Second Ministerial Conference on Regional Economic Cooperation and Integration in Asia and the Pacific

21 Nov 2017 to 24 Nov 2017
Bangkok , Thailand


The Second Ministerial Conference on Regional Economic Cooperation and Integration in Asia and the Pacific, co-hosted by the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) and the Asian Development Bank (ADB), will be held from 21 to 24 November 2017 at the United Nations Conference Centre in Bangkok.

At the first Conference, which was held in December 2013 in Bangkok, participants adopted the Bangkok Declaration on Regional Economic Cooperation and Integration in Asia and the Pacific. The Bangkok Declaration called for ESCAP to continue pursuing enhanced regional economic cooperation and integration in Asia and the Pacific, with focus in four areas: (a) moving towards the formation of an integrated market; (b) the development of seamless connectivity across the region in the areas of transport, energy and information and communications technology; (c) enhancing financial cooperation; and (d) increasing economic and technical cooperation to address shared vulnerabilities and risks.

The Conference is expected to bring together ministerial and high-level government officials working in the four areas of RECI as well as resource persons from private sector and academia to identify challenges and propose recommendations to enhance RECI. It will also provide an opportunity to discuss how RECI can most effectively support and contribute to the implementation of the 2030 Agenda.

The conference will comprise two segments: the senior officials segment from 21 to 22 November, followed by the ministerial segment on 23 to 24 November. Supporting documentation will be made available for download in due course from the event web page (www.unescap.org/events/second-ministerial-conference-RECI). The working languages of the Conference will be the four official languages of the Commission, namely, Chinese, English, French and Russian.

On the side lines of the conference there will be a number of events, including the regional launch of the ADB’s Asian Economic Integration Report 2017, a high-level side event on regional transport connectivity organized by ESCAP and the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, and a high-level side event on the Belt and Road Initiative organized by ESCAP and China.


Annotated provisional agenda (MCREI(2)/L.1)

SENIOR OFFICIALS SEGMENT
Agenda Item 2
2. Enhancing regional economic cooperation and integration in Asia and the Pacific to support the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

Enhancing regional economic cooperation and integration in Asia and the Pacific to support the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development (MCREI(2)/1)

Agenda Item 3
3. Review of the region’s progress in the four areas of regional economic cooperation and integration, keeping in view the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

a) Removing obstacles to greater market integration (MCREI(2)/2)

b) Towards region-wide seamless connectivity (MCREI(2)/3)

c) Enhancing regional financial cooperation (MCREI(2)/4)

d) Addressing shared vulnerabilities and risks (MCREI(2)/5)

Agenda Item 4
4. Draft ministerial declaration on regional economic cooperation and integration in Asia and the Pacific
Agenda Item 5
5. Other matters
MINISTERIAL SEGMENT
Agenda Item 6
6. Opening of the session
Agenda Item 7
7. Policy debate on issues pertaining to regional economic cooperation and integration in Asia and the Pacific
Agenda Item 8
8. Other matters
Agenda Item 9
9. Adoption of the ministerial declaration on regional economic cooperation and integration in Asia and the Pacific
Agenda Item 10
10. Adoption of the report of the Conference
Agenda Item 11
11. Closing of the Conference

Senior officials segment

Tuesday, 21 November 2017
08:00 – 09:00
Registration

Registration Desk (Ground Floor)
09:00 – 09:20
Item 1(a), 1(b) and 1(c)

Conference Room 2 (Level 2)

Opening ceremony

Election of officers

Adoption of the Agenda

09:20 – 10:30
Item 2

Conference Room 2

Enhancing regional economic cooperation and integration in Asia and the Pacific to support the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

  • Ms. Shamshad Akhtar, Executive Secretary, ESCAP
  • Mr. Yasuyuki Sawada, Chief Economist, ADB
  • Country/organization statements and discussion
10:30 – 12:00
Item 3(a)

Conference Room 2

Review of the region’s progress in the four areas of regional economic cooperation and integration keeping in view the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

Removing obstacles to greater market integration

  • Ms. Mia Mikic, Director, Trade, Investment and Innovation Division, ESCAP
  • Ms. Cyn-Young Park, Director, Regional Cooperation and Integration Division, ADB
  • Mr. Masahiro Kawai, Professor of the Graduate School of Public Policy, Tokyo University
  • Country/organization statements and discussion
12:00 – 14:00
Subregional lunches / receptions sponsored by ESCAP
  1. North and Central Asia: Rachapruek Lounge (Ground Floor)
  2. South-East Asia: Public Foyer (Ground Floor)
  3. South and South-West Asia: Reception Hall (Ground Floor)
  4. East and North-East Asia: Meeting Room C (Level 1, reception)
  5. Pacific: Meeting Room D (Level 1, reception, TBC)
14:00 – 15:30
Item 3(b)

Conference Room 2

Towards region-wide seamless connectivity

  • Mr. Yuwei Li, Director, Transport Division, ESCAP
  • Mr. Ronald Butiong, Director, Regional Cooperation and Operations Coordination Division, South Asia Department, ADB
  • Mr. Sanjaasuren Bayaraa, Director, CAREC Institute
  • Mr. Oudet Souvannavong, Chairman, Greater Mekong Sub-Region Business Council
  • Country/organization statements and discussion
15:30 – 17:00
Item 3(c)

Conference Room 2

Enhancing regional financial cooperation

  • Mr. Hamza Malik, Director, Macroeconomic Policy and Financing for Development, ESCAP
  • Mr. Noritaka Akamatsu, Senior Advisor, Financial Cooperation and Integration, ADB
  • Ms. Pornwasa Sirinupong, Senior Expert on International Financial and fiscal Policy, Fiscal Policy Office, Ministry of Finance, Thailand
  • Country/organization statements and discussion
Wednesday, 22 November 2017
09:00 – 10:30
Item 3(d)

Conference Room 2

Addressing shared vulnerabilities and risks

  • • Ms. Tiziana Bonapace, Director, Information and Communications Technology and Disaster Risk Reduction Division, ESCAP
  • Mr. Arup Chatterjee, Principal Financial Sector Specialist, ADB
  • Mr. Sung Jin Kang, Professor, Department of Economics, Korea University
  • Country/organization statements and discussion
10:30 – 12:00
Item 4

Conference Room 2

Draft ministerial declaration on regional economic cooperation and integration in Asia and the Pacific

12:00 – 14:00
Cocktail reception in front of Conference Room 4 (Level 1)

Conference Room 3

Lunch sponsored by ADB

Regional Launch of Asian Economic Integration Report 2017

Presentation

Ms. Cyn-Young Park, Director, Regional Cooperation and Integration Division, ADB Panel discussion

Panel discussion

Chair: Mr. Yasuyuki Sawada, Chief Economist, ADB

Panelists:

  • Ms. Wilhelmina Mañalac, Assistant Governor, International Sub-Sector, Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas
  • Mr. Chul Chung, Vice President, Korea Institute for International Economic Policy
  • Ms. Chia Siow Yue, Senior Research Fellow, Singapore Institute of International Affairs Policy
14:00 – 16:30
Item 4

Conference Room 2

Draft ministerial declaration on regional economic cooperation and integration in Asia and the Pacific (Cont’d)

16:30 – 17:00
Item 5

Conference Room 2
  • Other matters
  • Closing


Ministerial segment

Thursday, 23 November 2017
08:30 – 09:00
Registration

Registration Desk
09:00 – 09:40
Item 6(a)

Conference Room 2

Opening ceremony

  • Ms. Shamshad Akhtar, Executive Secretary, ESCAP
  • Mr. Bambang Susantono, Vice-President for Knowledge Management and Sustainable Development, ADB
  • Mrs. Apiradi Tantraporn, Minister of Commerce of Thailand (TBC)
09:40 – 09:50
Item 6(b) and 6(c)

Conference Room 2

Election of officers

Adoption of the agenda

09:50 – 10:00
Conference Room 2

Group photo

10:00 – 12:00
Item 7

Conference Room 2

Policy debate on issues pertaining to regional economic cooperation and integration in Asia and the Pacific.

Ministerial panel

  • Ministers from selected member States of sub-regional groupings (TBA)
  • Heads of Delegation/High-level representatives of sub-regional organizations (TBA)
14:00 – 17:00
Item 7

Conference Room 2

Policy debate on issues pertaining to regional economic cooperation and integration in Asia and the Pacific (Cont’d)

  • Country/organization statements
Friday, 24 November 2017
12:00 – 14:00
14:00 – 14:30
Item 7

Conference Room 2

Policy debate on issues pertaining to regional economic cooperation and integration in Asia and the Pacific (Cont’d if needed)

  • Country/organization statements
14:30 – 14:45
Item 8

Conference Room 2

Other matters

14:45 – 15:30
Item 9

Conference Room 2

Adoption of the ministerial declaration on regional economic cooperation and integration in Asia and the Pacific

15:30 – 16:15
Item 10

Conference Room 2

Adoption of the report of the conference

16:15 – 16:30
Item 11

Conference Room 2

Closing of the conference

  • Chair of the ministerial segment
  • Ms. Shamshad Akhtar, Executive Secretary, UNESCAP
16:30 – 17:00
In front of Conference Room 2

Coffee

Members

Afghanistan

  • H.E. Adela Raz, Deputy Foreign Minister for Economic Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of I.R. Afghanistan
  • Mr. M Hassan Soroosh Y, Acting Director General, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Hamid Abdulhai Formuli, Policy Assistant to Deputy Foreign Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Afghanistan
  • Mr. Sayed Ahmad Shakib Hashemi, Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration, MORR , Department of External Relation

Armenia

  • Mr. Ashot Kocharian, Director, Department of Bilateral and Multilateral Economic cooperation, MFA

Azerbaijan

  • Mr. Bayram Rzayev, Ministry of Economy, Strategic Planning and Forecast

Bangladesh

  • Ms. Mahfuza Akhter, Deputy Secretary, Power Division, Ministry of Power, Energy and Mineral Resources
  • Mr. Md Alam, Deputy Chief, Bangladesh Tariff Commission under Ministry of Commerce
  • Ms. Quamrun Nahar, Additional Deputy Director (Export), Department of Agricultural Extension, Ministry of Agriculture

Bhutan

  • • Mr. Sonam Tshong, Foreign Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Ugyen Dorji, Minister Counsellor & DPR to ESCAP, Royal Bhutanese Embassy

Cambodia

  • Mr. Narith Chan, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Economy and Finance

China

  • Mr. Hong Li, Permanent Representative of P.R.China to the UNESCAP, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Wu Haichao, Assistant of Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP, Ministry of Foreign Affair
  • Mr. Liangcheng Zhou, Third Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Democratic People's Republic of Korea

  • Mr. Nam Song Ri, Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Embassy of the DPRK in the Kingdom of Thailand

Georgia

  • Mr. Akaki Lomidze, Head of Division for Multilateral and Regional Economic Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

  • Dr. Abbas Tajik, DPR of I.R.Iran to UNESCAP, Embassy of I.R.Iran to Bangkok

Japan

  • Mr. Yoshinori Suga, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan in Thailand

Malaysia

  • Mr. Allauddin Anuar, Deputy Director General (Sectoral), Economic Planning Unit, Prime Minister's Department Malaysia

Maldives

  • Mr. Abdul Haleem Abdul Ghafoor, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Finance and Treasury

Myanmar

  • Mr. Tun Tun Naing, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Planning and Finance

Palau

  • Ms. Shelley Remengesau, Special Assistant to the Minister, Ministry of State

Philippines

  • Mr. Rolando Tungpalan, Undersecretary, National Economic and Development Authority

Republic of Korea

  • Ms. Jung Hyun Ryu, Specialist and Assistant Permanent Representative to UNESCAP, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Samoa

  • Mr. Iulai Lavea, Mr, Ministry of Finance
  • Hon. Epa Tuioti, MINISTER OF FINANCE, MINISTRY OF FINANCE

Solomon Islands

  • Mr. Harrison Ara, Prinicple Programme Quality Officer (Supervising Director - Programme Quality Division), Ministry of Development Planning and Aid Coordination

Tajikistan

  • Mr. Ilyosiddin Kamoliddinzoda, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Economic Development and Trade

Thailand

  • • Ms. Areewan Boonglam, Delegate, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Tanachon Bootwong, Plan and Policy Analyst, Office of Transport and Traffic Policy and Planning / Ministry of Transport
  • Ms. Chidabha Chitsamphandhvej, Plan and Policy Analyst, Office of the National Economic and Social Development Board, Prime Minister Office
  • Ms. Kanwana Hemkamon, Counsellor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Dr. Promasakha na Sakolnakhon Kamol, Thai Meteorological Department, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Ployrawee Kirkpunkul, Computer Tecnical Officer, Senior Professional Level, Office of National Digital Economy and Society Commission, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Natthaleeya Narash, International Relations Officer, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society, Thailand
  • Ph.D Chayatan Phormsorn, Deputy Director-General, Office of Transport and Traffic Policy and Planning Ministry of Transport
  • Mr. Tasornp Piyakesin, Trade Officer, Ministry of Commerce
  • Mr. Potcharapol Prommatat, Plan and Policy Analyst, Office of the National Economic and Social Development Board
  • Ms. Molruedee Puangngern, Director of International Agreement Group, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society
  • Ms. Jintawadee Suksri, Plan and Policy Analyst, Ministry of Transport
  • Ms. Suthirat Vanasrisawasd, Senior Economist, National Economic and Social Development Board
  • Dr. Piyanuch Wuttisorn, Senior Advisor in Policy and Plan, Office of the National Economic and Social Development Board
  • Dr. Sugunyanee Yavinchan, Director of Weather Forecast Bureau, Thai Meteorological Department
  • Ms. apinya jornsanoh, Computer Technical Officer, office of National Digital Economy and Society Commission, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society

Timor-Leste

  • H.E. Aurelio Guterres, MINISTER, MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND COOPERATION

Tonga

  • Ms. Olita Tupou, Deputy Secretary, Prime Minister's Office

Tuvalu

  • Mr. Namoliki S Neemia, Minister, Home Affairs and Rural Development
  • Mr. Talavai Iona, Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Finance and Economic Development
  • Ms. Katanga N Neemia, Minister Spouse, Ministry of Home Affairs and Rural Development
  • Ms. Penika Talavai, Associate Delegate, Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning

Associate members

Macao, China

  • Mr. Veng Kuy Chong, Head of Division, Regional Economic Affairs, Macao Economic Services

Permanent observers

Canada

  • Ms. Ayesha Rekhi, Counsellor (Political & Ecnomic Affairs) / Canadian Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Global Affairs Canada

Germany

  • H.E. Peter Prügel, Ambassador, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Mr. Jan Scheer, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Dr. Christine Falken-Grosser, Economic Counsellor, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • Ms. Lioba Lamers, Junior Legal Advisor, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany

Israel

  • Ms. Bracha Shlomo, Hebrew Secretary/Wife of the Ambassador of Israel to Thailand and (non-resident) to Cambodia, H.E. Dr. Meir Shlomo, Ambassador's Office, Embassy of Israel in Bangkok

Switzerland

  • H.E. Ivo Sieber, Ambassador
  • Mr. Simon Kuersener, Mr. Kuersener, Federal Department of Foreign Affairs

Intergovernmental Organizations

Asia-Pacific Telecommunity (APT)

  • • Ms. Areewan Haorangsi, Secretary General
  • Mr. Masanori Kondo, DEPUTY SECRETARY GENERAL
  • Mr. Pubate Satienpoch, Project Coordinator (Policy and Regulation)

Asian and Pacific Coconut Community

  • Mr. Uron Neil Salum, Executive Director

Asian Development Bank

  • Dr. Bambang Susantono, VICE PRESIDENT, KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
  • Dr. Yasuyuki Sawada, Chief Economist and Director General, Economic Research and Regional Cooperation Department
  • Ms. Zemma Ardaniel, Consultant, Economic Research and Cooperation Department

Asian Development Bank

  • Mr. Kijin Kim, Economist, Regional Cooperation and Integration Division, Economic Research and Regional Cooperation Department

Asian Productivity Organization

  • Dr. Santhi Kanoktanaporn, Secretary-General

Asian-Pacific Postal Union Bureau

  • Mr. Hongliang Lin, Secretary General, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society

European Union

  • • Ms. Luisa Ragher, Charge d'Affaires a.i., European Union
  • Ms. Isabelle De Stobbeleir, First Secretary, Economic and Trade Section

International Pepper Community

  • Ms. Hoang Thi Lien, Executive Director

United Nations Secretariat

United Nations Agencies and Bodies

Food and Agriculture Organization

  • Dr. Xiangjun Yao, Regional Programme Leader for Asia and the Pacific, FAO Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

International Labour Organization

  • Ms. Sara Elder, Head, Regional Economic and Social Analysis Unit

International Telecommunication Union

  • Mr. Ioane Koroivuki, Regional Director, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

  • Mr. Stein Hansen, Regional Director and Representative, Regional Office in Bangkok, Thailand

United Nations Population Fund

  • Dr. Jennifer Butler, Deputy Regional Director

Non-Governmental Organizations

Chungcheongdo Differently Abled Federation

  • Ms. Su Jin Park, Chungcheongdo Differently Abled Federation, Deputy Secretary General

Institute for Sustainable Development and Research (ISDR)

  • Dr. Kalpana Chaudhari, Vice President

Jeollanamdo The Disabled Union

  • Mr. Chang Hwan Lee, Jeollanamdo The Disabled Union, Deputy Secretary General
  • Ms. Chae Eun Lim, Jeollanamdo The Disabled Union, Personal Assistant of Chang Hwan LEE

Other Entities

CAREC Institute

  • Mr. Bayaraa Sanjaasuren, Director

Kawish Resource Center

  • • Mr. Asif Sardar, Executive Director, NGO-ECOSOC status
  • Ms. Nighat Tariq, Program Manager, Kawish Resource Center

Korea Institute for International Economic Policy

  • Dr. Chul Chung, Vice President

National Bank of Cambodia

  • Mr. Sophat Phon, Economist, National Bank of Cambodia

List of Special guests


Coming Soon!