List of participants

Members

Australia

Representative
  • Dr. Russell Harwood, Head of Development Cooperation, Embassy of Australia, Beijing
Alternate
  • Ms. Sun Weiqing, Development Cooperation Manager, Embassy of Australia, Beijing

Azerbaijan

Representative
  • Ms. Gulnara Hajiyeva, Deputy Chief of State Service of Medical-Social Expertise and Rehabilitation, Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population
Alternate
  • Ms. Aysel Ibadzade, Senior Consultant, Functional-Diagnostics and Rehabilitation Department of Apparatus of SSMSER, Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population
 

Bangladesh

Representative
  • Ms. Saima Wazed Hossain, Chairperson, Bangladesh National Advisory Committee for Autism and Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Alternate
  • Mr. Md. Zillar Rahman, Secretary, Ministry of Social Welfare
  • Professor Md. Golam Rabbani, Chairperson, NDD Protection Trust
  • Mr. Sushanta Kumar Pramanik, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Social Welfare
  • H.E. Ms. Saida Muna Tasneem, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Mr. M. Delwar Hossain, Minister and Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Bangladesh, Beijing, China
  • Mr. Kabir Ahamed, Economic Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Ms. Farzana Mamtaz, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Social Welfare
  • Ms. Malka Shamrose, Chief Operation Officer, Shuchona Foundation
  • Ms. Samia Anjum, Counsellor and Head of Chancery, Embassy of Bangladesh, Beijing, China
  • Mr. Md. Mahfuzul alam Khan, Commercial Counsellor, Embassy of Bangladesh, Beijing, China
  • Mr. Khairul Bashar, First Secretary, Embassy of Bangladesh, Beijing, China

Bhutan

Representative
  • Mr. Rinchen Wangdi, Director, Gross National Happiness Commission
Alternate
  • Mr. Phuntsho Wangyel, Chief Research Officer, Gross National Happiness Commission
  • Mr. Tashi Dorji, Senior Research Officer, Gross National Happiness Commission
  • Mr. Sanga Dorji, Chairman, Disabled People's Association of Bhutan
  • Mr. Pema Chhogyel, Deputy Chief Program Officer, Ministry of Education

Brunei Darussalam

Representative
  • H.E. Ms. Datin Paduka Magdalene Teo Chee Siong, Ambassador Extraordinary & Plenipotentiary, Embassy of Brunei Darussalam, Beijing
Alternate
  • Ms. Dayang Noryani Haji Abdul Rani, Assistant Director, Department of Community Development, Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports
  • Ms. Danang Rafidah Hidup, Senior Instructor, Department of Community Development, Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports
 

Cambodia

Representative
  • H.E. Mr. Vong Sauth, Minister, Ministry of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation
Alternate
  • H.E. Mr. Em Chan Makara, Secretary General, Disability Action Council Secretariat, Ministry of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation
  • H.E. Mr. Men Socheth, Chief, Cabinet of Minister, Ministry of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation
  • H.E. Mr. Hach Hean, Director General, Administrative Affairs, Ministry of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation
  • H.E. Mr. Sao Len, Director, Finance and Supply Department, Ministry of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation
  • Mr. Nhep Chane, Director, International Cooperation Department, Ministry of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation

China

Representative
  • H.E. Ms. Haidi Zhang, Chairperson, China Disabled Persons' Federation (CDFP)
Alternate China Disabled Persons' Federation
  • H.E. Mr. Yong Lu, Vice Chair of State Council Working Committee on Disability and President of CDPF
  • H.E. Mr. Zhiwen Zhu, Vice Minister of Education
  • H.E. Mr. Xiaobing Gao, Vice Minister of Civil Affairs
  • H.E. Mr. Hesheng Wang, Vice Minister of National Health and Family Planning Commission
  • H.E. Mr. Shiming Lv, Vice Chairperson of CDFP
  • Mr. Kai Cheng, Vice President of CDPF
  • Mr. Liang You, Director General of International Affairs Department, CDPF
  • Ms. Chunning Guo, Deputy Director General of Research Department, CDPF
  • Mr. Hongde Xie, Deputy Director General of Education and Employment Department, CDPF
  • Ms. Dongmei Li, Deputy Director General of Education and Employment, CDPF
  • Mr. Ningyu Zhou, Director of International Economics Affairs Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Ling Xu, Director of International Affairs Department, CDPF
  • Mr. Dongwang Zhang, Director of Rights Protection Department, CDPF
  • Mr. Chuanzeng Jiang, Director of Research Department, CDFP
  • Ms. Di Yao, Officer of International Affairs Department, CDPF
 

Democratic People's Republic of Korea

Representative
  • H.E. Mr. RI Hung Sik, Ambassador-at-large, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Alternate
  • Mr. KIM Mun Chol, Central Committee of Korean Federation for Protection of Disabled
  • Mr. JONG Song Il, Researcher, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. JANG Kuk Hyon, Central Committee of Korean Federation for Protection of Disabled
 

Fiji

Representative
  • H.E. Ms. Merresini Vuniwaqa, Minister, Ministry of Women, Children and Poverty Alleviation
Alternate
  • Dr. Josefa Koroivueta, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Women, Children and Poverty Alleviation
  • Mr. Ratish Singh, Counsellor, Embassy of the Republic of Fiji, Beijing
  • Dr. Sitiveni Yanuyanutawa, Director, Fiji National Council for Disabled Persons
  • Ms. Salote Biukoto, Principal Welfare Officer, Ministry of Women, Children and Poverty Alleviation
  • Mr. Apolosi Lewaqai, First Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Fiji, Beijing
  • Ms. Amelia Cobona, Second Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Fiji, Beijing
 

India

Representative
  • H.E. Dr. Thaawarchand Gehlot, Minister, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Alternate
  • H.E. Mr. Gautam Bambawale, Ambassador of India to China
  • Ms. Shakuntala Doley Gamlin, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
  • Ms. Dolly Chakrabarty, Joint Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
  • Ms. Bharati Das, Chief Controller of Accounts, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
  • Mr. Amit Narang, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of India, Beijing
  • Mr. Prashant Lokhande, Counsellor (Economic and Commercial), Embassy of India, Beijing
  • Ms. Sunitha Bhaskar, Director, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
  • Ms. Rocheus Sukanya Jayakumar, Second Secretary (Economic), Embassy of India, Beijing
  • Mr. Dillip Kumar Panda, Under Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
  • Mr. Yogesh Upadhyay, Addl. Pvt Secretary to Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment

Indonesia

Representative
  • Mr. Marjuki, Director General for Social Rehabilitation
Alternate
  • Mr. Muman Nuryana, Special Advisor to the Minister of Social Affairs
  • Ms. Kanya Eka Santi, Secretary for Directorate General for Social Rehabilitation 
  • Mr. Bambang Sugeng, Head of Center for Rehabilitation for Persons with Disability Surakarta
  • Ms. Yanti Damayanti, Deputy Director for Persons with Disabilities
  • Mr. Masni Eriza, Deputy Director for Rights of Vulnerable Groups, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Dede Nurdin, Head of Section for Reporting
  • Mr. Dodi Taresa Handahandoro, Official
  • Ms. Ika Agus Setyarukmi, Official 

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Representative
  • Dr. Hossein Nahvinejad, Deputy of Rehabilitation, State Welfare Organization, Ministry of Cooperatives, Labour, and Social Welfare, Islamic Republic of Iran.
Alternate
  • Dr. Seyed Sabah Ghoreishi, Director General, General Office of Kurdestan Province, State Welfare Organization, Ministry of Cooperatives, Labour, and Social Welfare, Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Mr. Seyed Iman Abdolhosseini, Deputy Director General, Public Relations and International Affairs Directorate, State Welfare Organization, Ministry of Cooperatives, Labour, and Social Welfare, Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Mr. Mesbah Ansari Dogaheh, Deputy Director, Department for Human Rights Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Zohreh Rasoli, Expert of State Welfare Organization, State Welfare Organization
  • Ms. Hasna Hajnajafi, Expert, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Japan

Representative
  • Mr. Kotaro Katsuki, Director, Global Issues Cooperation Division, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Alternate
  • Mr. Yusuke Yoshizaki, Researcher, Global Issues Cooperation Division, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Advisor
  • Mr. Katsunori Fujii, Vice President, Japan Disability Forum
  • Mr. Takahisa Matsumoto, Secretariat, Japan Disability Forum
 

Kiribati

Representative
  • Hon. Kourabi Nenem, Vice President and Minister for Women Youths and Social Affairs
Alternate
  • Mr. Natario Kiati, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Women Youths and Social Affairs
  • Mr. James Teaero, Disability Officer, Ministry of Women Youths and Social Affairs

Kyrgyzstan

Representative
  • Ms. Cholpon Abdylkanova, Deputy Director, Social Security Department, Ministry of Labour and Social Development
 

Lao People's Democratic Republic

Representative
  • H.E. Dr. Khampheng Saysompheng, Minister, Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare
Alternate
  • Mr. Sisavath Khoumphonh, Deputy Director General, Department of Policy for Devotee, Disability and Elderly
  • Mr. Chomyaeng Phengthongsawat, Deputy Director, General Department of Planning and International Cooperation, Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare
  • Mr. Vithoune Sithimorada, Head of General Affairs and Secretary Division, Permanent Secretary Office, Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare
  • Ms. Lattana Sengdala, Disability Rights and Promotion Unit Manager, Lao Disabled People’s Association
 

Malaysia

Representative
  • Mr. Mohd Fazari Mohd Salleh, Deputy Director, Department of Social Welfare, Ministry of Women, Family and Community Development
Alternate
  • Ms. Nor Tipah Majin, Director, Department of Disabilities Development, Department of Social Welfare

Myanmar

Representative
  • H.E. Dr. Win Myat Aye, Union Minister, Ministry of Social Welfare, Relief and Resettlement
Alternate
  • Mr. Swan Yi Ya, Deputy Director, Rehabilitation and Development of Persons with Disabilities, Department of Social Welfare, Ministry of Social Welfare, Relief and Resettlement
  • Dr. Ye Myat Oo, Assistant Director, Rehabilitation and Development of Persons with Disabilities, Department of Social Welfare, Ministry of Social Welfare, Relief and Resettlement
 

Nauru

Representative
  • Ms. Cecilia Giouba, Director of Education Administration
 

Pakistan

Representative
  • Ms. Rabiya Javeri Agha, Secretary, Ministry for Human Rights
Alternate
  • Mr. Muntaz Zahra Baloch, Minister/Deputy head of Mission, Embassy of Pakistan, Beijing
  • Mr. Muhammad Hassan Mangi, Director General (IC), Ministry for Human Rights
  • Dr. Ahsan Nabeel, Counsellor, Embassy of Pakistan, Beijing

Philippines

Representative
  • Ms. Maria Francia M. Lacsamana, Assistant Secretary of Health, Department of Health
Alternate
  • Ms. Maria Cristina L. Raymundo, Department of Health
  • Ms. Mary Anne E.R. Darauay, National Economic Development Authority
  • Mr. John Anthony U. Geronimo, National Economic Development Authority
  • Ms. Plenee Grace J. Castillo, Philippine Statistics Authority
  • Mr. Mateo A. Lee, Jr., National Council on Disability Affairs
  • Mr. Dandy C. Victa, National Council on Disability Affairs
  • Ms. Emma A. Banatao, Department of Public Works and Highways
  • Ms. Concepcion B. Atangan, Department of Public Works and Highways
  • Mr. Jonelle John S. Domingo, Third Secretary (Adviser), Embassy of the Philippines, Beijing
  • Ms. Eden C. Borja, Attaché (Adviser), Embassy of the Philippines, Beijing
 

Republic of Korea

Representative
  • Mr. Young-ho Lee, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Health and Welfare
Alternate
  • Ms. Eun-kyo Kwak, Deputy Director, Division of Rights Promotion for Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Health and Welfare
  • Ms. Myung-hyun Jung, Deputy Director, Division of Rights Promotion for Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Health and Welfare
  • Mr. Dong-hwan Kim, Assistant Director, Division of Rights Promotion for Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Health and Welfare
  • Mr. Young-soon Park, Director, Department of External Relations and Cooperation, Korea Disabled People's Development Institute
  • Mr. Kwang-hee Kim, Deputy Director, Department of External Relations and Cooperation, Korea Disabled People's Development Institute
  • Ms. Mi-rim Ji, Program Officer, Department of External Relations and Cooperation, Korea Disabled People's Development Institute
  • Ms. Jeong-hye Lee, Program Officer, Department of External Relations and Cooperation, Korea Disabled People's Development Institute
  • Mr. Joon Oh, Kyung Hee University Professor, former Ambassador of Republic of Korea to the UN

Russian Federation

Representative
  • Mr. Dmitiry Ligomina, Deputy Director – Head of Division, Department of Disabled People Affairs, Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Russian Federation
Alternate
  • Mr. Dmitriy Lukiantsev, Minister-Counsellor, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Beijing
  • Mr. Maksim Novoselov, Senior Counselor, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Beijing
  • Mr. Mikhail Dymochka, Head of the Federal Bureau of Medical and Social Expertise, Ministry of Labor and Social Protection
  • Ms. Antonina Gladkova, Expert, Department of Legal and International Affairs, Ministry of Labor of the Russian Federation
  • Ms. Olga Vorontsova, Attaché, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation.
 

Samoa

Representative
  • H.E. Ms. Faimalotoa Kika Stowers, Minister of State
Alternate
  • Mrs. Fuimapoao Beth Taliilagi Onesemo Tuilaepa, Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Women, Community and Social Development
  • Mrs. Meritiana Neri Fepuleai-Tanuvasaa, Principal Disability Program Officer, Ministry of Women Community and Social Development
  • Ms. Faatino Utumapu, Office Manager, Nuanua o le Alofa

Singapore

Representative
  • Ms. Fatima Mustafa, Director, Director of Disability Office, Ministry of Social and Family Development
Alternate
  • Mr. How Jiale, Assistant Director, Disability Office

Sri Lanka

Representative
  • H.E. Dr. Karunasena Kodituwakku, Ambassador, Embassy of Sri Lanka, Beijing
Alternate
  • Mr. S. D. Udawatta, Additional Secretary, Administration and Finance, Minister of Social Empowerment, Welfare & Kandyan Heritage
  • Mrs. Shani C. Karunaratne, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Sri Lanka, Beijing
  • Mr. W Kamburugamuwa, Director, National Secretariat for Persons with Disabilities
  • Mrs. Inoka Weerasinghe, Third Secretary, Embassy of Sri Lanka, Beijing
  • Ms. H.M.T.I. Herath, Assistant Director, National Secretariat for Persons with Disabilities
  • Ms. S Galhena, Social Services Officer, National Secretariat for Persons with Disabilities
  • Mr. K.J.R. Samaraweera, Social Services Officer, Department of Social Services
 

Tajikistan

Representative
  • Mr. Kurbanov Qugratullo, Chief, Department of Social Protection of the Population, Ministry of Health and Social Protection of the Population

Thailand

Representative
  • Ms. Vijita Rachatanantikul, Expert on Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Development and Human Security
Alternate
  • Ms. Jenjeera Boosombat, Social Development Official, Professional Level, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Development and Human Security

Timor-Leste

Representative
  • Mr. Mateus da Silva, National Director for Social Assistance, Ministry of Social Solidarity

Turkey

Representative
  • H.E. Aysel Kandemir, Undersecretary of Minister of Family and Social Policy
Alternate
  • Mr. Tayyar Kuz, Head of Department of Research, Development and Projects, Ministry of Family and Social Policy
  • Ms. Keziban Karckay, Expert, Ministry of Family and Social Policy

China Disabled Persons’ Federation (CDPF)

CONTACT US

The United Nations Building
Rajadamnern Nok Avenue
Bangkok 10200, Thailand


ESCAP
Telephone: +66 2288 1234
Email: [email protected]


China Disabled Persons’ Federation (CDPF)
Telephone: +86 (010) 66580228