Regional Consultation on South-South Cooperation in Asia and the Pacific

27 Jun 2018 to 29 Jun 2018
Bangkok, Thailand


The United Nations General Assembly resolutions 71/318 and 71/244 mandated the United Nations Secretariat to convene the second High-level United Nations Conference on South-South cooperation on the occasion of the fortieth anniversary of the Buenos Aires Plan of Action (BAPA+40). The overarching theme is “Role of South-South cooperation and the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development: challenges and opportunities”. The United Nations Secretariat was encouraged to hold regional, sub-regional or sectoral United Nations meetings prior to the Conference in the first half of 2018.

The Regional Consultation Meeting on South-South Cooperation for Asia and the Pacific, jointly organized by the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP), the United Nations Office for South-South Cooperation (UNOSSC) and the Government of Thailand.

The Meeting will provide an informal forum for participants to review the South-South cooperation trends, challenges and opportunities in the region in support of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. It will provide countries with a platform to share their own experiences as providers or beneficiaries of the South-South and triangular cooperation, their institutional arrangements, policies and lessons learned. The Meeting will also look at how to leverage the partnerships with the various stakeholders, including the civil society, think tanks and the private sector. The outcome of this Meeting is in the form of Chairman’s summary, which is non-binding, and it will inform the second High-level Conference.

The Meeting is expected to be attended by the heads of the national agencies/units responsible for South-South cooperation and/or development cooperation as well as resource persons from private sector, think tanks, and civil society organizations.

In conjunction with this Meeting, the Inaugural Round Table of the Asia-Pacific Forum for South-South Cooperation will be held on 29 June 2018, from 09:00-12:00 hours.

An Exhibition entitled “Good practices for South-South cooperation in Asia and the Pacific in the context of the 2030 Agenda” will be also held during this Meeting and member States and the United Nations partners agencies are encouraged to participate in this exhibition.

Wednesday, 27 June 2018
09:00 - 09:30
Opening session

Conference Room 4, UNCC
  • Opening remarks by Mr. Kaveh Zahedi, Deputy Executive Secretary, ESCAP
  • Opening remarks by Mr. Jorge Chediek, Envoy of the UN Secretary-General on South-South Cooperation and Director, UNOSSC
  • Welcome address by H.E. Mr. Vijavat Isarabhakdi, Special Envoy of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Thailand
09:30 – 09:45
Conference Room 4, UNCC

Photo-op to follow immediately

09:45 – 10:15
Conference Room 4, UNCC

Viewing of the exhibition on “Good practices for South-South cooperation”

10:15 – 10:30
Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00
Overview Presentation: Concepts, global processes, state of the South-South Cooperation in Asia and the Pacific and the way forward

Conference Room 4, UNCC

Session objective: To provide an overview of the conceptual issues related to South-South and triangular cooperation, global perspectives on South-South and triangular cooperation, including BAPA+40, the current situation of South-South and triangular cooperation in Asia and the Pacific and the way forward.

Setting the scene: Overview presentation by Mr. Adnan Aliani, Director, Strategy and Programme Management Division, ESCAP, on behalf of ESCAP and UNOSSC

11:00 – 12:30
Session 1: Roundtable on Institutional arrangements and management of South-South and triangular cooperation [Concept Note]

[Moderators/Speakers Profiles]

Conference Room 4, UNCC

Session objective: To take stock of the main issues that the South-South think tanks are working on and to enlist views of experts on some of these issues based on a set of questions compiled by workshop Secretariat and probing from the moderator.

Questions:

  • What are the issues in institutionalisation of South-South and triangular cooperation?
  • What is the comparative advantage of South-South and triangular cooperation?
  • Are the principles of South-South cooperation still relevant?
  • What are the main tools that have been developed for management and implementation of South-South and triangular cooperation?
  • Present and explore merits of approaches to enhance effective and practical ways of applying and scaling up South-South and triangular cooperation in the region.
  • What are the most relevant ways to create an enabling environment for a supporting institutional framework at regional and national levels for South-South and triangular cooperation?

Moderator: Professor Sachin Chaturvedi, Director General, Research and Development System for Developing Countries (RIS), New Delhi

Panel:

  • Mr. Jorge Chediek, Envoy of the UN Secretary-General on South-South Cooperation and Director, UNOSSC
  • Dato’ Ir. (Dr.) Lee Yee Cheong, Chairman, Governing Council, International Science Technology and Innovation Centre for South-South Cooperation under the auspices of UNESCO (ISTIC), Kuala Lumpur
  • Mr. Hu Hongtao, Acting Executive Director Partners in Population and Development (PPD) Dhaka, Bangladesh
  • Dr. Naruemon Thabchumpon, Assistant Professor, Centre for Social Development Studies, Faculty of Political Science, Chulalongkorn University
  • Dr. Myonghee Kim, Executive Director, Asia Pacific Women's Information Network Center (APWINC), Sookmyung Women's University, Republic of Korea

Discussants: tbc

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch talk on” Financial Innovation for the SDGs: showcases of innovative financing solutions for the South” [Concept Note]

*Buffet lunch is provided for all participants.

Public Foyer, Ground Floor, UNCC

13:30 - 15:00
Session 2: Modalities to strengthen regional and sub-regional cooperation through South-South and triangular cooperation for sustainable development [Concept Note]

[Moderators/Speakers Profiles]

Conference Room 4, UNCC

Session objective: To showcase some of the successful transformative South-South and triangular cooperation examples and good practices in Asia and the Pacific at the regional and sub-regional levels.

Questions:

  • What are the modalities to strengthen regional and sub-regional cooperation through South-South and triangular cooperation for sustainable development?
  • What roles could be played by the governmental/non-governmental organizations, the regional/sub-regional organizations and networks in strengthening the South-South and triangular cooperation?
  • What are the good practices, experiences and lessons learned from the South-South Cooperation in Asia and the Pacific?

Moderator: Dr. Rathin Roy, Director, National Institute of Public Finance and Policy (NIPFP), India

Panel:

  • Mr. Li Hong, Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP, Permanent Mission of the People’s Republic of China to the ESCAP
  • Mr. Ryutaro Murotani, Director, Deputy Head, Office for Global Issues and Development Partnership Operations Strategy Department, Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), Japan
  • Mr. Francois Martel, Secretary-General, Pacific Islands Development Forum, Fiji
  • Ms. Lolita Bildan, Regional Integrated Multi-Hazard Early Warning System for Africa and Asia (RIMES), Thailand
  • Dr. S.M. Junaid Zaidi, Executive Director, Commission on Science and Technology for Sustainable Development in the South, Pakistan

Discussants: tbc

15:00 – 15:30
Coffee break
15:30 – 17:00
Session 3: Multi-stakeholder partnerships to enhance South-South and triangular cooperation [Concept Note]

[Moderators/Speakers Profiles]

Conference Room 4, UNCC
Session objectives:
  • To explore the growing partnerships with the involvement of multi stakeholders, including civil society, and the private sector in supporting South-South and triangular cooperation.
  • To identify the innovative ways and approaches to foster resource mobilization to further strengthen South-South cooperation through multi-stakeholder partnerships.

Question:

  • What innovations should be considered for your sector/organisation to play an enhanced role in implementing scaled up South-South and triangular cooperation towards meeting the Sustainable Development Goals?

Moderator: Dr. Netithorn Praditsarn, Vice President, Group Sustainability and Communications, Charoen Pokphand Group, Co. Ltd. and Deputy Secretary-General, Global Compact Network Association (GCNA)

Panel:

  • Mr. Mitchell Lee, Deputy Director, Technical Cooperation Directorate, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Singapore
  • Ms. Valerie Cliff, UNDP Deputy Regional Director for Asia and Pacific
  • Mr. Thomas Parks, Country Representative Asia Foundation, Thailand
  • Dr. Alex B. Brillantes Jr., President, Asian Association for Public Administration and Professor, National College of Public Administration and Governance, University of the Philippines
  • Ms. Joyce Zhang, Vice Director-General of Finance Center for South-South Cooperation, Hong Kong, China

Discussants: tbc

17:15 – 20:00
Reception hosted by the Government of Thailand

UNCC Hall, ground floor
Thursday, 28 June 2018
08:00 – 08:15
[Guide to Day Two - Field Visit]

Departure from Bangkok

Meeting point: Buses will depart from two locations;
  1. 08:00 hrs. at the UN Conference Centre (outside the main gate)
  2. 08:15 hrs. at the Sukosol Hotel (meet at lobby)

Dress Code: Light clothing and comfortable or walking shoes

09:00 – 11:00
Field visit to "Khlong 6 Community Occupational Learning Center” Learning Center based on the application of Sufficiency Economy Philosophy

Venue: Khlong Hok, Khlong Luang District, Pathum Thani Province

11:15
Departure for Golden Jubilee Museum of Agriculture in Pathum Thani Province
12:00 – 13:00
Lunch break

Venue: Gin Yoo Dee Restaurant at the Golden Jubilee Museum of Agriculture, Khlong Nueng, Khlong Luang District, Pathum Thani Province

13:15 – 14:00
Brief tour of the Golden Jubilee Museum of Agriculture
14:00 – 15:30
Session 4: Approaches to sustainable development – alternative development models through South-South and triangular cooperation

[Moderators/Speakers Profiles]

Meeting Room at the Golden Jubilee Museum of Agriculture

Session objective: To provide a platform for exchanging dialogue and advancing knowledge sharing on how alternative and home-grown development approaches or models contribute to the strengthening of South-South and triangular cooperation and the achievement of SDGs in the Asia and the Pacific region.

Questions:

  • What are the examples of existing alternative or home-grown development approaches and models to sustainable development in Asia and the Pacific? What are the models for partnership of multi-stakeholders involved in these approaches?
  • What have been the means for implementing the approaches or models for sharing with other countries through South-South and triangular Cooperation?
  • What are the underlying challenges and opportunities in adapting and scaling up the approaches through South-South and triangular cooperation?
  • How can these approaches and models be adapted to strengthen South-South and triangular cooperation for sustainable development?

Moderator: Associate Professor Krittinee Nuttavuthisit, Ph.D., Sasin Graduate Institute of Business Administration, Chulalongkorn University

Panel:

  • Mr. Ratu Wiliame Maivalili Katonivere, Tui Macuata, Macuata Province of the Republic of Fiji
  • Ambassador Jose Maria Cariño, Chair-Alternate, Technical Cooperation Council of the Philippines, Republic of the Philippines
  • Mr. Jaesang Hwang, Director, Planning Team, Planning and Coordination Department, KOICA
  • Mr. Passang Dorji, Senior Planning Officer, Development Cooperation Division, Gross National Happiness Commission, Royal Government of Bhutan
  • Ms. Amornrut Det-Udomsap, Advisor on Sustainable Development to Director of L.P.N. Academy, L.P.N. Development Public Company Limited, and Thai Green Building Institute Committee

Discussants: tbc

16:00
Departure for Bangkok
17:00
Estimated arrival in Bangkok
Friday, 29 June 2018
09:00 – 12:00 [10:30-10:45 Coffee break]
Roundtable: Asia-Pacific Forum for South-South and Triangular Cooperation [South-South Cooperation in Asia and the Pacific – a brief overview]

Meeting Room H, UNCC
Session objectives:
  • What are the main challenges the South-South and triangular cooperation users face in Asia and the Pacific?
  • How to foster partnerships to create new South-South and triangular cooperation opportunities to deliver the 2030 Agenda?
  • What are the possible ways to improve coordination and collaboration among South-South Cooperation partners in the region?
  • How to increase information sharing on technical assistance provided to match it to the needs of the beneficiary and partner countries?
  • What could be the value-added and purpose of establishing annual dialogue of the Heads of the national South-South cooperation agencies and focal points through the regional DG Forum?

Chair: Ms. Suphatra Srimaitreephithak, Director-General, Thailand International Cooperation Agency

Presentation: Findings of the survey on South-South cooperation in Asia and the Pacific by ESCAP.

Roundtable discussion of the Heads of the development cooperation South-South cooperation agencies and units to address the questions above.

12:00 – 13:30
Lunch break
Public Foyer, Ground Floor, UNCC
13:30 – 15:00
Closing session

Conference Room 4, UNCC
  • Presentation of the Chair’s Summary
  • Special address by H.E. Mrs. María Alicia Cuzzoni de Sonchein, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Embassy of Argentina to Thailand, on behalf of the BAPA+40 conference host country. [tbc]
  • Closing remarks by Mr. Kaveh Zahedi, Deputy Executive Secretary, ESCAP and Mr. Jorge Chediek, Envoy of the UN Secretary-General on South-South Cooperation and Director, UNOSSC
  • Closing remarks by Chair and formal closure of the meeting
15:00
Close of the meeting



Information note for participants

Opening session

Overview Presentation

Session 2

Session 4

Asia-Pacific Forum for South-South and Triangular Cooperation

Closing session

Members

Australia

  • Ms. Helen Cheney, Counsellor, Australian Mission to ASEAN, Australian Embassy

Afghanistan

  • Mr. Hassan Soroosh, Director General for Economic Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Azerbaijan

  • Mr. Urkhan Alakbarov, Rector, Academy of Public Administration under the
    President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
  • Mr. Etibar Karimov, Programs Director, Azerbaijan International Development
    Agency, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Bangladesh

  • Mr. Kazi Anowarul Hoque, Additional Secretary, Economic Relations Division,
    Ministry of Finance

China

  • Mr. Li Hong, Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP, Permanent Mission of the People’s Republic of China to the ESCAP
  • Mr. Wu Haichao, Assistant to the Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Permanent Mission of the People’s Republic of China to the ESCAP

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

  • Mr. Nam Song Ri, Counsellor and Permanent Representative to ESCAP

Fiji

  • H.E. Mr. Seremaia Tui Cavuilati, Roving Ambassador, High Commissioner to
    the Pacific Islands, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Ratu Wiliame Maivalili Katonivere, Tui Macuata, Macuata Province,
    Republic of Fiji
  • Mr. Simione Sorowale, Senior Economic Planning Officer- Eastern,
    Commissioner Eastern, Ministry of Rural & Maritime Development & National
    Disaster Management Office & Meteorological Services
  • Mr. Pita Tagicakirewa, Counsellor, Fiji High Commission, Malaysia

India

  • Mr. Vijay Khanduja, Director, United Nations Economic and Social Division,
    Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India.
  • Mrs. Sudhi Choudhuray, First Secretary, Indian Embassy at Bangkok

Indonesia

  • Mr. Dindin Wahyudin, Head of Center for Policy Analysis and Development on
    Multilateral Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Debbi Oktarossa, Head of Sub-division for Social Development Studies,
    Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Febrizki Mukti, Acting Deputy Director of Technical Cooperation, Ministry
    of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Maria Kusumanegari, Second Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

  • Mr. Koorosh Taherfar, Advisor, Investment Organization, Ministry of
    Economic Affairs and Finance
  • Mr. Abbas Tajik, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Islamic Republic of
    Iran to UNESCAP

Kazakhstan

  • Mr. Timur Akhmetzhanov, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to
    ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Kiribati

  • Ms. Annie Kwan Sing, Deputy Director, Asia Pacific Division, Ministry of
    Foreign Affairs and Immigration

Lao People’s Democratic Republic

  • Ms. Vatsana Vongphyla, Director of Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Malaysia

  • Ms. Suraya Ahmad Pauzi, Minister Counsellor, Embassy of Malaysia in
    Bangkok
  • Ms. Nadia Sapee, Minister Counsellor (Economy), Embassy of Malaysia in
    Bangkok

Maldives

  • Mr. Ashraf Rasheed, Senior Legal Counsel, Ministry of Finance and Treasury

Mongolia

  • Mr. Onon Khanoi, Officer, National Development Agency of Mongolia

Myanmar

  • Ms. Moh Moh Naing, Director, Foreign Economic Relations Department,
    Ministry of Planning and Finance

Nepal

  • Mr. Chakra Pani Acharya, Programme Director, National Planning Commission

Palau

  • H.E. Mrs. Faustina Rehuher-Marugg, Minister of State, Ministry of State

Papua New Guinea

  • Mr. Philemon Senginawa, First Secretary, High Commission Kuala Lumpur,
    Malaysia

Philippines

  • Mr. Jose Maria Cariño, Chair-Alternate, Technical Cooperation Council of the
    Philippines
  • Mr. Juan Carlos Borromeo, Third Secretary, Vice Consul and Alternate
    Permanent Representative to ESCAP

Republic of Korea

  • Ms. Jung Hyun Ryu, Specialist and Assistant Permanent Representative to
    UNESCAP

Russian Federation

  • Mr. Dmitry Kulikov, Third Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Ms. Irina Burova, Attaché and Assistant Permanent Representative to UNESCAP

Singapore

  • Mr. Johnathan Ong, Technical Cooperation Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Thailand

  • Mrs. Suphatra Srimaitreephithak, Director-General, Thailand International
    Cooperation Agency, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mrs. Kanchana Patarachoke, Director-General, Department of Organizations,
    Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Vilawan Mangklatanakul, Director-General, Department of International
    Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Banchong Amornchewin, Deputy Director-General, Thailand International
    Cooperation Agency, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mrs. Sasitorn Wongweerachotkit, Deputy Director-General, Thailand International
    Cooperation Agency, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Piyapak Sricharoen, Deputy Director-General, Department of International
    Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Prapassorn Thanusingha, Director of the Project Procurement and Privileges
    Branch
  • Mr. Wattanawit Gajaseni, Director of Partnership for Development Bureau,
    Thailand International Cooperation Agency, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Prangtip Kanchannahattakij, Director of Department of International Economic
    Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Attaya Memanvit, Head of Task Force on Promotion of Sufficiency Economy
    Philosophy in Development Cooperation, Thailand International Cooperation
    Agency, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Hataichanok Siriwadhanakul, Director of Planning and Monitoring Branch,
    Thailand International Cooperation Agency, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Arunee Hiam, Secretary of the Department, Thailand International Cooperation
    Agency, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Sirithon Wairatpanij, Counsellor, Partnership for Development Bureau
    (Multilateral), Thailand International Cooperation Agency, Ministry of Foreign
    Affairs
  • Ms. Achara Chaiyasan, Counsellor, Thailand International Cooperation Agency,
    Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Jirawin Thinbang, Thailand International Cooperation Agency, Ministry of
    Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Kanwana Hemkamon, Counsellor, Department of International Organizations,
    Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Suwannee Arunsawadiwong, Counsellor, Department of International
    Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Grisada Phakakarn, Development Cooperation Officer, Partnership for
    Development Bureau (Multilateral), Thailand International Cooperation Agency,
    Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Ratchaphorn Srisawang, First Secretary, Permanent Mission of Thailand to the
    United Nations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Morakot Weerawongphrom, Second Secretary, Department of Asean Affairs,
    Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Wongsakorn Chaichana, Second Secretary, Department of International
    Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Arnisa Burapachasiri, Third Secretary, Department of International
    Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand
  • Ms. Orndaporn Pewngern, Third Secretary, Thailand International Cooperation
    Agency, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Timor-Leste

  • Mr. Francisco Vital Ornai, Director for United Nations Organization, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation

Turkey

  • H.E. Ms. Evren Dağdelen Akgün, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
    and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Turkey
  • Mr. Tolga Uncu, First Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Turkey

Tuvalu

  • Mrs. Puaita Fauvaka Etuati, Deputy High Commissioner, Tuvalu High
    Commission

Uzbekistan

  • Mr. Shokhjahon Numonjonov, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of
    Uzbekistan
  • Mr. Aziz Aliev, Consul-General and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, the
    Consulate General of the Republic of Uzbekistan

Vanuatu

  • Mr. Emmanuel Blessing, Senior Desk Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Permanent observers

Argentina

  • H.E. Mrs. María Alicia Cuzzoni de Sonchein, Ambassador Extraordinary and
    Plenipotentiary, Embassy of Argentina to Thailand
  • Mr. Patricio Kingsland, Minister Counsellor and Permanent Representative to
    ESCAP, Embassy of Argentina to Thailand

Intergovernmental Organizations

Asian Development Bank (ADB)

  • Ms. Rhodora Concepcion, Senior Regional Cooperation Specialist, Southeast
    Asia Department

Commission on Science and Technology for Sustainable Development
in the South

  • Mr. S.M. Junaid Zaidi, Executive Director
  • Mr. Kamran Jahangir, Advisor

Pacific Islands Development Forum

  • Mr. Francois Martel, Secretary-General

Intergovernmental Organizations

United Nations Secretariat

United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs
(OCHA)

  • Mr. Markus Werne, Head of Office, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
    (ROAP), Thailand

United Nations Agencies and Bodies

International Organization for Migration (IOM)

  • Ms. Mariko Tomiyama, Senior Regional Policy and Liaison Officer,
    International Organization for Migration

United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

  • Mr. Subrata Sinha, Regional Environmental Affairs Officer, Thailand

World Health Organization (WHO)

  • Mr. Khalilur Rahman, Senior Public Health Policy Advisor, Thailand

World Food Programme (WFP)

  • Mr. David Kaatrud, Regional Director, Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Hsiao-wei Lee, Senior Programme Policy Officer, Thailand
  • Ms. Yan Jia, Policy and Programme Officer for South-South and Triangular Cooperation, WFP China
  • Ms. Kimberly Deni, Programme Policy Officer, Thailand

Non-Governmental Organizations

World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF)

  • Mr. Hu Tao, Managing Director, Thailand

Special Guests, Moderators and Speakers

  • H.E. Mr. Vijavat Isarabhakdi, Special Envoy of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Alex B. Brillantes Jr., President, Asian Association for Public
    Administration and Professor, National College of Public Administration and
    Governance, University of the Philippines
  • Ms. Amornrut Det-Udomsap, Advisor on Sustainable Development to Director
    of L.P.N. Academy, L.P.N. Development Public Company and Thai Green
    Building Institute Committee
  • Mr. Francois Martel, Secretary-General, Pacific Islands Development Forum, Fiji
  • Mr. Hongtao Hu, Acting Executive Director, Partners in Population and
    Development (PPD), Bangladesh
  • Mr. Jaesang Hwang, Director, Planning Team, Planning and Coordination
    Department, Korea International Development Agency (KOICA), Republic of
    Korea
  • Mr. Jorge Chediek, Envoy of the UN Secretary-General on South-South
    Cooperation and Director, United Nations Office for South-South Cooperation
    (UNOSSC)
  • Mr. Jose Maria Cariño, Chair-Alternate, Technical Cooperation Council of the
    Philippines
  • Ms. Joyce Zhang, Vice Director-General of Finance Center for South-South
    Cooperation, Hong Kong, China
  • Ms. Krittinee Nuttavuthisit, Ph.D., Sasin Graduate Institute of Business
    Administration, Chulalongkorn University
  • Mr. Lee Yee Cheong, Chairman, Governing Council, International Science
    Technology and Innovation Centre for South-South Cooperation under the
    auspices of UNESCO (ISTIC)
  • Mr. Li Hong, Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP, Permanent Mission of
    the People’s Republic of China to the ESCAP
  • Ms. Lolita Bildan, Regional Integrated Multi-Hazard Early Warning System for
    Africa and Asia (RIMES), Thailand
  • Mr. Mitchell Lee, Deputy Director, Technical Cooperation Directorate, Ministry
    of Foreign Affairs of Singapore
  • Ms. Myonghee Kim, Executive Director, Asia Pacific Women's Information
    Network Center (APWINC), Sookmyung Women's University, Republic of
    Korea
  • Ms. Naruemon Thabchumpon, Assistant Professor, Centre for Social
    Development Studies, Faculty of Political Science, Chulalongkorn University,
    Thailand
  • Mr. Netithorn Praditsarn, Vice President, Group Sustainability and
    Communications, Charoen Pokphand Group, Co. Ltd. and Deputy SecretaryGeneral,
    Global Compact Network Association (GCNA), Thailand
  • Mr. Rathin Roy, Director, National Institute of Public Finance and Policy
    (NIPFP), India
  • Mr. Ratu Wiliame Maivalili Katonivere, Tui Macuata, Macuata Province,
    Republic of Fiji
  • Mr. Ryutaro Murotani, Director, Deputy Head, Office for Global Issues and
    Development Partnership Operations Strategy Department, Japan International
    Cooperation Agency (JICA), Japan
  • Mr. S.M. Junaid Zaidi, Executive Director, Commission on Science and
    Technology for Sustainable Development in the South, Pakistan
  • Mr. Sachin Chaturvedi, Director General, Research and Development System
    for Developing Countries (RIS), New Delhi
  • Ms. Suphatra Srimaitreephithak, Director-General, Thailand International
    Cooperation Agency, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand
  • Mr. Thomas Parks, Country Representative Asia Foundation, Thailand
  • Ms. Valerie Cliff, UNDP Deputy Regional Director for Asia and Pacific

United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and
the Pacific (UNESCAP)

  • Mr. Kaveh Zahedi, Deputy Executive Secretary
  • Mr. Adnan Aliani, Director, Strategy and Programme Management Division,
  • Mr. Srinivas Tata, Chief, Capacity Development and Partnerships Section,
    Strategy and Programme Management Division
  • Ms. Maria Misovicova, Capacity Development and Partnerships Section,
    Strategy and Programme Management Division
  • Ms. Melissa Archer, Capacity Development and Partnerships Section, Strategy
    and Programme Management Division
  • Ms. Laxmi Aeshwarya Kumar, Capacity Development and Partnerships Section,
    Strategy and Programme Management Division

United Nations Office for South-South Cooperation for Asia-Pacific

  • Mr. Jorge Chediek, Envoy of the UN Secretary-General on South-South
    Cooperation and Director, United Nations Office for South-South Cooperation
    (UNOSSC)
  • Mr. Denis Nkala, Regional Coordinator
  • Ms. Premruedee Lotharukpong, Advocacy Advisor
  • Ms. Saowalak Sangsomboon, Project Assistant
  • Ms. Prum Kang, Intern