Timetable

Timetable for the 69th session of the Commission
Bangkok, 25 April-1 May 2013

Senior Officials Segment | Ministerial Segment

Senior Officials Segment

Thursday, 25 April 2013

Friday, 26 April 2013

Saturday, 27 April 2013

Sunday, 28 April 2013

1 Formerly known as the United Nations Asian and Pacific Centre for Agricultural Engineering and Machinery (UNAPCAEM)

Meeting on the Post-2015 Development Agenda for LDCs, LLDCs and SIDS in Asia and the Pacific (24 April 2013)
09:00-09:30
ESCAP Hall

Plenary

Item 1:

Opening of the session


(a) Opening addresses

(b) Election of officers

(c) Adoption of the agenda


09:00-12:00
Conference Room 2

Committee of the Whole II

Item 4:

Management issues


(a) Draft programme of work for the biennium 2014-2015

(b) Programme changes for biennium 2012-2013

(c) Technical cooperation activities of ESCAP and announcement of intended contributions



Item 5
:

Final review of the conference structure of the Commission, including its subsidiary structure, pursuant to resolutions 64/1 and 67/15


Item 6:

Report of the Advisory Committee of Permanent Representatives


Item 7:

Dates, venue and theme topic for the 70th session of the Commission (2014)


09:00-12:00
Conference Room 3

Working Group on Draft Resolutions (WGDR)


  09:00-12:00
Conference Room 3

WGDR (if needed)






Meeting of ESCAP Business Advisory Council

(Venue: Green Spot Company HQs.)

09:30-10:00

Break

10:00-12:00
Conference Room 1

Committee of the Whole I

Item 2:

Special Body on Least Developed and Landlocked Developing Countries


(a) Final Regional Review of the Almaty Programme of Action

(b) Biennial review of the Istanbul Programme of Action

(c) Other matters

10:00-12:00
Conference Room 1


Consideration and approval of draft reports from the Senior Officials Segment


(a) Committee of the Whole I

(b) Committee of the Whole II
12:00-14:00
Public Foyer

Lunch
- Side event on Universal Health Coverage (organized by Government of Thailand)
12:00-14:00


Lunch
12:00-14:00
Public Foyer

Luncheon for delegates from East and North-East Asia

12:00-14:00


Lunch
12:00-14:00
Public Foyer

Luncheon for participants of the Fourth High-level Consultation on G20

12:00-14:00


Lunch
14:00-17:00
Conference Room 1

Committee of the Whole I

Item 3 :

Review of substantive issues


(a) Macroeconomic policy, poverty reduction and inclusive development (+CAPSA)

(b) Trade & investment (+ APCTT & CSAM1)

(c) Transport

(i) Subregional activities for development


14:00-17:00
Conference Room 2

Committee of the Whole II

Item 3 :

Review of substantive issues


(d) Environment and Development


(e) & (f) Information and communications technology and disaster risk reduction(+ APCICT)

(g) Social development

(h) Statistics (+ SIAP)

14:00-17:00
Conference Room 3

WGDR


14:00-17:00
Conference Room 3

WGDR


14:00-17:00
Conference Room 4

Side event

Fourth High-level Consultation on G20 Russia Summit: Perspectives from Asia-Pacific


14:00-17:00
Conference Room 3

WGDR (if needed)


17:30-19:30
Dining Room

Reception hosted by the Executive Secretary of ESCAP for all delegates

17:15
Theatre

Launch of FAO flagship report "The State of Food and Agriculture"

   

Ministerial Segment

Monday, 29 April 2013

Tuesday,30 April 2013

Wednesday,1 May 2013

08:55-10:15
ESCAP Hall

Plenary

- Opening of the session
- Election of officers

09:00-10:30
ESCAP Hall

Item 9:

Ministerial Roundtable on Theme Study “Building resilience to natural disasters and major economic crises”


 
10:00-12:00
Conference Room 1

Special event:

Executive Secretaries' Roundtable on "Rising Global South and Prospects of Interregional South-South Cooperation for Inclusive and Sustainable Development"


10:15-10:30

Break
10:30-10:45

Break
10:30-12:00
ESCAP Hall

Item 8:

Ministerial Panel on Sustainable Development and the Development Agenda beyond 2015

10:45-12:00
ESCAP Hall

Item 8:

High-level Panel on the Economic and Social Survey of Asia and the Pacific 2013

12:00-13:30
Reception Hall

Luncheon hosted by the Executive Secretary of ESCAP (by invitation)


13:30-14:00
Theatre

Press Conference

12:00-14:00
Public Foyer

RCM Working Lunch (by invitation)
12:00-13:30


Lunch




13:30-15:00
ESCAP Hall

Item 11:

Adoption of the report of the Commission

14:00-17:00
ESCAP Hall

Item 8:

Policy issues for the Asia-Pacific region

14:00-17:00
ESCAP Hall

Item 8:

Policy issues for the Asia-Pacific region


Item 10:


Other matters

15:00-15:30
ESCAP Hall

Closing ceremony


17:15-18:00
Conference Room 1

Side event

Launch of "Zero Hunger Challenge" Campaign with UN Deputy Secretary-General.

17:15-18:15
Conference Room 4

Side event

Towards resilient coastal communities: Results and opportunities for regional cooperation (by invitation)2
(ESCAP Trust Fund for Tsunami, Disasters and Climate Preparedness)


 
18:30-20:00
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangkok

Reception by Head of Delegation of Thailand

   
2 Delegates wishing to obtain more information or sign up for this side event may contact Mr. Alf Blikberg, Programme Officer, by phone at +66-91-519-5413 or e-mail at blikberg@un.org