Timetable

[ Sunday, 15 May | Monday, 16 May | Tuesday, 17 May | Wednesday, 18 May | Thursday, 19 May ]

Sunday, 15 May 2016

Time and Venue Meeting agenda
09:00 - 09:45
ESCAP Hall
Plenary

Item 1: Opening of the session
(a) Opening addresses
(b) Election of officers
(c) Adoption of the agenda

09:45 - 12:00
CR-1
Committee of the Whole I

Item 3: Review of issues pertinent to the subsidiary structure of the Commission, including the work of the regional institutions:
(a) Macroeconomic policy, poverty reduction and inclusive development
(b) Trade and investment
(c) Transport
(i) Subregional activities for development

09:45 - 12:00
CR-2
Committee of the Whole II

Item 3: Review of issues pertinent to the subsidiary structure of the Commission, including the work of the regional institutions:
(d) Environment and development
(e) & (f) Information and communications technology and disaster risk reduction
(g) Social development
(h) Statistics

12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 17:00
CR-1
Committee of the Whole I

Item 3: Review of substantive issues (continued, if needed)

14:00 - 17:00
CR-2
Committee of the Whole II

Item 3: Review of substantive issues (continued, if needed)

Item 4: Management issues:
(a) Report on the evaluation activities of the Commission during the biennium 2014-2015
(b) Proposed programme changes for the biennium 2016-2017
(c) Draft strategic framework for the biennium 2018-2019
(d) Partnerships, extrabudgetary contributions and capacity development

Item 5: Activities of the Advisory Committee of Permanent Representatives and Other Representatives Designated by Members of the Commission

Item 6: Dates, venue and theme topic for the seventy-third session of the Commission (2017)

17:00 - 20:00
CR-2
Informal Working Group on Draft Resolutions
[Closed meeting]

Monday, 16 May 2016

Time and Venue Meeting agenda
09:00 - 12:00
CR-2
Working Group on Draft Resolutions (WGDR) [Closed meeting] 09:00 - 12:00
CR-1
Committee of the Whole I

Item 2: Special Body on Least Developed, Landlocked Developing and Pacific Island Developing Countries
(a) Development issues relevant to least developed countries
(b) Development issues relevant to landlocked developing countries
(c) Development issues relevant to Pacific island developing countries
(d) Asia-Pacific Countries with Special Needs Development Report 2016
(e) Other matters

12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
12:00 - 13:30
CR-4
Side event
Accelerating Financial Inclusion in Least Developed Countries in Asia and the Pacific: Role of South-South and Triangular Cooperation
Hosted by the Government of Bangladesh
13:30 - 16:30
CR-2
Working Group on Draft Resolutions (WGDR) (continued) [Closed meeting] 14:00 - 17:00
CR-1
Committee of the Whole I

Item 2: Special Body on Least Developed, Landlocked Developing and Pacific Island Developing Countries (continued)

Tuesday, 17 May 2016

Time and Venue Meeting agenda
09:00 - 12:00
CR-2
Working Group on Draft Resolutions (WGDR) (continued, if needed) [Closed meeting]
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break 12:00 - 13:30
CR-4
Special event
Seventh high-level consultation “G20 Hangzhou Summit: Perspectives from Asia and the Pacific”
(by invitation only)
15:00 - 16:30
ESCAP Hall
Plenary

Opening of the Ministerial Segment
(a) Opening addresses, including Executive Secretary's welcome and policy address
(b) Election of officers

16:30 - 18:00
ESCAP Hall
Plenary

High-level dialogue
- Regional Economic Cooperation and Integration

18:30 - 20:30 Gala dinner hosted by the Executive Secretary for all Ministerial and Senior Official participants

Wednesday, 18 May 2016

Time and Venue Meeting agenda
09:00 - 10:30
ESCAP Hall
Plenary

Item 2: Special Body on Least Developed, Landlocked Developing and Pacific Island Developing Countries

High-level exchange
- Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals in the Asia-Pacific LDC, LLDC and Pacific island developing countries

10:30 - 12:00
ESCAP Hall
Plenary

Item 7 (a): Policy issues for the Asia-Pacific region: Key challenges to inclusive and sustainable economic and social development in Asia and the Pacific
Country statements

12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
12:00 - 13:00
CR-4
Side event
The Belt and Road Initiative: From Vision to Action
Hosted by the Government of China
13:00 - 14:00
CR-3
Side event
Building Regional Tsunami Awareness
Hosted by the Government of Japan
14:00 - 15:30
ESCAP Hall
Plenary

Item 8: Theme topic for the seventy-second session of the Commission: “Science, technology and innovation for sustainable development”
Ministerial roundtable
- Roundtable on science, technology and innovation for sustainable development

15:30 - 17:00
ESCAP Hall
Plenary

Item 7 (a): Policy issues for the Asia-Pacific region: Key challenges to inclusive and sustainable economic and social development in Asia and the Pacific
Country statements (continued)

17:00 - 18:00
CR-4
Side event
Landlocked developing countries and the One Belt One Road Policy - A corridor towards sustainable development
Hosted by the Government of Mongolia
18:30 - 20:30 Reception hosted by the Royal Thai Government

Thursday, 19 May 2016

Time and Venue Meeting agenda
09:00 - 10:00
CR-4
Side event
Transforming Adversity into Disaster and Climate Resilience
Hosted by the Government of Fiji
10:00 - 11:30
ESCAP Hall
Plenary

Item 7 (b): Policy issues for the Asia-Pacific region: Economic and Social Survey of Asia and the Pacific 2016
Ministerial panel
- Panel on the Economic and Social Survey of Asia and the Pacific

11:30 - 13:00
ESCAP Hall
Plenary

Item 7 (a): Policy issues for the Asia-Pacific region: Key challenges to inclusive and sustainable economic and social development in Asia and the Pacific
Country statements (continued)

13:00 - 15:00 Lunch Break 13:00 - 15:00
Public Foyer
High-Level Luncheon for Representatives of the Landlocked Developing Countries
(by invitation only)
15:00 - 16:00 Break
16:00 - 17:00
ESCAP Hall
Plenary

Item 9: Other matters

Item 10: Adoption of the Report of the Commission

[ Sunday, 15 May | Monday, 16 May | Tuesday, 17 May | Wednesday, 18 May | Thursday, 19 May ]