Skip to main content

09 to 11 October 2019

UNITED NATIONS CONFERENCE CENTRE
Bangkok, Thailand

By invitation only

Cover image for Committee on Energy

With the adoption of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, member States have committed to aligning national policies with efforts to attain sustainable development. They are cognizant of the need to support economic growth to promote poverty eradication, and also recognize some of the challenges in redefining the concept of energy security, whose role is identified as a building block in the development of a resilient society based on cooperation and collaboration. The region is also grappling with the integration within the energy sector of different dimensions of sustainable development with a view to transforming the sector. This transformation requires sustained economic growth that is socially inclusive and environmentally sustainable.

The Committee on Energy was established by the Commission at its seventy-first session through resolution 71/1 on restructuring the conference structure of the Commission to be fit for the evolving post-2015 development agenda. The first session of Committee on Energy was held on 17-19 January 2017, and it will be held every other year respectively.

On the occasion of the second session of the Committee on Energy on 9-11 October 2019, the secretariat will invite a number of high-level delegations to share their visions and strategies on energy for sustainable development. The Committee will provide guidance to the secretariat and propose areas for possible regional cooperation to contribute to the attainment of Goal 7. The Committee will also review and provide guidance for the development of the National Expert Sustainable Development Goal 7 Tool for Energy Planning (NEXSTEP) and how it could be utilised by a greater number of member States. Furthermore, the Committee will review and endorse the draft regional roadmap for submission to the Commission at its seventy-sixth session.

Additionally, the Committee is expected to provide guidance on how the work of the subprogrammes can further support the implementation of the 2030 Agenda by member States by identifying, for example, priorities, gaps in implementation and any required technical assistance at the subregional or regional level and also provide guidance on the focus of the short and long-term work of the secretariat on energy, taking into account the programme direction and priorities outlined in the programme of work for the biennium 2018–2019, the draft programme for 2020 as well as the mandates of the sub-programme.

pdf
epub

Opening remarks: Item I

Statement 2nd Session of Committee on Energy- Executive Secretary of ESCAP (Opening).pdf

Statement 2nd Session of Committee on Energy- Mr. Sarawut Kaewtathip, Deputy Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Energy Thailand (Opening).pdf

Statements on Item II: Status of and progress towards achieving Sustainable Development Goal 7 in Asia and the Pacific

Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan Statement- 2nd Session of Committee on Energy 9-11Oct 2019 (Item 2)_0.pdf

China

China Statement - 2nd Session of Committee on Energy 9-11Oct 2019 (Item 2).pdf

Japan

Japan Statement - 2nd Session of Committee on Energy 9-11Oct 2019 (Item 2).pdf

Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan Statement - 2nd Session of Committee on Energy 9-11Oct 2019 (Item 2).pdf

Mongolia

Mongolia Statement - 2nd Session of Committee on Energy 9-11Oct 2019 (Item 2).pdf

Nepal

Nepal Statement - 2nd Session of Committee on Energy 9-11Oct 2019 (Item 2).pdf

Pakistan

Pakistan Statement - 2nd Session of Committee on Energy 9-11Oct 2019 (Item 2).pdf

Republic of Korea

Republic of Korea Statement - 2nd Session of Committee on Energy 9-11Oct 2019 (Item 2).pdf

Tuvalu

Tuvalu Statement - 2nd Session of Committee on Energy 9-11Oct 2019 (Item 2).pdf

International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)

IRENA Statement - 2nd Session of Committee on Energy 9-11Oct 2019 (Item 2).pdf

Statements on Item 3 (a): Implementation of the outcomes of the Second Asian and Pacific Energy Forum

Bangladesh

Bangladesh Statement- 2nd Session of Committee on Energy 9-11Oct 2019 (Item 3a).pdf

Pakistan

Pakistan Statement- 2nd Session of Committee on Energy 9-11Oct 2019 (Item 3a).pdf

Russian Federation

Russian Federation Statement- 2nd Session of Committee on Energy 9-11Oct 2019 (Item 3a).pdf

Singapore

Singapore Statement- 2nd Session of Committee on Energy 9-11Oct 2019 (Item 3a).pdf

Statements on Item 3 (b): Implementation of the outcomes of the Second Asian and Pacific Energy Forum

Cambodia

Cambodia Statement- 2nd Session of Committee on Energy 9-11Oct 2019 (Item 3b)_0.pdf

China

China Statement- 2nd Session of Committee on Energy 9-11Oct 2019 (Item 3b).pdf

Indonesia

Indonesia Statement- 2nd Session of Committee on Energy 9-11Oct 2019 (Item 3b).pdf

Iran

Iran Statement- 2nd Session of Committee on Energy 9-11Oct 2019 (Item 3b).pdf

Pakistan

Pakistan Statement- 2nd Session of Committee on Energy 9-11Oct 2019 (Item 3b).pdf

Republic of Korea

Republic of Korea Statement- 2nd Session of Committee on Energy 9-11Oct 2019 (Item 3b).pdf

Participants: 

 

Members

Azerbaijan

  • Mr. Zaur Gadimaliyev, First Secretary, Economic Cooperation Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Nurangiz Farajullayeva, Leading Specialist, Department of Energy Efficiency and Ecology, Ministry of Energy

Bangladesh

  • Mr. Mohammad Hossain, Director General, Ministry of Power, Energy & Mineral Resourecs
  • Mr. Syed Rashedul Hossen, Economic Counsellor & Alternate Permanent Representative of Bangladesh to ESCAP, Embassy of the People's Republic of Bangladesh
  • Ms. Tahnia Chowdhury, Deputy Secretary, Power Division, Ministry of Power, Energy & Mineral Resources
  • Mr. A B M Abdul Fattah, Additional Secretary, Energy and Mineral Resources Division

Bhutan

  • Ms. Damchu Dema, Deputy Executive Engineer, Department of Renewable Energy
  • Mr. Sonam Sonam, Deputy Executive Engineer, Ministry of Economic Affairs

Cambodia

  • Mr. Ribaun Korm, Secretary-General, National Committee for ESCAP
  • H.E. Veara Kim, Deputy Secretary-General, National Committee for ESCAP
  • Mr. Heng Kunleang, Deputy General Director, Ministry of Mines and Energy

China

  • Mr. Fengquan An, Deputy Director General, Department of International Cooperation of China National Energy Administration
  • Mr. Xiaodong Xu, Vice President
  • Mr. Shunchao Wang, Deputy Division Director

Democratic People's Republic of Korea

  • Mr. Nam Song Ri, Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the DPRK in the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Yong Han, Second Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the DPRK

Fiji

  • Mr. Inia Saula, Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport
  • Mr. Joeli Valemei, Principal Scientific Officer, Fiji Department of Energy

Georgia

  • Ms. MARGALITA ARABIDZE, Deputy Head of Energy Policy Department, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development
  • Ms. Natalia Jamburia, Head of Energy Efficiency Policy Division, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia

India

  • Ms. Alpana Dubey, Chargé d' Affaires, Embassy of India in Bangkok
  • Ms. Sudhi Choudhary, First Secretary and Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of India in Bangkok
  • Mr. Manoranjan Sahu, Attache, Embassy of India in Bangkok
  • Mr. Anil Singh, Attache and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of India in Bangkok

Indonesia

  • H.E Ahmad Rusdi, Ambassador and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia in Bangkok
  • Mr. Dicky Komar, Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia in Bangkok
  • Mr. Lingga Setiawan, Miniter Counsellor, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia in Bangkok
  • Ms. Nurul Dewi Saraswanti, First Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia in Bangkok
  • Ms. Anet Adilla, Second Secretary for Economic Section and UNESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia in Bangkok

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

  • H.E. Mohsen Mohammadi, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of I.R.Iran to Bangkok
  • Mr. Hesamoddin Rafiee, First Counselor, Energy and Sustainable Development
  • Mr. REZA EFFATNEJAD, Ministry of Energy-Deputy of Electricity and Energy Affair, Leadership & Supervision of Power Transmission and Distribution Burea
  • Mr. Abbas Tajik, DPR of I.R.Iran to UNESCAP, Embassy of I.R.Iran to Bangkok

Japan

  • Mr. Hitoshi Kozaki, Counseller and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan to Thailand
  • Mr. Yoshinori Suga, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan to Thailand

Kazakhstan

  • H.E. Raushan Yesbulatova, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary&Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Ms. Zhanna Khairullina, Adviser of Vice-minister, Ministry of Energy
  • Ms. Gulzada Sattykova, Acting Head of Department, Committee of nuclear and energy supervision and control
  • Mr. Timur Akhmetzhanov, Counsellor&Deputy Permanent Representative to UN ESCAP

Lao People's Democratic Republic

  • Mr. Xaysavanh Latthachack, Head of Division, Institute of Renewable Energy Promotion

Malaysia

  • Mr. Sabar Hashim, SPECIAL OFFICER, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Government of Malaysia
  • Ms. Nor Innani Mohd Aziz, Second Secretary, Embassy of Malaysia in Bangkok

Maldives

  • Ms. Fazleena Musthafa, Assistant Director, Energy Department/Ministry of Environment

Marshall Islands

  • Mr. Benjamin Wakefield, Deputy Director, National Energy Office

Mongolia

  • H.E. Tugsbilguun Tumurkhuleg, Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Embassy of Mongolia
  • Mr. Luvsantseren Ichinkhorloo, Senoir officer, Ministry of Energy
  • Ms. Anuu Enkhbold, Third secretary, Embassy of Mongolia

Nauru

  • Mr. Reagan Moses, Director Climate Change, Commerce Industry & Environment

Nepal

  • Mr. Dilip Sadaula, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Energy, Water Resources and Irrigation
  • Mr. Gokarna Raj Pantha, Senior Divisional Engineer, Ministry of Energy, Water Resources and Irrigation
  • Mr. Narayan Khatiwada, Program Director, National Planning Commission

Pakistan

  • H.E. Asim Iftikhar Ahmad, Ambassador and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Pakistan in Bangkok
  • Mr. Faraz Zaidi, Counsellor/ Deputy Head of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Pakistan in Bangkok
  • Mr. Yasir Iqbal Butt, Counseller and alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Pakistan in Bangkok
  • Mr. Sadaqat ur Rahman, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Pakistan in Bangkok

Papua New Guinea

  • Mr. Philemon Senginawa, First Secretary, Papua New Guinea High Commission

Philippines

  • Mr. Juan Carlos Borromeo, Alternate Permanent Representative
  • Ms. Rosette Razon, Attache, Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines

Republic of Korea

  • Ms. Jihyun Park, Minister and PR to the ESCAP
  • Ms. Eunjeong Kim, Minister counsellor
  • Mr. Hakseok Ryu, First Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Ha-yeon Yang, Second Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Wan So, Assistant Permanent Representative to UNESCAP
  • Ms. Jisoo Kwak, Advisor
  • Ms. Juhee Seo, Advisor

Russian Federation

  • H.E. Evgeny Yurievich Tomikhin, Ambassador and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in Bangkok
  • Mr. Oleg Shamanov, Minister-counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in Bangkok
  • Mr. Vailiy Pospelov, Deputy Head of the Department of Economic Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Talyat Aliev, Deputy Head of the Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Energy
  • Mr. Anton Shamarin, Deputy Trade Representative and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in Bangkok
  • Mr. Dimitry Kulikov, Second Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in Bangkok
  • Ms. Irina Burova, Attache and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in Bangkok
  • Ms. Anna Spirina, First secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Samoa

  • Ms. Heremoni Onosai Suapaia-Ah Hoy, Principal Energy Officer, Ministry of Finance

Singapore

  • Ms. Latha Ganesh, Senior Assistant Director, Energy Market Authority

Sri Lanka

  • H.E. Samantha Jayasuriya, Ambassador, Embassy of Sri Lanka in Bangkok
  • Mr. Merrille Godfrey Abeywickrama Goonetilleke, Additional Secretary (Technical), Ministry of Power Energy & Business Development
  • Ms. Poornima Gunasekera, Head of Chancery, Embassy of Sri Lanka in Bangkok
  • Ms. Saritha Ranatunga, Second Secretary, Embassy of Sri Lanka in Thailand

Tajikistan

  • Mr. Khusrav Ramazonzoda, Ministry of Energy and Water Resources, Legal Department
  • Mr. Mustafo Jumaev, Manager, Regional Energy Complex of JSC "Pamir Energy"
  • Mr. Furugzod Usmonov, Energy expert, Mushovir Insfrosohtor

Thailand

  • Mr. Sarawut Kaewtathip, Deputy Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Energy
  • Mr. Poonpat Leesombatpiboon, Executive Director, International Affairs Division, Ministry of Energy
  • Mr. Weerawat Chantanakome, Councillor & Advisor to the Ministry, Office of Permanent Secretary Ministry of Energy
  • Mr. Yongyooth Horthong, Chief of International Energy Cooperation Division 2, Ministry of Energy
  • Ms. Yanisa Lertanantrakoon, Plan and Policy Analyst, Ministry of Energy of Thailand
  • Ms. Aunchana Laohaprasart, Policy and Plan Analyst, Ministry of Energy
  • Mr. Vetis Thanakorndit, Foreign Relations Officer, Ministry of Energy
  • Ms. Chalermkwan Uparawat, Analyst, Ministry of Energy
  • Ms. Nichapat Pipatsrisophon, Coordination Officer, Ministry of Energy
  • Mr. Worrawit Pattaranit, Counsellor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Narong Pooyoo, Engineer in Special Professional Level
  • Mr. Worachet Anu, Intern, International Affairs Divistion
  • Mr. Yaowateera Achawangkul, Senior Professional Mechanical Engineer, Ministry of Energy
  • Ms. Duangtip Lawanstiend, Plan and Policy Analyst, Ministry of Energy
  • Ms. Nuchanat Pakpleenok, Plan and Policy Analyst, Senior Professional Level, International Affairs Division, Ministry of Energy
  • Mr. Surasit Tanthadiloke, Plan and Policy Analyst, Energy Policy and Planning Office

Timor-Leste

  • Mr Jose Fernandes, Technical Professional, Ministry of Public Works
  • Ms. Prisca Santos Pires, Attache Administrative, Embassy of Timor-Leste in Bangkok

Tonga

  • Mr. Samiuela Pilimisolo Matakaiongo, Principal Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Meteorology, Energy, Information, Disaster Management, Environment, Climate Change and Communication
  • Mr. Sosefo Tofu, Energy Planner, Department of Energy

Turkey

  • H.E. Evren Dagdelen Akgun, Ambassador and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Turkey, Bangkok
  • Mr. Tolga Uncu, DCM/First Counsellor

Turkmenistan

  • Mr. Hudayberen Akkayev, Head specialist of Foreign economical relations department, Ministry of Energy of Turkmenistan
  • Mr. Dovlet Chotbayev, Third secretary, Department of international organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan

Tuvalu

  • Mr. Avafoa Irata, Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Public Utilities and Infrastructure

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

  • Mr. Thomas Payne, First Secretary

Uzbekistan

  • Mr. Nabiev Fitratullo, Ministry, ?onsolidated information and analytical department

Vanuatu

  • Mr. Matthew Tasale, Manager Electrification, Department of Energy

Viet Nam

  • Ms. Dieu My Phan, Official, Ministry of Industry and Trade
  • Ms. Thi Hien Bui, Government Official, Energy Saving and Sustainable Development Department

 

Permanent Observers

Germany

  • Mr. Juergen Keinhorst, Chair, Sustainable Energy Division
  • Ms. Léa Bigot, , Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety

 

Intergovernmental Organizations

International Solar Alliance

  • Mr. Shishir Seth, Senior Consultant
  • Mr. Naresh Mehta, Chief of Protocol, International Solar Alliance

ASEAN Centre for Energy

  • Mr. Nuki Agya Utama, Executive Director, n/a
  • Mr. Yudiandra Yuwono, Technical Officer, ASEAN-German Energy Programme

Asian Development Bank

  • Mr. Yongping Zhai, Chief, Energy Sector Group

Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

  • Mr. David Morgado, Senior Energy Policy Specialist, Strategy and Policy

Eurasian Economic Commission

  • H.E. Emil Kaikiev, Member of the Board (Minister) in charge of Energy and Infrastructure
  • Mr. Nurlan Begaliev, Adviser to Member of the Board (Minister) in charge of Energy and Infrastructure

International Renewable Energy Agency

  • Mr. Prasoon Agarwal, Regional Programme Officer - Asia

Pacific Community Secretariat

  • Mr. Solomone Fifita, Manager, Solomone Fifita

 

United Nations Secretariat

Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia

  • Ms. Radia Sedaoui, Chief Energy Section, United Nation Economic Commission for Western Asia
  • Mr. Mohamed Zied Gannar, Economic Affairs Officer, Sustainable Development Policies Division

Economic Commission for Europe

  • Mr. Scott Foster, Director, Sustainable Energy Division
  • Mr. Oleg Dzioubinski, Regional Adviser, Sustainable Energy Division
  • Mr. Gianluca Sambucini, Secretary of the Group of Experts on Renewable Energy, Sustainable Energy Division
  • Mr. Igor Litvinyuk, Economic Affairs Officer, Sustainable Energy Division

 

United Nations Agencies and Bodies

United Nations Industrial Development Organization

  • Mr. Stein Hansen, Regional Director and Representative, Regional Office in Bangkok, Thailand

 

Non-Governmental Organizations

Global Energy Interconnection Development and Cooperation Organization

  • Mr. Xuan Wu, Secretary-General
  • Mr. Yuanbing Zhou, Director-General, Economic & Technology Research Institute
  • Mr. Han Jiang, Manager
  • Mr. Han Zhang, Manager
  • Mr. Nan Quan, Director, Southeast Asia - South Asia Office
  • Mr. Longfei Li, SENIOR MANAGER
  • Mr. Liu Dawei, Southeast Asia Office
  • Mr. Sataphat Silsawang, Manager, Southeast Asia - South Asia Office

 

Other Entities

Economic Research Institute for Northeast Asia

  • Mr. Enkhbayar Shagdar, Senior Research Fellow, Research Division

 

List of Special guests

  • Ms. Dana Kenney , USAID, Chief of Party, Clean Power Asia

for more information, please contact

Energy Division +66 2 288 1234 [email protected]