Timetable

Timetable (full week view)


09:00 - 09:30

Plenary

Venue: Conference Room - 1

Opening of the Senior Officials Segment
Item 1: Opening of the session
  1. Opening addresses
  2. Election of officers
  3. Adoption of the agenda
Break 09:45 - 12:00 Lunch 12:00-13:00
Luncheon with presentations/demonstrations sponsored by Japan
14:00-17:00 09:00 - 12:00

Committee of the Whole I

Venue: Conference Room - 1

Working Group on Draft Resolutions

Venue: Conference Room - 2

Item 2: Special Body on Least Developed, Landlocked Developing and Pacific Island Developing Countries
  1. Development issues relevant to least developed countries
  2. Development issues relevant to landlocked developing countries
  3. Development issues relevant to Pacific Island developing countries
  4. Asia-Pacific Countries with Special Needs Development Report 2017
[Closed meeting]
Lunch 12:00-13:00
Luncheon with presentation sponsored by Mongolia (for the representatives of LLDCs only)
14:00 - 17:00

Committee of the Whole I

Venue: Conference Room - 1

Working Group on Draft Resolutions

Venue: Conference Room - 2

Item 2: Special Body on Least Developed, Landlocked Developing and Pacific Island Developing Countries
(continued)
[Closed meeting]
09:00 - 12:00

Working Group on Draft Resolutions

Venue: Conference Room - 2

[Closed meeting]
Lunch 15:00 - 16:15

Plenary

Venue: ESCAP Hall

Opening of the Ministerial Segment
Item 1: Opening of the session
  1. Opening addresses, including Executive Secretary's welcome address and policy statement
  2. Election of officers
16:15-16:30

Group Photo

16:30 - 18:00

Plenary

Venue: ESCAP Hall

Item 2: Special Body on Least Developed, Landlocked Developing and Pacific Island Developing Countries
High-level Exchange: Infrastructure and Sustainable Development in the Asia-Pacific LDCs, LLDCs, and SIDS
18:30 - 20:30

Gala reception hosted by the Executive Secretary for all participants
Venue: Lobby of UNCC

09:00 - 12:00 Lunch 12:00-13:00
Luncheon with presentation and panel discussion sponsored by Bangladesh (open to all delegates)
13:00-14:00
Panel discussion jointly organized by Government of Japan and ESCAP secretariat
14:00 - 15:30 15:30 - 17:00 18:30 - 20:00

Reception hosted by the Royal Thai Government
Venue: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

9:00 - 10:00
Breakfast with presentation sponsored by Fiji (open to all delegates)
10:00 - 11:30 11:30 - 13:00 Lunch 13:00 - 14:00
Presentation and Panel Discussion with Luncheon sponsored by Sri Lanka (open to all delegates)
14:30 - 15:30 15:30-17:00

Plenary

Venue: ESCAP Hall

Item 12: Adoption of the report of the Commission
End

REGIONAL INSTITUTIONS

CONTACT US

The United Nations Building
Rajadamnern Nok Avenue
Bangkok 10200
Thailand

Telephone: (66-2) 288-1234

Fax: (66-2) 288-1000