Asia-Pacific Regional Preparatory Meeting for the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration

6 Nov 2017 to 8 Nov 2017
Bangkok, Thailand


The United Nations General Assembly, in resolution A/RES/71/280 of 17 April 2017, requested, inter alia, “the regional commissions and their sub-regional offices, in collaboration with other relevant entities of the United Nations system, particularly IOM, to organize discussions among Member States and other relevant stakeholders to examine regional aspects of international migration and to provide inputs, in accordance with their respective mandates, to the preparatory process of the global compact”.


The Asia-Pacific Regional Preparatory Meeting for the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration will provide a forum to identify key migration issues, challenges and priorities for the Asia-Pacific region; to identify existing national, bilateral, subregional and regional arrangements in place to ensure safe, orderly and regular migration; and to arrive at a set of conclusions that can serve as a regional input into the global stocktaking meeting due to be held in Mexico in December 2017. In doing so, this will help to inform the negotiations on the Global Compact on Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration, to ensure that the final document addresses the situations faced by Governments of the Asia-Pacific region, and migrants from, to and between countries of the Asia-Pacific.

Register »


In collaboration with


Agenda Item 1

Annotated Agenda (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/L.1/Rev.1)

Agenda Item 2

Trends and drivers of international migration in Asia and the Pacific (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/1)

Trends and drivers of international migration in Asia and the Pacific (Corrigendum) (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/1/Corr.1)

International migration, the 2030 Agenda (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/2)

Agenda Item 3

Labour migration in Asia and the Pacific (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/3)

Mixed migration in Asia and the Pacific (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/4)

Migration and climate change in Asia and the Pacific (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/5)

Conference Room Paper on Smuggling and Trafficking in Persons in Asia and the Pacific (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/CRP.1)

Agenda Item 4
REPORT OF THE MEETING

Draft Report (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/L.2)

Resolutions

Additional Documents

Monday, 6 November 2017
08:00 – 09:00
Registration
09:00 – 09:45
Item 1: Opening of the Meeting

Conference Room 2

(a) Opening ceremony

- Opening remarks by

- Dr. Shamshad Akhtar, United Nations Undersecretary-General and Executive Secretary of ESCAP

- Mr. William Lacy Swing, Director General, International Organization for Migration

Keynote address by Ms. Louise Arbour, Special Representative of the Secretary-General for International Migration

(b) Election of officers

The meeting will elect a chair and two vice-chairs.

09:45 – 10.15
Refreshment break and group photo
10:15 – 10:20
Item 1: Opening of the Meeting (cont.)

(a) Adoption of the agenda

The provisional agenda will be considered and adopted by the Meeting, subject to such changes as may be necessary.

The list of participants will be available online at www.unescap.org/events/asia-pacific-regional-preparatory-meeting-global-compact-safe-orderly-and-regular-migration.

Documentation

- Annotated provisional agenda
(E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/L.1/Rev.1)

10:20 - 12:00
Item 2: Review of migration policies and programmes and their impact on facilitating safe, orderly and regular migration and on supporting all dimensions of sustainable development

Screening of a video on international migration in Asia and the Pacific

Presentation entitled: “Towards safe, orderly and regular migration in the Asia-Pacific Region: Challenges and Opportunities” by the Secretariat

High-level Panel: Towards the global compact for safe, orderly and regular migration

A panel of prominent speakers with knowledge of the process of developing the global compact for safe, orderly and regular migration will discuss the background to the current process from different perspectives including government, civil society and international organizations.

Open discussion with member States

Moderator: Chair

Documentation

- Trends and drivers of international migration in Asia and the Pacific (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/1 and Corr. 1)

- International migration, the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the global compact for safe, orderly and regular migration (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/2)

12:00 – 13:00
Side Event entitled “Global Compact on Migration: Civil Society Voice”, hosted by the Government of Bangladesh

Meeting Room 4

Concept Note
13:00 – 14:00
Hospitality lunch hosted by the Thematic Working Group on Sustainable Societies

Reception Hall
14:00 - 17:00
Item 2 (continued): Review of migration policies and programmes and their impact on facilitating safe, orderly and regular migration and on supporting all dimensions of sustainable development

Presentation by the Co-Facilitator: H.E. Mr. Juan Jose Gomez Camacho, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Mission of Mexico to the United Nations

Country statements

The Meeting will review the progress made in the Asia-Pacific region in facilitating safe, orderly and regular migration in line with the New York Declaration for Refugees and Migrants and commitments in the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.

As a basis for its deliberations, the Meeting will have before it the note by the secretariat (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/1 and Corr.1) in which the key trends of international migration, including associated challenges, are outlined, as well as the note by the secretariat (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/2) in which key considerations with regard to international migration and the 2030 Agenda are highlighted.

Meeting participants may wish to share experiences and findings with regard to adopting policies and programmes to facilitate safe, orderly and regular migration, including progress in implementing the New York Declaration and the migration-related commitments of the 2030 Agenda. The deliberations under this agenda item are expected to result in enhanced understanding of good practices, regional priorities and challenges associated with the implementation of the New York Declaration and the migration-related commitments of the 2030 Agenda.

Tuesday, 7 November 2017
09:00 – 09:50
Item 3: Thematic discussions on key issues in the Asia-Pacific region for facilitating safe, orderly and regular migration

Conference Room 3

Roundtable:

(a) Legal and orderly labour migration as a contribution towards all dimensions of sustainable development, including decent work, labour mobility, recognition of skills and qualifications and other relevant measures(Download presentation)

Moderator: David Lamotte, Deputy Regional Director, ILO

Documentation

- Labour migration in Asia and the Pacific
(E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/3)

09:50 – 10:30
Open discussion with member States

The Meeting will review key issues and provide recommendations related to facilitating safe, orderly and regular migration and regional priorities for consideration for the global compact for safe, orderly and regular migration in specific subject areas through moderated panel discussions followed by an open discussion with members and associated members

Issues covered will include the following: enhancing the development contributions of labour migration; developing legal channels for labour migration through national policies and bilateral, regional and international cooperation, including seasonal and circular migration programmes, to address skill and labour force shortages; ensuring legal, transparent and low-cost recruitment procedures; realizing decent work for migrants on the basis of international labour conventions in line with Sustainable Development Goal target 8.8; promoting respect for the rights of labour migrants in line with internationally agreed human rights conventions; promoting international cooperation for recognition of skills and qualifications; reducing remittance transfer costs in line with means of implementation c of Goal 10; and strengthening dialogue with social partners for policy development and implementation on labour migration.

As a basis for its deliberation, the Meeting will have before it the note by the secretariat (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/3) which contains an outline of key trends of labour migration and challenges to ensuring that labour migration is safe, orderly and regular, as well as measures implemented by countries to address these challenges. Recommendations for consideration by the Meeting are also highlighted in the note.

10:30 – 11:20
Item 3 (cont.): Thematic discussions on key issues in the Asia-Pacific region for facilitating safe, orderly and regular migration

Conference Room 3

Roundtable:

(b) Addressing the drivers of migration, including adverse effects of climate change, natural disasters and human-made crises, through protection and assistance, sustainable development, poverty eradication, and conflict prevention and resolution

Documentation

- Mixed migration in Asia and the Pacific (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/4)

- Migration and climate change in Asia and the Pacific (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/5)

11:20 – 12:00
Open discussion with member States

Issues covered will include the following: ensuring that migration is voluntary; addressing factors driving unsafe migration, including through support for sustainable development, peace-building interventions, promoting peaceful and inclusive societies based on international human rights and the rule of law, and climate change mitigation and adaptation in line with the Paris Agreement and the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction 2015-2030; developing potential inputs to non-binding principles and voluntary guidelines, consistent with international law, to address the situation of migrants in vulnerable circumstances who do not qualify for international protection as refugees and who may need assistance; and facilitating forms of migration that support development in countries of origin, including through sustainable reintegration of migrants.

As a basis for its deliberation, the Meeting will have before it the note by the secretariat outlining key trends and policy considerations with regard to the nexus between climate change and migration (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/5), as well as the note considering mixed forms of migration in the Asia-Pacific region (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/4). Recommendations for consideration by the Meeting are also highlighted in these notes.

12:00 – 13:00
Side Events

(a) Side event hosted by IOM with World Health Organization (WHO) and the Governments of the Philippines and Sri Lanka entitled “Mainstreaming Health of Migrants into the Global Compact: A Regional Perspective” (Meeting Room E)”

(b) Side Event hosted by ILO, UNACT (UN Action for Cooperation against Trafficking in Persons), and the Global Alliance Against Traffic in Women (GAATW) entitled: “Women Migrant Workers, Barriers to Mobility and the Global Compact for Migration” (Meeting Room G)

13:00 – 14:00
Hospitality lunch hosted by UN-Women, Reception Hall
14:00 – 14:50
Item 3 (cont.): Thematic discussions on key issues in the Asia-Pacific region for facilitating safe, orderly and regular migration

Conference Room 3

Roundtable:

(c) Smuggling of migrants, trafficking in persons and contemporary forms of slavery, and issues of appropriate identification and protection and assistance to migrants and trafficking victims

Documentation

- Conference room paper on smuggling of migrants and trafficking in persons in Asia and the Pacific (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/CRP.1)

14:50 – 15:30
Open discussion with member States

Issues covered will include the following: factors underlying smuggling of and trafficking in persons in the Asia-Pacific region; bilateral and subregional frameworks for the prevention of smuggling and trafficking, prosecution of perpetrators and protection of smuggled migrants and victims of trafficking; and challenges in identifying and providing appropriate forms of assistance to migrants and victims of trafficking.

As a basis for its deliberation, the Meeting will have before it the conference room paper (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/CRP.1) in which key trends in the smuggling of and trafficking in migrants, as well as the measures implemented by States to address these trends, are outlined. Recommendations for consideration by the Meeting are also highlighted therein.

15:30 – 16:20
Item 3 (cont.): Thematic discussions on key issues in the Asia-Pacific region for facilitating safe, orderly and regular migration

Conference Room 3

Roundtable:

(d) Regional cooperation and governance with regard to migration in all its dimensions, including at borders and during transit, entry, return, readmission, integration and reintegration

Documentation

- Labour migration in Asia and the Pacific (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/3)

- Mixed migration in Asia and the Pacific (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/4)

- Migration and climate change in Asia and the Pacific (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/5)

- Conference room paper on smuggling of migrants and trafficking in persons in Asia and the Pacific (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/CRP.1)

16:20 – 17:00
Open discussion with member States

Issues covered will include the following: building on existing bilateral and subregional frameworks and processes to maximize their potential to facilitate safe, orderly and regular migration; promoting cooperation between States of origin, transit and destination to promote the protection of migrants and maximize the development benefits of migration throughout the migration cycle, including during return and reintegration; exploring measures to ensure the portability of social protection; and identifying means to address migration crises in a balanced, comprehensive and coordinated fashion and in accordance with commitments under international law.

As a basis for its deliberation, the Meeting will have before it the notes by the secretariat (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/3, E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/4, E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/5) and the conference room paper (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/CRP.1), in which key trends in migration in the region and regional cooperation initiatives to address those trends are outlined. Recommendations for consideration by the Meeting are also highlighted in the notes.

Wednesday, 8 November 2017
09:00 -12:00
Special Events

09:00 – 13:00 Special Event (by invitation only) hosted by UN-DESA, IOM and UNESCAP entitled “Measuring the SDG Indicator 10.7.2 on Countries with Well-Managed Migration Policies” (Meeting Room A)

10:00 - 12:00 Special Event hosted by UNESCAP entitled ”Migration and Sustainable Development in North and Central Asia” (Meeting Room G)

09:00 - 13:00
Side Events

09:00 - 10:00 (a) Side Event hosted by Save the Children/UNICEF/International Detention Coalition entitled: “Migrant children in Asia – Pacific: How to address their needs and uphold their rights” (Meeting Room E)

09:00 – 10:00 (b) Side Event hosted by Asia Pacific Forum on Women, Law and Development/Asia Pacific Mission for Migrants/International Migrants Alliance entitled “The global compact for migration and the international human rights protection system: Addressing the root causes of migration” (Meeting Room G)

10:00 – 11:00 Side Event hosted by Government of Bahrain, the Government of the Philippines, Migrant Forum in Asia, and the International Organization for Migration entitled “Addressing Irregular Labour Migration in the GCC” (Meeting Room E)

11:30 – 12:30 Side Event hosted by Asia Pacific Refugee Rights Network (APRRN) and UN-Women entitled “Exploring the nexus between the two Global Compacts from a gender responsive perspective” (Meeting Room E)

13:00 – 14:00
Hospitality lunch hosted by IOM and ESCAP, Reception Hall
14:00 - 15:30
Item 4: Consideration of the Chair’s summary

The Meeting will review the draft Chair’s summary, which will serve as the regional input for the global stocktaking meeting in Mexico in December 2017. It will reflect the diverse positions of the States of the region to ensure that Asian and Pacific views are reflected effectively at a global level.

Item 5: Adoption of the report of the Meeting, including the Chair’s summary

Conference Room 3

Documentation

- Draft report (E/ESCAP/GCM/PREP/L.2)

The Meeting will be invited to consider and adopt the report, including the Chair’s summary.

15:30 – 16:00
Item 6: Closing of the meeting
Closing statements will be delivered.

Members

Afghanistan

Representative

  • Mr. Sulaiman Safi, Migration Desk Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kabul
  • Mr. Sayed bAhmad Shakib Hashemi, General Manager, Department of Regulate Immigration, External Relation, Ministry of Refugees and Repatriation, Kabul

Armenia

Representative

  • Mr. Gagik Yeganyan, Head, State Migration Service of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development, Yerevan

Australia

Representative

  • Mr. David Wilden, First Assistant Secretary, Immigration and Citizenship Policy, Department of Immigration and Border Protection, Canberra

Alternates

  • H.E. Mr. John Quinn, Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the United Nations in Geneva, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Geneva, Switzerland
  • H.E. Mr. Andrew Goledzinowski, Ambassador for People Smuggling and Human Trafficking, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Canberra
  • Mr. David Ness, Minister-Counsellor (Immigration), Department of Immigration and Border Protection, Australian Embassy, Bangkok
  • Ms. Kelly Gwyn, Assistant Director, Migration and Humanitarian Organisations, Department of Immigration and Border Protection, Canberra
  • Mr. Kieran Butler, Counsellor Legal, Attorney-General's Department, Australian Embassy, Bangkok
  • Ms. Katy Lin, First Secretary (Political/Economic), Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Australian Embassy, Bangkok
  • Ms. Rachael Ratican, Deputy Permanent Representative, Australian Embassy, Bangkok
  • Mr. Frederic Jeanjean, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Canberra
  • Ms. Ayla Black, Policy Officer, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Canberra

Azerbaijan

Representative

  • Mr. Arif Mammadov, Head of the Division for Humanitarian Affairs, Humanitarian and Social Affairs Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Baku

Alternates

  • Mr. Kayan Hajiyev, Head of the Department for International Cooperation, State Migration Service, Baku

Bangladesh

Representative

  • H.E. Mr. Md. Shahidul Haque, Foreign Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangladesh, Dhaka

Alternates

  • H.E. Ms. Saida Muna Tasneem, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Ms. Nahida Sobhan, Director General (MEA), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Dhaka
  • Mr. M Badrul Arefin, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Expatriates' Welfare and Overseas Employment, Dhaka
  • Ms. Nasreen Jahan, Joint Secretary of the Ministry of Expatriates' Welfare and Overseas Employment, Dhaka
  • Mr. Kabir Ahamed, Economic Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Mr. Iqbal Ahmed, Director (FSO), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Dhaka
  • Mr. Mohammad Quamrul Hasan, Minister (Consular), Embassy of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Ms. Preeti Rahman, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Mr. A.K.M. Moniruzzaman, First Secretary (Labour), Embassy of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Mr. Istiaque Ahmed, First Secretary, Embassy of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Mr. Mohammad Nazmul Haque, First Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Ms. Mst. Ferdousi Khatun, Administrative Officer, Embassy of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Mr. Ariful Khan, Administrative Officer, Embassy of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Ms. Kanapattara Somjest, Social Secretary to Ambassador, Embassy of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Mr. Bashir, Embassy of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Mr. Ariful Haque, Deputy General Manager (Deputy Secretary), Bangladesh Overseas Employment and Services Limited, Dhaka

Bhutan

Representative

  • Mr. Thinlay Norbu, Sr., Desk Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Thimpu

Cambodia

Representative

  • H.E. Ms. Chou Bun Eng, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Interior and Permanent Vice Chair of the National Committee on Counter Trafficking in Persons (NCCT), Phnom Penh

China

Representative

  • Mr. Li Hong, Permanent Representative of China to UNESCAP, Embassy of China, Bangkok

Alternate

  • Mr. Wu Haichao, Assistant to the Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of China, Bangkok

Cook Islands

Representative

  • Ms. Chere Arthur, Compliance and Office Manager, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Immigration, Rarotonga, Cook Islands

Democratic People's Republic of Korea

Representative

  • Mr. Nam Song Ri, Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Bangkok

Alternate

  • Mr. An Tae Song, First Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Bangkok

Fiji

Representative

  • Ms. Seema Chand, Senior Legal Officer, Office of the Attorney-General, Suva

France

Representative

  • Mr. Christophe Carlucci, First secretary, Embassy of France, Bangkok

Georgia

Representative

  • Mr. Noshrevan Lomtatidze, Deputy Director of International Economics Relations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Tbilisi

Alternate

  • Ms. Ana Ivanishvili, Second Rank Chief Specilist, Department of Public International Law of Ministry of Justice, Tbilisi

India

Representative

  • Mr. Abbagani Ramu, Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of India, Bangkok

Alternate

  • Mr. Neeraj Kumar, Under Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi
  • Mr. Anil Singh, Attaché and Assistant Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of India, Bangkok
  • Ms. Priyanka Sethi, Assistant Director, Ministry of Labour and Employment, New Delhi

Indonesia

Representative

  • Mr. Ary Aprianto, Deputy Director, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Jakarta

Alternate

  • Mr. Abdullah Zulkifli, Political Counsellor, Political Affairs Division, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Bangkok
  • Ms. Yuni Rizalina, Second Secretary, Embassy of Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Bangkok
  • Mr. Yudho Asruchin, Diplomatic Staff, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Jakarta

Islamic Republic of Iran

Representative

  • Mr. Gholam Reza Gholizageh, Executive Deputy, Bureau of Aliens and Foreign Immigrants Affairs, Ministry of Interior, Islamic Republic of Iran, Tehran

Alternate

  • Mr. Abbas Tajik, Deputy Permanent Representative of Islamic Republic of Iran to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Bangkok

Japan

Representative

  • Mr. Hitoshi Kozaki, Head of International Organization Department and Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of Japan in Thailand, Bangkok

Alternate

  • Mr. Yoshinori Suga, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of Japan in Thailand, Bangkok

Kazakhstan

Representative

  • Mr. Dauren Sarybaev, Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population, Astana

Kiribati

Representative

  • Ms. Beereka Iotebwa, Labour Officer, Ministry of Labour and Human Resource Development, South Tarawa

Lao People's Democratic Republic

Representative

  • Mr. Asoka Rasphone, Director of UN Economic and Social Affairs Division, International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Vientiane

Maldives

Representative

  • Mr. Abdul Latheef Mohamed, Minister of State, Ministry of Economic Development, Malé

Alternate

  • Ms. Saeeda Umar, Policy Consultant, Ministry of Economic Development, Malé

Nauru

Representative

  • Ms. Barina Waqa, Secretary for Multicultural Affairs, Yaren

Nepal

Representative

  • H.E. Mr. Deepak Dhital, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, and Permanent Representative of Nepal to the United Nations Office and other international organisations in Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland

Alternate

  • H.E. Mr. Khaga Nath Adhikari, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Nepal, Bangkok
  • Mr. Bhuwan Prasad Acharya, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Kathmandu
  • Mr. Tirtha Raj Wagle, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kathmandu

New Zealand

Representative

  • Ms. Jessica Russell, Senior Advisor, International Strategy, Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment, Wellington

Alternate

  • Ms. Kerry Greig, First Secretary - Risk Manager, Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment, New Zealand Embassy, Bangkok

Pakistan

Representative

  • Mr. Suhail Aamir, Secretary, Ministry of Overseas Pakistanis and Human Resources Development, Islamabad

Alternate

  • Raja Manzoor Ahmed Kayani, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Overseas Pakistanis and Human Resources Development, Islamabad

Papua New Guinea

Representative

  • Mr. Wellington Navasivu, Manager, Policy and International Relations Branch, Immigration and Citizenship Service Authority Central Government Offices, Port Moresby

Alternate

  • Mr. Oroqkor Eph. Inerehu, Foreign Service Officer, Department of Foreign Affairs, Port Moresby

Philippines

Representative

  • H.E. Ms. Sarah Lou Arriola, Undersecretary, Department of Foreign Affairs, Office of the Undersecretary for Migrant Workers Affairs, Manila

Alternate

  • H.E. Mr. Evan Garcia, Permanent Representative of the Philippines to the United Nations Office in Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland
  • Mr. Enrico Fos, Consul General, Philippine Consulate General in Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland
  • Ms. Patricia Milla, Principal Assistant, Department of Foreign Affairs, Manila
  • Ms. Gladys Perey, Assistance to Nationals Officer, Department of Foreign Affairs, Manila
  • Mr. Reynaldo R. Cancio, Assistant Director, National Economic and Development Authority, Manila
  • Mr. Bernard Olalia, Undersecretary, Department of Labour and Employment, Manila
  • Mr. Albert Valenciano, Director, Overseas Workers Welfare Administration, Manila
  • Ms. Genevic Delos Santos, Labor and Employment Officer, Department of Labour and Employment, Manila
  • Ms. Maria Regina Angela Galias, Interim Officer-in-Charge, Commission on Filipinos Overseas, Manila
  • Ms. Maria Genevic De Los Santos, Department of Labor and Employment, Manila
  • Ms. Joanna Lyn Rodriguez, Emigrant Services Officer, Commission on Filipinos Overseas, Manila

Republic of Korea

Representative

  • Mr. Soyc Chang, Counselor, Deputy Permanent Reresentative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Thailand, Bangkok

Alternate

  • Mr. Min-jun Cho, Second Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, Bangkok
  • Ms. Jung Hyun Ryu, Specialist and Assistant Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, Bangkok

Russian Federation

Representative

  • Mr. Oleg Shamanov, Minister-Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand, Bangkok

Alternate

  • Mr. Sergey Demidenkov, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand, Bangkok
  • Ms. Natalia Karmazinskaya, Second Secretary and Assistant Russian Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand, Bangkok
  • Ms. Irina Burova, Attaché and Assistant Russian Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand, Bangkok

Singapore

Representative

  • Mr. Kalaivanan Pannerchilvam, Senior Operations Management Executive, Immigration and Checkpoints Authority, Singapore

Alternate

  • Mr. Koan Ge Ho, Senior Executive (International Policy), International Cooperation and Partnerships Division, Ministry of Home Affairs, Singapore

Sri Lanka

Representative

  • H.E. Mrs. Kshenuka Senewiratne, Ambassador, Embassy of Sri Lanka, Bangkok

Alternate

  • Ms. Deepa Sannasooriya, Senior Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Employment, Colombo, Sri Lanka
  • Ms. Cheka Premasiri, Additional General Manager, Sri Lanka Bureau of Foreign Employment, Battaramulla, Sri Lanka
  • Ms. Kalani Priyangika, Manager, Sri Lanka Bureau of Foreign Employment, Battaramulla, Sri Lanka
  • Ms. Mahesha Jayawardena, Second Secretary, Embassy of Sri Lanka, Bangkok

Tajikistan

Representative

  • Mr. Bahrom Samadov, Deputy Chief of the Department of Migration of Population, Ministry of Labor of Migration and Employment of Population, Dushanbe

Alternate

  • Mr. Masrur Khomidzoda, Specialist of the Department of International and Public Relations, Ministry of Labor of Migration and Employment of Population, Dushanbe

Thailand

Representative

  • Ms. Kanchana Patarachoke, Director-General and Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangkok

Alternate

  • Major General Nared Wongsuwan, Director of Office of the Operations, Directorate of Joint Operations, Royal Thai Armed Forces Headquarters, Ministry of Defence, Bangkok
  • Mr. Sombat Nivesrat, Deputy Director-General, Department of Employment, Ministry of Labour, Bangkok
  • Mr. Supark Prongthura, Deputy Director General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangkok
  • Police Colonel Banluesak Khlibngern, Immigration Bureau, Deputy Commander Investigation Division, Bangkok
  • Police Colonel Akarapol Punyopashtambha, Special Case Expert on Human Trafficking and Narcotics, Department of Special Investigation, Ministry of Justice, Bangkok
  • Mr. Prayut Lukkum, Specialist of Instructional Media Development, Office of the Non-formal and Informal Education, Ministry of Education, Bangkok
  • Ms. Kanittha Hanirattisai, Speicalist on International Policy Development, Bureau of International Cooperation, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education, Bangkok
  • Mr. Yongyoot Srisattayachon, Expert Public Prosecutor, Department of Trafficking in Persons Litigation, Office of the Attorney General, Bangkok
  • Group Captain Patinya Idtipong, Deputy Director, International Security Cooperation Division, Office of Policy and Strategy, Office of Policy and Planning, Ministry of Defence, Bangkok
  • Police Colonel Wongsakorn Muankaew, Superintendent (Inquiry Officer), Anti-Trafficking in Persons Division, Royal Thai Police, Bangkok
  • Second Lieutenant Soramongkhon Mangalasiri, Director for Displaced Persons Policy Coordinating and Illegal Migration, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Interior, Bangkok
  • Mr. Assanee Sangkhanate, Director, International Affairs Division, Ministry of Justice, Ministry of Justice, Bangkok
  • Ms. Nareeluc Pairchaiyapoom, Director of International Human Rights Division, Rights and Liberties Protection Department, Bangkok
  • Ms. Siripohn Iamthongchai, Director of Legal Opinion and Translation Section, Office of the Council of State, Bangkok
  • Ms. Angkana Homhual, Social Worker, Senior Professional Level, Division of Anti-Trafficking in Persons, Ministry of Social Development and Human Security, Bangkok
  • Mr. Nongnuch Owatchaiyapong, Senior Policy and Plan Analyst, Senior Professional Level, Office of Basic Education Commission, Ministry of Education, Bangkok
  • Ms. Patchara Sateanpuctra, Public Health Technical Officer, Senior Professional Level, Health Administration Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Public Health, Bangkok
  • Mr. Parinthorn Apinyanunt, Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Thailand to the United Nations in Geneva, Switzerland
  • Ms. Ing-orn Jintanalerd, Legal Counsel, Senior Professional Level, Office of the Council of State, Bangkok
  • Ms. Nitiphan Saengsila, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Bureau of the Internal Security Strategies, Office of the National Security Council, Bangkok
  • Mr. Patawee Treekarunasawad, Counsellor, Social Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangkok
  • Mr. Jatupornchai Usamdangkit, Intelligence Officer, Professional Level, National Intelligence Agency, Bangkok
  • Mr. Wisit Bunyaritthipong, First Secretary, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangkok
  • Mr. Lerphan Suwanwattana, Intelligence Officer, Professional Level, National Intelligence Agency, Bangkok
  • Ms. Wongduan Suwansiri, Senior Academic Official, Office of the Basic Education Commission, Ministry of Education, Bangkok
  • Ms. Ratchanin Pongudom, Foreign Relations Officer, Professional Level, Bureau of International Cooperation, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education, Bangkok
  • Ms. Tirarat Srisarasastra, Multilateral Cooperation Section, International Security Cooperation Division, Office of Policy and Strategy, Office of Policy and Planning, Ministry of Defence, Bangkok
  • Ms. Wanpredee Comeropming, Foreign Relations Officer, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice, Bangkok
  • Ms. Thipparrat Lertmetha, Foreign Relations Officer, Practitioner Level,
    Department of Employment, Ministry of Labour, Bangkok
  • Ms. Panooj Fuangfoo, Intelligence Officer, Practitioner Level, National Intelligence Agency, Office of the Prime Minister, Bangkok
  • Mr. Pakawat Hemrachatanant, Legal Counsel, Office of the Council of State, Bangkok
  • Ms. Chomboon Phansrisak, Plan and Policy Analyst, Bureau of the Internal Security Strategies, Office of the National Security Council, Bangkok
  • Ms. Arnisa Burapachasiri, Third Secretary, Social Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangkok
  • Police Lieutenant Colonel Wuthichat Bootsripoom, Deputy Superintendent, Sub Division 3, Investigation Division, Immigration Bureau, Bangkok
  • Captain Khattiya Pattamaanupong, Assistant Director of Military Operations in Additional to War, Office of Operations, Directorate of Joint Operations, Royal Thai Armed Forces Headquarters, Minister of Defence, Bangkok
  • Ms. Chattraphon Ditthasriphon, Justice Officer, Practitioner Level, International Human Rights Division, Rights and Liberties Protection Department, Ministry of Justice, Bangkok
  • Mr. Mongkol Siwaluk, Second Secretary, Social Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangkok
  • Colonel Kemmaphat Rotthong, Chief of Staff Attached with the Directorate of Operations, Directorate of Operations, Royal Thai Army Headquarters, Bangkok
  • Ms. Sirisopa Teansamruey, Chief of Social Work Section, Krettrakarn Welfare Protection Center for Victims of Trafficking in Persons, Ministry of Social Development and Human Security, Bangkok
  • Colonel Nilubon Charanyananda, Operating Officer, Practitioner Level, Office of Operations, Directorate of Joint Operations, Royal Thai Armed Forces Headquarters, Ministry of Defence, Bangkok

Tuvalu

Representative

  • Mr. Fakasoa Tealei, Senior Assistant Secretary for Human Resource Management, Office of the Prime Minister, Funafuti

Alternate

  • Ms. Leilani Saitala, Principle Immigration Officer, Department of Immigration, Funafuti

Vanuatu

Representative

  • Mr. Allan Liki, Senior Immigration Compliance Officer, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Port Vila

Viet Nam

Representative

  • Ms. Mai Dinh, Officer, Consular Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Hanoi

Associate members

Macao, China

Representative

  • Mr. U Seng Chio, Chief Inspector, Immigration Department, Taipa, Macao

Alternate

  • Mr. Keng Chong Chan, Senior Inspector, Macao Immigration Department, Taipa, Macao

Permanent observers

Bahrain

  • Mr. Ausama Alabsi, Chief Executive Officer, Labour Market Regulatory Authority, Manama, Bahrain
  • Mr. Asharf Emam, Director, Labour Market Regulatory Authority, Manama, Bahrain

Canada

  • H.E. Ms. Donica Pottie, Ambssador of Canada to the Kingdom of Thailand, Kingdom of Cambodia and the Lao People's Democratic Republic, Bangkok
  • Mr. Stephan Stebelsky, Counsellor (Immigration), Embassy of Canada, Bangkok
  • Mr. Shawne Gervais, First Secretary Customs and Immigration and CBSA Liaison Officer, Canada Border Services Agency, Embassy of Canada, Bangkok
  • Mr. Michel Saghbini, Second Secretary (Royal Canadian Mounted Police) and RCMP Liaison Officer, Embassy of Canada, Bangkok
  • Mr. Shawn Friele, Second Secretary (Political), Embassy of Canada, Bangkok

Mexico

  • H.E. Mr. Juan Jose Gomez Camacho Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Mission of Mexico to the United Nations, New York, U.S.A.
  • H.E. Mr. Jaime Virgilio Nualart Sanchez, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Observer to UNESCAP, Embassy of Mexico, Bangkok
  • Ms. Cynthia Moreno Mendéz, Third Secretary, Head of Consular, Cooperation and Cultural Affairs and Alternate Permanent Observer to UNESCAP, Embassy of Mexico, Bangkok
  • Mr. Fernando de la Mora, Second Secretary, Permanent Mission of Mexico to the United Nations, New York, U.S.A.

Switzerland

  • Ms. Bettina Etter, First Secretary, Permanent Mission of Switzerland to the United Nations, New York

United Nations Secretariat

Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA)

  • Mr. Eamonn Murphy, Regional Director, UNAIDS Regional Support Team for Asia and the Pacific, Bangkok
  • Ms. Maria Elena G. Filio Borromeo, Regional Programme Adviser, UNAIDS Regional Support Team for Asia and the Pacific, Bangkok

Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR)

  • Ms. Katia Chirizzi, Deputy Representative, South-East Asia Regional Office, Bangkok
  • Ms. Pia Oberoi, Advisor on Migration and Human Rights, Bangkok

United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)

  • Mr. Stephen Blight, Regional Advisor, Child Protection, UNICEF East Asia and Pacific Regional Office, Bangkok
  • Ms. Verena Knaus, Senior Migration Advisor - Global Coordinator, Program Division, New York, U.S.A
  • Ms. Grace Agcaoili, Child Protection Specialist - Child Rights, Child Protection, UNICEF East Asia and Pacific Regional Office, Bangkok

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

  • Ms. Kaori Kawarabayashi, Regional Project Manager, United Nations Action for Cooperation Against Trafficking in Persons, Bangkok
  • Mr. Paul Buckley, Regional Technical Specialist, United Nations Action for Cooperation Against Trafficking in Persons, Bangkok
  • Mr. Sebastian Boll, Regional Research Specialist, United Nations Action for Cooperation Against Trafficking in Persons, Bangkok
  • Mr. Sean Lees, Business and Human Rights Specialist, Bangkok
  • Mr. Michael Bak, Advisor to the UN Resident Coordinator, United Nations Office of the UN Resident Coordinator in Thailand, Bangkok

United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS)

  • Ms. Simonetta Siligato, Senior Advisor, Programme and Partnerships, Asia Region, Office of the Regional Director, Bangkok

United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC)

  • Mr. Benjamin Smith, Regional Coordinator, Bangkok
  • Ms. Jessica Wong, Regional Programme Consultant, Trafficking in Person/Migrant Smuggling, Bangkok

United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)

  • Ms. Jennifer Butler, Deputy Regional Director, Asia and the Pacific Regional Office, Bangkok

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)

  • Mr. Alistair Boulton, Assistant Regional Representative (Protection), Bangkok
  • Ms. Hannah Macdonald, Associate External Relations Officer, Bangkok
  • Mr. Lane Krainyk, Associate Protection Officer, Bangkok
  • Ms. Vipada Kaosala, Protection Associate, Regional Protection Unit, Bangkok
  • Ms. Sze Eng Tan, Protection Intern, Bangkok

Specialized agencies and related organizations

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)

  • Ms. Clara Mi Young Park, Gender Rural and Social Development Officer, Regional Focal Point Rural Poverty Reduction, Bangkok

International Labour Organization (ILO)

  • Mr. David Lamotte, Deputy Regional Director, Bangkok
  • Mr. Pong-Sul Ahn, Senior Specialist in Workers' Education, Bangkok
  • Mr. Arun Kumar, Workers Activities Specialist, Bangkok
  • Mr. Nilim Baruah, Senior Migration Specialist, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific, Bangkok
  • Ms. Anna Engblom, Senior Programme Manager, Bangkok
  • Ms. Marja Paavilainen, Senior Programme Officer, TRIANGLE in ASEAN Programme, Bangkok
  • Ms. Anna Olsen, Senior Technical Specialist, Bangkok

United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

  • Mr. Stein Hansen, UNIDO Representative and Director of the Regional Office in Thailand, Bangkok

World Health Organization (WHO)

  • Mr. Khalilur Rahman, Coordinator, WHO UNESCAP and Inter-Agency Coordination, Bangkok

Intergovernmental organizations

Asian Development Bank (ADB)

  • Mr. Hideaki Iwasaki, Country Director, ADB, Thailand Resident Mission, Bangkok

Association of Southeast Asian Nations Secretariat (ASEAN Secretariat)

  • Ms. Mega Irena, Assistant Director, ASEAN Socio-Cultural Community, Jakarta
  • Ms. Pitchanuch Supavanich, Senior Officer, Labour and Civil Service Division, Jakarta

Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC)

  • Mr. Askar Kishkembaev, Head of the Secretariat of the Member of the Board (Minister) for Economy and Financial Policy, Moscow
  • Ms. Paiza Suiumbaeva, Director of the Labour Migration and Social Protection Department, Moscow
  • Ms. Elena Gulmadova, Adviser, Labour Migration and Social Protection Department, Moscow

Delegation of the European Union to Thailand (EU)

  • Ms. Luisa Ragher, Charge d'Affaires a.i., Bangkok
  • Mr. Kasper Rasmussen, Attaché – Political, Press and Information Section, European External Action Service, Bangkok
  • Ms. Kakkanang Gyte, Political Officer and Human Rights Focal Point, Bangkok

International Organization for Migration (IOM)

  • Mr. William Lacy Swing, Director General, Geneva, Switzerland.
  • Ms. Michele Klein Solomon, Senior Policy Advisor to the Director General, Geneva, Switzerland
  • Ms. Wen Li, Senior Regional Advisor for Asia and the Pacific, Headquarters, Geneva, Switzerland.
  • Ms. Nenette Motus, Regional Director, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific (ROAP), Bangkok
  • Ms. Argentina Szarbados, Regional Director, Regional Office for South-Eastern Europe, Eastern Europe and Central Asia (SEEEECA), Vienna
  • Mr. Frank Laczko, Director, Global Migration Data Analysis Centre (GMDAC), Berlin
  • Mr. John Christopher Lowenstein-Lom, Senior Regional Media and Communications Officer and Spokesperson, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific (ROAP), Bangkok
  • Ms. Mariko Tomiyama, Senior Regional Policy and Liaison Officer, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific (ROAP), Bangkok
  • Ms. Lara White, Senior Regional Labour Migration and Human Development Specialist, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific (ROAP), Bangkok
  • Ms. Dana Graber Ladek, Chief of Mission, IOM Mission in Thailand, Bangkok
  • Mr. Jonathan Martens, Senior Regional Migrant Assistance Specialist, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific (ROAP), Bangkok
  • Ms. Alex Cole, Regional Migrant Assistance Support Officer, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific (ROAP), Bangkok
  • Mr. Donato Colucci, Senior Regional Immigration and Border Management Specialist, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific (ROAP), Bangkok
  • Mr. Andrew Lind, Senior Regional Emergency and Post Crisis Specialist, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific (ROAP), Bangkok
  • Ms. Maria Moita, Regional Emergency and Post Crisis Specialist, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific (ROAP), Bangkok
  • Mr. Patrick Duigan, Senior Regional Migration Health Specialist, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific (ROAP), Bangkok
  • Ms. Montira Inkochasan, Regional Migration Health Programme Officer, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific (ROAP), Bangkok
  • Ms. Sabira Coehlo, Regional Migration Environment and Climate Change Officer, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific (ROAP), Bangkok
  • Mr. David Martineau, Migration Policy Officer, Multilateral Partnership Division, International Cooperation and Partnership Department, Geneva, Switzerland.
  • Ms. Mailan Minh Hanh Thai, Associate Migration Policy Officer, Geneva, Switzerland.
  • Ms. Nissara Spence, Regional Research Assistant, Labour Migration and Human Development, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific, Bangkok
  • Ms. Michelle Munstermann, Project Support Officer, Labour Migration and Human Development, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific, Bangkok
  • Mr. Goran Grujovic, Regional HAP Coordinator, Labour Migration and Human Development, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific, Bangkok
  • Mr. Reuben Lim Wende, Communications and Media Officer, Labour Migration and Human Development, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific, Bangkok
  • Mr. Prajwal Sharma, National Liaison Officer, Labour Migration and Human Development, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific, Bangkok

Regional Support Office Bali Process

  • Mr. Michael Odgers, Co-Manager, Regional Support Office Bali Process, Bangkok
  • Mr. Lars Johan Lonnback, Programme Coordinator, Regional Support Office Bali Process, Bangkok

Other entities

ASEAN Confederation of Employers (ACE)

  • Mr. Jose Roland Moya, Secretary General, Manila

ASEAN Trade Union Council (ATUC)

  • Mr. Ruben Torres, Secretary General, Quezon City, Philippines

Asia Dialogue on Forced Migration (ADFM)

  • Mr Rafendi Djamin, Founding Member, Melbourne, Australia.

Asia Pacific Alliance for Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights (APA)

  • Ms. Alexandra Johns, Executive Director, Asia Pacific Alliance, Bangkok

Asia Pacific Forum on Women, Law and Development (APWLD)

  • Ms. Suluck Lamubol, Programme Officer, Labour and Migration Programme, Chiang Mai, Thailand.

Asia Pacific Mission for Migrants (APMM)

  • Mr. Aaron Ceradoy, Program Coordinator, Hong Kong
  • Mr. Rey Asis, Program Coordinator for Marriage Migrants of APMM, Hong Kong

Asia Pacific Refugee Rights Network (APRRN)

  • Mr. Evan Jones, Programme Coordinator, Bangkok
  • Ms. Lilianne Fan, Deputy Chair, Bangkok

Australian Red Cross

  • Ms. Vicki Mau, National Manager, Migration Support Programs, Melbourne, Australia
  • Ms. Jessica Van Son, Secretariat, Melbourne, Australia

Bangladesh Ovibashi Mohila Sramik Association (BOMSA)

  • Mr. Shakirul Islam, Project Director, Dhaka

Building and Wood Workers International (BWI)

  • Mr. Karnan Ramamurthy, President, Chennai, India

Center for Migrant Advocacy Philippines (CMA-Phils)

  • Ms. Ellene Sana, Executive Director, Center for Migrant Advocacy Philippines, Quezon City, Philippines

Commission on Human Rights of the Philippines

  • Ms. Gwendolyn Pimentel-Gana, Commissioner, Quezon City, Philippines
  • Ms. Karen Gomez-Dumpit, Commissioner, Quezon City, Philippines

Dongcheon Foundation

  • Mr. Takgon Lee, Attorney, Seoul

Embassy of the Sovereign Military Order of Malta

  • Mr. Wolfgang Bertelsmeier, CDA a.i., Embassy of the Order of Malta to the Kingdom of Thailand, Bangkok

Global Alliance Against Traffic in Women (GAATW)

  • Ms. Banibandana Pattanaik, International Coordinator, Bangkok
  • Ms. Leah Sullivan, Advocacy Officer, Bangkok
  • Ms. Cathryn Sheill, Adviser, Bangkok
  • Ms. Maria Jesus Alvarez Jimenez, Programme Officer, Bangkok

HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation

  • Mr. Ranjan Kurian Nellimale, Project Manager, Colombo

Horticulture New Zealand

  • Mr. Jerf Van Beek, National Coordinator Seasonal Labour, Wellington

Institute for Human Rights and Business (IHRB)

  • Mr. Neill Wilkins, Programme Manager, Migrant Workers Programme, Institute for Human Rights and Business, London

International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC)

  • Mr. Cornelius Leonard Brueser, Migration Adviser for Asia Pacific International Committee, Kuala Lumpur

International Detention Coalition (IDC)

  • Ms. Vivienne Chew, Asia-Pacific Regional Coordinator, Kuala Lumpur

International Domestic Workers Federation (IDWF)

  • Ms. Pui Yu Ip, Regional Coordinator (Asia), Hong Kong

International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC)

  • Mr. Ezekiel Simperingham, Regional Migration Coordinator, Kuala Lumpur
  • Ms. Helen Brunt, Senior Migration Officer, Cluster Support Team Office, Bangkok

International Trade Union Confederation for Asia and the Pacific (ITUC-AP)

  • Mr. Haridasan Parayarikkal, Divisional Director, Workers Rights, Singapore

Jesuit Refugee Service Australia

  • Ms. Carolina Gottardo, Director of Jesuit Refugee Service Australia, Sydney, Australia

MAP Foundation

  • Mr. Brahm Press, Executive Director, Chiang Mai, Thailand

Migrant Forum in Asia (MFA)

  • Mr. William Gois, Regional Coordinator, Quezon City, Philippines
  • Ms. Alexis NadineBautista, Program Coordinator, Quezon City, Philippines

Pacific Immigration Directors' Conference (PIDC)

  • Mr. Ioane Alama, Head of Secretariat, Pacific Immigration Directors' Conference, Apia
  • Mr. Akuila Ratu, Deputy Head of Secretariat, Pacific Immigration Directors Conference (PIDC), Apia

Public Services Labor Independent Confederation (PSLINK)

  • Ms. Jillian Roque, Chief of Staff, Manila

Save the Children

  • Ms. Ratirose Supaporn, the Asia Senior Manager for Migration and Displacement, Bangkok

Scalabrini Migration Center (SMC)

  • Mr. Renato Graziano Battistella, Director, Quezon City, Philippines

Solidarity Center Bangladesh

  • Ms. Lily Gomes, Senior Program Manager, Dhaka

South Asian Regional Trade Union Council (SARTUC)

  • Mr. Laxman Bahadur Basnet, General-Secretary, Kathmandu
  • Mr. Indra Deo Yadav, Executive Officer of South Asia Trade Union, Kathmandu

Taskforce on ASEAN Migrant Workers (TF-AMW)

  • Mr. Sinapan Samydorai, Convenor – Consultant, Singapore

Thai Committee for Refugees Foundation (TCR)

  • Mr. Veerawit Tianchainan, Founder and Executive Director, Bangkok

WARBE Development Foundation (WARBE DF)

  • Mr. Syed Saiful Haque, Chairman, Dhaka

Special guests

  • Ms. Tatiana Karabchuk, Assistant Professor, Sociology College of Humanities and Social Science, UAE University, Abu Dhabi
  • Mr. Zhangali Kenbaev, Head, Training centre on combating illegal migration and human trafficking under Karaganda Police Academy, Karaganda, Kazakhstan
  • Ms. Dovelyn Rannveig Mendoza, Independent Migration Consultant, Amsterdam
  • Ms. Sriprapha Petcharamesree, Senior Research Advisor, Institute of Human Rights and Peace Studies, Mahidol University, Nakornpathom, Thailand
  • Mr. Sergey Ryazantsev, Russian Academy of Sciences, Social Demography Center, Demographic and Migration Policy Department, Moscow

Statements by agenda item:

Item 2: Review of migration policies and programmes and their impact on facilitating safe, orderly and regular migration and on supporting all dimensions of sustainable development.

Members

United Nations bodies

Specialized agencies and related organizations

Other entities


Item 3: Thematic discussions on key issues in the Asia-Pacific region for facilitating safe, orderly and regular migration:

(a) Legal and orderly labour migration as a contribution towards all dimensions of sustainable development, including decent work, labour mobility, recognition of skills and qualifications and other relevant measures

Members

Intergovernmental organizations

(b) Legal and orderly labour migration as a contribution towards all dimensions of sustainable development, including decent work, labour mobility, recognition of skills and qualifications and other relevant measures

Members

Specialized agencies and related organizations

Intergovernmental organizations

(c) Smuggling of migrants, trafficking in persons and contemporary forms of slavery, and issues of appropriate identification and protection and assistance to migrants and trafficking victims

Members

Intergovernmental organizations

Other entities

(d) Regional cooperation and governance with regard to migration in all its dimensions, including at borders and during transit, entry, return, readmission, integration and reintegration

Members

Other entities

This Report supports the process of negotiating a Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration by providing an evidence base on migration in the region, including trends, key issues and recommendations, to feed into the Asia-Pacific Regional Preparatory Meeting for the Global Compact for Safe, Orderly, and Regular Migration. . This compact will be adopted in 2018 to help guide the world towards a future in which migration is voluntary, and the rights of migrants are respected for the benefit of all.
Download