Skip to main content

74th Session of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific

11 to 16 May 2018 | By invitation only

The seventy-fourth session of the Commission will be held from 11 to 16 May 2018 at the United Nations Conference Centre in Bangkok. The session will be comprised of the senior officials segment, which will be held on 11 May and 12 May, and the ministerial segment from 14 to 16 May.

Concept note for the high-level ministerial segment 
 

Theme Topic: Inequality in the era of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

The adoption of 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) have raised new opportunities to address the issue of inequality of income and of opportunities. With a pledge that no one would be left behind, the SDGs include a stand-alone goal to reduce inequality within and among countries. This study seeks to analyse key trends and disentangle various underlying and emerging drivers of rising inequalities in Asia and the Pacific. It aims to produce policy lessons that may help build more inclusive and equitable societies in the region.

Asia-Pacific Countries with Special Needs Development Report 2018: Sustaining Development and Sustaining Peace

The Asia-Pacific Countries with Special Needs Development Report 2018 highlights the importance of sustainable development and sustaining peace for the Asia-Pacific least developed countries, landlocked developing countries and small island developing States, collectively referred to as “countries with special needs”.

In exploring the multidimensional links between peace and sustainable development, the report underlines the fact that conflict risks in countries with special needs are rooted in a variety of factors, ranging from poverty to inequalities of opportunities, resources, migration and climate change. At the same time, these countries exhibit limited capacities to cope with conflict risks. They are hence more susceptible to conflict than other developing countries in the region.

Since risk factors are multidimensional, risk mitigation must also be multidimensional in nature. The report therefore calls for an integrated pursuit of economic, social and environmental policies for sustaining peace and ensuring that development is sustainable. Investing in basic provisioning of public social services, promoting social cohesion and diversity, and providing equal opportunities across different ethnic groups are examples of policy responses and interventions discussed in the report. Essentially “there can be no peace without sustainable development, and no sustainable development without peace”, as the preamble of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development reminds us.

Delegations Assessment

Following the meeting delegations attended filled out questionnaires regarding the session. A summary of the results is available for download.

Media

Photos

SDG Photo Booth Gallery

Members

 

Afghanistan

  • H. E. Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Mastoor, Minister of Economy
  • Mr. Mohammad Nabi Sroosh, Director General of Economic Policy and Results Based Monitoring, Ministry of Economy
  • Mr. Jawid Omar, Advisor to Minister of Economy
 

Armenia

  • H.E. Mr. Sergey MANASSARIAN, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the People's Republic of China
  • Mr. Suren BAGHDASARYAN, First Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Armenia to the People's Republic of China
 

Australia

  • Ms. Octavia Borthwick, Permanent Representative to UNESCAP
  • Ms. Patricia Manley, Policy Officer, Multilateral Policy Division, International Organizations Branch, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
 

Azerbaijan

  • Mr. Emil Ahmadov, Leading Advisor, Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan
 

Bangladesh

  • Mr. M.A. Mannan, Hon' ble State Minister, Ministry of Finance
  • Mr. Monowar Ahmed, Additional Secretary, ERD, Ministry of Finance
  • H.E. Ms. Saida Muna Tasneem, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the People's Republic of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Ms. Nahida Sobhan, Director General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. ASM Abdur Rahim, Chief, General Economic Division
  • Mr. Md. Ataur Rahman, Director, Department of Women Affairs
  • Mr. Md. Rezaul Maksud Jahed, Director (Joint Secretary), Depart of ICT
  • Mr. Md. Moyazzem Hossain, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Disaster Management and Relief
  • Mr. Kabir Ahamed, Economic Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the People's Republic of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Mr. Md. Abu Masud, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Social Welfare
  • Ms. Rokeya Khaton, Deputy Secretary, ERD, Ministry of Finance
  • Mr. Newaz Hossain Chowdhury, Personal Secretary to Hon' ble State Minister, Ministry of Finance
  • Mr. Mohammad Khairul Hasan, Counsellor, Embassy of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Mr. Mohammad Nazmul Haque, First Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Mr. Istiaque Uddin Ahmed, First Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy ofBangladesh, Bangkok
 

Bhutan

  • H.E. Mr. Sonam Tshong, Foreign Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Tenzin R. Wangchuk, Director, Department of Multilateral Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Phuntsho Norbu, Chief of Division, Department of Multilateral Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Dorji Wangmo, Personal Secretary to Foreign Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • H.E. Mr. Tshewang C. Dorji, Ambassador and Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Royal Bhutanese Embassy
  • Mr. Ugyen Dorji, Minister Counsellor & Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP
  • Mr. Sonam Tobgay, Second Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to UNESCAP
  • Mr. Tashi Peljor, Senior Desk, Department of Bilateral Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Gembo Tshering, First Secretary, Royal Bhutanese Embassy, Bangkok
 

Brunei Darussalam

  • Mr. Hj Asrul Adrain POKSDPSS Dr Hj Ahmad, Director, Department of Planning, Department of Economic Planning and Development
  • Mr. Pg Mohd Fadly Harfinie Pg Hj Mohd Kassim, Senior Administrative Officer, Economic and Finance Division, Prime Minister's Office
 

Cambodia

  • H.E. Mr. Ly Thuch, Senior Minister and President of the National Committee for ESCAP
  • H.E. Mr. Kim Vothana, Secretary General of the National Committee for ESCAP
  • H.E. Mr. Korm Ribaun, Deputy Secretary General of the National Committee for ESCAP
  • H.E. Mr. Meas Bora, Deputy Secretary General of the National Committee for ESCAP
  • H.E. Mr. Ku Bunnavuth, Deputy Secretary General of National Committee for ESCAP
  • Mr. Thin Phirun, Assistant to H.E. Ly Thuch
  • Mr. Ly Chandara, Assistant to H.E. Ly Thuch
  • Mr. Timothy J. Harney, Advisor to H.E. Ly Thuch
 

China

  • H.E. Mr. Zhang Jun, Assistant Foreign Minister
  • Mr. Lyu Jian, Ambassador of China to the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Li Hong, Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP
  • Mrs. Lu Mei, Counselor, Department of International Eeonomic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mrs. Zhang Haidi, Chairperson of China Disabled Persons' Federation
  • Mr. Ren Weimin, Director General, Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Transport
  • Mr. Zhang Guoqiang, Deputy Director, Department of International Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. You Liang, Deputy Director General, Department of International Liaison, China Disabled Persons' Federation
  • Mr. Zhou Ningyu, Director, Department of International Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Zhang Dongwang, Director, Department of Civil Rights, China Disabled Persons' Federation
  • Mr. Xu Ling, Director, Department of International Liaison, China Disabled Persons' Federation
  • Ms. Yu Miao, Assistant to the Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP
  • Mr. Jia Jia, Third Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Wu Haichao, Assistant to the Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP
  • Mr. Han Bin, Deputy Director General, China Public Private Partnership Center, Ministry of Finance of China
  • Mr. Xie Fei, Director of Information Management Department, China Public Private Partnership Center, Ministry of Finance of China
  • Mr. Sun Jiran, Attache, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Zhou Xinran, Attache, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Wang Yushi, Project Officer, China Public Private Partnership Center, Ministry of Finance of China
  • Mr. Guo Weixing, Officer, China Disabled Persons' Federation
 

Democratic People's Republic of Korea

  • H.E. Mr. Song Mo Mun, Ambassador, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea to the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Tong Guk Sim, Deputy Director General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
  • Mr. Nam Song Ri, Permanent Representative to the UNESCAP, and Councilor of Embassy of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea to the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Jae Son Ri, Senior Officer, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
 

Fiji

  • Hon. Faiyaz Siddiq Koya, Minister for Industry, Trade and Tourism
  • H.E. Kolinio Gata Takali, High Commissioner, Fiji High Commission - Malaysia
  • Mr. Pita Tagicakirewa, Counsellor, Fiji High Commission - Malaysia
  • Ms. Seema Sharma, Director Trade, Ministry for Industry, Trade and Tourism
  • Ms. Deepika Singh, Senior Economic Planning Officer, Ministry for Industry, Trade and Tourism
  • Mr. Peni Suveinakama, Principal Foreign Service Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 

France

  • Mr. Andre LEBLANC, Second Counsellor, French Embassy Bangkok
 

India

  • H.E. Mr. Bhagwant Singh Bishnoi, Ambassador of India to Thailand and Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of India, Bangkok
  • Ms. Anuradha Mitra, Additional Secretary and Financial Adviser, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India
  • Ms. Rupa Dutta, Economic Adviser, Department of Commerce, Government of India
  • Mrs. Sanyukta Samaddar, Officer on special duty, NITI Ayog, Government of India
  • Mr. Abbagani Ramu, Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of India
  • Ms. lndu C. Nair, Director, Department of Commerce,Government of India
  • Ms. Sudhi Chaudhary, First Secretary and Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of India, Bangkok
  • Mr. Mukesh Puri, Attache, Embassy of India, Bangkok
  • Mr. Anil Singh, Attache & Assistant Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of India, Bangkok
 

Indonesia

  • H.E. Ahmad Rusdi, Ambassador of the Republic of Indonesia to Thailand, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Indonesia to the UNESCAP
  • Dicky Komar, Deputy Chief of Mission of the Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Deputy of Permanent Representative of the Republic of Indonesia to the UNESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia
  • lr. Mesah Tarigan, Head of International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Agriculture
  • Eddy Satriya, Assistant Deputy ICT and Utility, Coordinating Ministry for Economic Affairs
  • Sahat Pasaribu, Senior Researcher-Centre for Agriculture Socia Economic and Policy Studies, Ministry of Agriculture
  • Lingga Setiawan, Minister Counsellor, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia in Bangkok
  • Erlita Adriani, Deputy Director for Legal Cooperation, Organization and Public Relations, Minister of Agriculture
  • Heny Puspitasari, Deputy Director of ICT, Coordinating Ministry for Economic Affairs
  • Yuana Rochma Astuti, Deputy Director of Regional Economic Development, Coordinating Ministry for Economic Affairs
  • Cordelia Ervina, Head of Sub-Division for Non-ASEAN Affairs, Bureau of International Cooperation, Ministry of Agriculture
  • Nurul Dewi Saraswati, First Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia In Bangkok
  • Yanuar Ardhitya Pribadi, Second Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Anet Adilla, Third Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia fn BangKok
 

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

  • H.E. Mr. Mohammad Bagher NOBAKHT HAGHIGHI, Vice-President of the Islamic Republic of Iran and Head of Plan and Budget Organization (PBO)
  • H.E. Ambassador Mohsen MOHAMMADI, Permanent Representative of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the UNESCAP
  • Mr. Seyed Hamid POURMOHAMMADI, Deputy for Economic Affairs and Plan and Budget Coordination, Plan and Budget Organization
  • Mr. Habib JABBARI, Deputy for Policy, Supervision and Land Survey Affairs, Plan and Budget Organization
  • Mr. Ahmad ZERAATKAR, Deputy for Energy Affairs, Plan and Budget Organization
  • Mrs. Hajieh AFSHARIAN, Advisor to the Head
  • Mrs. Sarvar AHMADNEJAD, Advisor to the Head
  • Mr. Seyed Mohsen ESPERI, Director of Developmental Issues, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Alireza GOLMOHAMMADI, Director General for Financial Affairs, Plan and Budget Organization
  • Mr. Mehdi GHAMSARIAN, Head of Center for Communication, Public Relations and International Affairs, Plan and Budget Organization
  • Mr. Mohammad GHAFFARIRAD, Assistant to the Head
  • Mr. Mohammad Hadi DARYAEl, Deputy for International Affairs, Center for Communication, Public Relations and International Affairs, Plan and Budget Organization
  • Mr. Abbas TAJIK, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the UNESCAP
  • Mr. Ehsan ASADIAN AHMADABAD, Senior Expert of International Affairs, Center for Communication, Public Relations and International Affairs, Plan and Budget Organization
  • Mr. Sina NOBAKHT HAGHIGHI, Accompanying Assistant
  • Mr. Hassan AMEREH, Accompanying Assistant
  • Mr. Abbas GODARZI, Accompanying Assistant
  • Mr. Morteza RAHMANI, Advisor to the Head of Delegation
 

Japan

  • H.E. Mr. Kazuyuki NAKANE, State Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Hideo FUKUSHIMA, Minister, Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Mr. Shiro SADOSHIMA, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the Kingdom of Thailand, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Ms. Satomi OKAGAKI, Senior Deputy Director, Global Issues Cooperation Division, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Hitoshi KOZAKI, First Secretary, Deputy Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Mr. Yoshinori SUGA, First Secretary, Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Mr. Nobuyuki KOBAYASHI, First Secretary, Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Ms. Chizuru KANEKO, First Secretary, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Mr. Tadahiko SAKITANI, Second Secretary, Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Ms. Chie IIDA, Third Secretary, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Mr. Shintaro NAKAGAWA, Private Secretary to the State Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Takayuki HOSHINA, Researcher, Global Issues Cooperation Division, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Naoki MAKITA, Director for International Statistical Affairs, Office of Director-General for Policy Planning on Statistical Standards, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications (MIC)
  • Mr. Minoru YAMASAKI, Director for International Training Cooperation, Office of Director-General for Policy Planning on Statistical Standards, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications (MIC)
  • Mr. Kazuro NEMOTO, Deputy-Director for International Statistical Affairs, Office of Director-General for Policy Planning on Statistical Standards, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications (MIC)
  • Ms. Yoshiko ONAMI, Political Assistant, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
  • Ms. Chanyapach UNHAJATA, Political Assistant, Embassy. of Japan, Thailand
  • Ms. Benyapha KONGSKON, Political Assistant, Embassy of Japan, Thailand
 

Kazakhstan

  • Mr. Mukhtar Tileuberdi, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan
  • Ms. Raushan Yesbulatova, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Kingdom of Thailand and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Timur Akhmetzhanov, Counsellor, Embassy ofKazakhstan in Bangkok
  • Mr. Yerlan Danabekov, Counsellor, Embassy of Kazakhstan in Bangkok
 

Kiribati

  • His Excellency Taneti Maamau, Te Beretitenti of the Republic of Kiribati
  • Madame Teiraeng Maamau, First Lady of the Republic of Kiribati
  • Mrs. Peniita Taiaa Kabubuke Garisau, Secretary for Foreign Affairs and Immigration
  • Mr. Matea Nauto, Senior Assistant Secretary
  • Mr. Beretitara Neeti, Private Secretary to Te Beretitenti
  • Ms. Kaee ltaaka Mackenzie, Acting Protocol Officer
  • Mr. Maurerei Tangatauli, Aide de Camp
 

Lao People's Democratic Republic

  • H.E. Mr. Saleumxay KOMMASITH, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • H.E. Mr. Seng SOUKHATHIVONG, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Lao PDR to Thailand and Permanent Representative to UNESCAP
  • Mr. Anouparb VONGNORKEO, Director General, Department of International Organization, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Oukham SENGKEOMlXAY, Minister and Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP
  • Mrs. Phonevanh OUTHAVONG, Director General, Department of Planning, Ministry of Planning and Investment
  • Mr. Kanya KHAMMOUNGKHOUN, Deputy Director General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Sysomphorn PHETDAOHEUANG, Deputy Director General, Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Planning and Investment
  • Mr. Siriphonh PHYATHEP, First Secretary and Assistant to the Permanent Representatives to UNESCAP
  • Mr. Soukhanxay ARCHKHAWONG, Director, Executive Secretary to Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Sipaphaphone CHOUNRAMANY, Deputy Director, General Development Planning Division, Ministry of Planning and Investment
  • Mr. Keopaseuth CHANTHAPHIM, Officer of Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Soukvisay LINSOMPHOU, Officer of Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Natthakith THAPHANYA, Officer of Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Chandavone PHANTHAVONG, Officer of Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 

Malaysia

  • Mr. Surrendren SATHASIVAM, Deputy Director, Macroeconomics Section, Economic Planning Unit, Prime Minister's Department, Malaysia
  • Mr. Md Zamrykhan Munir, Minister Counsellor, Embassy of Malaysia, Bangkok
  • Ms. Leowania Leow Sui Yin, First Secretary (Information and Public Diplomacy), Embassy of Malaysia, Bangkok
  • Mr. Mohd Noor Effendie Johari, First Secretary (Agriculture), Embassy of Malaysia, Bangkok
 

Marshall Islands

  • H.E. Ms. Hilda C. Heine, President
  • Honorable John M. Silk, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Mr. Christopher de Brum, Chief of Staff, Office of the President
  • Mr. Bernard Adiniwin, Legal Advisor, Office of the President
  • Mr. Obet Kilon, Foreign Service Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Ms. Yone Wase, Press Secretary, Office of the President
 

Mongolia

  • H.E. Mr. Tumurkhuleg TUGSBILGUUN, Permanent Representative of Mongolia to the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr. Guntevsuren BYAMBASUREN, Deputy Permanent Representative of Mongolia to the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Enkhbold ANUU, Third Secretary of the Permanent Mission of Mongolia to the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific
 

Myanmar

  • U Set Aung, Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Planning and Finance of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar
  • Ms. Kay Thi Soe, Director-General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Zaw Phyo Win, Deputy Director-General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Sandar Tin, Director, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. May Myo Khaing, Head of Branch - I, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Yamone Phoo Maung, Head of Branch - II, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Moe Thin Zar Zaw, Head of Branch - II, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Yadanar Moe Myint, Head of Branch - II, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. July Kyaw Zaw, Head of Branch - II, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Thet Htar Swe, Head of Branch - II, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Mee Mee Myint Thu, Head of Branch - II, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Show Show Zaw Lay, Head of Branch - II, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Yu Wai, Head of Branch - II, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Khin Sandar Lin, Head of Branch - II, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Aung Min Khant, Head of Branch - II, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Kaung Myat Soe, Programme Manager, FES
  • Ms. Sabrina Thillmann, Programme Assistant, FES
  • Mr. Kyaw Thura, Economic Attache, Myanmar Embassy
 

Nauru

  • Hon. Milton Ross Dube, Member of Parliament
  • Mr. Michael Aroi, Secretary of Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Mr. Onassis Dame, Director for Regional Affairs
 

Nepal

  • Honorable Prof. Mr. Puspa Raj Kadel, Vice Chairman of the National Planning Commission
  • Mr. Sharad Chandra Paudel, Secretary, National Planning Commission
  • His Excellency Mr. Khaga Nath Adhikari, Ambassador and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Nepal to Thailand
  • Mr. Khomraj Koirala, Joint Secretary of the National Planning Commission
  • Mr. Janga Bahadur Gurung, Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Nepal to Thailand
 

Pakistan

  • H.E. Mr. Sartaj Aziz, Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission of Pakistan
  • Mr. Muhammad Nadeem Javaid, Chief Economist, Ministry of Planning, Development and Reforms, Government of Pakistan
  • Mr. Asim lftikhar Ahmad, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Pakistan to the UNESCAP
  • Mr. Syed Faraz Hussain Zaidi, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative of Pakistan to the UNESCAP
  • Mr. Ghulam Nabi Kamboh, Commercial Counsellor, Embassy of Pakistan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Kamran Dhangal, Second Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative of Pakistan to the UNESCAP
 

Papua New Guinea

  • Hon. Rimbink Pato, Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade
  • Hon. Wera Mori, Minister for Commerce and Industry
  • His Excellency Peter Vincent, High Commissioner and Permanent Representative to the UNESCAP, Papua New Guinea High Commission to Malaysia
  • Mr. David Ganaii, Deputy Secretary- Policy and Administration, Department of Trade, Commerce and Industry
  • Mr. Raphael Uranguai, Assistant Secretary, Trade Development and Promotion Branch, Trade Division, Department of Trade, Commerce and Industry
  • Mr. Philemon Senginawa, First Secretary, PNG High Commission to Malaysia
  • Mr. Oroqkor Eph. lnerehu, Foreign Service Officer, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Michael Day, Senior Advisor, Office of the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade
 

Philippines

  • H.E. Ms. Rosemarie G. Edillon, Undersecretary, National Economic and Development Authority, Philippines
  • Ambassador Mary Jo A. Bernardo, Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Philippine Embassy in Bangkok
  • Ms. Mary Anne A. Padua, Deputy Chief of Mission, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Philippine Embassy in Bangkok
  • Mr. Arnold R.Elepano, Dean, College of Engineering and Agro-lndustrlal Technology, University of the Philippines, Los Banos
  • Mr. Roberto G. Manalo, Minister, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Juan Carlos Borromeo, Third Secretary, Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Philippine Embassy in Bangkok
  • Ms. Ana Abejuela, Agriculture Attache, Embassy of the Philippines
  • Mr. Enrico Mariano, Commercial Attache, Philippine Embassy in Bangkok
  • Mr. Rossana Marie C. Amongo, Director of the Center for Agri-Fisheries and Biosystems Mechanization, University of the Philippines
  • Mr. Maridon O. Sahagun, Director, Planning and Evaluation Service, Department of Science and Technology
  • Engr. Edgardo M. Esperancilla, Regional Director, Department of Science and Technology Regional Office No. VIII, Department of Science and Technology
  • Ms. Maria Teresa Magno-Garcia, Director, Department of Information and Communications Technology
  • Mr. Baldwin Jallorina, Director IV, Philippine Center for Postharvest Development and Mechanization
  • Ms. Maria Lourdes P. Aquiliza, Division Chief, Department of Information and Communications Technology
  • Mr. Don David T. Julian, Head, Agri-lnfrastructure Coordinating Unit, Philippine Center for Postharvest Development and Mechanization
  • Mr. Vincent John H. Tumlos, Planning Officer, Philippine Council for Health, Research and Development, Department of Science and Technology
  • Mr. Wilson E. Henson, Polley Planning IV, Policy and Planning Service, Department of Environment and Natural Resources
  • Mr. Yuri Leomo, Senior Economic Development Specialist, National Economic and Development Authority
  • Ms. Michelle Espiritu, Attaché, Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Philippine Embassy in Bangkok
 

Republic of Korea

  • H.E. Ambassador Yun Kang-hyeon, Deputy Minister for Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • HE. Mr. NOH Kwang-il, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Korea to the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Kim Kyung-han, Deputy Director-General, International Economic Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Jun Ji-sun, Director, Multilateral Economic Organizations Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Kim Bo-kyeong, Third Secretary, Multilateral Economic Organizations Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Kim Doo-sik, Third Secretary, Development Policy Division, Ministry ofF oreign Affairs
  • Mr. Chang So-yc, Counselor, Embassy of the Republic of Korea to the Kingdom of Thailand
  • Mr. Lee Chung-won, Senior Director, Multilateral Cooperation Division, Ministry of Science and ICT
  • Ms. Kim Min-kyeong, Deputy Director, Multilateral Cooperation Division, Ministry of Science and ICT
  • Mr. Oh Joseph, Assistant Director, International Cooperation and Trade Division, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport
  • Ms. Gwag So-hee, Director, Secretariat for the 6th OECD World Forum, Statistics Korea
  • Ms. Min Byoung-hee, Deputy Director, Secretariat for the 6th OECD World Forum, Statistics Korea
  • Mr. Nam Sang-yirl, Research Fellow, Department of International & Cooperation Research, Korea Information Society Development Institute
  • Mr. Kang Jin-won, Research Fellow, R&D Evaluation Center, Science & Technology Policy Institute
  • Mr. Jin Goang-sung, Research Fellow, Department of Global Transport Cooperation, The Korea Transport Institute
  • Ms. RYU Jung Hyun, Assistant to Permanent Representative to ESCAP
 

Russian Federation

  • H.E. Mr. Kirill Barsky, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to the UNESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Bangkok
  • Mr. Oleg Shamanov, Minister-Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to the UNESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Bangkok
  • Mr. Sergey Andreev, Deputy Head of Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Transport of the Russian Federation, Moscow
  • Mr. Andrei Moskvin, Second Secretary, Depatiment of International Relations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation, Moscow
  • Mr. Dmitry Kulikov, Third Secretary, Assistant Permanent Representative to the UNESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Bangkok
  • Ms. Irina Burova, Attache, Assistant Permanent Representative to the UNESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Bangkok
 

Samoa

  • Honourable Fiame Naomi Mataafa, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Mrs. Tagaloa Sharon Potoi-Aiafi, Assistant Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
 

Singapore

  • Mrs. Chua Siew San, Ambassador
  • Mr. Lim Yang-Shen, First Secretary
 

Sri Lanka

  • H.E. Mrs. Kshenuka Senewiratne, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. TMG Bandara, Director, Department of National Planning
  • Ms. OMNT Nanayakkara, Accountant of the Ministry of Transport and Civil Aviation
  • Ms. Mahesha Jayawardana, Second Secretary
 

Thailand

  • His Excellency Mr. Don Pramudwinai, Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • His Excellency Mr. Don Pramudwinai, Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • His Excellency Mr. Virasakdi Futrakul, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Arthayudh Srisamoot, Deputy Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mrs. Kanchana Patarachoke, Director-General, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Supark Prongthura, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Pichit Boonsud, Director, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mrs. Kamolpatr Pratoomkaew, Director, International Organizations Administrative Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Chaiyakorn Kiatpongsan, Counsellor, Social Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Kanwana Hemkamon, Counsellor, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mrs. Premruedee Lotharukpong, Counsellor, International Organizations Administrative Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mrs. Nichamon May Hsieh, Counsellor, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Wisit Bunyaritthipong, First Secretary, Social Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Worrawit Pattaranit, First Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Sudasiree Tejanant, First Secretary, Social Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Pornsiri Supanya, Second Secretary, International Organizations Administrative Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Jitlaeka Luenam, Second Secretary, International Organizations Administrative Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Wongsakorn Chaichana, Second Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Punnapa Pardungyotee, Third Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Pornrawe Poenateetai, Third Secretary, Social Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Varintorn Thanvichien, Third Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Sirisa Prachumyaat, Attaché, Social Division, Department of International Organizations
Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • Ms. Siriporn Boonchoo, Deputy Director-General, Department of Agriculture
  • Mr. Viboon Thepent, Agricultural Engineer, Senior Professional Level, Agricultural Engineering Research Institute, Department of Agriculture
  • Ms. Hiranya Srasom, Plan and Policy Analyst, Senior Professional Level, Office of Agricultural Economics
  • Ms. Siriwat Suwannasri, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Office of Agricultural Economics
Ministry of Commerce
  • Mr. Tharadon Changduangjit, Trade Officer, Practitioner Level, Department of Trade Negotiations
  • Ms. Rachsinee Puangrod, Trade Officer, Department of Trade Negotiations
Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Mrs. Molruedee Puangngern, Executive Director, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Natthaleeya Narash, Foreign Relations Officer, Practitioner Level, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Kamol Promasakha Na Sakolnakhon, Director, Meteorological Radar and Satellite Data Analysis Sub-division, Weather Forecast Division, Thai Meteorological Department
  • Ms. Pailin Sangkhao, Foreign Relations Officer, Professional Level, International Relations Sub-division, Meteorological Development Division, Thai Meteorological Department
  • Mrs. Hataichanok Puckcharern, Director, Statistical System Management Division, National Statistical Office
  • Mrs. Kanjana Phumalee, Chief, Statistical Standard Group, Statistical System Management Division, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Areerat Kittisomboonsuk, Chief, Spatial Statistics Cooperation Group, Statistical System Management Division, National Statistical Office
  • Mrs. Sanonoi Buracharoen, Chief, Statistical Information and Data Dissemination Service Group, Statistical Forecasting Division, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Taweesap Srikwan, Statistician, Senior Professional Level, Government Strategic Information Center, National Statistical Office
  • Mr. Bunpot Teemaungsong, Statistician, Professional Level, Social Statistics Analyzing and Forecasting Group, Statistical Forecasting Division, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Supitcha Vudhichativanich, Chief, Official Statistical Quality Assessment Group, Statistical System Management Division, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Ruayrin Kogkonta, Statistician, Professional Level, Statistical Policy and Techniques Division, National Statistical Office
  • Mr. Kumpa Sridapun, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Statistical System Management Division, National Statistical Office
  • Mr. Sarawut Srithong, Statistician, Professional Level, Government Strategic Information Center, National Statistical Office
  • Ms. Natthamon Mayurasakhon, Statistician, Professional Level, Government Strategic Information Center, National Statistical Office
  • Mr. Nanthawat Surachaithirachote, Statistician, Practitioner Level, Statistical System Management Division, National Statistical Office
Ministry of Energy
  • Mr. Yongyooth Horthong, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, International Energy Cooperation Bureau, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Weerawat Chantanakome, Councilor on International Affairs, International Energy Cooperation Bureau, Office of the Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Finance
  • Ms. Pornwasa Sirinupongs, Senior Expert on International Fiscal and Financial Policies, International Economic Policy Bureau, Fiscal Policy Office
  • Mrs. Nuttaya Achakornlak, Director, International Organizations Cooperation Division, International Economic Policy Bureau, Fiscal Policy Office
  • Ms. Charosporn Chalermtiarana, Senior Economist, International Economic Policy Bureau, Fiscal Policy Office
  • Mr. Paritat Chantasakda, Senior Economist, International Economic Policy Bureau, Fiscal Policy Office
Ministry of Industry
  • Ms. Piyaporn Theincharoen, Scientist, Senior Professional Level, Department of Industrial Works
  • Ms. Kanchanavadee Amphaisri, Scientist, Professional Level, Department of Industrial Works
  • Ms. Praweenaporn Arunrad, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Office of Industrial Economics
  • Ms. Nutpornnapat Sinthusith, Engineer, Practitioner Level, Department of Industrial Works
Ministry of Interior
  • Mr. Chanon Vasiksiri, Director, Policy and Planning Bureau, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Darunsiri Panoi, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Policy and Planning Bureau, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Putikan Kitkuakul, Foreign Relations Officer, Practitioner Level, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • ACM Somneuk Swatteuk, Senior Specialist, National Disaster Warning Center, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Ms. Duangnapa Uttamangkapong, Plan and Policy Analyst, Senior Professional Level, Research and International Cooperation Bureau, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Mr. Prasong Thammapala, Scientist, Professional Level, National Disaster Warning Center, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Ms. Kanokporn Chucherd, Foreign Relations Officer, Professional Level, Research and International Cooperation Bureau, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Mr. Kosit Srikritsanarat, Plan and Policy Analyst, Practitioner Level, Research and International Cooperation Bureau, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Ms. Napawan Panya, Plan and Policy Analyst, Practitioner Level, Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Policy Division, Department of Disaster Prevention and Mitigation
  • Mr. Chokchai Kaewpong, Deputy Director-General, Community Development Department
  • Mr. Pallop Tanjariyaporn, Chief, International Relations Unit, Planning Division, Community Development Department
  • Mr. Kritkamol Kamalat, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Department of Local Administration
  • Ms. Pataranard Vibulsukh, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Department of Local Administration
Ministry of Justice
  • Mrs. Sivakorn Kuratanavej, Deputy Director-General, Office of Justice Affairs
  • Mr. Assanee Sangkhanate, Director, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Nareeluc Pairchaiyapoom, Director, International Human Rights Division, Rights and Liberties Protection Department
  • Mrs. Thanchanok Aounbuntoeng, Foreign Relations Officer, Professional Level, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Labour
  • Mrs. Darupat Limprawanit, Foreign Relations Officer, Senior Professional Level, Department of Employment
  • Ms. Patcharintr Harncharoen, Labour Officer, Senior Professional Level, Department of Employment
Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Mr. Nirut Koonphol, Director, Bureau of International Cooperation, Department of Water Resources
  • Mr. Chanawat Arrunrata, Plan and Policy Analyst, Senior Professional Level, Department of Water Resources
  • Mr. Thanit Satiennam, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Department of Water Resources
  • Mr. Ukrit Yonthantham, Foreign Relations Officer, Practitioner Level, Department of Water Resources
  • Ms. Oranuch Naebnian, Plan and Policy Analyst Officer, Department of Water Resources
  • Mr. Prasert Sirinapaporn, Director, Office of National Environment Board, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental, Policy and Planning
  • Mr. Anuchat Tangphoomrapeewong, Environmentalist, Practitioner Level, Office of Natural Resources and Environmental, Policy and Planning
  • Ms. Pornpimol Varathorn, Environmentalist, Senior Professional Level, Department of Environmental Quality Promotion
  • Mrs. Fairda Malem, Environmentalist, Senior Professional Level, Department of Environment Quality Promotion
  • Ms. Bajaree Saguanwongse, Environmentalist, Professional Level, Department of Environment Quality Promotion
  • Ms. Wasunate Ratanasuwanasri, Foreign Relations Officer, Department of Environment Quality Promotion
  • Mr. Seuksit Phanthong, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant, Conservation
  • Mr. Panya Sooksomkit, Environmentalist, Practitioner Level, Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant, Conservation
  • Ms. Vatinee Visesmeemun, Plan and Policy Analyst, Practitioner Level, Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant, Conservation
  • Mrs. Rungnapar Pattanavibool, Director, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mrs. Srisuda Jarayabhand, Multilateral Environmental Agreement Expert, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mrs. Wacharee Chuaysri, Environmentalist, Senior Professional Level, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Sujittra Kiatsutthakorn, Environmentalist, Professional Level, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Nonglak Sopakayoung, Environmentalist, Professional Level, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Sanrat Ampawa, Project Analyst, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
Ministry of Public Health
  • Ms. Chutinad Taschan, Public Health Technical Officer, Professional Level, Health Administration Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Alisa Yanasan, Medical Physician, Professional Level, Division of Public Health Emergency Management, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Rungtipa Jaitrong, Public Health Technical Officer, Practitioner Level, Division of Public Health Emergency Management, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Pornsuda Khamlueang, Public Health Technical Officer, Division of Public Health Emergency Management, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Waritsara Mongkoltrakoolsuk, Public Health Technical Officer, Division of Public Health Emergency Management, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Makalin Muangpratab, Public Health Technical Officer, Health Administration Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Kitpong Sunchatawirul, Director, Division of Disease Control and Health Hazard in Emergency, Department of Disease Control
  • Ms. Nalinee Sripaung, Deputy Director, Bureau of Occupational and Environmental Diseases, Department of Disease Control
  • Ms. Pensri Anantagulnathi, Public Health Technical Officer, Senior Professional Level, Bureau of Occupational and Environmental Diseases, Department of Disease Control
  • Mrs. Anchalee Sittichairattana, Public Health Technical Officer, Senior Professional Level, Division of Disease Control and Health Hazard in Emergency, Department of Disease Control
  • Ms. Prapaiparn Numpanviwat, Public Health Technical Officer, Professional Level, Bureau of Occupational and Environmental Diseases, Department of Disease Control
Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Mr. Parinand Varnasavang, Policy Specialist, National Science Technology and Innovation Policy Office
  • Ms. Soontharee Namliwal, Policy Developer, National Science Technology and Innovation Policy Office
  • Mr. Somchai Dararat, Director, Expert Centre of Innovative Clean Energy, and Environment, Thailand Institute of Scientific and Technological Research
  • Ms. Jirawadee Matoon, International Relations Officer, National Science and Technology Development Agency
  • Mr. Nathawat Jaruchoktaweechai, International Relations Officer, National Science and Technology Development Agency
Ministry of Social Development and Human Security
  • Ms. Usanee Kangwanjit, Deputy Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Sangdao Aree, Director, Foreign Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Punnat Samchusri, Social Development Worker, Professional Level, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Pathompong Pongburanakit, Plan and Policy Analyst, Professional Level, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Woranut On-ubol, Foreign Relations Officer, Practitioner Level, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Tanareerat Choorith, Foreign Relations Officer, Practitioner Level, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Aungkana Inuooy, Foreign Relations Officer, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Boonyaporn Sukong, Plan and Policy Analyst, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Krit Goenchanart, Director, Department of Housing Development Studies, Department of Housing Development Studies, National Housing Authority
  • Mrs. Sukumaporn Jongpakdee, Director, Policy and Planning Department, National Housing Authority
  • Ms. Sureeporn Suwannaworn, Director, Technical Cooperation Division, Department of Housing Development Studies, National Housing Authority
  • Ms. Jarurapee Aroonwongsanukul, Deputy Director, Department of Housing Development Studies, National Housing Authority
  • Mr. Werapon Jantawong, Policy and Planning Analyst, Senior Professional Level, Technical Cooperation Division, Department of Housing Development Studies, National Housing Authority
  • Ms. Rojana Pichaisornplang, Policy and Planning Analyst, Professional Level, Technical Cooperation Division, Department of Housing Development Studies, National Housing Authority
  • Ms. Angkana Vichit, Policy and Planning Analyst, Practitioner Level, Technical Cooperation Division, Department of Housing Development Studies, National Housing Authority
Ministry of Transport
  • Mr. Chayatan Phromsorn, Deputy Director-General, Office of Transport and Traffic Policy and Planning
  • Ms. Krittika Buranadis, Plan and Policy Analyst, Senior Professional Level, Office of Transport and Traffic Policy and Planning
  • Ms. Thanchanok Kraisawat, Plan and Policy Analyst, Practitioner Level, Office of Transport and Traffic Policy and Planning
  • Mr. Preecha Soparat, Director, International Cooperation Division, Planning Bureau, Department of Rural Roads
  • Mr. Piya Chootinan, Acting Civil Engineer, Expert Level, Planning Bureau, Department of Highways
  • Mr. Punya Chupanit, Acting Director, Bureau of International Highways Cooperation, Department of Highways
  • Mr. Pipat Chuensukjit, Civil Engineer, Practitioner Level, Bureau of International Highways Cooperation, Department of Highways
  • Ms. Pilailak Wichiranon, Transport Technical Officer, Senior Professional Level, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Kanpitcha Mek, Transport Technical Officer, Practitioner Level, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Ms. Sawita Aksharanugraha, Transport Technical Officer, Practitioner Level, Planning Division, Department of Land Transport
  • Mr. Khan Punsuksombat, Transport Technical Officer, Practitioner Level, Freight Transport Bureau, Department of Land Transport
  • Mr. Athaphon Kawprasert, Division Engineer, Permanent Way Division, Civil Engineering Department, State Railway of Thailand
  • Mrs. Nattarat Sansiripong, Acting Director, Project Planning and Development Center, Special Project and Construction Department, State Railway of Thailand
Office of the National Economic and Social Development Board
  • Mr. Potcharapol Prommatat, Plan and Policy Analyst, Practitioner Level
Bangkok Metropolitan Administration
  • Mrs. Suwanna Jungrungrueng, Deputy Permanent Secretary
  • Mrs. Anusara Chuensuang, Director, International Affairs Office
  • Mr. Kraisorn Tippayajun, Director, City Relations Promotion Division, International Affairs Office
  • Ms. Pornthip Pornchivathip, Director, Planning and City Capacity Development Division, International Affairs Office
  • Ms. Pannarai Chingchitr, Chief, City Capacity Promotion Section, International Affairs Office
  • Mr. Korakot Nookua, Foreign Relations Officer, Practitioner Level, International Affairs Office
 

Timor-Leste

  • His Excellency Mr. Joaquim Amaral, Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the ESCAP
  • Ms. Elisa Maria da Silva, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
  • Mr. Antonio M de J dos Santos, Third Secretary and Assistant Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP
 

Tonga

  • Honourable Poasi Mataele Tei, Minister for Meteorology, Energy, Information, Disaster Management, Environment, Climate Change, and Communications
  • Mr. Paula Pouvalu Ma'u, Chief Executive Officer of the Ministry of Meteorology, Energy, Information, Disaster Management, Environment, Climate Change, and Communications
  • Ms. Ilaisipa 'Alipate, Principal Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 

Turkey

  • H.E. Ms. Evren Dagdelen Akgün, Ambassador of Turkey to Thailand, Permanent Representative to UNESCAP
  • Mr. Tolga Uncu, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Turkey, Bangkok, Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP
  • Mr. Erdem Direkler, General Director, Ministry of Transport, Maritime Affairs and Communications
  • Mr. Ufuk Korkmaz, Head of Department, Ministry of Transport, Maritime Affairs and Communications
 

Turkmenistan

  • Mr. Batyr Bazarov, Minister of Finance and Economy of Turkmenistan
  • Mr. Yazguly Mammedov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkmenistan to Malaysia, Permanent Representative of Turkmenistan to the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific
 

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

  • Mr. Colin Sykes, Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to UNESCAP
 

United States of America

  • Ms. Courtney Nemroff, Economic Counselor, Permanent Representative to the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, United States Embassy, Bangkok
  • Mr. Jacob Schultz, First Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative to the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, United States Embassy, Bangkok
  • Ms. Christina Bruff, Senior Economic Action Officer, Office of Economic and Development Affairs, Bureau of International Organization Affairs, Department of State
  • Ms. Penny Chen, Third Secretary and Alternate Deputy Petmanent Representative to the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, United States Embassy, Bangkok
  • Mr. John Kay, Second Secretary and Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative to the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, United States Embassy, Bangkok
  • Mr. Michael Disner, Second Secretary and Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, United States Embassy, Bangkok
 

Uzbekistan

  • Mr. Jamshid Safarov, Assistant of Permanent Representative
 

Vanuatu

  • Hon. Ralph Regenvanu, Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation and External Trade
  • Mr. Sanlan William, Head of United Nations and Economic Division, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
  • Mr. Brian Wabaiat, Senior Fiscal Policy Officer, Department of Finance
  • Ms. Juliette Kwevira Duru Tano Hakwa, Head, Monitoring and Evaluation Unit, Department of Strategic Policy Planning and Aid Coordination, PMO
  • Mr. Josue Wersets, Advisor to the Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affair, International Cooperation and External Trade
 

Viet Nam

  • H.E. Mr. Ha Kim Ngoc, Deputy Foreign Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Viet Nam
  • Ms. Le Thi Minh Thoa, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Organisations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Khong Hoang Khoi, Official, Department of International Organisations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Tran Thanh Tuan, Third Secretary, Deputy Permanent Representative to UNESCAP
  • Mr. Mai Tuan Viet, Official, Department of International Organisations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Associate Members

 

 

Hong Kong, China

  • Mrs. Carrie Yuet Ngor LAM CHENG, Chief Executive, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
  • Mr. Bruno Kar Kin LUK, Director, Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office in Singapore
  • Ms. Jeanne Kin Ying CHENG, Deputy Private Secretary to Chief Executive
  • Mr. Kai Cheuk YIU, Assistant Director (Media), Chief Executive's Office
  • Mr. Ka Wai LEE, Deputy Director, Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office in Singapore
  • Mr. Ho Yin CHONG, Personal Security Officer to the Chief Executive
  • Ms. Shuk Man CHU, Assistant Director (Public Relations), Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office in Singapore
  • Ms. Hoi Yan WU, Assistant Director (Trade), Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office in Singapore
  • Ms. Keng Yum FOONG, Office Manager, Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office in Singapore
  • Mr. Patrick Pak Chuen LAU, Assistant Information Officer (Video Production), Information Services Department
  • Mr. Hon Sang TO, Assistant Information Officer (Photo), Information Services Department
 

Macao, China

  • Mr. Kin Ip Tai, Director of the Economic Bureau
  • Ms. Vai Peng Lei, Chief of Department of Demographic, Social and Employment Statistics, Statistics and Census Service
  • Ms. Vai Man Leung, Senior Officer, Macao Economic Bureau

 

Permanent Observers

 

 

Austria

  • Ms. Judith Schildberger, Charge d'Affaires a.i. at the Austrian Embassy, Bangkok
 

Belgium

  • Mr. Patrick Govaert, Consul
   

Brazil

  • Mr. William Silva dos Santos, Second Secretary
 

Canada

  • Her Excellency Ms. Donica Pottie, Ambassador of Canada to the Kingdom of Thailand, Kingdom of Cambodia and the Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Ms. Ayesha Rekhi, Counsellor (political)
  • Mr. Shawn Friele, Second Secretary (Political/ Economic)
 

Germany

  • Mr. Jan Scheer, Deputy Head of Mission and Permanent Observer to ESCAP
  • Ms. Christine Falken-Grosser, Counsellor for Economic and Commercial Affairs and Deputy Permanent Observer to ESCAP
 

Portugal

  • H.E. Mr. Francisco de Assis Morais e Cunha Vaz Patto, Ambassador
  • Mr. Pedro Grant Aires de Abreu, Counselor for Economic and Trade Affairs
 

Switzerland

  • H.E. Mr. Ivo Sieber, Ambassador
  • Mr. Simon Kürsener, Second Secretary and Permanent Observer to ESCAP

Intergovernmental Organizations

Asia-Pacific Space Cooperation Organization

  • Mr. Xinjun Li, Secretary-General
  • Mr. Manop Aorpimai, Director-General of Strategic Planning and Programme Management
  • Ms. Ye Gao, Secretary, Department of External Relations and Legal Affairs

Asia-Pacific Telecommunity

  • Mr. Masanori Kondo, Deputy Secretary General

Asian and Pacific Coconut Community

  • Mr. Uron Neil Salum, Executive Director

Asian Development Bank

  • Ms. Rhodora Concepcion, Senior Regional Cooperation Specialist of Thailand Resident Mission

Asian Reinsurance Corporation

  • Mr. Anil Sant

Commission on Science and Technology for Sustainable Development in the South

  • Ambassador Fauzia Nasreen, Advisor
  • Ms. Mehwish Qayyum Durani, Senior Programme Officer
  • Mr. Babar Sultan, Personal Assistant to the Executive Director

Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia

  • Ambassador Jianwei Gong, Executive Director
  • Ms. Xiufang Yang, Member of Professional Personnel
  • Mr. Avinash Pandey, Consultant

ESCAP/World Meteorological Organization Typhoon Committee Secretariat

  • Mr. Jixin Yu, Secretary of Typhoon Committee

Mekong River Commission

  • Mr. Pham Tuan Phan, Chief Executive Officer of Mekong River Commission
  • Mr. Anoulak Kittikhoun, Chief Strategy and Partnership Officer

Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development

  • Mr. Massimo Geloso Grosso, Head of OECD Jakarta office, Global Relations Secretariat

Pacific Islands Development Forum

  • Mr. François Martel, Secretary General

Pacific Islands Forum Secretariat

  • Ms. Cristelle Pratt, Deputy Secretary-General
  • Ms. Charmina Saili, Regional Planning Adviser

Shanghai Cooperation Organization

  • Mr. Vladimir Potapenko, Deputy Secretary-General
  • Mr. Ahmad Saidmurodov, Expert of the first category of the Department of InternationaI Affairs of SCO Secretariat
  • Mr. Adilet Orozbekov, Referent of the Department of International Affairs of SCO Secretariat

Universal Postal Union

  • Mr. Zhonglin Liu, Regional Project Coordinator

United Nations Secretariat

United Nations Regional Commissions New York Office

  • Ms. Yera Ortiz de Urbina, Deputy Director

United Nations Agencies and Bodies

International Labour Organization

  • Ms. Tomoko Nishimoto, Assistant-Director General and Regional Director for the Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Panudda Boonpala, Deputy Regional Director for the Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr. Graeme Buckley, Director of the Decent Work Technical Support Team and Country Office for Thailand, Cambodia and Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Ms. Cristina Martinez, Senior Specialist on Environment and Decent Work
  • Ms. Joni Simpson, Senior Specialist on Gender, Equality and Non-Discrimination

International Telecommunication Union

  • Mr. loane Koroivuki, ITU Regional Director for Asia Pacific in Bangkok

Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS

  • Mr. Eamonn Murphy, Regional Director, UNAIDS Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Elena G. Filio-Borromeo, Regional Investment and Efficiency Adviser, UNAIDS Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr. Stuart Watson, Senior Adviser, Community Support, Social Justice and Human Rights, UNAIDS Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr. Quinten Lataire, Human Rights Adviser, UNAIDS Asia and the Pacific

United Nations Centre for Regional Development

  • Mr. Choudhury Rudra Charan Mohanty, Environment Programme Coordinator

United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification

  • Mr. Youlin Yang, Regional Coordinator, UNCCD Regional Coordination Unit (RCU)
  • Mr. Baek Kwangho, Programme Officer, UNCCD Regional Coordination Unit (RCU)

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization

  • Ms. Maki Katsuno-Hayashikawa, Director a.i. of the UNESCO Office in Bangkok and Regional Bureau for Education

United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction

  • Ms. Mami Mizutori, Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Disaster Risk Reduction
  • Ms. Kirsi Madi, Director
  • Ms. Loretta Hieber Girardet, Chief, UNISDR Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr. Animesh Kumar, Deputy Chief, UNISDR Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Mr. Andrew Mcelroy, Sub-Regional Coordinator, UNISDR Sub-Regional Office for Pacific
  • Ms. Yuki Hyodo, Head, UNISDR Office in Japan
  • Mr. Christopher Weeks, External Relations Officer, UNISDR Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

United Nations Population Fund

  • Ms. Laura Londen, Deputy Executive Director of Management
  • Mr. Bjorn Andersson, Regional Director, Asia and the Pacific Region
  • Ms. Galanne Deressa, Programme Specialist
  • Mr. Robert Stevens, Special Assistant to the Regional Director

Non Governmental Organizations

Conference of Non-Governmental Organizations in Consultative Relationship with the United Nations

  • Mr. Liberato Bautista, President
  • Mr. Cyril Ritchie, First Vice President
  • Varun Anand, CoNGO Board Member
  • Ms. Sheila Bordier, Senior Associate

Disabled Peoples` International

  • Mr. Seokgu Lee, UNCRPD Committee, Disabled Peoples` International Korea

International Federation of Business and Professional Women

  • M.L. Preeyapun Sridhavat, Representative
  • Ms. Chonchanok Viravan, Representative
  • Ms. Chularat Israngkool Na Ayutthaya, Representative

International Planned Parenthood Federation

  • Ms. Neha Chauhan, Senior Technical Advisor, Advocacy and Accountability, South Asia Regional Office

LDC Watch

  • Mr. Gauri Pradhan, Global Coordinator

Organization of the Families of Asia and the Pacific

  • Mr. Nuno Maria Roque Jorge, President

Pan Pacific and Southeast Asia Women`s Association of Thailand

  • Ms. Mondhiya Bhangsbha
  • Prof. Chaiskran Hirunpruk
  • Ms. Supa Jiradetdamrong
  • Ms. Mandhara Payackapan
  • Ms. Tiemtip Kittibut
  • Ms. Prapa Kijjana
  • Ms. Yoko Hironaka
  • Ms. Sawitta Wichittrakorn

Other Entities

Asia-Pacific Development Center on Disability

  • Mr. Piroon Laismit, Executive Director
  • Mr. Watcharapol Chuengcharoen, Chief, Networking and Collaboration
  • Ms. Lynette Lee Corporal, Chief, Information and Knowledge Management
  • Ms. Nongnuch Maytarjittipun, Executive Secretary to the Executive Director
  • Ms. Supaanong Panyasirimongkol, Networking and Collaboration Officer

China National Software and Service Co.,Ltd.

  • Mr. Ming Shang, Senior Vice President
  • Ms. Yuanxu Han, Employee from General Office

Sovereign Military Order of Malta

  • Mr. Wolfgang Bertelsmier, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Observer to UNESCAP

List of Special Guests

  • H.E. Mr. Miroslav Lajcák, President of the seventy-second session of the United Nations General Assembly
  • Mr. Seung-soo Han, Special Envoy of the United Nations Secretary-General for Disaster Risk Reduction and Water; Former Prime Minister of the Republic of Korea
  • Professor Armida Alisjahbana, Director of the SDGs Center, Padjadjaran University
  • Mr. Paul Blustein, Senior Fellow, Centre for International Governance Innovation
  • H.E. Mr. Bambang Brodjonegoro, Minister of National Development Planning, Indonesia
  • Mr. Lucas Chancel, Co-director of the World Inequality Lab, Paris School of Economics
  • Mr. Arvind Gupta, Chief Executive Officer, MyGovIndia
  • Mr. Ishrat Husain, Professor Emeritus of Institute of Business Administration, and former Governor of the Central Bank of Pakistan
  • Mr. Steve Leonard, Founding Chief Executive Officer, SGInnovate
  • Ms. Duo Liu, President, China Academy of Information and Communications Technology
  • Mr. Alexander R. Malaket, Head, President, OPUS Advisory Services International
  • H.E. Mr. Ernesto M. Pernia, Secretary, National Economic and Development Authority of the Philippines
  • Mr. Vladimir Potapenko, Deputy Secretary-General, Shanghai Cooperation Organization
  • Ms. Cristelle Pratt, Deputy Secretary General, Pacific Islands Forum Secretariat
  • Mr. Yaga Venugopal Reddy, Former Governor, Reserve Bank of India, and Chairman, Fourteenth Finance Commission
  • Mr. Christopher Tremewan, Secretary General, Association of Pacific Rim Universities
  • Ambassador Karsten Warnecke, Executive Director, Asia-Europe Foundation
  • Ms. Nino Zambakhidze, Head, Georgian Farmers Association

Please check against delivery.

Written Statement (not delivered)

Statement by Mr. Luk Kar Kin, Bruno, Director, Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office in Singapore, Hong Kong, China

Statement by Mr. TAI Kin Ip, Director of the Macao Economic Bureau, Macao, China

 

Opening of the Senior Officials Segment, 11 May 2018

Opening Statement by Ms. Shamshad Akhtar, Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations and Executive Secretary of ESCAP

 

Opening of the Ministerial Segment, 14 May 2018

H.E. Ms. Hilda Heine, President of the Marshall Islands

H.E. Mr. Miroslav Lajčák, President of the 72nd session of the United Nations General Assembly

Ms. Shamshad Akhtar, Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations and Executive Secretary of ESCAP

H.E. Mr. Don Pramudwinai, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Thailand

H.E. Mr. Taneti Maamau, President and Minister for Foreign Affairs and Immigration of Kiribati

Mrs. Carrie Lam, Chief Executive of Hong Kong, China

 

Item 9: Policy issues for the Asia-Pacific region: theme topic for the seventy-fourth session of the Commission on "Inequality in the era of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development"

14 May 2018

Keynote statements

Ms. Shamshad Akhtar, Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations and Executive Secretary of ESCAP

Mr. Lucas Chancel, Co-director of the World Inequality Lab, Paris School of Economics (presentation)

Professor Armida Alisjahbana, Director of the SDGs Center, Padjadjaran University, and former Minister for National Development Planning, Indonesia (presentation)

Country statements

Honourable Fiame Naomi Mataafa, Deputy Prime Minister of Samoa

Mr. Saleumxay Kommasith, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Lao People’s Democratic Republic

H.E. Mr. Faiyaz Siddiq Koya, Minister for Industry, Trade and Tourism, Fiji

Honourable Ralph Regenvanu, Minister for Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation and External Trade, Vanuatu

Prof. Mr. Puspa Raj Kadel, Vice Chair of National Planning Commission, Nepal

Hon. Milton Ross Dube, Member of Parliament, Nauru

H.E. Mr. M.A. Mannan, Honourable State Minister of Finance, Bangladesh

H.E. Mr. Kazuyuki Nakane, State Minister for Foreign Affairs, Japan

H.E. Mr. Mustafa Mastoor, Minister of Economy, Afghanistan

H.E. Ms. Rosemarie G. Edillon, Undersecretary, National Economic and Development Authority, Philippines

H.E. Mr. Mukhtar Tileuberdi, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Kazakhstan

H.E. Mr. U Set Aung, Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Planning and Finance, Myanmar

H.E. Mr. Sonam Tshong, Foreign Secretary, Bhutan

Ms. Kanchana Patarachoke, Director-General and Permanent Representative, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Thailand

H.E. Mrs. Kshenuka Senewiratne, Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Sri Lanka

H.E. Mun Song Mo, Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

 

15 May 2018, Morning

Keynote statements

Ms. Nino Zambakhidze, Head, Georgian Farmers Association

Mr. Alexander Malaket, President, OPUS Advisory Services International (presentation)

Country statements

H.E. Mrs. Hilda C. Heine, President, Marshall Islands

Honourable Poasi Mataele Tei, Minister for Meteorology, Energy, Information, Disaster Management, Environment, Climate Change, and Communications, Tonga

H.E. Mr. Batyr Bazarov, Minister of Finance and Economy, Turkmenistan

H.E. Mr. Yoon Kang-hyun, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Korea

H.E. Mr. Zhang Jun, Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs, China

H.E. Mr. Ha Kim Ngoc, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Viet Nam

Mr. Eddy Satriya, Assistant Deputy Minister for ICT and Utilities, Coordinating Ministry for Economic Affairs, Indonesia

H.E. Mrs. Chua Siew San, Ambassador, Singapore (updated 16 May 2018 10:37)

H.E. Ms. Evren Dagdelen Akgun, Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Turkey

H.E. Mr. Tumurkhuleg Tugsbilguun, Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Mongolia

H.E. Mr. Bhagwant Singh Bishnoi, Ambassador and Permanent Representative, India

H.E. Mr. Kirill Barsky, Ambassador and Permanent Representative, Russian Federation

Mr. Meas Bora, Deputy Secretary General of the National Committee for ESCAP, Cambodia

Ms. Courtney Nemroff, Permanent Representative, United States of America

Ms. Octavia Borthwick, Permanent Representative, Australia

Mr. Surrendren Sathasivam, Deputy Director, Prime Minister’s Department, Malaysia

Ms. Mami Mizutori, Special Representative of the Secretary-General for Disaster Risk Reduction

Мr. Vladimir Potapenko, Deputy Secretary-Gеnеrаl, Shanghai Cooperation Organization

H.E. Mr. Sartaj Aziz, Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission, Pakistan

Ambassador Fauzia Nasreen, Advisor (SDGs), Commission on Science and Technology for Sustainable Development in the South (COMSATS) Secretariat

 

15 May 2018, Afternoon

Keynote statements

Ms. Shamshad Akhtar, Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations and Executive Secretary of ESCAP

H.E. Mr. Han Seung-soo, Special Envoy of the United Nations Secretary-General for Disaster Risk Reduction and Water, former President of the fifty-sixth session of the United Nations General Assembly and former Prime Minister of the Republic of Korea

Mr. Yaga Venugopal Reddy, former Governor of the Reserve Bank of India, and the Chairman of the Fourteenth Finance Commission

H.E. Mr. Zhang Jun, Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs, China

Mr. Ishrat Husain, Professor Emeritus of the Institute of Business Administration and former Governor of the Central Bank of Pakistan

Ms. Christelle Pratt, Deputy Secretary-General of the Pacific Islands Forum Secretariat

Mr. Vladimir Potapenko, Deputy Secretary-General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization

Ambassador Karsten Warnecke, Executive Director of the Asia-Europe Foundation

Mr. Paul Blustein, Senior Fellow at the Centre for International Governance Innovation

Country statements

Honourable Mr. Rimbink Pato, Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade, Papua New Guinea

H.E. Mr. M.A. Mannan, Honourable State Minister of Finance, Bangladesh

H.E. Mr. Ha Kim Ngoc, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Viet Nam

Mr. Oleg Shamanov, Minister-Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to the UNESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Bangkok

Ms. Rupa Dutta, Economic Adviser, Department of Commerce, India

Mr. Eamonn Murphy, Regional Director, UNAIDS Asia and the Pacific

 

16 May 2018

Keynote statements

Ms. Shamshad Akhtar, Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations and Executive Secretary of ESCAP

Mr. Steve Leonard, Founding Chief Executive, SG Innovate (presentation)

Mr. Arvind Gupta, Former Co-Founder and Head, Digital India Foundation - CEO MyGovIndia (presentation)

H.E. Ms. Rosemarie G. Edillon, Undersecretary, National Economic and Development Authority, Philippines(presentation)

H.E. Mr. Bambang Brodjonegoro, Minister of National Development Planning, Indonesia (presentation)

Ms. Duo Liu, President of China Academy of Information and Communications Technology (presentation) (statement in English) (statement in Chinese)

Mr. Christopher Tremewan, Secretary General, the Association of Pacific Rim Universities (presentation)

Country statements

H.E. Mr. Mohammad Bagher Nobakht Haghighi, Vice-President of the Islamic Republic of Iran and Head of Plan and Budget Organization

H.E. Ms. Saida Muna Tasneem, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the People's Republic of Bangladesh, Bangkok

H.E. Mr. Sergey Manasaryan, Ambassador to China and Thailand, Armenia

Mr. Li Hong, Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP

Mr. Asrul Ahmad, Director, Department of Planning, Department of Economic Planning and Development, Brunei Darussalam

Ms. Irina Burova, Attache, Assistant Permanent Representative to the UNESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Bangkok

Mr. Emil Ahmadov, Leading Advisor, Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan

Ambassador Fauzia Nasreen, Advisor (SDGs), Commission on Science and Technology for Sustainable Development in the South (COMSATS) Secretariat

 

Closing, 16 May 2018

Ms. Shamshad Akhtar, Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations and Executive Secretary of ESCAP

H.E. Ms. Hilda Heine, President of the Marshall Islands, and Chair of the 74th session of the Commission

for more information, please contact

Office of the Executive Secretary +66 2288 1234 [email protected]