Committee on Trade and Investment, Fifth Session

31 Oct 2017 to 2 Nov 2017
Bangkok, Thailand


The Committee on Trade and Investment is one of the nine committees that make up the subsidiary structure of the Commission. It is held every other year. The fifth session of the Committee will refer to the Asia-Pacific Trade and Investment Report 2017: Channelling Trade and Investment into Sustainable Development as the background document and will consider the following agenda items: reviewing the role of trade and trade policy as drivers of regional integration and prosperity in an era of economic uncertainty; promoting trade facilitation, paperless trade and electronic commerce for sustainable development; investment and enterprise development for sustainable development; consideration of the future focus of the trade and investment subprogramme; consideration of draft resolutions for submission to the Commission at its seventy-fourth session; and other matters.

The Committee is expected to conduct a substantive interactive dialogue on the theme topic of the Asia-Pacific Trade and Investment Report 2017 and related issues, to formulate concrete policy recommendations in this regard and provide guidance to the secretariat on its subprogramme and activities in the area of trade and investment.

The Committee session will take place during the Fifth Asia-Pacific Trade and Investment Week, which will be held from 30 October to 3 November 2017. Various events during the TI Week will enrich the deliberations of the Committee session.

Register »


Agenda Item 11
11. Adoption of the report

Report of the Committee on Trade and Investment on its fifth session (E/ESCAP/CTI(5)/6)

Agenda Item 3
3. Adoption of the agenda

Annotated provisional agenda (E/ESCAP/CTI(5)/L.1)

Agenda Item 4
4. Asia-Pacific Trade and Investment Report 2017
(a) Review of recent trends and developments
(b) Channelling trade and investment into sustainable development

Summary of the Asia-Pacific Trade and Investment Report 2017 (E/ESCAP/CTI(5)/1)

Summary of the Asia-Pacific Trade and Investment Report 2017 (E/ESCAP/CTI(5)/1/Corr.1)

Agenda Item 5
5. Reviewing the role of trade and trade policy as drivers of regional integration and prosperity in an era of economic uncertainty

Reviewing the role of trade and trade policy as drivers of regional integration and prosperity in an era of economic uncertainty (E/ESCAP/CTI(5)/2)

Reviewing the role of trade and trade policy as drivers of regional integration and prosperity in an era of economic uncertainty (E/ESCAP/CTI(5)/2/Corr.1)

Agenda Item 6
6. Promoting trade facilitation, paperless trade and electronic commerce for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals

Promoting trade facilitation, paperless trade and electronic commerce for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (E/ESCAP/CTI(5)/3)

Agenda Item 7
7. Investment and enterprise development for sustainable development

Investment and enterprise development for sustainable development (E/ESCAP/CTI(5)/4)

Agenda Item 8
8. Consideration of the future focus of the trade and investment subprogramme
(b) Private sector engagement

Effectively engaging the business sector in achieving the sustainable development agenda: the role of the ESCAP Sustainable Business Network and the Asia-Pacific Business Forum (E/ESCAP/CTI(5)/5)

Tuesday, 31 October 2017
08:30 - 09:00
Registration
09:00 – 09:30
Agenda item 1: Opening of the session

Welcoming address by Ms. Shamshad Akhtar, Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations and Executive Secretary of ESCAP

Inaugural address by H.E. Mr. Winichai Chaemchaeng, Vice Minister of Commerce, Thailand

Presenting copies of the Asia-Pacific Trade and Investment Report 2017

09:30 – 09:35
Agenda item 2: Election of the Bureau
09:35 – 09:45
Agenda item 3: Adoption of the agenda
09:45 – 10:00
Break
10:00 – 12:00
Agenda item 4: Asia-Pacific Trade and Investment Report 2017

(a) Review of recent trends and developments

(b) Channelling trade and investment into sustainable development

Presentation on the Asia-Pacific Trade and Investment Report 2017 by Ms. Mia Mikic, Director, Trade, Investment and Innovation Division, ESCAP

Panel discussion: “Channelling trade and investment into sustainable development”

Moderator: Ms. Shamshad Akhtar, Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations and Executive Secretary of ESCAP

Panellists:

H.E. Mr. Arjuna Sujeewa Senasinghe, State Minister of International Trade, Ministry of Development Strategy and International Trade, Sri Lanka

H.E. Mr. Swarnim Wagle, Vice Chairman, National Planning Commission, Nepal

Mr. Pedro Eloy, Director/SVP of Digital and Information Technology, Fung Holdings, and Chair of Young Entrepreneurs Taskforce, ESCAP Sustainable Business Network

Ms. Brigida Brites Soares (Office of Prime Minister, and Acting chief for UPMA, Timor-Leste) (tbc)

Mr. Paul Baker, Chief Executive and founder of International Economics Consulting Ltd and ARTNeT adviser

Discussions

12:00 – 14:00
Lunch hosted by the Ministry of Commerce, Government of Thailand
14:00 – 17:00
Agenda item 5: Reviewing the role of trade and trade policy as drivers of regional integration and prosperity in an era of economic uncertainty

Introductory remarks by Mr. Yann Duval, Chief, a.i., Trade Policy and Facilitation Section; Trade, Investment and Innovation Division

Discussions

Wednesday, 1 November 2017
09:00 – 10:30
Agenda item 6: Promoting trade facilitation, paperless trade and electronic commerce for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals

Introductory remarks by Mr. Jonathan Wong, Chief, Technology and Innovation Section; Trade, Investment and Innovation Division

Discussions

10:30 – 12:00
Agenda item 7: Investment and enterprise development for sustainable development

Introductory remarks by Mr. Marc Proksch, Chief, Investment and Enterprise Development Section; Trade, Investment and Innovation Division

Presenting copies of the ESCAP publication, Handbook on Policies, Promotion and Facilitation of FDI for Sustainable Development in Asia and the Pacific

Panel discussion: “Promoting and facilitating foreign direct investment for sustainable development”

Moderator: Mr. Marc Proksch, Chief, Investment and Enterprise Development Section; Trade, Investment and Innovation Division

Panellists:

Ms. Bussarakum Sriratana, Executive Director, International Affairs Division, Thailand Board of Investment

Mr. Nuradil Baiasov, Head of Investment Projects Promotion Division, State Agency for Investment and Export Promotion, Ministry of Economy of Kyrgyzstan

Mr. Julien Chaisse, Professor and Director, Centre for Financial Regulation and Economic Development, Faculty of Law, Chinese University of Hong Kong

Discussions

12:00 – 14:00
Lunch
14:00 – 15:30
Agenda item 8: Consideration of the future focus of the trade and investment subprogramme

(a) Proposed strategic framework for the period 2020-2021

Introductory remarks by Ms. Mia Mikic, Director, Trade, Investment and Innovation Division

Presentation on the preparations of the Strategic Framework 2020-2021 by Mr. Adnan Aliani, Director, Strategy and Programme Management Division

Discussions

(b) Private sector engagement

Introductory remarks by Mr. Marc Proksch, Chief, Investment and Enterprise Development Section; Trade, Investment and Innovation Division

Remarks by Ms. Barbara Meynert, representative of the ESCAP Sustainable Business Network

Discussions

15:30 – 17:00
Agenda item 9: Consideration of draft resolutions for submission to the Commission at its seventy-fourth session

Introductory remarks by Ms. Mia Mikic, Director, Trade, Investment and Innovation Division

Discussions

Agenda item 10: Other matters
Thursday, 2 November 2017
13:30 – 14:00
Refreshment
14:00 – 15:30
Agenda item 11: Adoption of the report
15:30 – 16:00
Closing

Ms. Shamshad Akhtar, Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations and Executive Secretary of ESCAP

Members

Australia

Representative

  • Ms. Octavia Borthwick, Minister and Deputy Head of Mission and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Australian Embassy, Bangkok

Alternates

  • Ms. Rachael Ratican, Second Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Political and Economic Section, Australian Embassy, Bangkok

Bangladesh

Representative

  • Mr. Mohammad Nazmul Haque, First Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP Embassy of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, Bangkok

Bhutan

Representative

  • Mr. Sonam Gyeltshen, Chief, Trade Negotiating Division, Department of Trade, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Thimphu

Alternate

  • Mr. Sangay Thinley, Desk Officer, Economic Development Division, Department of Multilateral Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Thimphu

Brunei Darussalam

Representative

  • Ms. Nor Zerlina Hj Momin, First Secretary, Department of Trade Development, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Bandar Seri Begawan

Cambodia

Representative

  • H.E. Mr. Sok Sopheak, Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Commerce, Phnom Penh

Alternate

  • Mr. Rath Saravuth, Deputy Director General for International Trade, Ministry of Commerce, Phnom Penh
  • Mr. Suon Sophal, Director, Department of Relations and Promotion of Private Investment, Council for the Development of Cambodia, Phnom Penh

China

Representative

  • Ms. Miao Yu, Deputy Director, Ministry of Commerce, Beijing

Alternate

  • Ms. Miao Yu, Assistant to the Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Permanent Mission of the People’s Republic of China to ESCAP, Bangkok
  • Mr. Haichao Wu, Assistant to the Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Permanent Mission of the People’s Republic of China to ESCAP, Bangkok

India

Representative

  • Mr. Abbagani Ramu, Deputy Chief of Mission & Deputy Permanent Representative to UN-ESCAP, Embassy of India, Bangkok

Alternate

  • Mr. Anil Singh, Attaché and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP Embassy of India, Bangkok

Indonesia

Representative

  • Ms. Yenni Hernawati, Head of Section for UN Bodies, Directorate of APEC and Other International Organization, Directorate General of International Trade Cooperation, Ministry of Trade, Jakarta

Alternate

  • Ms. Tuti Winarti, Head of Section for Non-UN Bodies, Directorate of APEC and Directorate of APEC and Other International Organization, Directorate General of International Trade Cooperation, Ministry of Trade, Jakarta
  • Ms. Stella Kemala, Second Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Bangkok

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

Representative

  • H.E. Mr. Mohsen Mohammadi, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Bangkok

Alternate

  • Mr. Mohammad Reza Izadian, Director-General for Policy Making, Trade Promotion Organization of Iran, Ministry of Finance and Economic Affairs, Tehran
  • Mr. Abolfazl Kooh’Dei, Advisor to the Head, Organization for Investment, Economic and Technical Assistance of Iran, Ministry of Finance and Economic Affairs, Tehran
  • Mr. Abbas Tajik, Third Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Bangkok
  • Ms. Sheyda Nematollahi Sarvestani, Economic Expert, Department of Sustainable Development, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Tehran

Japan

Representative

  • Mr. Hitoshi Kozaki, Head of International Organization Department and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok

Alternate

  • Mr. Yoshinori Suga, First Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok

Kazakhstan

Representative

  • H.E. Ms. Raushan Yesbulatova, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Bangkok

Alternate

  • Mr. Timur Akhmetzhanov, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Bangkok

Lao People's Democratic Republic

Representative

  • Mr. Bounthong Sophavandy, Economic and Trade Counsellor, Embassy of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Bangkok

Malaysia

Representative

  • Ms. Nadia Sapee, Economic Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Malaysia, Bangkok

Alternate

  • Mr. Norman Dzulkarnain Mohd Nasri, Trade Counsellor, Embassy of Malaysia, Bangkok
  • Mr. Daniel Yap, Second Secretary (Economic), Embassy of Malaysia, Bangkok

Mongolia

Representative

  • Mr. Enkhbold Vorshilov, Director-General, Department of Foreign Trade and Economic Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ulaanbaatar

Myanmar

Representative

  • Ms. Naw Mutakapaw, Deputy Director-General, Myanmar Trade Promotion Organization, Ministry of Commerce, Nay Pyi Taw

Nepal

Representative

  • H.E. Mr. Swarnim Wagle, Vice Chairman, National Planning Commission of Nepal, Kathmandu

Alternate

  • H.E. Mr. Khaga Nath Adhikari, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Nepal, Bangkok

Pakistan

Representative

  • Mr. Syed Faraz Hussain Zaidi, Counsellor, Deputy Head of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Bangkok

Alternate

  • Mr. Ghulam Nabi Kamboh, Commercial Counsellor, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Kamran Dhangal, Third Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Bangkok

Papua New Guinea

Representative

  • Mr. Brenson Kaupa Wera, Program Manager, National Free Trade and Special Economic Zones, Department of Trade, Commerce and Industry, Waigani

Philippines

Representative

  • Mr. Jay Francis G. Alcantara, Second Secretary and Consul and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines, Bangkok

Republic of Korea

Representative

  • Mr. Soyc Chang, Counselor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, Bangkok

Alternate

  • Mr. Kyung-pyo Kang, First Secretary (Financial Attaché) and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, Bangkok
  • Ms. Jung Hyun Ryu, Specialist and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, Bangkok

Russian Federation

Representative

  • H.E. Mr. Kirill Barsky, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand, Bangkok

Alternate

  • Mr. Oleg Shamanov, Minister-Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand, Bangkok
  • Mr. Sergey Demidenkov, Deputy Trade Representative and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand, Bangkok
  • Mr. Vladimir Yanin, Counsellor, Department of Economic Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Moscow
  • Mr. Vladimir Vaganov, Expert, Divison of UN International Organizations and Multilateral Cooperation, Department of Europe, North America and International Organizations, Ministry of Economic Development, Moscow
  • Ms. Natalia Karmazinskaya, Third Secretary and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand, Bangkok
  • Ms. Irina Burova, Attaché and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Thailand, Bangkok

Solomon Islands

Representative

  • Mr. George Tuti, Director of Trade, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and External Trade, Honiara

Alternate

  • Mr. Derrick Aihari, Director of Investment, Ministry of Commerce, Industry, Labour and Immigration, Honiara

Sri Lanka

Representative

  • H.E. Mr. Arjuna Sujeewa Senasinghe, State Minister of International Trade, Ministry of Development Strategy and International Trade of Sri Lanka, Colombo

Alternate

  • Mr. Anil Sirimanna, First Secretary (Commerce), Embassy of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, Bangkok

Thailand

Representative

  • Ms. Sirirat Limipong, Acting Director, Bureau of America, Pacific and International Organizations, Department of Trade Negotiations, Ministry of Commerce, Bangkok

Alternate

  • Ms. Kridipak Mongkolyuth, Trade Officer, Bureau of America, Pacific and International Organizations, Department of Trade Negotiations, Ministry of Commerce, Bangkok
  • Ms. Bonggot Anuroj, Senior Executive Advisor, Office of the Board of Investment, Prime Minister’s Office, Bangkok
  • Ms. Bussarakum Sriratana, Executive Director, International Affairs Division, Office of the Board of Investment, Prime Minister’s Office, Bangkok
  • Ms. Sasirataon Chantchupongs, Senior Investment Promotion Officer, Office of the Board of Investment, Prime Minister’s Office, Bangkok
  • Ms. Tongta Sudmi, Investment Promotion Officer, Office of the Board of Investment, Prime Minister’s Office, Bangkok

Tonga

Representative

  • Ms. Alisi Holani, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Commerce, Consumer, Innovation, Trade and Labour, Nuku’alofa

Alternate

  • Ms. Odette Ganilau, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, P.O. Box 821, NRBT Building, Nuku’alofa

Turkmenistan

Representative

  • Mr. Dovletgeldi Rejepov, Deputy Chairman, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Turkmenistan, Ashgabat

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Representative

  • Mr. Colin Sykes, Head of Delegation and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, British Embassy, Bangkok

Alternate

  • Mr. Thomas Payne, Deputy Head of Delegation, British Embassy, Bangkok

Uzbekistan

Representative

  • Mr. Sunnatilla Isomov, Third Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Tashkent

Viet Nam

Representative

  • Ms. Cao Phuong Ha, Officer, Multilateral Trade Policy Department, Ministry of Industry and Trade, Hanoi

Associate member

Macao, China

Representative

  • Mr. Pong Kai Fu, Acting Manager, Research and Information Division, Macao Trade and Investment Promotion Institute, Macao, China

Alternate


Permanent Observers to ESCAP

Associate member

Hungary

Representative

  • Ms. Ildikó Major, Economic and Commercial Counsellor, Embassy of Hungary, Bangkok

Switzerland

Representative

  • Mr. Simon Kürsener, Second Secretary and Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Embassy of Switzerland, Bangkok

United Nations bodies

United Nations Commission on International Trade Law (UNCITRAL)

  • Mr. João Ribeiro-Bidaoui, Head, UNCITRAL Regional Centre for Asia and the Pacific, Incheon

United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

  • Mr. Jonathan Gilman, Strategic Policy and Programmes, UN Environment Asia and the Pacific, Bangkok

Specialized agency

United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

  • Mr. Stein Hansen, Director, UNIDO Regional Office in Thailand, Bangkok

Intergovernmental organizations

Asian Development Bank (ADB)

  • Ms. Kanya Sasradipoera, Senior Trade Specialist, Asian Development Bank, Thailand Resident Mission, Bangkok

Association of Natural Rubber Producing Countries (ANRPC)

  • Mr. Nguyen Ngoc Bich, Secretary-General, Association of Natural Rubber Producing Countries, Kuala Lumpur

European Union (EU)

  • Mr. Philipp Dupuis, Minister-counsellor and Head of Economic and Trade Section, Delegation of the European Union to Thailand, Bangkok
  • Ms. Isabelle De Stobbeleir, First Secretary, Economic and Trade Section, Delegation of the European Union to Thailand, Bangkok
  • Mr. Pekka Penttila, Trade Attaché, Economic and Trade Section, Delegation of the European Union to Thailand, Bangkok
  • Mr. Chet Suksang, Trade Officer, Economic and Trade Section, Delegation of the European Union to Thailand, Bangkok

Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)

  • Mr. Massimo Geloso Grosso, Head, OECD Jakarta Office, Indonesia

Other entity

International Institute for Trade and Development (ITD)

  • Mr. Kamalinne Pinitpuvadol, Executive Director, International Institute for Trade and Development, Bangkok
  • Mr. Piyaporn Aeimtitiwat, Deputy Director, International Institute for Trade and Development, Bangkok
  • Mr. Supatchara Distabanjong, Director, office of Knowledge Management, International Institute for Trade and Development, Bangkok
  • Mr. Wimon Punkong, Director, Office of Knowledge Development, International Institute for Trade and Development, Bangkok

Non-governmental organization

World Association for Small and Medium Enterprises (WASME)

  • Mr. Gyan Prakash Agarwal, Secretary General, Uttar Pradesh, India
  • Mr. Hideaki Fujimoto, Permanent Representative of WASME in Thailand, Bangkok

Special guests

  • H.E. Mr. Winichai Chaemchaeng, Vice Minister of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce of Thailand, Bangkok
  • Mr. Pedro Eloy, Director, SVP of Digital and Information Technology, Fung Holdings and Chair of Young Entrepreneurs Taskforce, ESCAP Sustainable Business Network
  • Mr. Julien Chaisse, Director, Centre for Financial Regulation and Economic Development Faculty of Law, The Chinese University of Hong Kong Shatin Campus – New Territories – Hong Kong, China
  • Mr. Paul Baker, Chief Executive and founder of International Economics Consulting Ltd and ARTNeT adviser
  • Ms. Barbara Meynert, Senior Advisor, Fung Group, representative of ESCAP Sustainable Business Network

Observers

Bangladesh

  • Mr. Nabhash Chandra Mandal, Executive member, (Additional secretary to Government of Bangladesh), Board of Investment, Dhaka

China

  • Mr. Jian Wang, Director, APEC Research Center for Cross Border E-commerce Innovation and Development, Beijing
  • Mr. Jian Wang, Chair Professor of International Business and e-Business, Director of Center for International Business Studies, Director of APEC Research Center for Cross-border E-commerce Innovation and Development, University of International Business and Economics, Beijing

India

  • Ms. Mallika Kumar, Head of the Commerce Department and Coordinator, International Programmes, Shri Ram College of Commerce, University of Delhi, New Delhi
  • Mr. Siva Prasad Devireddy, Founder & CEO, GoCoop, Karnataka

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

  • Mr. Behnam Amiri, Director General for Trade Facilitation Infrastructure Office, Iran Center for eCommerce Development, Tehran

Lao People's Democratic Republic

  • Mr. Outakeo Keodouangsinh, Deputy Director, Investment Promotion Department, Ministry of Planning and Investment, Vientiane
  • Ms. Souphaphone Saignaleuth, Deputy Head of International Investment Cooperation Division, Investment Promotion Department, Ministry of Planning and Investment, Vientiane
  • Mr. Mouavixay Palee, Director, Import and Export Department, Ministry of Industry and Commerce, Vientiane

Sri Lanka

  • Mr. Jayantha Fernando, Director & Legal Advisor, Information and Communication Technology Agency, Ministry of Telecommunication and Digital Infrastructure, Colombo

Vanuatu

  • Mr. Ernest Killion, Expenditure Analyst, Department of Finance and Treasury, Port Vila

Viet Nam

  • Ms. Nguyen Dieu Huong, Division of International Affairs, Vietnam E-Commerce and Digital Economy Agency, Ministry of Industry and Trade, Hanoi

ESCAP secretariat

Office of the Executive Secretary

  • Ms. Shamshad Akhtar, Executive Secretary
  • Mr. Hong Joo Hahm, Deputy Executive Secretary
  • Mr. Mitchell Hsieh, Secretary of the Commission
  • Mr. Ricardo Dunn, Strategic Publications, Communications and Advocacy

Trade, Investment and Innovation Division

  • Ms. Mia Mikic, Director, Trade, Investment and Innovation Division
  • Mr. Marc Proksch, Chief, Investment and Enterprise Development Section
  • Mr. Tsuen Yip Jonathan Wong, Chief, Technology and Innovation Section
  • Mr. Yann Duval, Chief, a.i., Trade Policy and Facilitation Section
  • Mr. Masato Abe, Economic Affairs Officer, Investment and Enterprise Development Section
  • Mr. Rajan Ratna, Economic Affairs Office, Trade Policy and Facilitation Section
  • Ms. Marta Perez Cuso, Economic Affairs Officer, Technology and Innovation Section
  • Ms. Witada Anukoonwattaka, Economic Affairs Officer, Trade Policy and Facilitation Section
  • Mr. Sang Won Lim, Economic Affairs Officer, Technology and Innovation Section
  • Mr. Tengfei Wang, Economic Affairs Officer, Technology and Innovation Section
  • Ms. Marit Nilses, Economic Affairs Officer, Investment and Enterprise Development Section
  • Ms. Yuhua Zhang, Economic Affairs Officer, Trade Policy and Facilitation Section
  • Ms. Maame Agyeben, Associate Economic Affairs Officer, Technology and Innovation Section
  • Ms. Soo Hyun Kim, Associate Economic Affairs Officer, Investment and Enterprise Development Section
  • Mr. Dong Oh Nam, Expert on Regional Trade and Monetary Cooperation

Strategy and Programme Management Division

  • Mr. Adnan Hameed Aliani, Director, Strategy and Programme Management Division

Delegations Assessment

Following the meeting delegations attended filled out questionnaires regarding the session. A summary of the results is available for download.