETC Group, AP-RCEM, c/o Asia-Pacific Forum on Women, Law and Development (APWLD)

Global Plan Inc.

  • Mr. Haruo Okamura, President

Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.

  • Mr. Zhen Zhou, General Director of Huawei Southeast Asia, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd
  • Mr. Yong Tang, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, Marketing Director of Huawei Southeast Asia

IBM, Japan

  • Mr. Ryotaro Sekine, Senior Managing Consultant, Business Strategy Consulting, Global Business Services

Ideacorp

  • Mr. Emmanual Lallana, Chief Executive

Innonet Co., Ltd.

  • Mr. Woosung Yoo, Assistant Research Engineer

Inter Islamic Network on Information Technology (INIT)

  • Mr. Akber Gardezi, Assistant Professor, INIT, Directorate of Planning & Development, COMSATS University

InterUniversity

  • Mr. Viktor Fersht, General Director, Center of the training and research programs of World Trade Organization

Keio University

  • Mr. Yasushi Kiyoki, Professor and Doctor of Engineering, Faculty of Environment and Information Studies and Graduate School of Media and Governance, Program Chair of “Global Environmental System Leader Program (KEIO GESL)”, President of Database Society of Japan (DBSJ)
  • Mr. Shiori Sasaki, Project Associate Professor
  • Ms. Jinmika Wijitdechakul, Global Environmental System Leaders Program

Korea Information Society Development Institute (KISDI)

  • Mr. Sang-yirl Nam, Research Fellow

Monenco Iran Consulting Engineers

  • Mr. Vahid Veysi, Project Manager, Monenco Iran Consulting Engineers

National Information Society Agency

  • Mr. Yeong Ro Lee, Senior ICT Advisor, Daegu, Republic of Korea

Royal Holloway, University of London

  • Mr. Tim Unwin, UNESCO Chair on ICT for Development and Professor, Royal Holloway, University of London

Russian Academy of Sciences

  • Mr. Aleksandr Latkin, Director of Institute of higher qualification, Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Mr. Andrei, Seleduev, Director of Lawyer Agency, Union of Mediators of the Far East and the Baikal Region
  • Mr. Dmitry Lukashevich, Deputy Head of Regional Administration, Regional Administration of Leninsky
  • Mr. Egor Bulkin, Director of International IT Center for Lawyers Communication, International IT Center for Lawyers Communication
  • Mr. Kirill Shtelma, Executive Director of International IT Center for Lawyers Communication, International IT Center for Lawyers Communication
  • Mr. Valery Chichkanov, Counselor to President of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Mr. Viacheslav Romaniuk, Director of IT Quality Control in International Agricultural Center, IT Quality Control in International Agricultural Center
  • Prof. Viktor Fersht, Counselor to President of International Association of Peace Foundations, International Association of Peace Foundations
  • Mr. Vladimir Shikhalev, Chairman of the Council, Union of Mediators of the Far East and the Baikal Region
  • Mr. Vladislav Burdinsky, President of IT Quality Control in International Agricultural Center, IT Quality Control in International Agricultural Center

Samsung

  • Mr. Kwanchul Kim, IERI/GIST, Samsung

Science Policy Research Unit, University of Sussex

  • Mr. Chux Daniels, Research Fellow, SPRU, University of Sussex

Panellists

  • H.E. Mr. Hakob Arshakyan, First Deputy Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies
  • H.E. Mr. Has Bunton, Secretary General, National Science and Technology Council, Ministry of Planning
  • Mr. Almaz Bakenov, Director, National Information Technology Center, Kyrgyzstan
  • Ms. Shamika N. Sirimanne, Director, Division on Technology and Logistics
  • Mr. Chux Daniels, Research Fellow, Science Policy Research Unit (SPRU), UK.
  • Ms. Neth Daño, Co-Executive Director, ETC Group, Member of APRCEM;
  • Ms. Sirimali Fernando, Chief Executive Officer, Coordinating Secretariat for Science, Technology and Innovation (COSTI), Sri Lanka;
  • Mr. Damith Hettihewa, Chief Executive Officer, ICT Agency, Sri Lanka
  • Ms. Fumie Imabayashi, Deputy Manager, Office of STI for SDGs, Department of Strategic Planning and Management, Japan Science and Technology Agency
  • Mr. Jake Lucchi, Head of Content and AI Public Policy, Google Asia-Pacific
  • Mr. Tim Unwin, Chairholder, UNESCO Chair on ICT for Development/ Professor, Royal Holloway, University of London
  • Mr. Tim Unwin, UNESCO Chair on ICT for Development and Professor, Royal Holloway, University of London

Observers

  • Mr. Almaz Bakenov, Director, National Information Technology Center
  • Mr. Ziaul Hasan, Chairman, Bangladesh Space Research and Remote Sensing Organization,
  • Ms. Khin Swe Htay, Director, Ministry of Transport and Communications, Information Technology and Cyber Security Department, Minister Office, Ministry of Transport and Communications
  • Mr. Shahidul Islam, Additional Secretary - 1, Ministry of Finance, Bangladesh
  • Mr. Sunil Paudel, Acting Executive Director of National Information Technology Center, Ministry of Communication and Information Technology
  • Mr. Sonam Phuntsho, Chief ICT Officer, Department of Information Technology & Telecom, Ministry of Information & Communications
  • Mr. Mohammad Lutfur Rahman, Director, Department of ICT, ICT Division
  • Mr. Nguyen Thanh Thao, Head of Division, Division of Planning, The Authority of IT Application, Ministry of Information and Communications
  • Mr. Sri Setiawati Tumuju, Science and Technology Center (PUSPIPTEK), Ministry of Research Technology and Higher Education

ESCAP Secretariat

Office of the Executive Secretary

  • Mr. Hong Joo Hahm, Officer-in-Charge of ESCAP
  • Mr. Kaveh Zahedi, Deputy Executive Secretary
  • Mr. Mitchell Hsieh, Secretary of the Commission
  • Mr. Ricardo Dunn, Strategic Publications, Communications and Advocacy

Trade, Investment and Innovation Division

  • Ms. Mia Mikic, Director, Trade, Investment and Innovation Division
  • Mr. Tsuen Yip Jonathan Wong, Chief, Technology and Innovation Section
  • Ms. Marta Perez Cuso, Economic Affairs Officer, Technology and Innovation Section
  • Mr. Tengfei Wang, Economic Affairs Officer, Technology and Innovation Section
  • Ms. Maame Agyeben, Associate Economic Affairs Officer, Technology and Innovation Section

Information and Communications Technology and Disaster Risk Reduction Division

  • Ms. Tiziana Bonapace, Director
  • Mr. Sanjay Kumar Srivastava, Chief, Disaster Risk Reduction Section
  • Mr. Keran Wang, Chief, Space Application Section
  • Ms. Atsuko Okuda, Chief, ICT and Development Section
  • Ms. Laura Atinger, Regional Advisor on Disaster Risk Reduction
  • Ms. Kareff Rafisura, Economic Affairs Officer, Disaster Risk Reduction Section
  • Mr. Tae Hyung Kim, Economic Affairs Officer, Space Applications Section
  • Mr. Dongjung Lee, Expert on ICT, ICT and Development Section
  • Ms. Kelly Hayden, Economic Affairs Officer, Space Applications Section
  • Mr. Matthew Perkins, Economic Affairs Officer, ICT and Development Section
  • Mr. Siope Vakataki 'Ofa, Economic Affairs Officer, ICT and Development Section
  • Ms. Madhurima Sarkar Swarsgood, Economic Affairs Officer, Disaster Risk Reduction Section
  • Mr. Syed T. Ahmed, Associate Economic Affairs Officer, Space Applications Section
  • Mr. Channarith Meng, Associate Economic Affairs Officer, ICT and Development Section
  • Ms. Ingrid Dispert, Junior Professional Officer/Associate Expert, Disaster Risk Reduction Section

Strategy and Programme Management Division

  • Mr. Adnan Aliani, Director

Division of Administration

  • Ms. Anne Matthews, Chief
  • Ms. Chetna Lakhoo-Verbeek, Chief, Commercial and General Services Section
  • Ms. Hyekyung Diana Park, Chief, Conference Management Unit, Commercial and General Services Section

Conference and Documentation Services Section

  • Mr. Edmond Oganian, Chief

Security and Safety Section

  • Mr. Maurizio Carmini, Chief

ESCAP regional institutions

Asian and Pacific Centre for Transfer of Technology (APCTT)

  • Ms. Michiko Enomoto, Head, APCTT, New Delhi

Asian and Pacific Training Centre for Information and Communication
Technology for Development (APCICT)

  • Mr. Ki-young Ko, Director, APCICT, Incheon
  • Mr. Robert de Jesus, Programme Officer, APCICT, Incheon
  • Ms. Nuankae Wongthawatchai, Programme Officer, APCICT, Incheon

for more information, please contact

Information and Communications Technology and Disaster Risk Reduction Division [email protected]