Presentation: Day 2: Expert Group Meeting: Preparation for the Asian Pacific Energy Forum (22 November 2012)

Presentation: Day 2: Expert Group Meeting: Preparation for the Asian Pacific Energy Forum (22 November 2012)

 
Date: 
Thursday, November 22, 2012
Type: 
Public information and advocacy materials
Abstract

These presentations are from Expert Group Meeting: Preparation for the Asian Pacific Energy Forum held at UNCC in Bangkok, Thailand on 21-23 November 2012. They are part of sessions on Day 2, 22 November 2012.

Session 3: Energy Future We Want for Asia-Pacific (Panel Discussion) –Government perspectives
Presentations
• Open discussion on vision and strategies for Asia and the Pacific on energy security and the sustainable use of energy, Hongpeng Liu, Chief, Energy
• Mr. Prabhat Kumar, Energy Security and Investment Promotion, Ministry of External Affairs, India
• Mr. Peter Johnston, Reducing dependency on fossil fuel import: potential for inter-subregional cooperation
• Mr. Brahmanand Mohanty, Energy efficiency and renewable energy in the context of energy security and way forward
• Mr. Benjamin Sovacool, Universal Access by 2030
• Mr. Vladimir Krasnogorskiy, Energy trade and connectivity

Session 4: Emerging Concepts for Energy Security and Sustainable Use of Energy
Presentations
• Mr. Anindya Bhattacharya, Senior Energy Economist, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies, Japan: Costing transboundary energy and water trade
• Mr. Hongpeng Liu, Chief, Energy Security and Water Resources Section: Concept on Asian Energy Highway
• Ms. Salmah Zakaria, Economic Affairs Officer, Energy Security and Water Resources Section: Water-Energy-Food Nexus

Session 5 – Session Moderator’s Summary (Days 1 and 2)
Session Moderator: Mr Rae Kwon Chung, Environment and Development Division, ESCAP
Panelists: moderators from session 1 to 5

Download: 

Day 2 Session 3 - 1. Statement Hongpeng LiuDownload
Day 2 Session 3 - 2. Prabhat KumarDownload
Day 2 Session 3 - 3. Peter JohnstonDownload
Day 2 Session 3 - 4. Brahmanand MohantyDownload
Day 2 Session 3 - 5. Benjamin SovacoolDownload
Day 2 Session 3 - 6. Vladimir KrasnogorskiyDownload
Day 2 Session 4 - 2. Hongpeng LiuDownload
Day 2 Session 4 - 3. Salmah ZakariaDownload