List of Participants

For information purposes only -- not an official document.

Updated: 18 August 2014

This is a tentative list of participants for the seventieth session of the Commission based on official correspondence received by the secretariat. This list is subject to change and should be used for information purposes only.

Members

Armenia

  • H.E. Mr. Armen Sargsyan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Embassy of Armenia, Beijing

Australia

  • Mr. Jonathan Kenna, Minister and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Australia, Bangkok
  • Mr. John James, Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Australia, Bangkok

Azerbaijan

  • Mr. Vugar Abdullayev, Head of Intersections and Review Division, Department of Economic Policy, Analysis and Forecasting, Ministry of Economy and Industry
  • Mr. Farid Valiyev, Senior Officer, Ministry of Transport

Bangladesh

  • H.E. M. A. Mannan, State Minister for Finance and Planning
  • H.E. Kazi Imtiaz Hossain, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Mr. Muhammad Alkama Siddiqui, Joint Secretary, Roads Department, Ministry of Communication
  • Mr. Md. Jamal Uddin Ahmed, Joint Secretary, Roads Department, Ministry of Communication
  • Mr. Md. Abdullah Al Masud Chowdhury, Economic Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Representative, Embassy of Bangladesh, Bangkok
  • Mr. Kazi Ruseel Pervez, Counsellor and Alternate Permanent Representative, Embassy of Bangladesh
  • Ms. Marzia Sultana, Assistant Chief, Economic Relations Division, Ministry of Finance

Bhutan

  • H.E. Mr. Tshering Tobgay, Prime Minister
  • H.E. Mr. Rinzin Dorji, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • H.E. Mr. Kesang Wangdi, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Bhutan, Bangkok
  • Ms. Doma Tshering, Director, Multilateral Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Bhimlal Suberi, Chief, Policy and Planning Division, Ministry of Information and Communications
  • Mr. Chhime Tshering, Chief, Department of Trade, Ministry of Economic Affairs
  • Mr. Yeshey Dorji, Deputy Chief International Organizations Division, Multilateral Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Tshering Lhamo, Planning Officer, Gross National Happiness Commission, Perspective Planning Division
  • Mr. Nim Tshering, Personal Secretary to the Prime Minister
  • Mr. Chitem Tenzin, Minister Counsellor and Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Bhutan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Dechen Lhendup, Counsellor, Embassy of Bhutan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Sonam Phuntsho, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Bhutan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Pema Thinley, Information and Communication Technology and Geographic Information Systems Officer, Department of Disaster Management, Ministry of Home and Cultural Affairs
  • Mr. Thinlay Norbu, Second Secretary, Embassy of Bhutan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Tshultrim Gyeltshen, Aide-de-Camp to the Prime Minister
  • Ms. Tshering Lhamo, Planning Officer, Perspective Planning Division, Gross National Happiness Commission
  • Ms. Tshering Wangmo, Press Officer, Office of the Prime Minister

Brunei Darussalam

  • Mr. Hamzah Sulaiman, Permanent Secretary, International Economics, Finance, Research and Development Division, Office of the Prime Minister
  • Mr. Lim Hong Huat, Acting Deputy Director-General, Department of Economic and Planning Development
  • Mr. Shahrin Mohamad Tamit, Lecturer, International Economics Finance Research and Development Division, Office of the Prime Minister

Cambodia

  • H.E. Mr. Ly Thuch, Senior Minister and Chairman, National Committee for the Economic and Social Commission of Asia and the Pacific
  • H.E. Ms. Eat Sophea, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Embassy of Cambodia, Bangkok
  • H.E. Mr. Vothana Kim, Secretary-General, National Committee for the Economic and Social Commission of Asia and the Pacific
  • H.E. Ribaun Korm, Deputy-Secretary-General National Committee for the Economic and Social Commission of Asia and the Pacific
  • H.E. Bora Meas, Deputy-Secretary-General National Committee for the Economic and Social Commission of Asia and the Pacific
  • H.E. Hang Lina, Director-General, National Institute of Statistics, Ministry of Planning
  • Ms. Keo Keriya, Counsellor, Embassy of Cambodia, Bangkok
  • Mr. Chan Saruth, Director, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
  • Ms. Roey Ryan, Adviser, National Committee for the Economic and Social Commission of Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Rina Suy, Director, National Committee for the Economic and Social Commission of Asia and the Pacific

China

  • H.E. Mr. Li Baodong, Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Wu Zhiwu, Minister Counsellor, Chargé d'affaires, Embassy of China, Bangkok
  • Mr. Li Hong, Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of China, Bangkok
  • Mr. La Yifan, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Organizations and Conferences, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Sun Zhiqiang, Second Secretary, General Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Shi Wei, Deputy Director, Department of International Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Xie Zhangwei, First Secretary and Assistant to the Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of China, Bangkok
  • Ms. Su Lei, Second Secretary, Department of Translation and Interpretation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Feng Xin, Attaché and Assistant to the Permanent Representative of China to ESCAP, Embassy of China, Bangkok
  • Ms. Yu Miao, Attaché, Department of International Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Democratic People's Republic of Korea

  • H.E. Mun Song Mo, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Embassy of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Bangkok
  • Mr. Kim Jae Hon, Counsellor and Permanent Representative to ESCAP , Embassy of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Bangkok
  • Mr. Kim Mun Dok, Senior Officer, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Paek Sung Chol, Senior Officer, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Jong Song Gap, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP and, Embassy of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Bangkok

Fiji

  • Mr. Pita Wise, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Strategic Planning, National Development and Statistics
  • Mr. Luke Daunivalu, Deputy Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
  • Mr. Paula Nakabea Bavou Cirikiyasawa, Chief Economist, Ministry of Strategic Planning, National Development & Statistics
  • Mr. Pita Tagicakirewa, Counsellor, High Commission of Fiji, Kuala Lampur

France

  • Mr. Rodolphe Sambou, First Secretary, Embassy of France, Bangkok

India

  • H.E. Mr. Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of India, Bangkok
  • Mr. Ravi Capoor, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, New Delhi
  • Mr. Niraj Verma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, New Delhi
  • Mr. G. Balasubramanian, Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of India, Bangkok
  • Mr. Gaurav Dwivedi, Director, Department of Electronics and Information Technology, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology, New Delhi
  • Ms. Amrit Raj, Director, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, New Delhi
  • Mr. K.V.S. Rao, Director, Department of Disability Affairs, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, New Delhi
  • Mr. Rajesh Swami, First Secretary and Alternate Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of India, Bangkok
  • Mr. Aditya Vats, Attache and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of India, Bangkok
  • Mr. Kuljeet Singh Arora, Attache, Embassy of India, Bangkok

Indonesia

  • H.E. Lutfi Rauf, Ambassador of the Republic of Indonesia, Embassy of Indonesia, Bangkok
  • Mr. Bebeb A.K.N. Djundjunan, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Indonesia, Bangkok
  • Dr. Gati Gayatri, Director, Ministry of Communication and Information Technology
  • Dr. Sri Hery Susilowati, Ministry of Agriculture
  • Ms. Susanty Pertiwi, Chief of Multilateral Cooperation, Ministry Of Transportation
  • Ms. Anny Triana, Ministry of Communication and Information Technology
  • Ms. Dewi Supriati, Ministry Of Transportation

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

  • H.E. Mr. Hossein Kamalian, Ambassador and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Bangkok
  • Mr. Mohammad Ali Eftekhari Zeidabadi, Head of the Centre for Public Relations, Informatics and International Affairs, Vice-Presidency for Strategic Planning and Supervision
  • Mr. Mohammad Ali Zarie Zarie, First Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Bangkok
  • Mr. Mohammad Reza Bagheripour, Second Counsellor, Embassy of Islamic Republic of Iran, Bangkok
  • Mr. Mojtaba Zahedi, Counsellor, Embassy of Islamic Republic of Iran, Bangkok
  • Mr. Masoud Gharanfoli, Counsellor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Mohammad Hadi Daryaei, Deputy for International Affairs Centre, Vice-Presidency for Strategic Planning and Supervision
  • Mr. Hassan Amereh, Office of the Vice President for Strategic Planning and Supervision

Japan

  • H.E. Seiji Kihara, Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Mitsugu Saito, Minister and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Hisanobu Mochizuki, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
  • Ms. Naoko Ueda, Senior Negotiator for Global Issues Cooperation, Minister's Secretariat, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Shinji Itsubo, Deputy Director, Global Issues Cooperation Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Toru Adachi, First Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Kenji Hamamoto, First Secretary, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Wataru Otsuka, Secretary to the Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Takashi Kobayashi, Second Secretary, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Naoki Yamashita, Second Secretary, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Daisuke Yoshino, Second Secretary, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Go Tsuruta, Second Secretary, Embassy of Japan, Phnom Penh
  • Ms. Yoshiko Onami, Political Assistant, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
  • Ms. Chanyapach Unhajata, Political Assistant, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
  • Ms. Piyawan Sukonpathip, Political Assistant, Embassy of Japan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Yoshino Enjoji, Researcher, Global Issues Cooperation Division, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Masaaki Nakagawa, Director, International Training Cooperation, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications
  • Mr. Kunio Okamura, Senior Special Adviser, Japan International Cooperation Agency
  • Mr. Kimio Takeya, Senior Adviser, Environmental Department, Japan International Cooperation Agency
  • Mr. Koji Yamada, Senior Adviser to the Director-General, Operations Strategy Department, Japan International Cooperation Agency
  • Mr. Shuichi Ikeda, Chief Representative, Japan International Cooperation Agency, Thailand
  • Mr. Juichiro Sahara, Senior Representative, Japan International Cooperation Agency, Thailand
  • Mr. Masanori Takenaka, Senior Programme Officer, Japan International Cooperation Agency, Thailand
  • Mr. Kobchai Songsrisanga, Programme Officer, Japan International Cooperation Agency, Thailand
  • Mr. Pirayut Jenkijvatthanalert, Japan International Cooperation Agency, Thailand

Kazakhstan

  • H.E. Mr. Bektas Mukhamejanov, Vice-Minister, Ministry of Environment and Water Resources
  • H.E. Mr. Marat Yessenbayev, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary , Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Bangkok
  • Ms. Altynay M. Dyussekova, First Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Bangkok

Kiribati

  • H.E. Reteta Rimon Nikuata, High Commissioner, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Immigration

Lao People's Democratic Republic

  • H.E. Mr. Saleumxay Kommasith, Vice Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • H.E. Mr. Ly Bounkham, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to the ESCAP, Embassy of the Lao People's Democratic Republic, Bangkok
  • Mr. Math Sounmala, Director-General, Ministry of Public Work and Transport
  • Mr. Kingphokeo Phommahaxay, Counsellor, Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Lao People's Democratic Republic, Bangkok
  • Mr. Anouparb Vongnorkeo, Deputy Director-General of International Organizations Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Daovy Vongxay, Director, United Nations Economic and Social Affairs Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Thipphavong Vongphosy, Second Secretary, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Phanthaly Vongsili, Desk Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Malaysia

  • Mr. Muhamad Idris, Director of the Economic Planning Unit, Department of the Prime Minister
  • Mr. Ezral Uzaimi, Economic Counsellor, Malaysian Trade Office, Embassy of Malaysia, Bangkok

Marshall Islands

  • H.E. Ms. Amatlain E.Kabua, Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the United Nations, New York

Mongolia

  • H.E. Mr. Bold Luvsanvandan, Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • H.E. Ms. Oyun Sanjaasuren, Minister for Environment and Green Development
  • H.E. Mr. Battumur Chimeddorj, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative, Embassy of Mongolia, Bangkok
  • Mr. Dashdorj Luvsandorj, Citizen Participation and Economic Adviser to the President of Mongolia
  • Mr. Ganbold Gonchig, Director, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Ganzorig Enkhtuya, Third Secretary, Embassy of Mongolia, Bangkok
  • Ms. Ariuntuya Dorjsuren, Ministry of Environment and Green Development
  • Ms. Borgilmaa Zagdsuren, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Batpurev Ayushsuren, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Purevdorj Batmunkh, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Myanmar

  • H.E. Mr. Zin Yaw, Deputy Minister for Transport
  • H.E. Mr. Win Muang, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Embassy of Myanmar, Bangkok
  • Ms. Than Than Lin, Adviser, Foreign Economic Relations Department, Ministry of National Planning and Economic Development

Nauru

  • Mr. Bobjones Ribauw, Director for Regional Division, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Nepal

  • H.E. Mr. Govind Raj Pokharel, Vice Chairman, National Planning Commission
  • Mr. Somlal Subedi, Member Secretary, National Planning Commission
  • Mr. Lal Shankar Ghimire, Joint Secretary, National Planning Commission
  • Mr. Dor Nath Aryal, Chargé d'affaires and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Nepal, Bangkok
  • Mr. Rabi Shanker Sainju, Programme Director, National Planning Commission
  • Mr. Ramesh Kumar Charmakar, Second Secretary, Embassy of Nepal, Bangkok

New Zealand

  • Ms. Pam Dunn, Acting Ambassador, Embassy of New Zealand, Bangkok

Pakistan

  • H.E. Mr. Shahid Khaqan Abbasi, Minister for Petroleum and Natural Resources
  • H.E. Mr. Sohail Khan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Pakistan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Ata-ul-Munim Shahid, Deputy Head of Mission and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Pakistan, Bangkok
  • Mr. Nazim Latif, Commercial Counsellor, Embassy of Pakistan, Bangkok

Papua New Guinea

  • H.E. Mr. Veali Vagi, High Commissioner and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, High Commission of Papua New Guinea, Kuala Lampur
  • Mr. John Wemin, Foreign Service Officer, Department of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Stanley Arua, Second Secretary, High Commission of Papua New Guinea, Kuala Lampur

Philippines

  • H.E. Ms. Jocelyn Batoon-Garcia, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Philippines, Bangkok
  • H.E. Mr. Gil S. Beltran, Under-Secretary and Chief Economist, Department of Finance
  • H.E. Mr. Louis Napoleon Casambre, Under-Secretary, Department of Science and Technology
  • Ms. Emmeline Verzosa, Executive Director, Philippine Commission on Women
  • Mr. Nicolas Ojeda, Deputy Executive Director, Department of Science and Technology
  • Ms. Princess Tomas-Tayao, Second Secretary and Alternate Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Philippines, Bangkok
  • Ms. Anna Marie Santos, Third Secretary, Embassy of the Philippines, Bangkok
  • Ms. Anne Maris Estoya, Consular Assistant and Attaché, Embassy of the Philippines, Bangkok
  • Mr. Eric Elnar, Commercial Attaché, Embassy of the Philippines, Bangkok
  • Ms. Ana GM Abejuela, Special Agriculture Representative , Philippine Embassy, Bangkok
  • Prof. Leonor Briones, Professor and Adviser, Social Watch Philippines

Republic of Korea

  • H.E. Mr. Cho Tae-yul, Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Shin Hyoungoen, Minister and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, Bangkok
  • Mr. Chung Byung Hwa, Director-General, Multilateral Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Kim Sunyoung, Director, G20 and Economic Organizations Division, Multilateral Economic Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Cho Sungkwan, First Secretary and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, Bangkok
  • Mr. Hong Sung-won, Secretary to the Vice-Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Kim Ha Young, Second Secretary, G20 and Economic Organizations Division, Multilateral Economic Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Kim Sehyoung, Specialist and Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, Bangkok
  • Mr. Park Sung Hoon, Director, Ministry of Strategy and Finance
  • Mr. Seo Yong Ju, Deputy Director, Ministry of Strategy and Finance
  • Ms. Jeong Uira, Deputy Director, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy
  • Ms. Park Mi Hee, Assistant Director, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport
  • Ms. Jeong Hyo-jin, Senior Researcher, Korea Internet Security Agency
  • Mr. Nam Sang-yirl, Senior Researcher, Korea Information Society Development Institute
  • Mr. Jeon Young-gyun, Researcher, Korea Information Society Development Institute
  • Mr. Park Kyung Uk, Researcher, The Korea Transport Institute

Russian Federation

  • H.E. Mr. Vassily Nebenzia, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • H.E. Mr. Alexander Mariyasov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Bangkok
  • Mr. Nuritdin Inamov, Director, Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
  • Mr. Alexander Alimov, Diplomat, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Aliev Talyat, Deputy Director, Ministry of Energy
  • Mr. Marat Berdyev, Diplomat, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Alexander Smirnov, Minister-Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Bangkok
  • Mr. Evgeny Bessonov, Minister-Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Bangkok
  • Mr. William Saryan, Director, Federal State Unitary Enterprise Radio Research and Development Institute, Moscow
  • Mr. Vasily Telegin, Adviser to the Vice-Chancellor, Russian Presidential Academy, National Economy and Public Administration, Moscow
  • Ms. Anna Spirina, Second secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Taras Pronin, Second Secretary, Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Bangkok
  • Mr. Andrey Romantsev, Second Secretary, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Bangkok
  • Mr. Konstantin Kozlov, Third Secretary, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Bangkok
  • Ms. Natalia Karmazinskaya, Attaché, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Ilya Andreev, Attaché, Assistant Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Russian Federation, Bangkok

Samoa

  • Ms. Noumea Simi, Assistant CEO Finance, Ministry of Finance

Singapore

  • H.E. Ms. Siew San Chua, Ambassador, Embassy of the Republic of Singapore
  • Ms. Shi Hui Wong, First Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Singapore

Solomon Islands

  • H.E. Mr. Connelly Sadakabatu, Minister for Development Planning and Aid Coordination
  • Mr. Jeremiah Manele, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Development Planning and Aid Coordination

Sri Lanka

  • H.E. Mr. Sarath Amunugama, Senior Minister for International Monetary Co-operation and Deputy Minister for Finance and Planning
  • H.E. Gen. Suwanda Hennadige Shantha Kottegoda, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Sri Lanka, Bangkok
  • Mr. L.S.B. Girihagama, Coordinating Secretary to the Deputy Minister
  • Ms. Geetha Kumari Wimalaweera, Additional Director-General, Department of National Budget
  • Ms. Chandima Punchihewa, Assistant Director, Department of National Planning
  • Mr. Abdul Latiff Mohamed Lafeer, Minister and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Sri Lanka, Bangkok

Thailand

  • Mr. Manasvi Srisodapol, Deputy Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Pornprapai Ganjanarintr, Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Kanchana Patarachoke, Deputy- Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Cherdkiat Atthakor, Deputy Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Worasart Apaipong, Deputy Director General, Department of Mineral Resources
  • Ms. Urawadee Sriphiromya, Director, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Pratana Disyatat, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Somboon Khositanont, Director, Bureau of Environment Geology
  • Ms. Tida Sukeelap, Counsellor, Division of Economic Relations and Cooperation, Department of International Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Montri Nathananan, First Secretary, Department of International Organization, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Thanapoom Rimchala, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Manusavee Monsakul, First Secretary, Social Affairs Division, Department of International Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Panuwat Prommanon, First Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Nichamon May Hsieh, Assistant Permanent Representative, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Rathanand Vichaidit, First Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand
  • Mr. Yaninee Nachom, Second Secretary, Division of Economic Relations and Cooperation, Department of International Economic Affairs
  • Mr. Panote Preechyanud, Second Secretary, Press Division, Department of Information, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Yuttalid Bunnag, Third Secretary, Department of International Organizations
  • Mr. Pathompong Singthong, Third Secretary, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Yada Hatthatummanoon, Third Secretary, Division of Economic Relations and Cooperation, Department of International Economic Affairs
  • Mr. RattapongWongkanya, Third Secretary, Development Affairs Division, Department of International Organizations
  • Ms. Sirikanya Noi-Arun, Third Secretary, Press Division, Department of Information
  • Ms. Anissa Naksewee, Third Secretary, Press Division, Department of Information
  • Mr. Pitchayapat Benjasiriroj, Third Secretary, Press Division, Department of Information
  • Ms. Pakwan Sooksomthin, Official Photographer, Press Division, Department of Information, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Verapong Rakjanyaban, Audio-Visual Officer, Press Division, Department of Information, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Sirikul Bunpapong, Expert in Natural Resources and Environmental Policy and Planning, Office of Natural Resources and Environment Policy and Planning
  • Dr. Narong Aphikulvanich, Deputy Director-General, Department of Medical Services
  • Mr. Worasat Apaipong, Deputy Director-General, Department of Mineral Resources
  • Mr. Somboon Khositanont, Director, Bureau of Environmental Geology
  • Ms. Usa Kiatchaipipat, Director, Office of Natural Environment Board, Office of Natural Resources and Environment Policy and Planning
  • Mr. Prasert Sinsukprasert, Executive Director, International Energy Cooperation Office, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Mr. Massuree Sipromma, Director of Policy and Strategy Bureau, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Dr. Darika Kingnate, Director, Office of International Cooperation, Department of Disease Control
  • Dr. Anurak Amornpetchsathaporn, Director, Bureau of Public Health Emergency Response, Office of the Permanent Secretary
  • Dr. Chantana Ungchusak, Acting Dentist, Advisory Level, Acting Director, Bureau of International Cooperation, Department of Health
  • Ms. Lalita Miyamoto, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Chitchanok Kunpinyakorn, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Timor-Leste

  • H.E. Mr. Kay Rala Xanana Gusmao, Prime Minister
  • Mr. Francisco Fernandes, Charge d'Affaires, Embassy of Timor-Leste, Bangkok
  • Mr. Simon Fenby, Senior Advisor to the Prime Minister
  • Ms. Atanasia Pires, First Secretary, Embassy of Timor-Leste, Bangkok
  • Ms. Sonia Callapes da Costa, Personal Assistant to the Prime Minister
  • Ms. Leticia Carla dos Reis Henriques, Protocol Assistant to the Prime Minister
  • Mr. Valentinho Daniel Silva de Sousa, Media Officer to the Prime Minister
  • Mr. Julio Lopes, Cameraman, Radio-Televisão Timor-Leste
  • Mr. Americo dos Santos, Nurse to the Prime Minister
  • Mr. Antonio C. Delgado Duarte, Personal Protection Officer to the Prime Minister
  • Mr. Andre da Costa, Personal Protection Officer to the Prime Minister

Tonga

  • H.E. Mr. Lord Tuivakano, Prime Minister and Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change
  • H.E. Mr. Aisake Eke, Minister for Finance and National Planning, Ministry of Finance and National Planning
  • Mr. Aholotu Palu, Acting Chief Secretary and Acting Secretary to Cabinet, Office of the Prime Minister
  • Mr. Akauola, Adviser, Tonga Energy Road Map Implementation Unit, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Ms. Pilimilose Balwyn Faotusia, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Finance and National Planning
  • Ms. Amelia Taufa, Executive Officer, Office of the Prime Minister

Turkey

  • Mr. Yekta Kamil Noyan, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the Republic of Turkey in Bangkok
  • Mr. Murat Fatih Toksoz, Third Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Turkey, Bangkok
  • Dr. Dursun Ayan, Department of Research and Policy, Ministry of Family and Social Policy

Turkmenistan

  • Mr. Atayev Muhammetgaldi, Director of Strategic Planning Institute

Tuvalu

  • H.E. Mr. Maatia Toafa, Minister for Finance and Economic Development
  • Ms. Palipa Lauti, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Finance and Economic Development
  • Mr. Oudom Wang, Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Bangkok

United States of America

  • Ms. Kristina Kvien, Economic Counsellor and Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the United States of America, Bangkok
  • Ms. Gayshiel Grandison, Economic Officer and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of the United States of America, Bangkok
  • Ms. Jaime Debottis, Political Officer, Embassy of the United States of America, Bangkok
  • Mr. Martin Oh, Economic Officer, Embassy of the United States of America, Bangkok
  • Mr. Nathan Trent, Political Officer, Embassy of the United States of America, Bangkok

Uzbekistan

  • Mr. Sherzod Soatov, Second Secretary and Assistant to the Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Consulate-General of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Bangkok

Vanuatu

  • H.E. Sato Kilman, Minister for Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation and External Trade
  • Mr. Yvon Basil, Director, Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
  • Ms. Sapai-moana Timakata, Senior Desk Officer, United Nations Organizations and Economic Relations Division, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
  • Mr. Kevin Lai, Permanent Representative to ESCAP

Viet Nam

  • H.E. Mr. Ha Kim Ngoc, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Nguyen Dang Trung, Assistant Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mr. Nguyen Nam Hoai, Assistant Director-General, Department of Economics
  • Ms. Ngo Thi Lien, Counsellor and Deputy Permanent Representative to ESCAP, Embassy of Viet Nam, Bangkok
  • Ms. Nguyen Nhat, Desk Officer, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Associate members

Cook Islands

  • Mr. Joshua Mitchell, Director, United Nations and Treaties Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Immigration

Hong Kong, China

  • Mr. Fong Ngai, Director, Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office

Macao, China

  • Mr. Tim Peng Sou, Director, Macao Economic Services
  • Ms. Pek Fong Kong, Director, Statistics and Census Service
  • Ms. Yim Mui Vong, Deputy Director, Social Welfare Bureau
  • Mr. Son Cheong Kong, Head of International Economic Affairs Division, Macao Economic Services
  • Ms. Yee Ling, Anna Chan, Senior Technical Adviser, Social Security Fund

Permanent Observers

Austria

  • H.E. Mr. Enno Drofenik, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Embassy of Austria, Bangkok

Belgium

  • H.E. Mr. Marc Michielsen, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Embassy of Belgium, Bangkok
  • Mr. Lizin Olivier, Political and Economic Unit, Embassy of Belgium, Bangkok

Czech Republic

  • Mr. Milan Hupcej, Minister Counsellor (Economic) and Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Embassy of the Czech Republic, Bangkok

Hungary

  • H.E. Mr. Denes Tomaj, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Observer to ESCAP, Embassy of Hungary, Bangkok

United Nations Secretariat

Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP)

  • Ms. Shamshad Akhtar, Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations and Executive Secretary
  • Mr. Shun-ichi Murata, Deputy Executive Secretary

Office of the High-Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States (OHRLLS)

  • Mr. Gyan Chandra Acharya, Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations and High Representative

Regional Commissions New York Office (RCNYO)

  • Mr. Amr Nour, Director

United Nations

  • Ms. Amina J. Mohammed, Special Adviser of the Secretary-General on Post-2015 Development Planning

United Nations Agencies and Bodies

Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)

  • Mr. Vili Fuavao, Deputy Regional Representative for Asia and the Pacific, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)

  • Mr. Yoshiki Imawaka, Deputy Regional Director, Asia and the Pacific Office

International Telecommunication Union (ITU)

  • Mr. Wisit Atipayakoon, Programme Officer, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Ms. Sireerat Bunnag, Programme Officer, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)

  • Mr. Isiye Ndombi, Deputy Regional Director, Regional Office for East Asia and the Pacific

United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD)

  • Mr. Youlin Yang, Coordinator, Regional Coordination Unit for Asia
  • Mr. Siva Thampi, Senior Advisor, Regional Coordination Unit for Asia
  • Mr. Kihyun Kim, Programme Officer, Regional Coordination Unit for Asia

United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

  • Mr. Kaveh Zahedi, Regional Director & Representative for Asia and the Pacific, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

  • Ms. Sooksiri Chamsuk, Programme Officer, Regional Office

World Health Organization (WHO)

  • Dr. Khalilur Rahman, Coordinator, Regional Office for South-East Asia

World Meteorological Organization (WMO)

  • Dr. Chung Kyu Park, Director of Regional Office for Asia and the South-West Pacific, Regional Office for Asia and the South-West Pacific

World Trade Organization (WTO)

  • Mr. Shishir Priyadarshi, Director, Development Division

Intergovernmental Organizations

Asian and Pacific Coconut Community

  • Mr. Uron Neil Salum, Executive Director

Asian Development Bank

  • Mr. Wencai Zhang, Vice President, Operations Group 1
  • Ms. Anuradha Rajivan, Adviser, Strategy and Policy Department

International Pepper Community

  • Mr. Withanage Don Lionel Gunaratne, Executive Director, International Pepper Community

International Organization for Migration (IOM)

  • Ms. Mariko Tomiyama, Senior Regional Policy and Liaison Officer, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

Panel on Tropical Cyclones

  • Mr. Arif Mahmood Rana, Secretary

ESCAP/WMO Typhoon Committee

  • Mr. Olavo Rasquinho, Secretary

Non Governmental Organizations

Asian Forum of Parliamentarians on Population and Development (AFPPD)

  • Mr. John Hyde, Deputy Director

Baha'i International Community

  • Mr. Nawarat Wongsopa, Representative

Regional Network of Local Authorities for the Management of Human Settlements (CITYNET)

  • Ms. Youngmin Chang, Program Director, Programs Office

International Federation of Freight Forwarders Associations (FIATA)

  • Mr. Suwit Ratanachinda, Senior Vice President

LDC Watch

  • Dr. Arjun Karki, International Coordinator

Organizacao das Familias da Asia e do Pacifico (OFAP)

  • Mr. Nuno Maria Roque Jorge, President

Pan Pacific and South East Asia Women's Association of Thailand

  • Ms. Mondhiya Bhangsbha, President of Organization
  • Ms. Chavali Osathanugrah, First Vice President
  • Ms. Prapa Kijjana, Representrative

The Associated Country Women of the World (ACWW)

  • Ms. Tiemtip Kitibut, Representative at the United Nations in Bangkok
  • Ms. Chaiskran Hiranpruk

World Association for Small and Medium Enterprises (WASME)

  • Mr. Gyan Prakash Agarwal, Secretary-General
  • Dr. Parvesh Chander Sabharwal, Executive Director
  • Mr. Hideaki Fujimoto, Permanent Representative in Thailand

Other Entities

Asia-Pacific Development Center on Disability

  • Mr. Akiie Ninomiya, Executive Director
  • Mr. Ryuhei Sano, General Manager
  • Ms. Duangnarumol Dokruk, Information and Knowledge Management Manager

Sovereign Military Order of Malta

  • Ms. Paola Benaglia, Secretary

The Holy See

  • H.E. Paul In Nam Tschang, Head of Delegation
  • Rev. Carlo Velardo, Local Attache
  • Atty. Praphrut Chatprapachai, Member
  • Mr. Werasak Anusontivong, Member

Special Guests

  • Mr. Daniel Sloper, G20 Special Representative, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Australia
  • Ms. Lucy Carlsen, Member of Delegation, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Australia
  • Mr. Robin Bednall, Second Secretary (Political/Economic)
  • Mr. Ali Shahbaz, Youth Ambassador, Global Youth Action Network
  • Ms. Caridad Janet Carandang, Philippine Rural Reconstruction Movement
  • Mr. Chandran Nair, Global Institute For Tomorrow
  • Mr. Daya Sagar Shrestha, Executive Director, Non-Governmental Organizations Federation of Nepal
  • Dr. Debapriya Bhattacharya, Distinguished Fellow, Centre for Policy Dialogue
  • Mr. George Cheriyan, Director, Centre for Environment and Sustainable Development India
  • Ms. Harvinder Bedi, Co-Chair, Centre for Community Economics & Development, Consultants Society (CECOEDECON)
  • Mr. Jalil Buzrukov, Head, SIC of ICSD Central Asia
  • Ms. Joanne Ng, Director, Programmes and Strategy, Temasek Foundation, Singapore
  • Ms. Kabita Gautam, Founder and Coordinator, Executive Board, BYND2015 Nepal Hub
  • Ms. Kathryn Elizabeth Lappin, Regional Coordinator, Asia-Pacific Forum on Women Law and Development
  • Mr. Katsuji Imata, Senior Adviser, CIVICUS: World Alliance for Citizen Participation
  • Ms. Manu Shrivastava, Deputy Director, Centre for Community Economics & Development, Consultants Society (CECOEDECON)
  • Ms. Marjorie Pamintuan, APFWLDAsia-Pacific Forum on Women Law and Development
  • Mr. Michel Anglade, Campaigns and Advocacy Director for the Asian Region, Save the Children - Asia Regional Office
  • Mr. Muhammed Shahidul Islam, Programme Director, Forum of Environmental Journalists of Bangladesh (FEJB)
  • Ms. Nalini Singh, Programme Manager, Advocacy and Capacity Building, Asia-Pacific Forum on Women Law and Development
  • Dr. Nurgul Dzhanaeva, President, Forum of Women's Non-Governmental Organizations of Kyrgyzstan
  • Ms. Rose Koenders, New Zealand Family Planning Association, Inc.
  • Mr. Rudolf Bastian Tampubolon, Youth Representative, Youth SENCAP
  • Dr. Vinod Singh, Vice-Chairman, International Council, Center for Computer Logistics People Association Worldwide
  • Mr. Vito Tanzi, Former Director, Fiscal Affairs Department, International Monetary Fund
  • Ms. Yiping Cai, Executive Committee member, Development Alternatives with Women for a New Era
  • Mr. Zia Ur Rehman, Chief Executive, Social and Development Sector, Awaz Centre for Development Services (AWAZCDS)